JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
I Authors
Arranged alphabetically by Author's Last Name.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

Click on Image to expandIbsen, Henrick:  Six Plays. A Limited Edition, Published by: The Franklin Press in Franklin Center, Penn.: 1977.  Fine in full olive green leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. An octavo measuring 8 3/4" tall by 5 3/4" deep containing 612 pages of script. Translated by Eva Le Galliernne. A collection of plays including A Doll's House; Ghosts; An Enemy of the People; The Wild Duck: hedda Gabler; and, The Master Builder. One of the volumes in The Franklin Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books of All Time. A beautiful, tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates. TB22155  $75.00

Inglesby, Edith:  A Corner of Carolina The Four Seasons in Hilton Head Island, Beaufort & Bluffton. First Edition, Published by: The State Printing Co. in Columbia: 1968.  Fine in light blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a very good dust jacket with a 3" closed tear at the fold to the front flap, light wear and rubbing at the ends of the spine area and rubbed at the folds. Signed by both the author and the illustrator, James Palmer, on the title page. 143 pages containing an index, bibliography, text and 13 full page color illustrations describing the four seasons of the Hilton Head area. TB11753  $35.00

Innes, Hammond:  Air Bridge. First UK Edition, Published by: Collins in London: 1951.  Very good in red cloth covered boards with a gift inscription on the first free end paper with the pages beginning to tan. In a good dust jacket with a price clipped front flap, 1/8" deep chipping across the ends of the spine area and rubbed at the folds. Innes' 11th book and one that is rather uncommon. TB14910  $24.50

Innes, Hammond:  Campbell's Kingdom. Book Club Edition, Published by: Collins in London: 1952.  Near fine in bright red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping. In a very good+ dust jacket with the front lower flap clipped and with mild tanning of the spine area. This copy appears to be a Book Society edition. With the exception of the clipped front flap there is no difference with the first UK edition. TB14909  $10.00

Innes, Hammond:  The Doomed Oasis. First UK Edition, Published by: Collins in London: 1960.  Near fine, In a very good+ dust jacket lightly worn at the upper spine corners and a small closed tear at the upper front panel and corner. TB03318  $17.15

Innes, Hammond:  The Land God Gave to Cain. First UK Edition, Published by: Collins in London: 1958.  Near fine, In a very good+ dust jacket spine tanned & 1/2" chip at heel. An adventure novel which takes place in Labrador TB03668  $19.60

Innes, Hammond:  Levkas Man. First Edition, Published by: Alfred A. Knopf in New York: 1971.  Near fine with the spine very slightly rolled. In a near fine dust jacket. TB07285  $5.88

Innes, Hammond:  The Strode Venturer. First UK Edition, Published by: Collins in London: 1965.  Fine, a very clean bright copy in medium blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a very good dust jacket with a price clipped jacket flap and a 1/5" closed tear on the front panel with the spine area lightly tanned. TB02747  $11.20

Click on Image to expandIrving, Washington:  The Alhambra. Collector's Edition, Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1978.  Fine in full black leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A quarto measuring 10 11/16" tall by 7 1/2" deep overall containing 304 pages of text. There is a prior owner's name which was neatly "whited-out" at the upper fore corner of the second free end paper. The white-out neatly matches the paper making it a barely visible masking. Illustrated with drawings by Lima de Freitas and with an introduction by Angel Flores. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names or dates and with only the ghost of a prior owner's book plate on the front paste down. TB21766  $65.00

Click on Image to expandIrving, Washington:  Astoria, or Anecdotes of an Enterprise Beyond the Rocky Mountains. First Edition, First State, Published by: Carey, Lea, & Blanchard in Philadelphia: 1836.  Both volumes of this two volume set are in good to very good- condition although re-backed retaining the publisher's original green-brown, patterned cloth covered boards and the gilt text stamped back strips. The original end papers were also retained. The new spine backing is in a dark green cloth which does not match the original materials but does supply each volume with added strength. (The original cloth is embossed with a floral pattern on "brown T-like cloth" as noted as "Cloth C" by Jacob Blanck in his Bibliography of American Literature.) (BAL 10148) The original cloth at the lower fore edges of the boards is rubbed through in small areas as are the upper fore edges of the boards. As is typically seen, the end papers for both volumes are foxed and there is general foxing to many of the pages throughout the text blocks. Both books are protected within two fabric covered chemise which are housed in a 1/2 dark green leather and cloth covered slip case with gilt lettering on the boxed end. The boxed end is shaped as a double convex with raised spines so that it appears as two volumes with gilt text stamping in the compartments. The fold-out map of the routes of Hunt & Sturart contained in volume two is in very good condition with very slight age toning and with two short closed tears: one 1 1/2" long at the first fold and the second of 1/2" long at the edge where it is tipped-in. with only one short 1" closed tear at one of the folds and a 2" long closed tear near the edge which is tipped-into the binding. Wright Howes in his bibliography U.S.Iana (I-81) states that this is the "Classic account of the first American attempt at settlement on the Pacific coast, 1811,...including the earliest extended relation of Wilson P. Hunt's overland expedition from St. Louis to that settlement." Irving was commissioned by John Jacob Astor to write the account of his company's effort to create a settlement in what is now Oregon. (BAL 10148, Graff 2158, Sabin 35129) Reportedly only 4,000 copies of the first edition were printed. A very handsome set of a unique and scarce account of the earliest settlement of the Pacific Northwest. TB20540  $1250.00

Click on Image to expandIrving, Washington:  Astoria; or Enterprise Beyond the Rocky Mountains. Tacoma Edition, Published by: C. P. Putnam's Sons in New York: 1897.  Both volumes of this two volume set are in very good+ condition in 3/4 dark blue morocco (leather) and light blue cloth covered boards with five raised bands on the spines with gilt text and decorations in the compartments and marbled end sheets. There are blue silk placement ribbons sewn-in at the heads of the spines. There is light rubbing to the leather at the head of volume II and the upper fore corners of both volumes is rubbed and worn. Without dust jackets. Volume contains 389 pages and volume II contains 391 pages. Both volumes are illustrated by Zogbaum, Catlin, Church, Eaton, Davis, Held, Clement and photographs and sketches. Wright Howes in his bibliography U.S.Iana (I-81) states that this is the "Classic account of the first American attempt at settlement on the Pacific coast, 1811,...including the earliest extended relation of Wilson P. Hunt's overland expedition from St. Louis to that settlement." Irving was commissioned by John Jacob Astor to write the account of his company's effort to create a settlement in what is now Oregon. (BAL 10148, Graff 2158, Sabin 35129) TB20865  $250.00

Irving, John:  The Hotel New Hampshire. First Edition, Published by: E. P. Dutton in New York: 1981.  Near fine, owner's name plate removed from EP, else fine. In a near fine dust jacket. An unusual printing error resulted in multiple shades and grades of paper bound together. TB02030  $21.00

Irving, John:  The Imaginary Girlfriend. First UK Edition, Published by: Bloomsbury in London: 1996.  Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. There has been no US edition of this publication to date. TB07345  $28.00

Click on Image to expandIrving, Washington:  The Legend of Sleepy Hollow. , Published by: Westvaco, West Virginia Pulp and Paper Company in n.p.: 1958.  Near fine in 1/4 dark brown leather and decorated yellow paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine. Without a dust jacket as issued; however, the book is contained within a near fine paper covered slip case. Laid-in is a "Season's Greetings" gift card from Gilbert J. Black. The WESTVACO Christmas release of 1958. The Legend of Sleepy Hollow was originally part of The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent. Number VI published in 1820 by C. S. Van Winckle of New York. The pseudonym of Geoffrey Crayon was used by Washington Irving while writing in England. TB22438  $40.00

Click on Image to expandIrving, Washington:  A Tour On The Prairies. First Edition, First State, Published by: Carey, Lea, & Blanchard in Philadelphia: 1835.  Good in the publisher's original dark green cloth covered boards with a paper label on the spine which is chipped at its edges, with some scuffing to the boards and with a prior owner's attractive book plate attached to the front paste down. The corners of the boards are bumped and there is a small tape repair to the preliminary advertisement to the title page. This is the first volume in The Crayon Miscellany. The author is not stated other than to say "By the same author of The Sketch Book." 274 pages followed by a blank leaf and then by 24 pages of ads by the publisher. This is a first state with the sheets bulking to 9/16" without the ads, the last line of the synopsis reads: "binger of dawn" with label A and catalog A per BAL 10140. As only 5,000 copies of the first printing were produced this is a fairly uncommon title in collectable condition. TB21139  $200.00

Irving, David:  The Trail of The Fox. Third Printing, Published by: Thomas Congdon Books in New York: 1977.  Very good+ in black cloth covered boards with silver text on the spine. In a very good+ dust jacket with a price clipped front flap. Subtitled: "The Search for the True Field Marshal Rommel." 496 pages containing an index, list of sources, text and three sections of photographs. TB13222  $8.40

Irving, John:  Trying to Save Piggy Sneed. First Edition, Published by: Arcade Publishing in New York: 1996.  Fine, In a fine dust jacket. Although originally published in Canada under the same name, the U.S. version contains a few more stories and many more pages. TB05684  $10.50

Irving, Washington:  Two Tales Rip Van Winkle and The Legend of Sleepy Hollow. First Edition, Published by: Harcourt Brace Jovanvich in San Diego: 1984.  Near fine in 1/4 white linen and black paper covered boards with metallic red text on the spine. There is a small black remainder mark on the lower edge of the text block. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. Illustrated with wood block plates by Barry Moser. 54 pages of text and illustrations. TB19560  $15.00

Irving, John:  A Widow for One Year. First US Edition, Published by: Random House in New York: 1998.  Fine in 1/4 black cloth and black paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap and only a hint of curling at the edges; else fine. TB14541  $24.50

Click on Image to expandIsham, Norman Morrison:  Early American Houses. Limited First Edition, Published by: The Walpole Society in n.p. (Boston?): 1928.  Near fine in 1/4 black cloth and marbled paper covered boards with a paper label on the spine. There is an attractive prior owner's book plate on the front paste down and a very attractive, and architecturally pleasing, book plate on the rear paste down. On the second to last blank end page, written in very light pencil, are copious notes on window and glass sizes. Without a dust jacket; however, the book is contained in a very good black paper covered slip case which shows very light wear and rubbing at the seams and corners. 61 numbered pages of text with line drawings followed by 33 black and white photographic plates and an index. Illustrated throughout the text with numerous, highly detailed line drawings which provide exceptional architectural detail of early colonial homes constructed in the states of Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York and Maryland. One of only 175 copies printed for The Walpole Society by The Wayside Press of Topsfield, Mass. (Roos, 207) TB22262  $350.00

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries