Arranged alphabetically by Author's Last Name.
Should you wish to order any of these book sets please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title. Then complete the questions in the form at the bottom of this page.
-
After you have checked off each book you wish to order (a mouse click in the check box will do it), enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of your name, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent. Once you have entered all of the data press the submit button only once. A new window will then appear thanking you for your order and giving you the option of going to our secure page.
All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Availability is subject to prior sale.
Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you fill-in and submit this page. -
Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)
Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.
How would you like these books shipped to you?
To what address should we send this order?
Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).
![]() |
|
, : A Descriptive Catalogue Of The Marine Collection To be Found At India House. Published by: Wesleyan University Press in Middletown, Conn.: 1973. Near fine in purple cloth covered boards with beveled edges, gilt text and decorations on the spine and on the front board with gray end sheets. The top edge of the text block is gilt. A quarto measuring 11 3/4" high by 10" deep. Without a dust jacket; however, the book is contained within a very good+ cloth covered slip case with mild soiling on the sides. One of only 435 copies printed for India House members and this copy is identified as number 75 on the last page of text. 144 pages followed by two blank pages and four pages of subscribers. This edition was updated from the original 1935 edition (of which only 1,000 copies were printed) with the acquisitions made by India House since 1935. Illustrated with 12 full color plates and 39 monochrome plates. TB22534 $200.00
| |
|
Alter, J. Cecil: James Bridger Trapper, Frontiersman, Scout and Guide. Published by: Shepard Book Company in Salt Lake City: 1925. Very good+ in dark red cloth covered boards with gilt text and borders stamped on the spine and on the front board with the top edge of the text block gilt. The corners of the spine are light rubbed. The pages and the binding are tight and strong. Without a dust jacket. One of only 1,000 copies printed and signed by the author. This copy is identified as number 662 and is signed by the author on the copyright page. 546 pages including an index, bibliography, text and illustrated with eighteen reproductions of contemporary works of art. Incorporated into the volume is a "verbatim copy, annotated of James Bridger A Biographical Sketch by Maj. Gen. Grenville M. Dodge. Considered by Howes to be "quite scarce". (Howes, A-191) TB21662 $250.00
![]() |
|
Bainbridge, Henry Charles: Peter Carl Faberge Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court and the pricipal Crowned Heads of Europe. Published by: B. T. Batsford Ltd. in London: 1949. Near fine in 1/2 Niger morocco leather and light yellow cloth covered boards with five raised bands on the spine with gilt text and rules stamped in the compartments and with a gilt stamped crest of the Czar on the front board. The leather on the spine is slightly tanned and there is a prior owner's attractive book plate on the front paste down. The text is printed on handmade paper. This volume is contained within a very good+ light blue cloth covered slip case with minor light rubbing at its opening side. One of only 100 copies which were reserved for sale in the United States of America. 169 numbered pages including an index. With errata and addenda sheet tipped in following page xxiv. Illustrated with 126 photographic plates As indicated on the prior owner's plate this volume belonged to India Early Minshall who "was one of the five major Fabergé collectors in the 1930's. She acquired the Lapis Lazuli Egg and the 1915 Tsar Imperial Red Cross Triptych Egg." (Famous Fabergé Egg Collectors at Mieks.com) At least one of the photographic plates within this volume show notations in pencil by Minshall. An extremely handsome copy with a superb association. TB22289 $750.00
![]() |
|
Bragg , Captain (Bejamin): The Surprising Voyage of Captain Bragg In A Journey To Discover The North Pole. Published by: G. Walker in London: n.d. (circa 1817). Good in the publisher's original red cloth covered boards with blind embossing to the front and rear boards with gilt decorations and text on the spine and light yellow end-papers and with the edges of the text block gilt. This volume was once owned by the Library of The American Museum of Natural History as evidenced by the book plate on the front paste down and the embossed seal on the title page. The cloth of the joints is well worn and the ends of the spine are chipped down to the text block. Although the frontispiece is loose the hinges are tight and strong. Without a dust jacket. The title for this volume is a slight variation from the original publication which was: A Voyage to the North Pole. The full title reads: "The Surprising Voyage of Captain Bragg In A Journey To Discover The North Pole; describing The Unheard-Of Hardships That He Encountered Whilst Wintering In Greenland; Being The Most Extraordinary Voyage Ever Performed In That Latitude." Although this is a work of fiction for young readers it was based on the most reliable sources of information at the time. Its publication, along with other sources, helped to give rise to the myth that the young Horatio Nelson was one of the participants in the story. Illustrated with a frontispiece and a fold-out map of the top of the world as it was known at the turn of the 19th century. TB20544 $250.00
![]() |
|
Brokaw, Tom: The Greatest Generation. Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1999. Fine in full red leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. An octavo measuring 9" tall by 6" deep containing 412 pages of text including an index. Signed by the author on the specially tipped-in second free end page and identified as copy number 2,199 of only 3,000 copies signed, printed and sold. The story of the tragic Titanic disaster of 1912. One of The Easton Press' signed, leather bound books. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates. TB22446 $275.00
![]() |
|
Clavell, James: Noble House. Published by: Delacorte Press in New York: 1981. Fine in black cloth covered boards with bold gilt text stamping on the spine. The three edges of the text block are gilt. Without a dust jacket as issued; however, the book is contained in a fine black cloth covered slip case. Signed by the author on the second free end page and one of only 500 copies printed and signed with this copy numbered 107. 1,206 pages of text. TB19339 $150.00
![]() |
|
Clinton and Earl Cornwallis, Sir Henry: Narrative of the Campaign in 1781 in North America Volumes I, II and III. Published by: John Campbell in Philadelphia: 1865-1866. Fine in recently bound 1/4 red cloth (appearing as leather) and tan cloth covered boards with the original printed wraps bound-in. The first title pages (by Campbell) each show a blind embossed prior owner's stamp reading "The Trinity College Library". However, there are no other marking or notations of any kind within the volumes. Volume I has a faint dampness stain across the upper edge of the text block none of which impacts on the text until the last 18 pages. Volume II is Cornwallis' Answer to Clinton's Narrtative and it shows no damage or faults of any kind. Volume III is Clinton's Observations on Cornwallis' Answer and it too has no faults. This three volume set is a limited edition reprint from the original plates of J. Debrett of London from the 1783 first edition. One of only 250 copies printed, 75 of which were in quarto and 25 in folio. This copy is out of series (that is it is not numbered) and shows a blind embossing of The Trinity College Library on the original title page. The original title page reads: "Narrative of Lieutenant-General Sir Henry Clinton, K.B. relative to His Conduct during Part of His Command of the King's Troops in North America: particularly to that which respects the unfortunate Issue of The Campaign in 1781 with an Appendix, containing copies and extracts of those Parts of his Correspondence with Lord George Germain, Earl Cornwallis, Rear Admiral Graves, &c." All three are small quartos measuring 9 1/2" high by 6" deep. Volume I contains 115 pages. Volume II contains 260 pages with a fold-out chart. And, volume III contains 114 pages followed by a fold-out chart. (Howes, C-496) A beautiful complete set with many of the pages in all three volumes remain uncut. TB18977 $500.00
| |
|
Cornwell, Bernard: Sharpe's Siege Richard Sharpe and the Winter Campaign, 1814. Published by: Collins in London: 1987. Near fine in dark green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. The pages of the text block are beginning to show tanning particularly at the outside edges. Otherwise the book is in fine condition. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. A very handsome, clean and tight copy. 319 pages of text. TB22011 $200.00
![]() |
|
Coues, Elliott: Birds of the Colorado Valley. A Repository of Scientific and Popular Information concerning North American Ornithology. Published by: Government Printing Office in Washington, D.C.: 1878. Recently rebacked with the original text stamped title block reapplied to the spine and with the original publisher's pebbled red cloth covered boards. The end sheets are new. The binding is tight and strong with new headbands in place. The text block is in near fine condition with only early book dealer notations in pencil with no foxing or tanning to the pages. 807 pages including seventy illustrations within the text, an index, an index to bibliography, a bibliographical appendix of faunal publications relating to North American Ornithology from 1612 to 1878. Accordingly, this volume provides an excellent early bibliographical reference to American birds. TB20706 $175.00
![]() |
|
Dickens, Charles: Bleak House. Published by: Bradbury and Evans in London: 1853. Very good+ in 1/2 pebbled red leather and marbled paper covered boards with five raised bands on the spine, gilt text and decorations in the compartments and gilt ruling on the boards. The end sheets are marbled and the edges of the text block are marbled in a matching fashion. There is a prior owner's book plate on the front paste down and a second prior owner's name in pencil on the second free end page. Intermittent spots of foxing are throughout the text principally on the plates. and near the ends of the book 624 pages of text illustrated with 39 steel engravings and a frontispiece and vignette title illustration by H. K. Browne. (Eckel 80-81; Podeschi A131) TB20127 $1250.00
![]() |
|
Dickens, Charles: Dealings With The Firm of Dombey and Son Wholesale, Retail and for Exportation. Published by: Bradbury and Evans in London: 1848. Very near fine in in a late 19th century binding of 3/4 pebbled, black leather covered boards over marbled paper with five raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations in the compartments, marbled end pages and the top edge of the text block is gilt. There is a minor area of 1/2" by 1/8" at the upper edge of the spine area where the leather is rubbed and the paper edge at the lower edges of the boards is rubbed through in one small area. The hinges are tight and strong. An octavo measuring 8 9/16" tall by 5 1/2" deep containing 624 pages. Tipped-in at the second free end page (and before the fly title page) is the front wrapper from #3 of the original part. Illustrated with 38 engraved plates and a frontispiece by H. K. Browne ("Phiz"). An eight line errata page follows the list of illustrations. The word "Captain” is spelled correctly on the last line of page 324. (Eckel, p74) TB20035 $1500.00
![]() |
|
Dickens, Charles: The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. Published by: Chapman and Hall in London: 1844. Very good+ in elaborate full leather (calf) covered boards with gilt borders on the front and rear boards, five raised bands on the spine with red morocco, title labels with gilt text in two of the compartments with gilt tool work in the others. The end sheets are marbled with gilt inner dentelles which have offset to the edges of the first and last free end pages. The top edge of the text block is gilt. The binding is by Ramage of London as can be seen by that firm's gilt embossed line on the front paste down just above the dentelle. There is a small prior owner's book plate on the front pastedown, the same name with an address is stamped on the first free end page and the name appears again in ink on the second free end page. While the hinges are tight and sound the joints are rubbed; but, with no sign of starting. An octavo measuring 8 3/16" tall by 5 1/4" containing 624 pages of text. Illustrated with 40 engraved plates by H. K. Browne ("Phiz"). This is a mixed state first edition with the transposed pound sign on the sign-post on the vignette title page; but, with the second issue fourteen-line errata page. (Gimbel/Podeschi, A72; Smith, 65-67;Eckel, p83) TB22114 $1100.00
![]() |
|
Dickens, Charles: Little Dorrit. Published by: Bradbury and Evans in London: 1857. Very good- in elaborate full leather (calf) covered boards with gilt borders on the front and rear boards, five raised bands on the spine with red morocco, title labels with gilt text in two of the compartments with gilt tool work in the others. The end sheets are marbled with gilt inner dentelles which have offset to the edges of the first and last free end pages. The top edge of the text block is gilt. The binding is by Ramage of London as can be seen by that firm's gilt embossed line on the front paste down just above the dentelle. Although the hinges are strong the upper joint attaching the front board is very tender and is beginning to fail. The leather on the spine is somewhat tanned. There is a prior owner's book plate on the front paste down and the same owner's stamped name and address on the first free end page. Both boards are a slightly bowed. Illustrated with 40 engraved plates by H. K. Browne ("Phiz"). An octavo measuring 8 3/16" tall by 5 1/4" deep containing 625 pages of text. This is the first Issue of the publication identified by "Rigaud" rather than "Blandois" on pages 469, 470, 472, and 473 and with the signature mark "B2" on page 371. (Gimbel/Podeschi, A141; Smith, 91-93; Eckel, p83) TB22113 $850.00
| |
|
Dickens, Charles: The Posthumous Papers Of The Pickwick Club. Published by: Chapman and Hall in London: 1837. Very good in a fine more recent 3/4, dark green leather and light green cloth covered boards with gilt rules at the edges of the leather and with five raised bands on the spine with gilt gilt tooling and text in the compartments. There are three early prior owner's names with dates of 1838, 1893 and 1918 written in ink on the title page. The preliminaries show some soiling and minor foxing. With the exception of the illustrated plates, the bulk of the text is free from foxing or tanning. Without a dust jacket as issued. The book is contained within a fine, green cloth covered, double slip case. This is the first book edition with all of the issue points present to include two chapter IIIs with the signature mark of "E", the half title page and the directions to the binder/errata. 609 pages with forty-three illustrations by R. Seymour and "Phiz". (Smith, vol. 1, 3) An extremely handsomely bound book. TB22492 $1800.00
| |
|
Dinesen (Karen Dinesen von Blixen-Finecke), Isak: Out of Africa. Published by: Random House in New York: 1938. Very good+ in decorated black and red-orange cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with a gilt decoration on the front board with modest foxing of the end sheets near the hinge areas due to the high acid content of the glues used in binding. In a very good-, unclipped dust jacket with 1/4" deep chips at the upper corners of the spine area, 1/8" deep chips from the lower corners of the spine area, 1/4" chips from the upper fore corners of the front and rear panels and a 1 1/2" by 1/2" piece missing from the spine area and front panel at the fold. This missing piece has been filled from the verso of the jacket with a digital image of that same portion of the jacket from another jacket of the book and held in place with archival tape. There is also a red crayon mark of 1" by 1/4" on the rear panel of the jacket. A classic work pertaining to the author's life on her coffee plantation in Kenya between 1914 and 1931. "Isak Dinesen" was the nom de plume chosen by Karen Dinesen von Blixen-Fineche (1885-1962). She published her first book, Seven Gothic Tales, in 1934 under that pseudonym. After the failure of her coffee plantation in Kenya she returned to her native Denmark where she spent the remainder of her life writing. Even with the noted flaws this volume and jacket are in very collectable conditions. The book provided the basis for the 1985 movie of the same name which was directed by Sidney Pollack and headlined by Robert Redford and Meryl Streep. TB22620 $275.00
![]() |
|
Eisen (1790 -1848), Ikeda: Japanese color print by Eisen. Published by: in : 1835. Near fine with only hints of wear to the extreme edges of the print. In six colors all of which are quite bright. Print of a woman in a long checkered green robe standing in front of a low cabinet. The print measures 13 1/4" tall by 9 1/2" wide. Information which accompanied this print indicated that it dates from approximately 1835. TB21608 $600.00
![]() |
|
Faulkner, William: Light in August. Published by: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas in New York: October, 1932. Fine in tan buckram cloth covered boards with blue text stamping with an orange star on the spine, orange text stamping on the front board, the top edge of the text block is stained pink and with blank white end sheets. A tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates, notations or book plates within the book or its text. In a very near fine unclipped dust jacket with a 1/3" wide snag to the front panel which has been repaired with tape and with very minor rubbing to the corners of the spine area and with a 1/4" closed tear to the upper edge of the rear panel. Illustrated with a title page woodcut by Rockwell Kent. The dust jacket is the first issue with the reference to "Boyle, Kay" first on a list of other titles by the publisher on the rear panel. Reportedly, only 8,500 copies of the first printing of this title were produced. (Massey, Man Working 103) TB20960 $2750.00
![]() |
|
Faulkner, William: Requiem for a Nun. Published by: Random House in New York: 1951. Near fine in black and blue-green cloth covered boards with bright gilt text stamping on the spine and a dark gray edge to the top of the text block. Were it not for the fact that the cloth at the extreme upper edge of the spine is slightly sun faded and there is a prior owner's name in pencil on the front free end paper this volume would be cataloged as a fine copy. In a very good+ price clipped dust jacket with minor very shallow 1/16" chips from the upper edge of the spine area and very shallow flecking of the colors at the lower edge of the spine area. A novel in the form of a three act play, with each act introduced by a narrative section." (Petersen A28b) A portion of the book first appeared in October of 1950 in Harper's Magazine under the title: A Name for The City", which is also the subtitle for Act I in the book. The book contains all 35 misprints associated with the first printing. 286 pages. (Massey 220) Overall a very fine, bright and collectable copy of Faulkner's 20th book in its first state dust jacket. TB18518 $225.00
| |
|
Fleming, Ian: Casino Royale. Published by: The Macmillan Company in New York: 1954. Very good in dark green cloth covered boards with red text and decorations on the spine and on the front board. This was a lending library copy with the remnants of a faint rubber stamp on the first free end pape and a handwritten ink notation of "2 cents a day for 14 days". There are also black smudges to the edges of the end papers from the early dust jacket protector which was employed by the previous owner. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with the price printed vertically on the edge of the jacket's front flap and with infrequent black smudging to the edges of the spine area and panels caused by the dust jacket used by the previous owner. A first American edition of the author's first book and the first in the James Bond, 007 series. TB19651 $750.00
![]() |
|
Frost, Robert: A Masque of Reason. Published by: Henry Holt and Company in New York: 1945. Very near fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with light rubbing at the heel of the spine and at the lower fore corners of the boards. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with 1/8" deep chips across the upper edge of the spine area and 1/16" deep chips from the lower corners of the spine area and small chips from the fore corners of the panels. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. 23 pages of dialog in blank verse. (Crane A27.1) TB21710 $750.00
![]() |
|
Greeley (1811-1872), Horace: An Overland Journey, from New York to San Francisco in the Summer of 1859. Published by: C. M. Saxton, Barker & Co. in New York: 1860. Good in light brown cloth covered boards with blind embossing on the boards and gilt text stamping on the spine with tanned yellow end papers. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is rubbed and worn through in areas and there is a prior owner's name and date of 1865 on the first free end paper. The front cover has three unobtrusive small stain on the upper quarter of the board. Without a dust jacket. A small octavo measuring 7 3/4" tall by 5 1/4" deep overall containing 386 pages of text followed by 10 pages of ads. A re-publication of the letters written by Greeley which appeared in the New York Tribune during his journey. This is the first appearance of the letters in book form. His trip took him to Kansas, then "up the Solomon Fork and Republican to Cherry Creek, thence from Denver to the gold diggings, to Ft. Laramie and Salt Lake, thence by Pleasant Valley and Carson River to California. At the end he argues earnestly for government aid for a transcontinental railroad." Although he traveled overland to California he returned to New York by ship via the Panama. (Howes G-355; Graff 1635; Wagner-Camp 359) TB18334 $275.00
![]() |
|
Hall and Charles Bernard Nordhoff, James Norman: The Lafayette Flying Corps. Published by: Houghton Mifflin Company in Boston: 1920. Both volumes of this two volume set are in very good+ condition in decorated dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and gilt text and decorations on the front boards. The top edges of the text blocks are gilt. The cloth at the corners of the heads and heels of the spines is lightly worn and rubbed and the spine of volume II is faded as is the outer edges of the front board. There is also a prior owner's name and address on the first free end pages of each volume. Both volumes are small quartos measuring 10 3/16" tall by 7" deep. Volume I contains 514 pages and volume II contains 361 pages including appendices and an index. Without dust jackets. Both volumes are illustrated with black and white photographs and color plate illustrations. Volume I contains the personal biographies and service records of each of the members of the Lafayette Flying Corps Considered by many to be the standard reference on the Lafayette Escadrille. Laid-in to volume II is an undated, three page specimen copy of an appeal from The Escadrille Lafayette Memorial Association for funds to help complete a memorial cemetery in France dedicated to the Americans who lost their lives over France during the First World War. A very handsome set with none of the foxing so often seen with this set. TB20034 $1700.00
![]() |
|
Hawthorne, Nathaniel: The House of Seven Gables A Romance. Published by: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields in Boston: 1851. Very good+ in an contemporary binding of 1/2 black leather and decorated paper covered boards with five raised bands on the spine, light brown end papers and gilt text stamped in one of the compartments and the edges of the text block are marbled The edges of the joints are worn and rubbed and the front hinge is starting; however, the binding remains tight and strong. A 16mo measuring 6 12/16" high by 4 5/8" deep overall containing 344 pages of text with no ads present. This is a first edition second printing with the "t" present in the word "apparent on line 25 of page 50 and the "r" present on line 25 of page 278. (Ahern 2002 - p. 303) One of Hawthorne's most famous novels and considered a classic of early American literature. Hawthorne believed this to be his best work, even better than his more famous The Scarlet Letter. A collectable first edition is quite uncommon. (BAL 7604; Bruccoli/Clark - p. 172) TB18526 $750.00
![]() |
|
Hemingway, Ernest: Across The River And Into The Trees. Published by: Charles Scribner's in New York: 1950. Near fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt text and borders on the spine and with the gilt facsimile of the author's signature on the front board. There is a prior owner's stamped name and date of "Sept. '50" at the upper corner of the first free end page which makes this one of the earlier copies of the first printing run. In a very good unclipped dust jacket and with a 1/4" deep by 1/2" chip at the upper edge of the spine area and with rubbing and wear at the lower edge of the spine area with some minor marks of wear and rubbing at the folds. On the whole this jacket is a very attractive and pleasing copy. It shows the yellow printing and yellow title block on the spine area indicative of the first state of the jacket. 308 pages of text. This is a handsome, very collectable copy of one of Hemingway's last titles. (Hanneman, 23A) TB22181 $350.00
![]() |
|
Hemingway, Ernest: For Whom The Bell Tolls. Published by: Charles Scribner's in New York: 1940. Fine in recently rebound 3/4 red Hartmatan goatskin leather binding with cloth covered boards which retains the original facsimile signature of Hemingway on the front board. There are five raised bands on the spine with two gilt text stamped black labels between the compartments. The end papers are elegantly marbled with open, leather reinforced hinges. The original text block is in near fine condition with only minor tanning of the edges and with no names, dates, notations or any disfigurations. An 8vo measuring just 8 1/4" tall by 5 1/2" deep containing 471 pages of text. Hemingway's longest, and in the opinion of many, his best novel which takes place during the Spanish civil war and is based on Hemingway's own experiences during that conflict. A classic novel bound in an exceptional red leather binding with attractive gilt tooling. TB20172 $450.00
![]() |
|
Hemingway, Ernest: Green Hills of Africa. Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons in New York: 1935. Very good in green cloth covered boards with the author's signature embossed in gilt on the front board and with a gilt on black title block on the spine. The boards show the typical fading around their edges as is the spine and the upper board is very slightly bowed. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with light rubbing and wear to the edges of the panels and to the ends of the spine area with no significant chips or tears. 295 pages of text with art by Edward Shenton. Originally this title was published in Scribner's Magazine in 1935 in serialized form. This is the first appearance in book form with Scribner's producing 10,550 copies of the first edition. (Samuels p.11; Hanneman 13). It is Hemingway's second non-fiction title and describes his two-month safari in East Africa in 1933 with his wife near the base of Mount Kilimanjaro. TB19945 $2000.00
![]() |
|
Holt, John: Knee Deep in Montana's Streams. Published by: Pruett Publishing Company in Boulder: 1991. Fine in 1/4 calf and marbled paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. On the inside of the front board is a mounted "Wolly Bugger" fly which was tied by the author. Without a dust jacket. Signed by the author and numbered copy 66 out of only 100 signed and numbered copies on the second to last page of text. A hand-sewn binding done exclusively for the publisher by Sandlin's Book & Bindery of Valparaiso, Indiana. 144 pages including an index illustrated with maps and black and white photographs. TB20153 $300.00
![]() |
|
Hubbard, L. Ron: Dianetics The Modern Science of Mental Health. Published by: Hermitage House in New York: 1950. Very good+ in green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and printed end papers. In a very good dust jacket with the original $4.00 price intact on the front flap but with a 1" triangular chip, 3/4" deep at the upper edge of the spine area, several short closed tears at the lower edge of the spine area with related creasing and a 1/2" deep chip 1" long at the lower edge of the front panel. "A handbook of Dianetic Therapy." 452 pages including an index. TB18553 $250.00
![]() |
|
Irving, Washington: Astoria, or Anecdotes of an Enterprise Beyond the Rocky Mountains. Published by: Carey, Lea, & Blanchard in Philadelphia: 1836. Both volumes of this two volume set are in good to very good- condition although re-backed retaining the publisher's original green-brown, patterned cloth covered boards and the gilt text stamped back strips. The original end papers were also retained. The new spine backing is in a dark green cloth which does not match the original materials but does supply each volume with added strength. (The original cloth is embossed with a floral pattern on "brown T-like cloth" as noted as "Cloth C" by Jacob Blanck in his Bibliography of American Literature.) (BAL 10148) The original cloth at the lower fore edges of the boards is rubbed through in small areas as are the upper fore edges of the boards. As is typically seen, the end papers for both volumes are foxed and there is general foxing to many of the pages throughout the text blocks. Both books are protected within two fabric covered chemise which are housed in a 1/2 dark green leather and cloth covered slip case with gilt lettering on the boxed end. The boxed end is shaped as a double convex with raised spines so that it appears as two volumes with gilt text stamping in the compartments. The fold-out map of the routes of Hunt & Sturart contained in volume two is in very good condition with very slight age toning and with two short closed tears: one 1 1/2" long at the first fold and the second of 1/2" long at the edge where it is tipped-in. with only one short 1" closed tear at one of the folds and a 2" long closed tear near the edge which is tipped-into the binding. Wright Howes in his bibliography U.S.Iana (I-81) states that this is the "Classic account of the first American attempt at settlement on the Pacific coast, 1811,...including the earliest extended relation of Wilson P. Hunt's overland expedition from St. Louis to that settlement." Irving was commissioned by John Jacob Astor to write the account of his company's effort to create a settlement in what is now Oregon. (BAL 10148, Graff 2158, Sabin 35129) Reportedly only 4,000 copies of the first edition were printed. A very handsome set of a unique and scarce account of the earliest settlement of the Pacific Northwest. TB20540 $1250.00
![]() |
|
Irving, Washington: Astoria; or Enterprise Beyond the Rocky Mountains. Published by: C. P. Putnam's Sons in New York: 1897. Both volumes of this two volume set are in very good+ condition in 3/4 dark blue morocco (leather) and light blue cloth covered boards with five raised bands on the spines with gilt text and decorations in the compartments and marbled end sheets. There are blue silk placement ribbons sewn-in at the heads of the spines. There is light rubbing to the leather at the head of volume II and the upper fore corners of both volumes is rubbed and worn. Without dust jackets. Volume contains 389 pages and volume II contains 391 pages. Both volumes are illustrated by Zogbaum, Catlin, Church, Eaton, Davis, Held, Clement and photographs and sketches. Wright Howes in his bibliography U.S.Iana (I-81) states that this is the "Classic account of the first American attempt at settlement on the Pacific coast, 1811,...including the earliest extended relation of Wilson P. Hunt's overland expedition from St. Louis to that settlement." Irving was commissioned by John Jacob Astor to write the account of his company's effort to create a settlement in what is now Oregon. (BAL 10148, Graff 2158, Sabin 35129) TB20865 $250.00
![]() |
|
Isham, Norman Morrison: Early American Houses. Published by: The Walpole Society in n.p. (Boston?): 1928. Near fine in 1/4 black cloth and marbled paper covered boards with a paper label on the spine. There is an attractive prior owner's book plate on the front paste down and a very attractive, and architecturally pleasing, book plate on the rear paste down. On the second to last blank end page, written in very light pencil, are copious notes on window and glass sizes. Without a dust jacket; however, the book is contained in a very good black paper covered slip case which shows very light wear and rubbing at the seams and corners. 61 numbered pages of text with line drawings followed by 33 black and white photographic plates and an index. Illustrated throughout the text with numerous, highly detailed line drawings which provide exceptional architectural detail of early colonial homes constructed in the states of Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York and Maryland. One of only 175 copies printed for The Walpole Society by The Wayside Press of Topsfield, Mass. (Roos, 207) TB22262 $350.00
![]() |
|
Jasper, Theodore: The Birds of North American Drawn and Colored From Life. Published by: Jacob H. Studer & Co. in Columbus, Ohio: 1878. Very good+ in 3/4 leather and brown cloth covered beveled boards with five raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt text on the front board. The edges of the text block are gilt. Although the leather joints have been repaired, the hinges and binding are tight and strong. The first free end page has a prior owner's name and date at its upper edge. A folio measuring 14 1/2" tall by 11 1/2" deep containing 182 pages of text followed by an index and illustrated with one hundred and nineteen colored plates drawn and colored by the author "representing upwards of seven hundred different species and varieties of North American Birds, including a popular account of their habits and characteristics." This book was specially bound by McDonnell Brothers of Chicago as evidenced by the binder's mark on the verso of the first free end page. TB20263 $700.00
![]() |
|
Jasper, Theodore: Ornithology; Or, The Science Of Birds. Published by: Jacob H. Studer & Co. in Columbus, Ohio: 1878. Very good+ in 3/4 leather and brown cloth covered beveled boards with five raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt text on the front board. All edges of the text block are gilt. The leather at the joints is lightly rubbed and the lower rear joint is cracked; however, because of the reinforced binding the hinges remain tight and strong. The first eight pages and preliminaries have a small dampness stain which although does not extend into the text does stain the margins at the lower fore corner of the pages a distance of approximately 2 inches. A folio measuring 14 1/2" tall by 11 1/2" deep containing 156 pages of text and illustrated with two hundred twelve illustrations on 41 halftone plates. From the text of Dr. Brehm. This book was specially bound by McDonnell Brothers of Chicago as evidenced by the binder's mark on the verso of the first free end page. TB20261 $300.00
![]() |
|
Keller, Helen: The World I Live In. Published by: D. Appleton-Century Company in New York: 1938. Very near fine in green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and embossed black text on the front board. The cloth at the heel of the spine is very slightly rubbed and the end sheets show a hint of foxing due to a reaction with the glue used in binding. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with a 1/2" chip from the middle of the spine area and general light soiling to its white background. The first free end page is inscribed and signed by the author in pencil with the following lines: "To Dr Joseph De Vita | Who will see that | dogs are a part of the | blessedness of my | world. | Cordially, | Helen Keller | May 17th 1941." 195 pages of text illustrated with 4 black and white photographic plates. An inspiring autobiography by one of the most revered woman of the last century. TB22433 $1400.00
| |
|
Kipling, Rudyard: Sea And Sussex From Rudyard Kipling's Verse. Published by: Doubleday, Page & Company in Garden City: 1926. Very good in 3/4 black leather and marbled paper covered boards with gilt borders, five raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations in the compartments. Without a dust jacket. A small quarto measuring 9 3/4" tall by 7 1/2" deep containing 94 pages of text and 24 full color plate illustrations by Donald Maxwell. A very attractive copy with no previous owner's names, dates or book plates. TB21277 $175.00
![]() |
|
London, Jack: The Game. Published by: The Macmillan Company in New York: 1905. Very near fine in light blue-gray, ribbed cloth covered boards with gilt and light blue text and decorations on the spine and with red text and a light blue illustration on the front board and a gilt top edge to the text block. The cloth at the extreme corners of the head and heel of the spine are slightly rubbed and there is a prior owner's name neatly written on the fly title page. Without its issued dust jacket. 182 pages followed by six pages of ads by the publisher for other novels by Jack London. This is a second issue copy with the rubber stamped "Copyright, 1905 | By the Metorpolitan Magazine Co." on the copyright page. (Sisson, p 24) TB21713 $225.00
![]() |
|
Mahan, Captain A. T.: The Life of Nelson The Embodiment of the Sea Power of Great Britain. Published by: Little Brown, and Company in Boston: 1897. Recently rebound in 1/2 light brown leather over marbled paper covered boards with matching marbled endsheets. The spines have five raised bands each with dark brown leather titles in two compartments with gilt text . The text blocks for both volumes are in near fine condition with the top edges of the text blocks gilt. Volume I has a early prior owner's name and inscription on the second free end paper. Volume I contains 454 pages and volume II contains 427 pages including an index. Illustrated with 19 portraits in both volumes, 10 maps in volume I and 10 maps in volume II, two of which fold-out. An extremely handsome set by one of the most revered American naval historians. TB20126 $650.00
![]() |
|
Morgan and Carl I. Wheat, Dale: Jedediah Smith and his Maps of the American West. Published by: California Historical Society in San Francisco: 1954. Very near fine in brick red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. A large folio measuring 17" tall by 11" deep. On the dedication page there is part of what may have been a library call number obliterated by white-out and the faint outline of erased pencil call numbers and the ghost of a small sticker in the upper fore corner of the front paste down. Otherwise there is nothing in the book to indicate that it was a volume formerly in a library. Without a dust jacket as issued. One of only 530 copies printed. 86 pages of text with four maps (three of which fold-out) within the body of the text and with three very large fold-out maps tucked into the rear pocket of the inside rear cover all of which are in perfect condition. Extremely uncommon. TB20968 $700.00
![]() |
|
Papworth (1775-1847), John: Rural Residences, Consisting of A Series of designs For Cottages, decorated Cottages, Small Villas, and other Ornamental Buildings and Hints on Ornamental Gardening: Consisting of A Series of Designs For Garden Buildings, Useful And Decorative Gates, Fences, Railings, &c.. Published by: R. Ackermann in London: 1818. Both volumes of this two volume set are identically bound in very near fine early 19th century, 3/4 green (now brown) leather and marbled paper covered boards with gilt borders, six raised bands on the spines with gilt tool work and text in the compartments and with matching marbled end sheets. The top edges of the text blocks is gilt. Without a dust jacket. The full title for the first volume reads: "Rural Residences, Consisting of A Series of designs For Cottages, decorated Cottages, Small Villas, and other Ornamental Buildings, accompanied by hints on situation, construction, arrangement and decoration, in the theory & practice of rural architecture; interspersed with some observations on Landscape Gardening." The full title for the second reads: "Hints on Ornamental Gardening: Consisting of A Series of Designs For Garden Buildings, Useful And Decorative Gates, Fences, Railings, &c. Accompanied by Observations on the Principles and Theory of Rural Improvement, Interspersed With Occasional Remarks on Rural Architecture". The first volume contains 106 numbered pages followed by a two page index and an index of the 27 plates. Illustrated with 27 fine aquatints which have been hand colored. The second contains 110 numbered pages followed by a color plate and a two page index. Illustrated with 29 fine aquatint 27 of which have been hand colored which includes the frontispiece. Either volume can stand on its own as they were printed separately; however, as these two volumes have been elaborately bound keeping them together is a higher priority. John Buonarotti Papworth (1775-1847) was a prolific British architect, as well as a landscape designer, artist, and designer of furniture and essayist. As a town planner he laid out the Montpellier and Lansdowne Estates of Cheltenham and was a designer of a wide range of manufactured articles, including furniture, glass, silver and textiles. This is an exquisite set with no other similar copies presently offered. TB21601 $4500.00
![]() |
|
Pyle, Howard: Howard Pyle's Book of The American Spirit. Published by: Harper & Brothers in New York: 1923. Very near fine in 1/4 black cloth and paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine, black text on the front board with an illustrated paper label which shows no wear or rubbing. In a good unclipped (but not price) dust jacket with 1/3" deep chips across the upper edge of the spine area, a two inch wide by 2" deep chip at the lower edge of the rear panel and with numerous closed tears to the edges of the front panel. 448 pages of text and illustrated with 201 drawings and plates plus the frontispiece. Nineteen of the plates are in full color. "The romance of American History Pictured by Howard Pyle, Compiled by Merle Johnson, with narrative descriptive text from original sources edited by Francis J. Dowd." TB20617 $325.00
![]() |
|
Rand, Ayn: Atlas Shrugged. Published by: Random House in New York: 1957. Fine in dark green cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine and gilt decoration of the author's initials on the front board with yellow end papers and with the top edge of the text block stained dark blue. In a very good+ dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap and with the publisher's full address on the rear flap. There is a 1/2" closed tear and a second 3/4" closed tear at the lower edge of the spine area which are hardly noticeable and light rubbing and flecking of the colors at the upper edge of the spine area. The rear flap shows modest damp staining from what may be a coffee spill with slight offsetting of the green color from the cloth covered boards on the verso side of the spine area of the jacket which has not bled through. Repeatedly recognized as one of the most influential books of the 20th century. (Perinn, A4) A beautiful copy of an important book in its first state dust jacket. TB18860 $1800.00
![]() |
|
Shakespeare , William: The Plays of William Shakespeare in Twenty-One Volumes with The Corrections and Illustrations of Various Commentators. Published by: J. Nichols and Son, et al. and printed by T. Davison in London: 1813. All twenty one volumes are in very good+ or better conditions bound in full light tan leather (calf) covered boards and spines with gilt decorated raised bands on the spines, red and black leather labels in the compartments with decorative gilt tooling and embossed borders around the boards. The edges of the text blocks are marbled and the edges of the boards are gilt gauffered. The end sheets are all show light tanning at the outside edges due to offsetting of the leather. The spines are uniformly lightly tanned and only one title label (Vol. IV) is chipped by 1/4" at its lower right corner which has no impact on the gilt text stamping. Only four of the volumes show chipping at the heads of the spine none of which is deeper than 1/8". The complete title reads: The Plays of William Shakespeare In Twenty-One Volumes with The Corrections and Illustrations of Various Commentators. To which are added, notes, by Samuel Johnson and George Steevens. Revised and Augmented by Isaac Reed, with a Glossarial Index. Volumes I through III contain the advertisements, An account of the Life of William Shakspeare (sic), Additional Anecdotes, Shakspeare's Will, preface of The Players and others, essays, poems, his works in chronological order, and an historical account of the English stage. Vol. IV contains Tempest, Two Gentlemen of Verona, MIdsummer Night's Dream; Vol. V: Merry Wives of Windsor and Twelfth Night; Vol. VI: Much Ado About Nothing and Measure For Measure; Vol. VII: love's Labour's Lost and Merchant of Venice; Vol. VIII: As You like It; Alls' Well That Ends Well: Vol. IX: Taming of the Shrew and Winter's Tale; Vol. X: Macbeth and King John; Vol. XI: King Richard II and King Henry IV Part 1; Vol. XII: King henry IV, Part II and Keng Henry V.; Vol. XIII: King Henry VI Parts I and II; Vol. XIV: King Herny VI Part III and King Richard III; Vol. XV: King Henry VIII and Trolilus and Cressida; Vol. XVI: Coriolanus and Julius Caesar; Vol XVII: Antony and Cleopatra and King Lear; Vol. XVIII: Hamlet and Cymbeline; Vol. XIX: Timon of Athens and Othello; Vol. XX Romeo and Juliet and Comedy of Errors; and, Vol. XXI: Titus Andronicus and Pericles together with addenda and the glossarial index to all volumes. An exquisite early edition attractively bound. TB21272 $3400.00
![]() |
|
Shelley, Mary: Frankenstein; or, The Modern Prometheus. Published by: Sever, Francis, & Co. in Boston: 1869. Very good in the publisher's original black cloth covered boards with the decorative title in gilt text on the spine and the title in gilt old-English style text on the front board. Both boards are elaborately blind stamped and the end sheets are dark brown clay paper. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is worn and frayed and the cloth at the tips of the boards is worn through. The front and rear hinges are cracked but have been expertly repaired. There is an early, neatly written prior owner's name on the front free end page and at the top of the title page. The last three pages of the text block show a dampness stain at the lower edge of the inside margins none of which impacts on the text itself. Without a dust jacket and most likely as issued. A 12mo measuring 7" tall by 4 7/8" deep containing 177 numbered pages of text followed by two pages of publisher's ads. Although the book was originally published in Great Britain in 1818 (anonymously), the first US edition did not appear until 1833 when it was published in Philadelphia by Carey, Lea and Blanchard. The second US edition was produced in New York by H.G. Daggers in 1845. An early US printing of a volume many consider the first, and most important title in the horror and monster genre. TB22443 $900.00
![]() |
|
Sinclair, Upton: The Jungle. Published by: Doubleday, Page & Company in New York: 1906. Very good+ in the publisher's original green cloth covered boards with white text stamping on the spine and with white text stamping and an image on the front board. The cloth at the heel of the spine shows minor spots of rubbing and the cloth at the upper fore tip of the rear board is worn through and the corner of the board is bumped. Without its very scarce issued dust jacket. 413 pages of text. With faintly battered type to the third "1" on the copyright page. One of the most important social novels of the early 20th century which lead to the development of federal food preparation reglulations. TB22449 $450.00
![]() |
|
Sloane, Eric: Eric Sloane's Americana. Published by: Wilfred Funk, Inc in New York: various. All three volumes are in fine to near fine conditions in cloth covered boards. All three jackets are in good to very good+ conditions with the upper 1/4 of front panel of the dust jacket of Our Vanishing Landscape missing and with a 1/2" chip missing from the lower edge of the spine area from American Barns and Covered Bridges. Each volume in this set contains a ballpoint pen sketch of a covered bridge beneath which the author signed his name with "Eric Sloane | New Milford, Conn." This is rather uncommon as he often inscribed books to their owners. The set includes America Yesterday, American Barns and Covered Bridges and Our Vanishing Landscape. The slip case containing the three volumes is in good condition with a split at the rear edge of the case, rubbing at the edges and a number of tears around the front viewing panel. TB15992 $300.00
![]() |
|
Smith, Justin: Arnold's March from Cambridge to Quebec. Published by: G. P. Putnam's Sons in New York: 1903. Very good in dark green pebbled cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine shows modest fading and there are minor tape stains on the front paste down where a picture post card of the Arnold Memorial Rock at Bigham was taped. The second to last free end page of the text has been torn away the loss of which is of little consequence. An octavo measuring 8 1/8" tall by 5 3/8" deep. Without a dust jacket. 498 pages including an index followed by a one page ad from the publisher. Illustrated with eighteen maps. TB21851 $250.00
| |
|
Smith, Joshua Hett: An Authentic Narrative of the Causes which led to the Death of Major Andre. Published by: Evert Duyckinck in New York: 1809. Good+ in leather covered boards with a rebacked spine with the original spine label affixed. The leather boards are worn at the edges and bumped at the corners. There is an early prior owner's name on the rear end paper. The text block is tight and uniformally tanned. There is a worm hole to the lower corners of the last six pages with limited loss. An 24mo measuring 5 1/2" by 3 5/8th". 214 pages with Monoday by Miss Seward and Andre letters added. (Sabin 83422, Gephart 7806) TB14224 $150.00
![]() |
|
Stegner, Wallace: The Sound of Mountain Water. Published by: Doubleday & Co in Garden City: 1969. In a very near fine 1/4 green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with the cloth at the head and heel of the spine rubbed. In a very good+ price clipped dust jacket the front and back panels of this white background dust jacket are only modestly soiled. But still, a very handsome copy overall. Signed and inscribed by the author on the fly title page. The first printing of this book was composed of 5,000 copies most of which were recalled to correct the omission of lines of credit missing from the copyright page. As a result, a new title page/copyright page was tipped-in to those recalled copies. TB19435 $175.00
![]() |
|
Steinbeck, John: East Of Eden. Published by: The Viking Press in New York: 1952. Near fine in light green cloth covered boards with a black on brick red title label on the spine and dark green print on the front board with the top edge of the text block stained yellow. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with a 1/3" long closed tear at the upper edge of the spine area at the fold to the front panel with related creasing and light flecking of the printed colors and with rubbing and minor wear to the upper fore edge of the front panel at the fold. 602 pages of text. Pages 88/89 show minor offsetting from a newspaper article having been laid-in the book for too long. (Goldstone A32b) An extremely handsome, clean, tight and bright copy. TB20615 $1000.00
![]() |
|
Steinbeck, John: The Grapes of Wrath. Published by: The Viking Press in New York: 1939. Near fine in illustrated beige cloth covered boards with red-brown text on the spine, line drawings in red-brown on the front and rear boards and with illustrated end sheets. The top edge of the text block is stained a pale yellow. The dust jacket is the original first edition jacket with both the price and "First Edition" slugs in place on the front flap. Overall the jacket is in very good- condition with 1/8" deep chips across the upper edge of the spine area, rubbing and wear to the lower edge of the spine area, a 1/4" chip from the upper fore corner of the front panel, a closed tear with related creasing and rubbing at the lower fore corner of the front panel, and light wear and rubbing to the lower edge of the rear panel. Steinbeck won the Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1940 with this novel of the Depression Era, dust bowl immigrants to California from Oklahoma. 619 pages of text. (Goldstone & Payne, A12) The 1940 movie version of the book was produced by Darryl F. Zanuck for 20th Century Fox, it was directed by John Ford, and starred Henry Fonda. Overall a very nice, tight and clean collectable copy in a jacket which shows minimal soiling or wear. A true high spot of American literature. TB22110 $3500.00
![]() |
|
Steinbeck, John: The Moon is Down. Published by: Viking Press in New York: 1942. Very near fine in blue cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine and blind text stamping and decorations on the front board. As typically seen with this title, the front and rear hinge areas show some tanning due to a reaction with the glue used in binding. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with shallow 1/8" chips from the lower corners of the spine area and with rubbing to the ends of the spine area and to the folds. This is the very uncommon first state appearance of the first edition with the necessary points present. A novel set in Norway during the occupation of Nazi troops during World War II. 188 pages of text. TB19736 $150.00
![]() |
|
Stowe, Harriet Beecher: A Key To Uncle Tom's Cabin; Presenting The Original Facts and Documents Upon Which The Story is Founded. Togeher with Corroborative Statements Verifying the Truth of the Work.. Published by: John P. Jewett & Co. in Boston: 1853. Very good in the publisher's original, stamped brown cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and with yellow end sheets. (BAL binding = C.) The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is frayed and has been worn down to the depth of the text block. Light foxing appears on the preliminaries and ending pages of the text block. A small quarto measuring 9 5/8" tall by 6" deep. Without a dust jacket (if ever one was issued with it). 262 pages of text including an index followed by two pages of ads by the publisher. A first issue of the first US edition with the printers imprint of only Hobart & Robbins appearing on the copyright page. (BAL, 19359; Sabin, 92412) TB22454 $250.00
![]() |
|
Taylor, Deems: Walt Disney's Fantasia. Published by: Simon and Schuster in New York: 1940. Very good+ in tan cloth covered boards with blue text on the spine and front board and illustrated end papers with mild foxing to only a few pages. In a good+ but price clipped dust jacket which has undergone extensive professional repairs to correct numerous closed tears, creasing and wear. The corners of the spine area and the panels are worn and creased with flecking of the colors; however, there are no major chips. Elaborately illustrated throughout with all of its 15 tipped-in full color plates present. With a forward by Leopold Stokowski and an introductory note by Walt Disney. 158 pages of text with illustrations and color plates. TB19850 $550.00
![]() |
|
Twain (Samuel L. Clemens), Mark: Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade). Published by: James R. Osgood and Company in Boston: 1885. Very good- in the publisher's original decorated green cloth covered boards with a black on gilt title box on the spine and gilt decorations and black embossing on the front board. The end sheets are the original light tan paper with a small prior owner's stamp on the front paste down. The cloth at the lower tips of the boards and at the head and heel of the spine is worn and rubbed through with the cloth at both the head and heel of the spine fraying. There is also a rent to the cloth of approximately 1/2" at the fore edge of the rear board. The binding is tight and strong with both hinges and joints showing no cracking or separation. There is however minor separation between the frontispiece and the tipped-in photographic bust of the author. This volume is the third state of the first edition based on the revised engraving on page 283 which is bound in. Additional points are as follows: the 1885 title page is a conjugate with (7), the copyright page which is dated 1884. Page 13 shows "Him and another Man" correctly listed on page 87. The 11th line from the bottom of page 57 shows "with the saw" instead of "with the was". The second "5" of "155" on page 155 is slightly larger. Page 283 is not a cancel but a conjugate with the corrected engraving. The fronticeportrait is tipped in with no tablecloth visible. The presence of these points of issue indicate either second and third states of the first edition. (BAL 3415; Peter Parley to Penrod, pp. 75-76; McBride, pp. 92-121) TB22097 $2000.00
![]() |
|
Twain (Samuel L. Clemens), Mark: Life On The Mississippi. Published by: James R. Osgood and Company in Boston: 1883. Very good+ in the publisher's original decorated cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and gilt decorations and black embossing on the front board. The end sheets are the original light gray-tan paper with a small prior owner's stamp on the front paste down. The cloth at the tips of the boards and at the head and heel of the spine is worn and rubbed through with the head of the spine showing light fraying. There is also a small 1/4" area of the cloth on the lower end of the spine, just below the publisher's name, which is worn through. The binding is tight and strong with both hinges and joints showing no cracking or separation. This is the second state of the first edition with the tail-piece on page 441 missing and the caption on page 443 corrected to read the St. Charles Hotel. 624 pages of text and illustrations. Overall a very handsome and collectable copy. (BAL, 3411) TB22096 $400.00
![]() |
|
Twain (Samuel L. Clemens), Mark: The Tragedy of Pudd'nhead Wilson and the comedy Those Extraordinary Twins. Published by: American Publishing Company in Hartford: 1894. Very good+ in the publisher's original decorated reddish-brown cloth covered boards with black decorations and gilt text on the spine and front board with gray end sheets. There is modest wear and rubbing of the cloth at the head and heel of the spine and the cloth is worn through on one 1/8" spot on the lower edge of the front board. Without a dust jacket. This is the first state of the first edition as evidenced by the bulk of the text block measuring 1 1/8" and with the title page not tipped-in. and a first state frontispiece with the facsimile signature of Twain measuring 1 13/16" wide. (BAL 3442 & McBride p. 170) 432 pages of text with marginal line art illustrations throughout. First published in the Century Magazine of December, 1893 to June, 1894. Overall, a very presentable, clean and bright copy. TB21432 $600.00
| |
|
Tytler, James: A Treatise on the Plague and Yellow Fever. Published by: B. B. Macanulty in Salem (Mass.): 1799. Very good with a recent, very attractive 1/4 leather spine with what appear to be very early marbled paper covered boards and new end sheets. The pages of the text block are uniformly tanned with occasional spots of foxing. Without a dust jacket. Published according to act of Congress. 568 pages of text including a 23 page appendix. The book is in three parts. Part I contains 370 pages which is devoted to The Plague. Part II runs from pages 371 to 544 and it is devoted to Yellow Fever. The third part is the 23 page appendix "containing histories of the plague at Athens in the time of the Peloponnesian War: at Constatntinople in the time of Justinian; at London in 1665; at Marseilles in 1720; &c." Lacking the errata sheet at the end of the text and the folding table. (Evans, 36465) TB21273 $750.00
![]() |
|
Various Authors, : The Bibliophilist's Library. Published by: George Barrie in Philadelphia: n.d.. All twenty volumes are bound in full, highly decorated gray leather covered boards with five raised bands on the spine with gilt text and tool work in the six compartments, gilt borders on the boards with printer's devices in all four corners of each board. The edges of the text blocks are gilt, the fixed end sheets are gilt decorated, dark brown leather with purple, iridescent fabric, end sheets. Each volume is in fine to near fine condition with uniform tanning of the spines to a medium brown coloration. A few of the volumes show minor, light rubbing to the raised bands. Each volume is protected by its own, cloth covered, leather edged slip case. One slip case out of the twenty is covered in red cloth. The slip cases are in very good to near fine condition with many of the cases showing rubbing or narrow chips from the leather at the upper edges of the case opening. This set is one of only seven Grande Luxe edition sets made. Each volume carries a limitation page which identifies the set as being number "V" of the seven created. Each volume contains multiple illustrated plates (etchings) each of which has been printed four times: one printed on Japanese vellum with a remarque, the second on "papier de Chine", the third on "papier de Hollande "in bistre", and the forth on Whatman hand-made paper which is hand-colored. The set includes: Vols. I and II of Gargantua and Pantagruel by Rabelais; Vols. I, II and III of The Prose Rmances of Voltair; Vols. I, II and III of The History of Gil Blas of Santillana by Lesage; Vols. I, II, III and IV of The Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote of La Mancha by Cervantes; Vols. I and II of The Heptameron or Tales and Novels of Marguerite D'Angouleme Queen of Navarre; Vols. I and II of The Confessions of Jean Jaques Rousseau; Vols. I and II of The Deameron of Giovanni Boccaccio; Vols. I and II of The Persian Letters of Charles de Secondat Montesquieu. An exquisite set. This de Lux edition was originally made with a leather covered portfolio containing a duplicate set of the plates printed on satin. Although the portfolio is present the plates it contained are no longer available. TB22539 $4500.00
![]() |
|
Wharton, Edith: Ethan Frome. Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons in New York: 1911. Very good- in the publisher's original red cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and front board with gilt to the top edge of the text block. The cloth on the spine is slightly faded and at the head and heel it is worn and rubbed at the corners and rubbed through in two very small areas. Although the spine is slightly cocked the hinges, joints and binding are tight and strong. Without its very scarce issued dust jacket. 195 pages followed by four pages of publisher's ads. Ethan Frome is Edith Wharton's most widely known tragic novel and is recognized as an American classic of literature. A handsome early first edition with a gilt top edge and perfect type on page 135, line 21. (Bruccoli, First Printings, Vol. 3, p. 345.) TB22450 $450.00
![]() |
|
Wheat, Carl: The Maps of the California Gold Region 1848-1857. Published by: The Grabhorn Press in San Francisco: 1942. Near fine in yellow-orange cloth and white buckram covered boards with a cream colored title block on the spine with red text. The front board shows two areas of minor, faint staining at the outer edges. Both the front free and rear free end pages show tanning due to newspaper articles having been left within for too long. Without a dust jacket. A folio measuring 14" tall by 9 1/2" containing 153 pages including an index, text and illustrated with 26 facsimiles of early California maps a number of which are fold-outs. A limited first edition of of which only 350 copies were produced. "A biblio-cartography of an important decade." Considered to be one of the most sought after publications by the Grabhorn Press as well as a significant contribution to the topic. (Howes, W-312) TB22489 $1500.00
| Method of payment for this order? |
|
Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
(The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST.
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you. Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.
Your E-Mail Address (Please double
check it.)
How did you find this site?
Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).
Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?
Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.
Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Gift Ideas





















































