JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Titles in The Rivers of America Series
Arranged alphabetically by title.


The Rivers of America Series

We believe this series to represent one of the finest adventures ever undertaken by any publisher in an effort to blend the talents of both writers and artists to present a tribute to the rivers which played such a vital role in the development of our nation.  The series was initially conceived by Constance Lindsay Skinner who was the first editor of the series.  It started in 1937 with the publication of Kennebec by Robert P. Tristram Coffin.  And, under the guidance of three other editors the series endured until 1974 when the last book in the series: The American written by Margaret Sanborn was produced.  The editors looked for only the best writers for the series who were to be either novelists or poets so that the product would be a literary sketch not an historical tome.  A testament to their outstanding work is the fact that many of these volumes continue to be reprinted.  (For an excellent overview of this series we suggest that Robert Gilbert's article be read which appeared in the September, 1995 issue of Firsts Magazine.)  Little known to many of the collectors of the Rivers of America Series is a group of nine books published for "young adults".  This subset of the Rivers series was also published by Holt Rinehart & Winston between 1962 to 1970.  The publisher targeted sales to school and public libraries.  As a result, most of the copies which have been found and resold in the secondary markets have a "reinforced library binding".  To see a list of our stock in this series please click here.

If you wish to see a list of our less expensive reading copies and those titles without dust jackets please click here.



Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

The Rivers of America A Descriptive Bibliography by Carol Fitgerald. A Special Note regarding the recently published bibliography of The Rivers of America Series by Carol Fitzgerald: As many of our customers know, Carol Fitzgerald of Florida had been working on a massive bibliography of the Rivers of America Series. In the past few years we have been honored to assist her in adding a few of the more unusual titles to her extensive collection of first editions and reprints. Her masterpiece was completed last year. The work is titled: The Rivers of America: A Descriptive Bibliography and it was released in early July of 2001. It is a two volume, hardbound set containing 1,020 pages of text and illustrations in color and black & white. The publisher's list price for the set is $125.00. We are accepting orders for the book at the publisher's list price plus shipping costs of $8.00 via Priority delivery. Please let us know if you would like us to place an order for you for this very important contribution to the Rivers of America Series.

The Arkansas by: Clyde B. Davis, Reprint Published by: Farrar & Rinehart in New York: 1940. Very good+ in bright red cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine which is very slightly faded. Without its issued dust jacket. The 9th volume in the Rivers of America Series. With illustrations by Donald McKay. 340 pages including an index. TB21332  $20.00

Click on Image to expandThe Brandywine by: Henry S. Canby, First Edition Published by: Farrar & Rinehart in New York: 1941. Fine in light brown cloth covered boards with a gilt on red title block on the spine with illustrated end sheets. A very tight, clean and crisp copy which appears never to have been opened. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with the spine area well tanned. The 13th volume in the Rivers of America Series. With illustrations by Andrew Wyeth. 285 pages including an index, bibliography, text and illustrations. TB21160  $175.00

Click on Image to expandThe Cape Fear by: Malcolm Ross, First Edition Published by: Holt, Rinehard & Winston in New York: 1965. Near fine in light blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on dark blue title block on the spine. The front and rear paste downs show modest foxing under the flaps of the jacket and there is a prior owner's name on the first free end page. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with minor wear and rubbing at the corners of the panels and at the corners of the spine area and the rear panel is lightly stained. The 57th volume in the Rivers of America Series. 340 pages containing an index, bibliography and text. This is one of the most scarce titles in the series. A very handsome and collectible copy. TB22300  $275.00

Click on Image to expandThe Chagres by: John E. Minter, First Edition, first printing of Perfect bound edition Published by: Rinehart & Co. in New York: 1948. Very good+ in heavy illustrated wraps with the spine slightly tanned and with light wear and rubbing to the head and heel of the spine and with red stains to the rear panel. Without a dust jacket as issued. However, the dust jacket for the hardbound version of this title has been employed as the wrapper. It has been trimmed to fit the perfect bound format. This is a very unusual variant first edition. It is the first time we have come across it. It is not an advance review copy, nor a paperbound reprint. Carol Fitzgerald refers to this variant in her excellent bibliography, The Rivers of America: A Descriptive Bibliography, as "an oddity" suspecting that it may have been used as a textbook in Panama because of its accuracy. (Fitzgerald, C3, Vol. 1 p.65) The 35th volume in the Rivers of America Series. Illustrated by William Wellons. 418 pages with an index and bibliography. TB21162  $125.00

The Charles by: Arthur B. Tourtellot, First Edition Published by: Farrar & Rinehart in New York: 1941. Very good in black cloth covered boards with a gilt on red title block on the spine. With the spine slightly faded, the end sheets showing mild, light tanning in the area of the hinges and with the notes of a prior owner on the fly title page. The 14th volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Ernest J. Donnelly. 356 pages containing an index, bibliography, text and illustrations. TB21446  $20.00

The Chicago by: Harry Hansen, Second Printing Published by: Farrar & Rinehart in New York: 1942. Fine in light blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on dark red title block on the spine. In a very good+ price clipped dust jacket with rubbing and wear to the ends of the spine area and the same at the fore corners of the front panel. The 21st volume in the Rivers of America series with illustrations by Harry Timmins. 362 pages containing an index and a list of sources. TB22052  $25.00

The Colorado (National Travel Club Variant) by: Frank Waters, First Edition Published by: Nat'l Travel Club in New York: 1946. Very good+ in decorated black cloth covered boards with light wear at the spine ends otherwise tight and clean. In a good dust jacket with a 2" chip at the top of the spine area, 1/2" chips across the lower edge of the spine area. Illustrations by Nicolai Fechin. This is an interesting variant in The Rivers of America Series. It is actually a second printing of the book but it is the first appearance of the title as it was released in July of 1946 three months before Rinehart's TB09034  $87.50

The Columbia by: Stewart Holbrook, First Edition Published by: Rinehart and Co. in New York: 1956. Near fine in blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on dark blue title block on the spine with a prior owner's name in very small print at the upper edge of the front end paper and with a number of inked check marks next to some of the other Rivers of American titles which appear just ahead of the title page. In a good unclipped dust jacket with chipping at the upper and lower edges of the spine area and with a library call number written in white ink on the lower portion of the spine area. Although this volume represents the marriage with an ex-library dust jacket the book itself displays no evidence that it was an ex-library copy. The 50th volume in The Rivers of America Series. With illustrations by Ernest Richardson. 393 pages including an index and bibliography. TB19928  $30.00

The Columbia (Limited Edition) by: Stewart Holbrook, First Ltd. Edt. Published by: Rinehart and Co. in New York: 1956. Near fine in blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the front board and with a gilt on black title block on the spine. In a very good+ dust jacket with short closed tears at the upper edge of the spine area & the corners of the front panel nicked. A limited edition numbered 359 out of only 2,300 copies printed and signed by the author on the fly title page. The rear panel of the dust jacket has several ink marks next to previous Rivers titles and several crossed out titles in pencil. TB07066  $94.50

The Connecticut by: Walter Hard, First Edition Published by: Rinehart & Company in New York: 1947. Very good+ in tan cloth covered boards with a slight wrinkle to the spine & a prior owner's name on the first free end paper. In a very good- dust jacket with a price clipped jacket flap, a slightly faded spine area and light worn at the ends of the spine area. The 32nd volume in The Rivers of America Series. Illustrated by Douglas W. Gorsline. TB09037  $28.00

Click on Image to expandThe Delaware by: Harry E. Wildes, First Edition Published by: Farrar & Rinehart in New York: 1940. Very good in gray cloth covered boards with a gilt on green title block on the spine which is very slightly tanned and with the rear hinge starting. In a very good- price clipped dust jacket with a 1" wide by 1/3" deep chip from the upper edge of the spine area, 1/4" chips from the panel corners and rubbing and wear to the extreme edges. The 10th volume in the Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Irwin D. Hoffman. 398 pages containing an index, bibliography, text & drawings. TB22046  $50.00

Click on Image to expandThe Everglades by: Marjory S. Douglas, First Edition Published by: Rinehart & Co. in New York: 1947. Near fine in green cloth covered boards with a gilt on green title block on the spine and with illustrated end sheets. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with long closed tear to the front panel which is barely visible and with light rubbing to the ends of the spine area and to the folds. A very attractive jacket in collectable condition. With illustrations by Robert Fink. A title in high demand by collectors of both enviornmental literature as well as collectors of The Rivers of America series. TB22042  $300.00

Click on Image to expandThe Fraser by: Bruce Hutchison, Second Clark Irwin Printing Published by: Clarke Irwin & Co. in Toronto: 1950. Near fine in dark tan cloth covered boards with a gilt on dark blue title block on the spine with the cloth at the heel of the spine very slightly faded. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with very a closed tear to the center of the front panel near the fold to the spine area which has been repaired with tape on the verso side. Signed in 1951 by the author on the first free end page. The 42nd volume in the Rivers of America series with illustrations by Richard Bennett. 368 pages including an index and bibliography. TB22036  $65.00

Click on Image to expandThe Fraser by: Bruce Hutchison, Second Clarke Irwin Printing Published by: Clarke Irwin & Co. in Toronto: 1950. Very good in light brown cloth covered boards with a gilt on dark blue title block on the spine. With fading to the head and heel of the spine and a prior owner's name and date on the first free end paper. In a good unclipped dust jacket with 1/2" deep chips at the ends of the spine area and a one inch long but shallow chip at the upper edge of the front panel. The 42nd volume in the Rivers of America series with illustrations by Richard Bennett. 368 pages including an index and bibliography. TB20185  $40.00

The French Broad by: Wilma Dykeman, First Edition Published by: Rinehart & Co. in New York: 1955. An exlibrary copy in very good- in a reddish cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine with a library label on the front paste down and with a removed pocket at the rear end page with the cloth worn through on the lower edge of the front board. Without its issued dust jacket. The 49th volume in the Rivers of America series with illustrations by Douglas Gorsline. 371 pages containing an index, bibliography, text and drawings. TB21445  $20.00

Click on Image to expandThe Gila by: Edwin Corle, First Editon Published by: Rinehart & Company in New York: 1951. Very good+ in yellow cloth covered boards with a gilt on brown title block on the spine. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine are turned in and the end sheets are foxed due to a reaction with the glue used in binding. In a very good- dust jacket due to a price clipped front flap, small chips to the ends of the spine area which have been repaired with tape and several closed tears to the panels which have been repaired with tape and rubbing to the folds. The 44th volume in the Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Ross Santee. Very uncommon in collectible condition. Despite the flaws noted to the jacket this remains an attractive and collectible copy. TB22185  $100.00

Click on Image to expandGreat River The Rio Grande by: Paul Horgan, First Edition Published by: Rinehart & Company in New York: 1954. Both volumes of this two volume set are in fine condiiton with the gilt stamping on the spine just beginning to fade. Without a dust jacket as none were issued with this set; however, in a very good slip-case which shows modest wear at the opening. Quite unusual in this condition. Originally intended to be part of the Rivers Series. The book club edition (which can be detected by a embossed dot on the lower right of the rear panel) is found everywhere. The true first edition with the stylized "R" is rather uncommon. A beautiful set with no prior owner's marks, notations or book plates. TB19142  $125.00

Click on Image to expandThe Housatonic by: Chard P. Smith, First Edition Published by: Rinehart & Co in New York: 1946. Very good in light orange cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine which is slightly faded. The front free end sheet at its lower inside corner shows evidence of minor insect damage. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with the spine slightly faded and with minor shallow chips at the ends of the spine area and rubbed at the fold to the front flap. Warmly signed and inscribed by the author in the year of publication on the fly title page. An elusive copy in the Rivers of America Series made even more collectable by the author's signature. The 29th volume in the series with illustrations by Armin Landeck. 532 pages containing an index and bibliography. TB18715  $175.00

Click on Image to expandThe Housatonic by: Chard P. Smith, First Edition Published by: Rinehart & Co in New York: 1946. Very good+ in red cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine and with the cloth on the spine slightly faded. In a good dust jacket with a price clipped front flap and with heavy wear and rubbing to the folds with shallow chipping at the ends of the spine area. An elusive copy in the Rivers of America Series. The 29th volume in the series with illustrations by Armin Landeck. 532 pages containing an index and bibliography. TB21535  $45.00

The Hudson by: Carl Carmer, First Edition Published by: Holt, Rinehart & Winston in New York: 1962. Good in blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine which is faded and the gutters are soiled and with foxing to the hinge areas of the ends sheets caused by a reaction with the glue used in binding. Missing its issued dust jacket. The 6th volume in the Rivers of America Series. With illustrations by Stow Wengenroth. 434 pages followed by the essay Rivers and American Folk by the founder of the series, Constance Lindsay Skinner. TB21016  $20.00

Click on Image to expandThe Illinois by: James Gray, First Edition Published by: Farrar & Rinehart in New York: 1940. Very good+ in burgundy cloth covered boards with a gilt on light blue text block on the spine with the upper edge of the spine faded. In a very good- price clipped dust jacket with a 1/2"deep by 3/4" wide chip at the upper edge of the spine area and shallow 1/8" chipping across the lower edge of the spine area. The 11th volume in The Rivers of America Series. With illustrations by Aaron Bohrod. TB19802  $50.00

Click on Image to expandThe James by: Blair Niles, First Revised Edition Published by: Farrar & Rinehart in New York: 1945. Very good+ in a reddish colored cloth covered boards with a gilt and charcoal gray title block on the spine. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with two 1/4" chips at the upper edge of the spine area and a 1" deep closed tear at the lower edge of the spine area and with small chips from the fore corners of the front panel. Although originally published in 1939 as the 5th volume in the series this was the first revision of the book which made it 24 pages shorter and with all new illustrations by Edward Shenton who also illustrated the original version of the book. TB20933  $65.00

Click on Image to expandThe Kaw by: Floyd B. Streeter, First Edition Published by: Farrar & Rinehart in New York: 1941. Fine in gray cloth covered boards with a gilt on green title block on the spine with illustrated end papers with several very small tape stains to the end sheets. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with a 1" closed tear at the lower edge of the spine area and minor rubbing and wear to a 1/2" section of the lower edge of the front panel and with two very small tape stains to the verso of the jacket. The 12th volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Isabel Bate and Harold Black. 371 pages including an index and bibliography. Overall, this is a very handsome, and collectable copy! TB21221  $95.00

Click on Image to expandKennebec by: Robert P. T. Coffin, First Edition Published by: Farrar & Rinehart in New York: 1937. Very good- in salmon colored cloth boards with gilt on black title block on the spine and with decorated end papers. The cloth on the boards and spine is slightly faded around the edges as is typical with this title and the spine is very slightly cocked In a very good- unlipped dust jacket with heavy rubbing and wear with related creasing at the ends of of the spine area with rubbing and wear with minor chipping at the fore corners of the panels. The first volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Maitland de Gogorza. 292 pages containing an index and text. This title in first edition has become rather difficult to find in a collectable dust jacket. TB21888  $100.00

Click on Image to expandThe Kentucky by: Thomas D. Clark, First Edition Published by: Farrar & Rinehart in New York: 1942. Very good+ in light green cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine and decorated end papers. The extreme edges of the head and heel of the spine are faded which is typical for this title. In a very good-, price clipped dust jacket with wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area and to the lower edge of the front panel and with several small 1/4" chips from the edges of the panels. With illustrations by John a. Spelman, III. The 15th volume in The Rivers of America Series. 431 pages including an index and bibliography. TB22037  $75.00

Lower Mississippi by: Hodding Carter, First Edition Published by: Farrar & Rinehart in New York: 1942. An ex-library copy in poor condition with the typical library markings to the end sheets, copyright page and dedication page. Missing its issued dust jacket. The 19th volume in the Rivers of America Series. With illustrations by John McCrady. 467 pages with an index. TB21481  $15.00

Click on Image to expandMap of The Rivers of America Series (Giclee Reproduction) by: Ernest Clegg, Giclee map reproduction Published by: Farrar and Rinehart in New York: 1942/2004. A fine reproduction made on linen and mounted on white canvas. The map image measures 36" wide by 24" high with ample surrounding material for framing either on a stretcher or in a mat and frame. We suspect that the original copies of this map distributed by Farrar and Rinehart were sent in mailing tubes. The original, from which this reproduction was made, most certainly was as there are no creases or folds to the paper (but, it does still show a wavy appearance from the years it remained rolled-up). The map names 169 rivers and traces many others without giving them a name. A very colorful map of ten colors detailing the rivers throughout the United States. The map was created by Ernest Clegg in 1942 under the direction of Farrar and Rinehart publishers of The Rivers of America Series. The map has been reproduced using a "giclee" method of computer printing on a linen on canvas, archival paper. The image size is 36" by 24"and is a faithful recreation of the original with all of its many colors. All blemishes have been removed and any imperfections repaired digitally. Giclee reprints are expensive to produce; but, the results are well worth it. A copy of the print can be ordered with an initial deposit of $162.50. Delivery time is typically two weeks. The balance due for the print will be charged at the time of shipment. The original is an extremely scarce item which is in high demand by collectors of the Rivers of America Series as the final capstone to a magnificent collection. TB19975  $325.00

The Minnesota by: Evan C. Jones, First Edition Published by: Holt, Rinehart & Winston in New York: 1962. An ex-library copy in good condition in tan cloth covered boards with a gilt on brick red title block on the spine with a library call number blacked-out on the lower quarter of the spine and with the typical library markings to the end sheets and dedication page. Without its issued dust jacket. Sub-titled: "The Forgotten River" and the 53rd volume in The Rivers of America Series. 306 pages containing an index, bibliography, text and drawings. With illustrations by Harry Heim. TB21462  $20.00

Click on Image to expandThe Missouri by: Stanley Vestal, First Edition Published by: Farrar & Rinehart in New York: 1945. Very good+ in light green cloth covered boards with a gilt on purple title block on the spine and decorated end papers. The cloth on the spine is very slightly faded and there is faint dust staining to the top edge of the text block. There is also a prior owner's name and address neatly written on the fly title page. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with two closed tears at the upper edge of the spine area and with a 1/4" wide by 1/8" deep chip at the lower edge of the spine area with heavy rubbing and wear at the fold to the front flap. The 26th volume in The Rivers of America Series. Illustrated by Getlar Smith. 368 pages including an index, bibliography and chapter notes. TB20183  $60.00

The Mohawk by: Codman Hislop, First Edition Published by: Rinehart in New York: 1948. Near fine in red/orange cloth covered boards with a gilt on a black title block on the spine with hints of fading at the heel of the spine. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with shallow chipping across the upper edge of the spine area and minor rubbing around the edges of the panels. With illustrations by Letterio Calapai. The 36th volume in the Rivers of America Series. 367 pages including an index and bibliogrpahy. TB20100  $60.00

The Niagara by: Donald Braider, First Edition Published by: Holt, Rinehart & Win in New York: 1972. Near fine in yellow-orange cloth covered boards. In a very good dust jacket with two 1/8" chips at the upper edge of the spine area, nicks at the front corners and a 1/4" closed tear on the rear panel. The 62nd volume in the Rivers of America Series. TB10185  $45.50

Click on Image to expandThe Ohio by: R. E. Banta, First Signed, Limited Edition Published by: Rinehart & Company in New York: 1949. Near fine in light gray cloth covered boards with a gilt on dark blue title block on the spine. There is a minor white 1/3" stain in the center of the front board. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with a heavily tanned spine area and with short closed tears to the ends of the same and with a short 1/3" closed tear at the upper edge of the front panel. This is a "Special Limited Valley Edition" which is signed by the author on the fly title page. Illustrated by Edward Shenton. 592 pages including an index. TB21173  $85.00

Click on Image to expandThe Ohio by: R. E. Banta, First Edition Published by: Rinehart & Co. in New York: 1949. Near fine in light gray cloth covered boards with a gilt on dark blue title block on the spine. The cloth at the head of the spine has a tiny 1/16" closed tear. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with the spine area very slightly tanned and there is a 3" long closed tear to the upper edge of the front panel. With illustrations by Edward Shenton. The 39th volume in the Rivers of America Series. 592 pages containing an index and bibliography. TB22050  $65.00

Click on Image to expandThe Potomac by: Frederick Gutheim, First Edition Published by: Rinehart & Co. in New York: 1949. Fine in linen covered boards with a gilt and purlple text block on the spine. A very tight, clean and crisp copy with no indications that it has ever been opened. In a very near fine unclipped dust jacket with the spine area well tanned and with very light rubbing and wear to the upper edge of the spine area and with the rear panel tanned. The 40th volume in The Rivers of America Series. Illustrated by Mitchell Jamieson. 436 pages including an index. Overall a very handsome and collectable copy! TB21166  $75.00

The Potomac (Revised Edition) by: Frederick Gutheim, Revised Edt. Published by: Grosset & Dunlap in New York: 1968. Near fine, In a very good+ dust jacket spine ends are worn & hinge is lt. worn. Illustrated edition with woodcuts by Mitchell Jamieson. TB02463  $38.50

Click on Image to expandPowder River by: Struthers Burt, First Edition Published by: Farrar & Rinehart in New York: 1938. Very good- in red cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine. The cloth on the front and rear boards is faintly spotted and the end sheets show modest foxing. In a very good+ dust jacket with the spine area moderately tanned and with light wear and rubbing at the upper edge of the same. The 4th volume in the Rivers of America Series. With illustrations by Ross Santee. 389 pages including an index which is followed by an essay on the Rivers of America series by Constance Lindsay Skinner. TB22054  $60.00

Rivers of America Birthplaces of Culture, Commerce, and Community by: Russell Bourne, First Edition Published by: Fulcrum Publishing in Golden, CO: 1998. Fine in light blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. An overall examination of the pricipal rivers of America which served as the driving force in the settlement of the U.S. & the development of the industrial revolution. With a copy of the map of the Rivers of America on the end papers. TB13721  $24.50

Rivers of the Eastern Shore by: Hulbert Footner, First Edition Published by: Farrar & Rinehart in New York: 1944. An ex-library copy in good condition in reddish cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine with the typical cancelation marks and notations. Missing its issued dust jacket. The 25th volume in the Rivers of America Series. Illustrated by Aaron Sopher. 375 pages including an index. TB21329  $15.00

Click on Image to expandThe Sacramento by: Julian Dana, First Edition Published by: Farrar & Rinehart in New York: 1939. Very good+ in pink cloth covered boards with a black and gilt title block on the spine with minor soiling to the gutters and and edges of the boards and tanning to the front and rear end sheets. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with the spine area slightly faded and with minor rubbing and wear to the ends of the spine area and folds. Without the errata slip. Illustrated by John O'Hara Cosgrave II. The 7th volume in the Rivers of America Series. 294 pages including an index followed by Constance Skinner's eleven page essay: "Rivers of American Folk". Overall an attractive, collectable copy. TB22379  $90.00

Click on Image to expandThe Salinas by: Anne B. Fisher, First Edition Published by: Farrar & Rinehart in New York: 1945. Near fine in bright red cloth covered boards with a gilt text stamping on a dark green title block with with light rubbing at the heel of the spine and the remnants of what was probably a book plate on the first free end page. in a very good unclipped dust jacket with small 1/4" and 1/8" chips from the upper corners of the spine area and nicks at the fore corners of the front panel and with the spine area faded. Warmly inscribed and signed by both the author and the illustrator on the fly title page. The 27th volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by W. K. Fisher. 316 pages including an index and bibliography. A very handsome and highly collectable copy! TB22395  $145.00

Click on Image to expandSongs of the Rivers of America by: Carl Carmer, First Edition Published by: Farrar & Rinehart in New York: 1942. Very good+ in red cloth covered boards with black text and decorations on the spine and front board. With minor rubbing to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine. A 4to measuring 12.25" x 9.25". In a good price clipped dust jacket with 1/2" deep chips at the upper and lower edges of the spine area, numerous small chips and short closed tears to the edge of the panels and heavy rubbing to the folds. Although part of the Rivers of America series, this book is considerably larger than the format for the others in the series. It is also the most difficult to locate. 196 pages including indexes of both titles and first lines. TB22022  $400.00

The St. Lawrence by: Henry Beston, Third Printing Published by: Farrar & Rinehart in New York: 1942. Very good+ in royal blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine with illustrated end sheets. The spine is very slightly faded. In a very good price clipped with rubbing, wear and several very shallow chipping at the ends of the spine area with a narrow streak of white paint down the center of the same. The 20th volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by A. Y. Jackson. 274 pages including an index. TB21476  $20.00

The Susquehanna by: Carl Carmer, First Edition Published by: Rinehart & Co. in New York: 1955. Very good in blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block with a prior owner's name and date on the first free end page. The 48th volume in the American Rivers series. With illustrations by Stow Wengenroth. 493 pages including an index and bibliography. TB21456  $20.00

Suwannee River by: Cecile H. Matschat, Literary Guild Edtition Published by: Farrar & Rinehart in New York: 1938. Very good in green cloth covered boards. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with 1/4" chips at the corners of the spine area and at the lower fore corner of the front panel. The 3rd volume in The Rivers of America Series. Illustrated by Alexander Key. 296 pages including an index followed by an essay by Constance Lindsay Skinner about the series. TB21330  $20.00

Click on Image to expandSuwannee River (1st UK Edition) by: Cecile H. Matschat, First UK Edition Published by: William Hodge and Company, Limited in London: 1951. Very near fine in green cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with three narrow 1/2" deep chips at the upper edge of the spine area, small chips from the fore corners of the front panel with rubbing at the folds. This is the first UK edition of the third volume in The Rivers of America series with illustrations by Alexander Key. 256 pages including an index, bibliography and a glossary. TB21194  $65.00

Click on Image to expandThe Tennessee The New River: Civil War to TVA by: Donald Davidson, First Edition Published by: Rinehart in New York: 1946. Fine in rust colored cloth covered boards with a gilt on green title block on the spine. A nice clean, crisp copy. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with several short closed tears to the ends of the spine area which is slightly faded and modest flecking of the colors at the ends but no chipping. The 34th volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Theresa Sherrer Davidson. 377 pages containing an index and bibliography. TB21217  $60.00

Click on Image to expandThe Tennessee The Old River by: Donald Davidson, First Edition Published by: Rinehart in New York: 1946. Very near fine in blue-green cloth covered boards with a gilt on a dark red title block and illustrated end papers with minor fading and rubbing to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with the spine area faded and with heavy rubbing and wear to the upper and lower edges of the spine area. The 31st volume in the Rivers of America series with illustrations by Theresa Sherrer Davidson. 342 pages containing an index and bibliography. TB21198  $45.00

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries