JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
First Editions by Kenneth Roberts
Arranged alphabetically by title.


If you are looking for less expensive reading copies please click on this link: Kenneth Roberts Reading Copies

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

Antiquamania by: Kenneth L. Roberts, First Edition Published by: Doubleday, Doran in New York: 1928. Near fine with a small (1/4") hole poked through the gutter of the front board; otherwise a fine beautiful copy! Without a dust jacket. The spine printing is still bright and clean. Difficult to locate in such nice condition due to the fact that the book was so poorly bound. Only 1,165 copies of this title were sold by the publisher. This is one of the nicest copies of this title that we have come across. TB09088  $80.00

Arundel by: Kenneth Roberts, Reprint of 1956 Published by: Doubleday Doran in Garden City: 1930, 1946. Very good in black cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. This is Kenneth Roberts' remarkable novel which focuses on the march lead by Benedict Arnold's to attach Quebec in late 1775 during the early years of the American Revolution. TB22351  $15.00

Click on Image to expandBlack Magic by: Kenneth Roberts, First Edition Published by: Bobbs-Merrill Co. in Indianapol: 1924. Very good+ in black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and gilt text and decorations on the front board. The cloth on the spine and on the upper 1 1/2" of the front board is faded and the gilt on the spine is significant faded. Without its extremely scarce dust jacket. A rather uncommon book although we have not been able to determine the number of copies printed by the publisher. Its was Roberts' fifth title and one that he wanted his reviewers to overlook in later years. In fact, Roberts even failed to mention this title in his autobiography. 250 pages illustrated with a frontispiece representing the author's treatise on the Black Shirts of Italy and the fascist movement lead by Mussolini. TB21546  $175.00

Boon Island (Presentation Edition) by: Kenneth Roberts, First Presentation Edition Published by: Doubleday & Company in Garden City: 1956. Very good in tan and decorated green cloth covered boards with the cloth on the spine slightly tanned and the cloth at the lower tips of the boards rubbed. The book is a presentation copy signed by the author on the second free end page and marked "Not for Sale" on the copyright page. TB22353  $30.00

Captain Caution by: Kenneth Roberts, Reprint of 1942 Published by: Doubleday Doran in Garden City: 1934. Very near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and a gilt stamping on the front boards with light wear and rubbing at the ends of the spine. In a very good-dust jacket with the price clipped from the front flap with the ends of the spine area rubbed and worn and with light soiling to the white background of the jacket. A novel of the War of 1812 which covers a generally unknown aspect of America's envolvement in the war. TB21716  $40.00

The Collector's Whatnot by: Kenneth Roberts, Second Edition Published by: Houghton Mifflin in Boston: 1923. Very good in illustrated paper covered boards which are worn and bear at the corners and the spine is lightly soiled and tanned. The end paper bears a prior owner's book plate and the first free end page shows another prior owner's name neatly written at the upper edge. Without a dust jacket. Remarkably this book was actually reprinted in 1,000 copies! The copyright page states "The Second Edition consists of one thousand pure and pink copies, bound to sell." It would appear that they did! TB11076  $75.00

Cornell Songs by: Kenneth Roberts, Reprint of 1914 Published by: Hinds, Noble & Eldredge in New York: 1914. Very good+ in red cloth covered boards with a black reverse stamping on the front board augmented with a 6.25" by 5.125" photograph of one of the main buildings of Cornell. The spine ends and corners are lightly rubbed and worn. The book was originally published in 1909 and contained the earliest know publications of Roberts consisting of two songs. This is a reprint of that book and contains Roberts' contributions on pages 12 through 15. 106 pages overall. TB14300  $60.00

Click on Image to expandDon't Say That about Maine! by: Kenneth Roberts, First Edition in separate printing Published by: Colby College Press in Waterville: 1951. Near fine in heavy reddish paper wraps with a stapled binding. Without a dust jacket as issued. Inscribed by the author on the title page to "Glen Vail | All good wishes | Kenneth Roberts" and dated "Christmas", 1951. Originally appeared as one of Kenneth Roberts' articles from the November 6, 1948 issue of the Saturday Evening Post. 31 pages of text. Including the original envelope in which Roberts sent this gift to Vail at the New York Historical Society. TB20399  $175.00

Click on Image to expandEurope's Morning After by: Kenneth Roberts, First Edition Published by: Harper & Brothers in New York: 1921. Very good in decorated gray-green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and front board. The spine is tanned and there is a 1/4" closed tear to the cloth at the head of the spine hinge starting. Without its issued dust jacket. The author's first book and extremely scarce as only 1,300 copies were produced. The text represents a compilation of articles that the author published in The Saturday Evening Post during his years as an overseas correspondent for that magazine. Its subject is the post war mess that all of Europe was in following the end of World War I. 410 pages of text. TB22406  $175.00

Florida by: Kenneth Roberts, First Edition Published by: Harper & Brothers in New York: 1926. VG with the spine faded and with light wear at the extremes. Without a dust jacket. Fewer than 5,000 copies of this title were sold by Harper and Brothers. TB01487  $100.00

Good Maine Food by: Kenneth Roberts, Revised printing of 1947 Published by: Doubleday & Company in New York: 1939, 1947. Fine in bright yellow cloth covered boards with text stampings on the spine with a gift inscription on the title page. In a very good dust jacket with the price clipped from the front flap & with several closed tears and heavy rubbing at the ends of the spine area & at corners. This is the revised and reprinted edition of 1947 with an introduction and notes by Kenneth Roberts. The book was written by Roberts' niece and secretary Marjorie Mosser. 424 pages. Signed by both Roberts & Mosser on the title page. TB14460  $87.50

Henry Gross and his Dowsing Rod by: Kenneth Roberts, First Edition Published by: Doubleday & Co. in New York: 1951. Very good- in tan cloth covered board with a mild crease to the spine and with much of the title block on the spine worn off. Two prior owner's names are written on the front free end paper and there are tape stains on the front fixed end paper which once held the letter noted below. Missing its issued dust jacket. Laid-into the book is a typed letter signed by Kenneth Roberts on Water Unlimited, Inc. letterhead. The letter is dated January 16, 1951 and makes reference to another author's works on dowsing and the human race's "inability...to absorb what is set forth clearly in the English language." TB17574  $125.00

Henry Gross and his Dowsing Rod by: Kenneth Roberts, First Edition Published by: Doubleday & Company in New York: 1951. Very good+ in tan cloth covered boards with a black and gilt title block on the spine with just slight roll to the spine. In a very good- dust jacket with the price intact but with a number of closed tears all with related creasing around the edges. There is also a prior owner's name on the first free end paper. The first of three books on water dowsing by Roberts. 310 pages including an index followed by several pages of ads. TB14320  $30.00

It Must Be Your Tonsils by: Kenneth Roberts, First Edition Published by: Doubleday, Doran in New York: 1936. Near fine. In a very good- dust jacket 1/8" chip @ spine top and sm. chip at corner. TB01476  $28.00

Click on Image to expandKenneth Roberts: A Biographical Sketch by: Kenneth Roberts, First Edition Published by: Doubleday Doran in New York: 1936. Very good+ with light rubbing to the edges of the printed, paper covered wraps In wraps and without a dust jacket as issued. A 32 page pamphlet published by Doublday, Doran & Company (the publisher of almost all of Roberts' titles) which pays homage to the Roberts' works as a writer of historical fiction. Illustrated with a section of black and white photographs. TB22408  $50.00

Kenneth Roberts A Biographical Sketch An Informal Study by: Kenneth Roberts, First Edition Published by: Doubleday Doran in New York: 1936. Good+ in heavy blue paper wraps with a stapled binding but with an archival tape repair at the upper edge of the front and rear panels with rubbing and flecking of the colors at the spine fold and two creases on the rear panel. Signed by the author on the verso of the front panel. A tribute to Kenneth Roberts prepared by his publisher, Doubleday The full title reads: Kenneth Roberts A Biographical Sketch An Informal Study His Books & Critical Opinions. 32 pages. TB14303  $65.00

The Kenneth Roberts Reader by: Kenneth Roberts, First Edition Published by: Doubleday & Company in Garden Cty: 1945. Very good+ in blue-gray cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations stamped on the spine with very modest rubbing at the corners. In a very good-, price clipped dust jacket with a 1/4" chip from the upper edge of the spine area, two smaller chips at the lower edge of the spine area at the corners and with several short closed tears at the upper edges of the panels and a 1/2" chips at the upper fore edge of the rear panel. Despite the flaws noted on the dust jacket this is a very nice copy with the front panel of the jacket very bright and clean. Considering how flimsy the jacket is, this is still a nice copy. A collection of 26 selections from Kenneth Roberts' novels and essays. TB15955  $42.00

Click on Image to expandThe Lively Lady by: Kenneth Roberts, Armed Services Edition Published by: Edtions for the Armed Forces in n.p. (Garden City, New York): n.d.. Very good+ in heavy paper printed wraps with light rubbing to the edges of the panels. Without a dust jacket as issued. a small paperback edition containing the complete text. TB01460  $60.00

Click on Image to expandLydia Bailey by: Kenneth Roberts, First Edition Published by: Doubleday & Company in Garden City: 1947. Near fine in decorated black cloth covered boards with bright gilt text stampings on the spine and front board with map end papers. There is a prior owner's book plate on the verso of the first free end page. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with wear, rubbing and small chips from the ends and corners of the spine area and a small 1/4" chip from the upper fore corner of the front panel. which is also tanned. An historical fiction novel which takes place in 1800 during America's Quasi-War with France and extends on to the slave rebellion in Haiti and then moves on to Tripoli to witness the U.S. war with the pirates from the Barbary States. TB20274  $35.00

Click on Image to expandLydia Bailey (Limited Edition) by: Kenneth Roberts, First Limited Edition Published by: Doubleday & Co. in New York: 1947. Near fine in decorated tan cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine with the spine tanned. Without its issued glassine dust jacket; however, in a good slipcase which shows heavy wear at its opening. An out of series limited edition copy signed by the author and noted: 'Private for R. W. G. Vail | Kenneth Roberts." What makes this limited edition particularly unique is that tipped-in at its front is a page from Robert's, typewritten working manuscript complete with his penciled annotations and corrections. A thoroughly engaging account of events in Haiti and on the Barbary Coast during during the period of the Quasi-War with France. TB20401  $165.00

Click on Image to expandMarch To Quebec by: Kenneth Roberts, First Edition Published by: Doubleday Doran & Co. in Garden City: 1938. Fine in redish cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine with map fixed end papers which have tanned slightly at the hinge areas due to a reaction with the glue used in the binding process. In a very goot+ unclipped dust jacket with light wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area and with two very shallow chips at the ends of the spine area. Following the writing of Arundel, Roberts compiled the journals of the members of Arnold's expedition to Quebec. Roberts continued to add new sources of information as he discovered them enough so that he ultimately created eight editions of the book. TB19375  $200.00

Click on Image to expandMarch to Quebec (Third Edition) by: Kenneth Roberts, 1940 (3rd) Edition Published by: Doubleday Doran in Garden City: 1938, 1940. An ex-library copy in very good+ condition in green cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine and map fixed end papers with a book plate removed from the first free end paper, a gift inscription on the fly title page, a prior owner' address label attached to the lower corner of the recto of the frontispiece, a library embossed seal on the title page and a call number handwritten on the copyright page with the rear library pocket roughly removed from the last free end paper. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket the spine of which is tanned but with no call numbers or other library markings. Contains the modifications and additions made by Roberts up to 1940 to include the John Pierce Journal. The fascinating accounts of actual participants in Arnold's March to Quebec in 1775. 722 pages including an index. TB19958  $125.00

Click on Image to expandMoreau de St. Mery's American Journey by: Kenneth Roberts, First Edition Published by: Doubleday in New York: 1947. Near fine in white buckram cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine with a hint of discoloration to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with moderate wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area but no chipping or closed tears. This volume contains an unusual postcard of the book which can be used by the reader to send to someone else recomending same. Overall a nice copy of this entirely true account of travel through post-Revolutionary America. An excellent primary source of information for genealogists and historians. Seldom seen in such a nice jacket. TB01551  $65.00

Northwest Passage by: Kenneth Roberts, Reprint of 1938 Published by: Doubleday, Doran in New York: 1936/1937. Very good- in green cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine and decorated map end papers. The cloth on the spine is faded. Without a dust jacket. One of Roberts' most successful titles which involves Major Robert Rogers of Roger's Rangers during the French and Indian War. 709 pages of text. TB22349  $15.00

Northwest Passage, Part IV in Arabic by: Kenneth Roberts, Published by: Renaissance in Cairo, UAR: 1962. Very good in heavy paper wraps. This book is part IV of an Arabic translation of Kenneth Roberts' title of Northwest Passage. Translated by Mr.s Amina El Saeed. Only 3,000 copies of this book were published. TB14258  $10.00

Click on Image to expandOliver Wiswell by: Kenneth Roberts, First Edition Published by: Doubleday, Doran & Company in Garden City: 1940. Very good- in blue cloth covered boards with a slight shelf wear to the lower edges of the boards with the text block somewhat shaken. In a very good- dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with two 2" long closed tears at the lower edge of the front panel and light wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area. Glued to the fly title page is a photograph from a magazine of Kenneth Roberts above which a prior owner has written his name. Glued to the dedication page is a one page, type written letter to this same prior owner from Kenneth Roberts and signed by him. The letter covers the topic of Perkins's Metallic Tractors (which are discussed in the book). Roberts' best selling novel which provides an insightful look at the American Revolution from a Loyalist's point-of-view. TB21743  $125.00

Rabble in Arms by: Kenneth Roberts, Early reprint of 1933 Published by: Doubleday Doran in Garden City: 1933. Good in dark blue, patterned cloth covered boards with rubbing to the head and heel of the spine. The gilt text on the spine and front board is fading and there is a prior owner's name on the second free end page. Kenneth Roberts' classic historical fiction novel of Benedict Arnold and his efforts to stop the British from dividing the colonies in half down the Hudson River valley. TB22352  $15.00

The Seventh Sense by: Kenneth Roberts, First Edition Published by: Doubleday & Co. in New York: 1953. Near fine with a gift inscription on first free end page. In a very good+ dust jacket spine lt. sun-faded & modest wear at the ends of the spine area. TB03896  $31.50

Sun Hunting by: Kenneth Roberts, First Edt. 1st state Published by: Bobbs-Merrill Comp. in Indianapolis: 1922. Near fine in green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and the front board. In a good+ dust jacket with damp staining on the spine and front panel and 1/4" chips on the front panel and spine ends. A total of 4,790 copies of this title were sold by the publisher. Extremely uncommon in a dust jacket. TB05593  $275.00

Sun Hunting (2nd State) by: Kenneth Roberts, First Edt. 2nd state Published by: Bobbs-Merrill Comp. in Indianapol: 1922. Near fine with a prior owners small book plate on the end paper. In a photographically reproduced dust jacket. TB00858  $42.00

Water Unlimited by: Kenneth Roberts, First Edition Published by: Doubleday & Co. in New York: 1957. Near fine in blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on th spine and very modest shelf wear. In a very good+ dust jacket rear panel lightly soiled and very light wear to the ends of the spine area. Roberts' last book on water dowsing; although, the last chapters deal with Henry Gross' efforts to dowse for other commodites. TB05319  $31.50

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries