JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Titles by Alexander Kent
Arranged alphabetically by title.


Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

Beyond the Reef by: Alexander Kent, First UK Edition Published by: William Heinemann Ltd. in London: 1992. Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a very good+ dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with a 2" long closed tear at the lower fore corner of the front panel. The 20th volume in the Richard Bolitho series. TB16976  $35.00

Colours Aloft! by: Alexander Kent, First UK Edition Published by: Hutchinson in London: 1986. Fine in medium blue cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. The 16th volume in the Richard Bolitho series which takes place in 1803 with Vice-Admiral Sir Richard Bolitho in charge of the French prize Argonaute. TB15832  $40.00

Command a King's Ship by: Alexander Kent, First US Edition Published by: G. P. Putnam's Sons in New York: 1974. Near fine in black cloth covered boards. In a very good+ dust jacket with light wear to the ends of the spine area and with the price intact on the front flap. The fifth volume in the Richard Bolitho series. The dust jacket for the American version is not as attractive as that of its British counterpart. The American version gives the appearance of a more antique painting rich with the patina of age TB10970  $30.00

Enemy in Sight! by: Alexander Kent, First UK Edition Published by: Hutchinson & Co. in London: 1970. Good in charcoal gray cloth covered boards with a mild crease to the spine, rubbing to the heel of the spine and lower edges of the boards and a slight list to the spine. In a good+ dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with chip at the upper rear corner and lower front corner of the spine area and with mild wear to the fore corners of the panels. The dust jacket art nearly identical to the jacket art on its US cousin. The third volume in the Captain Richard Bolitho novels. TB21899  $50.00

Click on Image to expandForm Line of Battle! by: Alexander Kent, First Edition Published by: G. P. Putnam's Sons in New York: 1969. Very good- in dark blue cloth covered boards with faded gilt text stamping on the spine which is slightly cocked and the top edge of the text block is very lightly dust stained. In a very good- price clipped dust jacket with moderate wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area. The second novel in the Richard Bolitho series. TB22423  $50.00

In Gallant Company by: Alexander Kent, First U.S. Edition Published by: G. P. Putnam's Sons in New York: 1977. Very good- in light blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine which is slightly rolled and with a number of dust stains to the tope edge of the text block. In a good unclipped dust jacket with shallow 1/8" chips at the corners of the spine area and short closed tears with related creasing at the fore corners of the panels at the folds. Lieutenant Richard Bolitho is a junior officer aboard the HMS Trojan in the year 1777. This book follows Sloop of War. TB20730  $10.00

The Inshore Squadron by: Alexander Kent, First US Edition Published by: G. P. Putnam's Sons in New York: 1977. Near fine in light blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with a date on the 1st FEP and a roll to the spine. In a very good+ dust jacket with a number of short closed tears to the lower edges of the spine area and the front panle with the price intact. The 12th in the Bolitho series. TB10673  $20.00

Click on Image to expandMan of War by: Alexander Kent, First Hardbound US Edition Published by: McBooks Press, Inc. in Ithaca, New York: 2003. Near fine in navy blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine which is slightly rolled. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. The 26th volume in the author's Bolitho series which takes place in 1817 in Antigua. 318 pages of text. TB20735  $20.00

The Only Victor by: Alexander Kent, First UK Edition Published by: Wm. Heinemann Ltd. in London: 1990. Near fine in blue paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price clipped from the front flap with minor curling at the ends of the spine area; otherwise in fine condition. The 19th volume in the Richard Bolitho series and one that has become rather difficult to locate. TB16649  $80.00

Passage to Mutiny by: Alexander Kent, First US Edition Published by: G. P. Putnam's Sons in New York: 1976. Near fine in blue/green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine which has a slight roll to it. In a very near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap and with minor light wear at the ends of the spine area. In 1789 Bolitho is in command of the Tempest which is assigned the duty of locating the Bounty mutineers. This mission is interrupted with encounters by pirates in the South Seas. The art work is identical to the UK version but is 1/4" smaller. TB11732  $20.00

Click on Image to expandRelentless Pursuit by: Alexander Kent, First US Edition Published by: McBooks Press in Ithaca, NY: 2001. Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine which is slightly rolled. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. The second volume in the Adam Bolitho saga and the 26th in Bolitho series. This one takes place in December of 1815 while Adam is captain of the 46-gun ship Unrivalled. TB20736  $15.00

Click on Image to expandSecond to None by: Alexander Kent, First Edition Published by: William Heinemann in London: 1999. Fine in maroon paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. Signed by the author on the title page. The first volume in the Adam Bolitho saga and the 25th in Bolitho series. TB19739  $60.00

Second to None by: Alexander Kent, First Edition Published by: William Heinemann in London: 1999. Fine in maroon paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine jacket with wrap-around art by Geoffrey Huband. The first volume in the Adam Bolitho saga and the 24th in Bolitho series. TB20313  $35.00

Stand into Danger by: Alexander Kent, First US Edition Published by: G. P. Putnam & Sons in New York: 1981. Fine in dark paper covered boards with very light dust staining to the top edge. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. Chronologically the third novel in the Bolitho series. It takes place in 1774 as Bolitho is appointed as third lieutenant on the 28 gun frigate Destiny. TB11730  $15.00

Success to the Brave by: Alexander Kent, First U.S. Edition Published by: G.P. Putnam's Sons in New York: 1983. An x-library copy with the ghost of a removed pocket at the rear of the book and with tape stains on the boards. In a very good dust jacket with a one inch closed tear at the lower edge of the front panel. In chronological order this is the 15th novel in Kent's Richard Bolitho series. It takes place in 1802 following the Treaty of Amiens between the French and the British. TB15790  $8.00

To Glory We Steer by: Alexander Kent, First Amer. Edition Published by: G. P. Putnam's Sons in New York: 1968. Good in dark green decorated cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. The spine is slightly rolled and there is a crease down its length with the cloth rubbed through on the lower tips of the boards. In a good unclipped dust jacket with 1/4 and 1/3" chips at the corners of the spine, heavy wear and chipping at the folds and to the fore corners of the panels. The first book by this author under the name of Alexander Kent and the first in the Richard Bolitho series which takes place in the Caribbean while Bolitho is in command of the Phalarope. TB21900  $50.00

A Tradition of Victory by: Alexander Kent, First US Edition Published by: G. P. Putnam & Sons in New York: 1982. Fine, In a near fine dust jacket with a hint of wear to the spine ends. And, the jacket is not well sized to the book (which is typical for this title). TB05620  $25.00

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries