JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Classics of Literature
Arranged alphabetically by author and title.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

Click on Image to expandAndersen, Hans Christian:  Andersen's Fairy Tales and Stories (Two Volumes).  Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1977. Both volumes of this two volume set are in fine condition bound in full light blue leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spines with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with silk placement ribbons sewn-in at the heads of the spines. All three edges of the text blocks are in gilt. Both are octavos measuring 9" tall by 5 3/8" deep containing 580 pages of text in volume I and pages 581 to 1,224 including an index in volume II. Illustrated with drawings by Fritz Kredel and based on the translation by Jean Hersholt. Two beautiful, tight, clean copies with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates. TB22150  $130.00



Click on Image to expandBacon, Francis:  The Essayes Or Counsels Civill & Morall.  Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1980. Fine in full medium brown leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are gilt. A small quarto measuring 10 3/4" tall by 6 3/4"" deep containing 190 pages of text. With an introduction by Christopher Morley. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates. TB20794  $65.00



Click on Image to expandBellamy, Edward:  Looking Backward 2000 - 1887.  Published by: Ticknor and Company in Boston: 1888. Very good- in the publisher's original light green cloth covered boards with black text and gilt decorations on the spine and the same on the front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is worn and rubbed and in one small spot at the head of the spine worn through as is the cloth at the tips of the boards. The cloth on the rear board is slightly soiled. An attractive prior owner's book plate is in place on the first free end page. Without a dust jacket (if it ever had one). A 12mo measuring 7 1/4" high by 4 1/2" deep containing 470 pages of text. A tight, clean, and handsome copy of a classic of utopian literature of the late 1800's. A first issue of the first edition with the imprint "J. J. Arakelyan" on the copyright page. (BAL, 956) TB22452  $300.00



Click on Image to expandBoccaccio, Giovanni:  The Decameron.  Published by: The Franklin Press in Franklin Center, Penn.: 1979. Fine in full black leather covered boards with two raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. An octavo measuring 9" tall by 6" deep containing 738 pages of text. Illustrated by Murray Tnkelman and translated by G. H. McWilliam. One of the volumes in The Franklin Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books of All Time. A beautiful, tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates. TB22158  $75.00



Click on Image to expandBunyan, John:  The Pilgrim's Progress From This World To That Which Is To Come.  Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1979. Fine in full dark green leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. An octavo measuring 9" tall by 6" deep containing 189 pages of text. Illustrated with water colors by William Blake. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates. TB22167  $70.00



Click on Image to expandButler, Samuel:  The Way Of All Flesh.  Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1980. Fine in full gray-green leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are gilt. A small octavo measuring 8" tall by 5 1/4" deep containing 588 pages of text. Illustrated with drawings by Robert Ward Johnson and an introduction by Theodore Dreiser. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates. TB20793  $60.00



Click on Image to expandCather, Willa:  O'Pioneers!.  Published by: Westvaco in n.p.: 2000. Fine in dark green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and with illustrated end papers. Without a dust jacket but contained in a fine illustrated paper covered slip case. 262 pages of text. Originally published in 1913. The 2000 edition of the Westvaco American Classic Series. TB20040  $40.00



Click on Image to expandChekhov, Anton:  Two Plays of Anton Chekhov The Cherry Orchard, Three Sisters.  Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1977. Fine in full brown leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 1/8" tall by 6 1/2" deep containing 153 pages of text. Illustrated with drawings by Lajos Szalay. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates to mar its appearance. TB19242  $50.00



Click on Image to expandConrad, Joseph:  Lord Jim A Tale.  Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1977. Fine in full black leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. An octavo measuring 8 7/8" tall by 6 1/2" deep containing 407 pages and illustrated with color lithography by Lynd Ward. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or prior owner's book plates. TB22173  $65.00



Click on Image to expandDickens, Charles:  Dealings With The Firm of Dombey and Son Wholesale, Retail and for Exportation.  Published by: Bradbury and Evans in London: 1848. Very near fine in in a late 19th century binding of 3/4 pebbled, black leather covered boards over marbled paper with five raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations in the compartments, marbled end pages and the top edge of the text block is gilt. There is a minor area of 1/2" by 1/8" at the upper edge of the spine area where the leather is rubbed and the paper edge at the lower edges of the boards is rubbed through in one small area. The hinges are tight and strong. An octavo measuring 8 9/16" tall by 5 1/2" deep containing 624 pages. Tipped-in at the second free end page (and before the fly title page) is the front wrapper from #3 of the original part. Illustrated with 38 engraved plates and a frontispiece by H. K. Browne ("Phiz"). An eight line errata page follows the list of illustrations. The word "Captain” is spelled correctly on the last line of page 324. (Eckel, p74) TB20035  $1500.00



Click on Image to expandDickens, Charles:  Great Expectations.  Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1979. Fine in full deep red leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A quarto measuring 9 15/16" tall by 5 7/8" deep containing 457 pages of text. Illustrated with drawings by Edward Ardizzone. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, crisp, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or prior owner's book plates. TB22144  $80.00



Click on Image to expandDickens, Charles:  The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit.  Published by: Chapman and Hall in London: 1844. Very good+ in elaborate full leather (calf) covered boards with gilt borders on the front and rear boards, five raised bands on the spine with red morocco, title labels with gilt text in two of the compartments with gilt tool work in the others. The end sheets are marbled with gilt inner dentelles which have offset to the edges of the first and last free end pages. The top edge of the text block is gilt. The binding is by Ramage of London as can be seen by that firm's gilt embossed line on the front paste down just above the dentelle. There is a small prior owner's book plate on the front pastedown, the same name with an address is stamped on the first free end page and the name appears again in ink on the second free end page. While the hinges are tight and sound the joints are rubbed; but, with no sign of starting. An octavo measuring 8 3/16" tall by 5 1/4" containing 624 pages of text. Illustrated with 40 engraved plates by H. K. Browne ("Phiz"). This is a mixed state first edition with the transposed pound sign on the sign-post on the vignette title page; but, with the second issue fourteen-line errata page. (Gimbel/Podeschi, A72; Smith, 65-67;Eckel, p83) TB22114  $1100.00



Click on Image to expandDickens, Charles:  Little Dorrit.  Published by: Bradbury and Evans in London: 1857. Very good- in elaborate full leather (calf) covered boards with gilt borders on the front and rear boards, five raised bands on the spine with red morocco, title labels with gilt text in two of the compartments with gilt tool work in the others. The end sheets are marbled with gilt inner dentelles which have offset to the edges of the first and last free end pages. The top edge of the text block is gilt. The binding is by Ramage of London as can be seen by that firm's gilt embossed line on the front paste down just above the dentelle. Although the hinges are strong the upper joint attaching the front board is very tender and is beginning to fail. The leather on the spine is somewhat tanned. There is a prior owner's book plate on the front paste down and the same owner's stamped name and address on the first free end page. Both boards are a slightly bowed. Illustrated with 40 engraved plates by H. K. Browne ("Phiz"). An octavo measuring 8 3/16" tall by 5 1/4" deep containing 625 pages of text. This is the first Issue of the publication identified by "Rigaud" rather than "Blandois" on pages 469, 470, 472, and 473 and with the signature mark "B2" on page 371. (Gimbel/Podeschi, A141; Smith, 91-93; Eckel, p83) TB22113  $850.00



Click on Image to expandDickens, Charles:  The Personal History of David Copperfield.  Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1979. Fine in full deep red leather covered boards with extensive gilt tool work on the front and rear boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorative tool work in the compartments. The end papers are silk and there is a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All edges of the text block are gilt. A small quarto measuring 9" tall by 6" deep overall containing 821 pages of text and illustrated with drawings by John Austen. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series. A beautiful, tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates, notations or prior owner's book plates. TB22142  $75.00



Click on Image to expandDickens, Charles:  A Tale of Two Cities.  Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1981. Fine in full deep red leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. An octavo measuring 8 7/8" tall by 5 3/4" deep containing 371pages of text. Illustrated with drawings by Rene Ben Sussan. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean, crisp copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates. TB22143  $75.00



Click on Image to expandFaulkner, William:  The Sound and the Fury.  Published by: The Franklin Library in Franklin Center: 1976. Fine in gilt decorated, full, blue leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine and gilt edges to the text block. The boards are decorated with gilt tool work. The end papers are silk and there is a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. With line art illustrations by Allan Mardon. One of the volumes in the Franklin Library's collection of The 100 Greatest Books of All Time series. A small 8vo measuring 8 1/2" tall by 5 7/8" deep containing 343 pages. A beautiful, tight and clean volume with no prior owner's book plates or markings of any kind. TB22083  $75.00



Click on Image to expandFerber, Edna:  Giant.  Published by: The Franklin Press in Franklin Center, Penn.: 1979. Fine in full brown leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. An octavo measuring 8 7/8" tall by 5 1/2" deep containing 398 pages of text. Illustrated with by Peter Cox. One of the volumes in The Franklin Press' collection of The World's Best Loved Books. A beautiful, tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates. TB22128  $75.00



Click on Image to expandFielding, Henry:  The History of Tom Jones A Foundling.  Published by: The Franklin Press in Franklin Center, Penn.: 1979. Fine in full dark green leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. An octavo measuring 9" tall by 6" deep containing 732 pages of text. Illustrated by William Small. One of the volumes in The Franklin Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books of All Time. A beautiful, tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates. TB22159  $75.00



Click on Image to expandFitzgerald, F. Scott:  The Great Gatsby.  Published by: The Franklin Press in New York: 1974. Near fine in full, decorated beige leather covered boards with gilt text and decorations between three raised bands on the spine and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The edges of the text block are in gilt and the end papers are silk with a matching placement ribbon sewn-in to the head of the spine. The upper fore corners of both boards have been dented from what must have been a fall. Both have been expertly repaired making the damage nearly imperceptible. 178 pages of text. One of the volumes in The Franklin Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books of All Time. A beautiful, tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates. TB22077  $95.00



Click on Image to expandFlaubert, Gustave:  Madame Bovary A Story of Prvincial Life.  Published by: The Franklin Press in Franklin Center, Penn.: 1978. Fine in full dark blue leather covered boards with two raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A octavo measuring 8 3/16" tall by 5 11/16" deep containing 431 pages of text. Illustrated with drawings by Bill Greer. Translated by Francis Steegmuller. One of the volumes in The Franklin Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books of All Time. A beautiful, tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates. TB21786  $65.00



Click on Image to expandFranklin, Benjamin:  The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin.  Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1976. Fine in full dark brown leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 10" tall by 6 3/8" deep containing 233 pages of text. "Printed from the manuscript as Franklin wrote it..." Illustrated with line drawings by William Sharp and with a frontispiece portrait of Franklin by Robert Shore. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series. A beautiful, tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates. TB22168  $70.00



Click on Image to expandGoldsmith, Oliver:  She Stoops To Conquer or The Mistakes Of A Night.  Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1978. Fine in full dark blue leather covered boards with two raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are gilt. A small quarto measuring 10 1/4" tall by 7 3/4" deep containing 121pages of text. Illustrated with drawings by T. M. Cleland and with an introduction by Louis Kronenberger. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates. TB20790  $60.00



Click on Image to expandGoldsmith, Oliver:  The Vicar of Wakefield.  Published by: Macmillan & Co. in London: 1890. Good + in the publisher's original green cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the spine and with the same elaborate gilt work on the front board. All edges of the text block are gilt. The cloth at the lower fore edges of the boards has worn through; and, although the front hinge has cracked it has been professionally repaired. Without a dust jacket, probably as issued. A 16 mo measuring 7" tall by 4 3/4" deep containing 305 pages of text with illustrations followed by six pages of ads by the publisher. With a preface by Austin Dobson and illustrations within the text by Hugh Thomson. TB22336  $95.00



Click on Image to expandHawthorne, Nathaniel:  The House of Seven Gables A Romance.  Published by: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields in Boston: 1851. Very good+ in an contemporary binding of 1/2 black leather and decorated paper covered boards with five raised bands on the spine, light brown end papers and gilt text stamped in one of the compartments and the edges of the text block are marbled The edges of the joints are worn and rubbed and the front hinge is starting; however, the binding remains tight and strong. A 16mo measuring 6 12/16" high by 4 5/8" deep overall containing 344 pages of text with no ads present. This is a first edition second printing with the "t" present in the word "apparent on line 25 of page 50 and the "r" present on line 25 of page 278. (Ahern 2002 - p. 303) One of Hawthorne's most famous novels and considered a classic of early American literature. Hawthorne believed this to be his best work, even better than his more famous The Scarlet Letter. A collectable first edition is quite uncommon. (BAL 7604; Bruccoli/Clark - p. 172) TB18526  $750.00



Click on Image to expandHemingway, Ernest:  Across The River And Into The Trees.  Published by: Charles Scribner's in New York: 1950. Near fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt text and borders on the spine and with the gilt facsimile of the author's signature on the front board. There is a prior owner's stamped name and date of "Sept. '50" at the upper corner of the first free end page which makes this one of the earlier copies of the first printing run. In a very good unclipped dust jacket and with a 1/4" deep by 1/2" chip at the upper edge of the spine area and with rubbing and wear at the lower edge of the spine area with some minor marks of wear and rubbing at the folds. On the whole this jacket is a very attractive and pleasing copy. It shows the yellow printing and yellow title block on the spine area indicative of the first state of the jacket. 308 pages of text. This is a handsome, very collectable copy of one of Hemingway's last titles. (Hanneman, 23A) TB22181  $350.00



Click on Image to expandHemingway, Ernest:  For Whom The Bell Tolls.  Published by: Charles Scribner's in New York: 1940. Fine in recently rebound 3/4 red Hartmatan goatskin leather binding with cloth covered boards which retains the original facsimile signature of Hemingway on the front board. There are five raised bands on the spine with two gilt text stamped black labels between the compartments. The end papers are elegantly marbled with open, leather reinforced hinges. The original text block is in near fine condition with only minor tanning of the edges and with no names, dates, notations or any disfigurations. An 8vo measuring just 8 1/4" tall by 5 1/2" deep containing 471 pages of text. Hemingway's longest, and in the opinion of many, his best novel which takes place during the Spanish civil war and is based on Hemingway's own experiences during that conflict. A classic novel bound in an exceptional red leather binding with attractive gilt tooling. TB20172  $450.00



Click on Image to expandHomer, :  The Iliad of Homer.  Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1979. Fine in highly decorated full red leather covered boards with gilt decorations on the boards with gilt text and decorations stamped on the spine between four raised bands. With silk end papers and a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. The edges of the text block are gilt. In the English verse translation by Alexander Pope. A small quarto measuring 10 1/2" tall by 6 7/8" deep. This is one of the Easton Press' volumes in The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series. 478 pages of text with illustrated with the classical designs of John Flaxman. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates or notations or prior owner's book plates. TB22149  $75.00



Click on Image to expandIrving, Washington:  The Alhambra.  Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1978. Fine in full black leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A quarto measuring 10 11/16" tall by 7 1/2" deep overall containing 304 pages of text. There is a prior owner's name which was neatly "whited-out" at the upper fore corner of the second free end paper. The white-out neatly matches the paper making it a barely visible masking. Illustrated with drawings by Lima de Freitas and with an introduction by Angel Flores. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names or dates and with only the ghost of a prior owner's book plate on the front paste down. TB21766  $65.00



Click on Image to expandKhayyam, Omar:  Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam.  Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1976. Fine in full dark blue leather covered boards with five raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with elaborate gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A thin, small quarto measuring 10 3/4" tall by 8" deep containing unpaginated pages of text. The text is based on the first edition and is wonderful full color Illustrations by Arthur Szyk. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations with only the ghost of a former owner's book plate which has been removed from the front paste down. TB22231  $75.00



Click on Image to expandKipling, Rudyard:  The Jungle Books.  Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1980. Fine in full bright green leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 10 1/8" tall by 7" deep containing 383 pages of text. Illustrated with drawings by David Gentleman. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or prior owner's book plates. TB22165  $75.00



Click on Image to expandLeaf, Munro:  Aesop's Fables.  Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1979. Fine in full medium brown leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 10 11/8" tall by 6 7/8"" deep containing 130 pages of text Illustrated with drawings by Robert Lawson. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates, notations with only the ghost of a prior owner's book plate on the front paste down which has been removed. TB21779  $65.00



Click on Image to expandLee, Harper:  To Kill a Mockingbird.  Published by: Franklin Library in Franklin Center, Penn.: 1977. Fine in full dark red, gilt decorated leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt tool work and titles within the compartments and with gilt edges to the text block, silk end papers and a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. An octavo measuring 8 3/8" tall by 5 5/8" deep containing 301 pages of text. The Pulitzer Prize winning novel of 1961. Illustrated with line drawings by David Millman. A very attractive copy with no names, dates, notations or prior owner's book plates. TB22266  $165.00



Lewis, Sinclair:  Main Street.  Published by: Harcourt, Brace and Howe in New York: 1920. Good in dark blue cloth covered boards with orange text and title blocks on the spine and on the front board. The cloth at the fold from the spine to the front board is well worn and frayed and has parted at its lower four inches. There is a white stain to the lower edge of the front and rear board and a prior owner's book plate removed from the front paste down. Without its dust jacket. 451 pages of text. This is the second state of the first edition with the battered type appearing on pages 54 and 387. (Bruccoli vol III, p. 212) TB21596  $60.00



Click on Image to expandMelville, Herman:  Billy Budd and Benito Cereno.  Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 2004. Fine in full black leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with extensive gilt tool work on both front and rear boards. The end papers are silk and there is a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 10 1/2" tall by 6 3/4" deep overall containing 176 pages of text illustrated with color paintings by Robert Shore together with an introduction by Maxwell Geismar. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series. TB22164  $75.00



Click on Image to expandMelville, Herman:  Moby-Dick or The Whale.  Published by: The Franklin Press in Franklin Center, Penn.: 1974. Fine in full black leather covered boards with five raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with elaborate gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 5/16" tall by 6 3/8" deep containing 522 pages of text. The remnants of a prior owner's book plate shows faintly on the front end paper. One of the volumes in The Franklin Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books of All Time. A beautiful, tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates. TB22086  $90.00



Remarque, Erich:  All Quiet on the Western Front.  Published by: Little Brown & Company in Boston: 1929 (1989). Fine in light gray cloth covered boards bound to look like the original first edition of the book. In a near fine dust jacket with several short closed tears to the edges of the panels. Laid-in is a small pamphlet from the Book-of-the-Month Club which discusses the reissue of the book on its 60th anniversary. Translated from the German by A. W. Wheen. Shortly after the book's publication there was an international movement among many veterans of the war to try to have Reqmarque nominated for the next Nobel Peace Prize. Overall a very handsome and collectable copy of one of the best books on and against war ever written. TB20235  $25.00



Click on Image to expandScott, Sir Walter:  Ivanhoe.  Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1977. Fine in full dark brown leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" tall by 6" deep containing 471 pages of text including a glossary. Illustrated with drawings by Edward A. Wilson. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates. TB22169  $75.00



Click on Image to expandScott, Sir Walter:  The Talisman.  Published by: The Easton Press in Westport, Conn.: 1976. Fine in full light brown leather covered boards with five raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 10 1/2" tall by 6 7/8" deep containing 369 pages of text. Illustrated with drawings by Federico Castellon. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations with only the ghost of a prior owenr's book plate which has been removed from the front paste down. TB21775  $65.00



Click on Image to expandShakespeare, William:  The Comedies of William Shakespeare.  Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1980. Fine in full light brown leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 1/8" tall by 5 1/2"deep containing 1,120 pages of text including an index. Illustrated with drawings by Edward Ardizzone. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or prior owner's book plates. TB22170  $85.00



Click on Image to expandShakespeare, William:  The Histories of William Shakespeare.  Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1980. Fine in full light brown leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 1/8" tall by 5 1/2"deep containing 1,016 pages of text including an index. Illustrated with drawings by John Farleigh. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no prior owner's names, book plates, dates or notations. TB22171  $85.00



Shakespeare, William:  The Works of Shakspere (Shakespeare) Edited by Charles Knight.  Published by: Virtue & Yorston in New York: n.d. (circa 1870s). Both volumes of this large two volume set are in very near fine condition in 3/4 black and brown leather covered boards with five raised bands on the spines with gilt tool work and text stamped in the compartments and with bright gilt took work on the front boards with banding at the edges of the black leather. The end sheets are marbled and all edges of the text blocks are gilt. Both are thick folios measuring 14 1/2" tall by 11" deep. The preliminaries show moderate foxing but the majority of the text is quite free of any signs of foxing other than the engraved plates which are all protected with blank pages to deal with any offsetting of the engraving. The hinges and joints of both volumes are tight and strong making this a superb set. Volume I contains 809 pages followed by an 94 page biography of William Shakespere and the whole is illustrated with 34 steel engravings. The volume contains The Two Gentleman of Verona; Love's Labour's Lost; The Merry Wives of Windsor; The Comedy of Errors; The Taming of the Shrew; A Midsummer Night's Dream; The Merchant of Venice; All's Well That Ends Well; Much Ado About Nothing; Twelfth Night, or, What You Will; As You Like it; Measure For Measure; Winter's Tale; The Tempest; King John; King Richard II; King Henry IV (parts I and II); King Henry V; King Henry VI (parts I, II and III); and King Richard III. Volume II contains 778 pages followed by the continuation of the biography of William Shakespere with pages 95 through 188. The last section of the main text contains indexes for the first and second volumes and a "brief notice of opinion on the writings of Shakspere". This volume contains King Henry VIII; An essay on the three parts of King Henry VI and...."; Romeo and Juliet; Hamlet, Price of Denmark; Cymbeline; Othello; Timon of Athens; King Lear; Macbeth; Troilus and Cressida; Coriolanus; Julius Caesar; Antony and Cleopatra; Titus Andronicus; Pericles; The Two Nobel Kinsmen; The Poems of Venus and Adonis; The Rape of Lucrece; Sonnets; A Lover's Compaint; The Passionate Pilgrim; Song; Verses Among the Additional Poem....; and, 13 Plays ascribed to Shakspere. It is illustrated with 23 steel engravings. A beautiful set with only minor rubbing and scuffing to the edges and corners of the boards and with no damage or starting to any of the joints or hinges. As it weighs just under 30 pounds our standard shipping costs can not apply; as a result, special arrangements must be made with Town's End Books to cover the costs of shipping. TB22256  $500.00



Click on Image to expandSinclair, Upton:  The Jungle.  Published by: Doubleday, Page & Company in New York: 1906. Very good+ in the publisher's original green cloth covered boards with white text stamping on the spine and with white text stamping and an image on the front board. The cloth at the heel of the spine shows minor spots of rubbing and the cloth at the upper fore tip of the rear board is worn through and the corner of the board is bumped. Without its very scarce issued dust jacket. 413 pages of text. With faintly battered type to the third "1" on the copyright page. One of the most important social novels of the early 20th century which lead to the development of federal food preparation reglulations. TB22449  $450.00



Click on Image to expandSteinbeck, John:  The Grapes of Wrath.  Published by: The Viking Press in New York: 1939. Near fine in illustrated beige cloth covered boards with red-brown text on the spine, line drawings in red-brown on the front and rear boards and with illustrated end sheets. The top edge of the text block is stained a pale yellow. The dust jacket is the original first edition jacket with both the price and "First Edition" slugs in place on the front flap. Overall the jacket is in very good- condition with 1/8" deep chips across the upper edge of the spine area, rubbing and wear to the lower edge of the spine area, a 1/4" chip from the upper fore corner of the front panel, a closed tear with related creasing and rubbing at the lower fore corner of the front panel, and light wear and rubbing to the lower edge of the rear panel. Steinbeck won the Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1940 with this novel of the Depression Era, dust bowl immigrants to California from Oklahoma. 619 pages of text. (Goldstone & Payne, A12) The 1940 movie version of the book was produced by Darryl F. Zanuck for 20th Century Fox, it was directed by John Ford, and starred Henry Fonda. Overall a very nice, tight and clean collectable copy in a jacket which shows minimal soiling or wear. A true high spot of American literature. TB22110  $3500.00



Click on Image to expandSteinbeck, John:  Of Mice and Men.  Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1977. Near fine in full dark brown leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with extensive gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A quarto measuring 12 3/16" tall by 9 3/16" deep overall containing 165 pages of text. All four corners of the boards have been bumped. Illustrated with drawings by woodcuts by Fletcher Martin and with an introduction by John T. Winterich. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates or notations or prior owner's plates. TB22138  $75.00



Click on Image to expandSteinbeck (Edited by Robert DeMott), John:  Working Days The Journals of The Grapes of Wrath 1938-1941.  Published by: Viking Penguin Group in New York: 1989. Near fine in 1/4 black cloth and light brown paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine with faint foxing marks on the edges of the text block. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 180 pages. TB20908  $45.00



Sterne, Laurence:  The Life & Opinions of Tristram Shandy Gentleman.  Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1980. Fine in full brown leather covered boards with gilt text and decorations stamped between four raised bands on the spine and with gilt decorations on the boards. The end papers are of silk and the edges of the text block are in gilt. A silk placement ribbon is sewn-in at the head of the spine. A small quarto measuring 10 1/2" tall by 7 1/4" deep overall with 444 pages of text and with illustrations by T. M. Cleland. With an introduction by Christopher Morley. TB18012  $60.00



Click on Image to expandStowe, Harriet Beecher:  Uncle Tom's Cabin; or, Life Among the Lowly.  Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk: 1979. Fine in highly gilt decorated full blue-gray leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text stamping and gilt decorations in the compartments. The end papers are of silk and there is a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. The edges of the text block are in gilt. An small quarto measuring 10 1/8" tall by 6 3/4" deep containing 295 pages of text and illustrated with lithographs by Miguel Covarrubias. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates. TB20859  $75.00



Stowe, Harriet Beecher:  Uncle Tom's Cabin Or, Life Among The Lowly.  Published by: Houghton Mifflin and Company in Boston: 1886. Good in the publisher's original illustrated, red, cloth covered boards with black text on the spine with a gilt field at the upper 1 1/2" of the spine and with black text and decorations on the front board. There is an early prior owner's name in pencil on the front paste down and date of 1886. The cloth at the head and the heel of the spine is heavily worn and frayed and the front hinge is partially cracked with a dampness stain in the gutter of the preliminaries and preface (none of which impacts on the text). This edition contains a 42 page introductory account of the work by the author. 500 pages of text followed by 11 pages of ads from the publisher with a frontispiece. TB21587  $40.00



Thackeray, William Makepeace:  Vanity Fair.  Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1979. Fine in full dark blue leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A thick small quarto measuring 9 1/4" tall by 6" deep containing 759 pages of text. Illustrated with 200 drawings by the author from the first edition and with an introduction by John T. Winterich. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates or notations with only the ghost of a former owner's book plate which has been removed from the front end paper. TB20334  $65.00



Click on Image to expandThackeray, William Makepeace:  Vanity Fair A Novel Without a Hero.  Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1979. Fine in full dark blue leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" tall by 6" deep containing 759 pages of text. Illustrated with 200 drawings by the author from the first edition and with an introduction by John T. Winterich. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates or prior owner's book plates. TB21909  $65.00



Thoreau, Henry David:  On the Duty of Civil Disobedience.  Published by: Sandlin's Books & Bindery, Inc. in Valparaiso, Ind.: 1992. Fine in brown linen covered boards with with a paper label on the spine and on the front board. Without a dust jacket as issued. This volume remains in the publisher's original shrink wrap protection. One of only 200 limited edition copies bound in brown linen. This copy is numbered on the last page of the text. A octavo measuring 8 9/16" high by 5 9/16" deep overall containing 61 numbered pages followed by five leaves. A very attractive printing quite suitable as a gift to any lover of Thoreau's works. TB19643  $20.00



Click on Image to expandTwain (Samuel Clemens), Mark:  Extract From Captain Stormfield's Visit To Heaven.  Published by: Harper & Brothers in New York: 1909. Very good+ in illustrated red cloth covered boards with white text on the spine and the same with a sketch on the front board. The cloth on the spine is somewhat faded and cloth at the head of the spine is very slightly rubbed. Without a dust jacket. 121 pages of text bulking to 1/2". (BAL, 3511; McBride, 234) TB22236  $95.00



Click on Image to expandTwain (Samuel L. Clemens), Mark:  Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade).  Published by: James R. Osgood and Company in Boston: 1885. Very good- in the publisher's original decorated green cloth covered boards with a black on gilt title box on the spine and gilt decorations and black embossing on the front board. The end sheets are the original light tan paper with a small prior owner's stamp on the front paste down. The cloth at the lower tips of the boards and at the head and heel of the spine is worn and rubbed through with the cloth at both the head and heel of the spine fraying. There is also a rent to the cloth of approximately 1/2" at the fore edge of the rear board. The binding is tight and strong with both hinges and joints showing no cracking or separation. There is however minor separation between the frontispiece and the tipped-in photographic bust of the author. This volume is the third state of the first edition based on the revised engraving on page 283 which is bound in. Additional points are as follows: the 1885 title page is a conjugate with (7), the copyright page which is dated 1884. Page 13 shows "Him and another Man" correctly listed on page 87. The 11th line from the bottom of page 57 shows "with the saw" instead of "with the was". The second "5" of "155" on page 155 is slightly larger. Page 283 is not a cancel but a conjugate with the corrected engraving. The fronticeportrait is tipped in with no tablecloth visible. The presence of these points of issue indicate either second and third states of the first edition. (BAL 3415; Peter Parley to Penrod, pp. 75-76; McBride, pp. 92-121) TB22097  $2000.00



Click on Image to expandTwain (Samuel L. Clemens), Mark:  Life On The Mississippi.  Published by: James R. Osgood and Company in Boston: 1883. Very good+ in the publisher's original decorated cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and gilt decorations and black embossing on the front board. The end sheets are the original light gray-tan paper with a small prior owner's stamp on the front paste down. The cloth at the tips of the boards and at the head and heel of the spine is worn and rubbed through with the head of the spine showing light fraying. There is also a small 1/4" area of the cloth on the lower end of the spine, just below the publisher's name, which is worn through. The binding is tight and strong with both hinges and joints showing no cracking or separation. This is the second state of the first edition with the tail-piece on page 441 missing and the caption on page 443 corrected to read the St. Charles Hotel. 624 pages of text and illustrations. Overall a very handsome and collectable copy. (BAL, 3411) TB22096  $400.00



Click on Image to expandTwain (Samuel L. Clemens), Mark:  The Tragedy of Pudd'nhead Wilson and the comedy Those Extraordinary Twins.  Published by: American Publishing Company in Hartford: 1894. Very good+ in the publisher's original decorated reddish-brown cloth covered boards with black decorations and gilt text on the spine and front board with gray end sheets. There is modest wear and rubbing of the cloth at the head and heel of the spine and the cloth is worn through on one 1/8" spot on the lower edge of the front board. Without a dust jacket. This is the first state of the first edition as evidenced by the bulk of the text block measuring 1 1/8" and with the title page not tipped-in. and a first state frontispiece with the facsimile signature of Twain measuring 1 13/16" wide. (BAL 3442 & McBride p. 170) 432 pages of text with marginal line art illustrations throughout. First published in the Century Magazine of December, 1893 to June, 1894. Overall, a very presentable, clean and bright copy. TB21432  $600.00



Voltaire, Francois Marie Arouet De:  Candide or Optimism.  Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1977. Fine in full dark blue leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 10" tall by 6 3/8" deep containing 131pages of text. Translated from the French by Richard Aldington and with an introduction by Paul Morand. Illustrated with drawings by Sylvain Sauvage. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names or dates with only the ghost of a prior owner's book plate which has been removed from the front paste down. TB20285  $65.00



Click on Image to expandWashington, Booker:  Up From Slavery An Autobiography.  Published by: Doubleday, Page & Co. in New York: 1901. Very near fine in the publisher's original red cloth covered boards with bright gilt text stamping on the spine and front board and with the top edge of the text block gilt. The cloth on the spine is very slightly faded and the head and heel of the spine are modestly rubbed. There is an early prior owner's name and date (1902) neatly written on the first free end page. Without a dust jacket. The author's autobiography which traces his life from a slave in Virginia to a counselor to Presidents to the founder of Tuskegee University. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of the author over a facsimile of his signature. An extremely handsome volume with no names, dates, markings or prior owner's book plates. TB21835  $60.00



Click on Image to expandWharton, Edith:  Ethan Frome.  Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons in New York: 1911. Very good- in the publisher's original red cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and front board with gilt to the top edge of the text block. The cloth on the spine is slightly faded and at the head and heel it is worn and rubbed at the corners and rubbed through in two very small areas. Although the spine is slightly cocked the hinges, joints and binding are tight and strong. Without its very scarce issued dust jacket. 195 pages followed by four pages of publisher's ads. Ethan Frome is Edith Wharton's most widely known tragic novel and is recognized as an American classic of literature. A handsome early first edition with a gilt top edge and perfect type on page 135, line 21. (Bruccoli, First Printings, Vol. 3, p. 345.) TB22450  $450.00



Click on Image to expandWilde, Oscar:  The Picture of Dorian Gray.  Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 2004. Fine in full dark red leather covered boards with five raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 7/8" tall by 6 3/4" deep containing 287 pages of text Illustrated with drawings by Lucille Corcos and with an introduction by Andre Maurois. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates. TB22148  $80.00



Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.