Arranged alphabetically by Author's Last Name.
Should you wish to order any of these book sets please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title. Then complete the questions in the form at the bottom of this page.
-
After you have checked off each book you wish to order (a mouse click in the check box will do it), enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of your name, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent. Once you have entered all of the data press the submit button only once. A new window will then appear thanking you for your order and giving you the option of going to our secure page.
All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Availability is subject to prior sale.
Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you fill-in and submit this page. -
Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)
Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.
How would you like these books shipped to you?
To what address should we send this order?
Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).
![]() |
|
Andersen, Hans Christian: Andersen's Fairy Tales and Stories (Two Volumes). Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1977. Both volumes of this two volume set are in fine condition bound in full light blue leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spines with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with silk placement ribbons sewn-in at the heads of the spines. All three edges of the text blocks are in gilt. Both are octavos measuring 9" tall by 5 3/8" deep containing 580 pages of text in volume I and pages 581 to 1,224 including an index in volume II. Illustrated with drawings by Fritz Kredel and based on the translation by Jean Hersholt. Two beautiful, tight, clean copies with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates. TB22150 $130.00
![]() |
|
Black, G. V.: A Work on Operative Dentistry in Two Volumes. The Pathology of the Hard Tissues of the Teeth and The Technical Procedures in Filling Teeth. Published by: Gryphon Editions, Ltd. in Birmingham: 1979. Both volumes of this two volume set are in fine condition being in full black leather covered boards with five raised bands on the spine, gilt text and decorations in the compartments and gilt decorations on both front and rear boards. All edges of the text blocks are gilt. Both volumes are small quartos measuring 9 13/16" tall by 6 1/2" deep containing 319 pages including an index in volume I and 403 pages including an index in volume II. Without dust jackets as issued. Originally published in 1908 in Chicago this is Gryphon Editions' facsimile reprint of the books as part of their Classics of Dentistry Library. Two beautiful volumes with no prior owner's names, plates, dates or gift inscriptions. TB20742 $100.00
| |
|
Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de: The Hisltory of The Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote of La Mancha. Published by: John Grant in Edinburgh: 1908. All four volumes of this four volume set are in very good+ condition in the publisher's original brown cloth covevered boards with the top edges of the text block in gilt and a paper label on the spines. Volume II has two small chips from this paper label while the others are only rubbed. This is the "Library Edition" as noted on the spine and contains 37 etchings by Ad. Lalause each protected with a tissue guard. Translated from The Spanish by P. A. Motteux. All four volumes are tight and clean and only the end papers show mild foxing. A very handsome and collectable set. TB16656 $125.00
| |
|
Clark & Wm. J. Morgan, William Bell: Naval Documents of The American Revolution (Vols. 1 - 6). Published by: US Gov. Printing Office in Washington, DC: 1964 - 1996. Volumes I through VI all in fine to near fine conditions in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spines. Without dust jackets as issued. Vol. #1 contains a forward by John F. Kennedy & all subsequent volumes (except #4) have forwards by the then sitting Presidents. The forward for Vol #4 is by the then secretary of the Navy, John H. Chafee. Each volume is approximately 1,500 pages including indexes to primary source documents from the Revolutionary period running from 1774 to 1776. TB18746 $325.00
![]() |
|
Clinton and Earl Cornwallis, Sir Henry: Narrative of the Campaign in 1781 in North America Volumes I, II and III. Published by: John Campbell in Philadelphia: 1865-1866. Fine in recently bound 1/4 red cloth (appearing as leather) and tan cloth covered boards with the original printed wraps bound-in. The first title pages (by Campbell) each show a blind embossed prior owner's stamp reading "The Trinity College Library". However, there are no other marking or notations of any kind within the volumes. Volume I has a faint dampness stain across the upper edge of the text block none of which impacts on the text until the last 18 pages. Volume II is Cornwallis' Answer to Clinton's Narrtative and it shows no damage or faults of any kind. Volume III is Clinton's Observations on Cornwallis' Answer and it too has no faults. This three volume set is a limited edition reprint from the original plates of J. Debrett of London from the 1783 first edition. One of only 250 copies printed, 75 of which were in quarto and 25 in folio. This copy is out of series (that is it is not numbered) and shows a blind embossing of The Trinity College Library on the original title page. The original title page reads: "Narrative of Lieutenant-General Sir Henry Clinton, K.B. relative to His Conduct during Part of His Command of the King's Troops in North America: particularly to that which respects the unfortunate Issue of The Campaign in 1781 with an Appendix, containing copies and extracts of those Parts of his Correspondence with Lord George Germain, Earl Cornwallis, Rear Admiral Graves, &c." All three are small quartos measuring 9 1/2" high by 6" deep. Volume I contains 115 pages. Volume II contains 260 pages with a fold-out chart. And, volume III contains 114 pages followed by a fold-out chart. (Howes, C-496) A beautiful complete set with many of the pages in all three volumes remain uncut. TB18977 $500.00
![]() |
|
Gibbs, George: Memoirs of the Administrations of Washington and John Adams, edited from the papers of Oliver Wolcott, Secretary of the Treasury Volumes I and II. Published by: Printed for the subscribers by William Van Norden in New York: 1846. Both volumes have recently been rebound in attractive dark brown cloth covered bindings with new end sheets and with the original spine labels. Both volumes are otherwise in near fine condition with an early prior owner has written his name at the upper edge of the title page of both volumes. Volume I contains 574 pages of text with a frontispiece illustration of Oliver Wolcott. Volume II 555 pages including an index followed by a single page of errata. A very handsome set. TB18975 $200.00
| |
|
Hawthorne, Nathaniel: Set of Five Tales by Nathaniel Hawthorne. Published by: A. L. Burt & Co. in New York: no date. All five volumes are in near fine condition in dark red cloth covered boards with gilt decorations and text on the spines. The volumes include: The Scarlet Letter, Twice Told Tales, Tanglewood Tales, The House of Seven Gables, and Mosses From an Old Manse. This is an attractive five volume set with all books in similar condition. TB14943 $19.60
![]() |
|
Horne, Ph.D and Walter F. Austin, Charles: The Great Events of The Great War (Complete Set Vols. 1-7). Published by: National Alumni in (n.p.): 1920. All seven volumes of this set are in near fine to fine condition all bound in highly gilt decorated simulated leather in various colors with gilt top edges and deckled fore and bottom edges. Each set was originally sold with a registered certificate tipped in at the front of volume 1. In this set the registered certificate in Vol. 1 showing the original owner is present. The set represents "A comprehensive and readable source record of the world's great war, emphasizing the more important events, and presenting these as complete narrative in the actual words of the chief officials and most eminent leaders. Presenting documents from government archives and other authoritative sources, with outline narrative, indices, chronologies, and courses of reading on sociological movements and individual national activities." This is a wonderful set in excellent condition. Very infrequently found without major rubbing and wear. Illustrated throughout with satirical cartoons from the period, photographic reproductions and art work. TB21860 $275.00
![]() |
|
Irving, Washington: Astoria; or Enterprise Beyond the Rocky Mountains. Published by: C. P. Putnam's Sons in New York: 1897. Both volumes of this two volume set are in very good+ condition in 3/4 dark blue morocco (leather) and light blue cloth covered boards with five raised bands on the spines with gilt text and decorations in the compartments and marbled end sheets. There are blue silk placement ribbons sewn-in at the heads of the spines. There is light rubbing to the leather at the head of volume II and the upper fore corners of both volumes is rubbed and worn. Without dust jackets. Volume contains 389 pages and volume II contains 391 pages. Both volumes are illustrated by Zogbaum, Catlin, Church, Eaton, Davis, Held, Clement and photographs and sketches. Wright Howes in his bibliography U.S.Iana (I-81) states that this is the "Classic account of the first American attempt at settlement on the Pacific coast, 1811,...including the earliest extended relation of Wilson P. Hunt's overland expedition from St. Louis to that settlement." Irving was commissioned by John Jacob Astor to write the account of his company's effort to create a settlement in what is now Oregon. (BAL 10148, Graff 2158, Sabin 35129) TB20865 $250.00
| |
|
Ranson, Will: Selective Check Lists of Press Books, A Compilation of All Important & Significant Private Presses, or Press Books Which are Collected Parts One through Nine. Published by: Philip C. Duschnes in New York: 1945-1948. All seven volumes are in very good condition in heavy paper wraps with stapled bindings. Each volume is stamped with a entry number on the front panel just above "New York" and all but Part Nine is stamped with "Order Dept." at the upper edge of the front panel with a small rubber stamp. The set contains Part One, Part Two, Part Three, Part Four, Parts Five and Six, Parts Seven and Eight and Part Nine. TB18300 $80.00
![]() |
|
Ruskin, John: On The Old Road A Collection of Miscellaneous Essays, Pamphlets, Etc., Etc., Published 1834-1885 (3 Volumes). Published by: George Allen in Kent: 1885. All three volumes of this complete set are in good condition all bound in light blue-gray paper covered boards with paper labels on the spines. The spines are all moderately soiled and tanned and the heads and heels of the spines are well worn and rubbed. The front joints for all three volumes are starting but the hinges, bindings and pages for all are tight and strong with no pages loose. There is an early prior owner's name neatly written on the front paste down of each volume. Without dust jackets. Each volume is a small quarto measuring 9 3/16" tall by 5 3/4" deep. Volume I contains 400 pages; volume II contains pages 405 to 812 and volume III contains 435 pages including the index to all three volumes. TB20602 $80.00
![]() |
|
Shakespeare , William: The Plays of William Shakespeare in Twenty-One Volumes with The Corrections and Illustrations of Various Commentators. Published by: J. Nichols and Son, et al. and printed by T. Davison in London: 1813. All twenty one volumes are in very good+ or better conditions bound in full light tan leather (calf) covered boards and spines with gilt decorated raised bands on the spines, red and black leather labels in the compartments with decorative gilt tooling and embossed borders around the boards. The edges of the text blocks are marbled and the edges of the boards are gilt gauffered. The end sheets are all show light tanning at the outside edges due to offsetting of the leather. The spines are uniformly lightly tanned and only one title label (Vol. IV) is chipped by 1/4" at its lower right corner which has no impact on the gilt text stamping. Only four of the volumes show chipping at the heads of the spine none of which is deeper than 1/8". The complete title reads: The Plays of William Shakespeare In Twenty-One Volumes with The Corrections and Illustrations of Various Commentators. To which are added, notes, by Samuel Johnson and George Steevens. Revised and Augmented by Isaac Reed, with a Glossarial Index. Volumes I through III contain the advertisements, An account of the Life of William Shakspeare (sic), Additional Anecdotes, Shakspeare's Will, preface of The Players and others, essays, poems, his works in chronological order, and an historical account of the English stage. Vol. IV contains Tempest, Two Gentlemen of Verona, MIdsummer Night's Dream; Vol. V: Merry Wives of Windsor and Twelfth Night; Vol. VI: Much Ado About Nothing and Measure For Measure; Vol. VII: love's Labour's Lost and Merchant of Venice; Vol. VIII: As You like It; Alls' Well That Ends Well: Vol. IX: Taming of the Shrew and Winter's Tale; Vol. X: Macbeth and King John; Vol. XI: King Richard II and King Henry IV Part 1; Vol. XII: King henry IV, Part II and Keng Henry V.; Vol. XIII: King Henry VI Parts I and II; Vol. XIV: King Herny VI Part III and King Richard III; Vol. XV: King Henry VIII and Trolilus and Cressida; Vol. XVI: Coriolanus and Julius Caesar; Vol XVII: Antony and Cleopatra and King Lear; Vol. XVIII: Hamlet and Cymbeline; Vol. XIX: Timon of Athens and Othello; Vol. XX Romeo and Juliet and Comedy of Errors; and, Vol. XXI: Titus Andronicus and Pericles together with addenda and the glossarial index to all volumes. An exquisite early edition attractively bound. TB21272 $3400.00
| |
|
Shakespeare, William: The Works of Shakspere (Shakespeare) Edited by Charles Knight. Published by: Virtue & Yorston in New York: n.d. (circa 1870s). Both volumes of this large two volume set are in very near fine condition in 3/4 black and brown leather covered boards with five raised bands on the spines with gilt tool work and text stamped in the compartments and with bright gilt took work on the front boards with banding at the edges of the black leather. The end sheets are marbled and all edges of the text blocks are gilt. Both are thick folios measuring 14 1/2" tall by 11" deep. The preliminaries show moderate foxing but the majority of the text is quite free of any signs of foxing other than the engraved plates which are all protected with blank pages to deal with any offsetting of the engraving. The hinges and joints of both volumes are tight and strong making this a superb set. Volume I contains 809 pages followed by an 94 page biography of William Shakespere and the whole is illustrated with 34 steel engravings. The volume contains The Two Gentleman of Verona; Love's Labour's Lost; The Merry Wives of Windsor; The Comedy of Errors; The Taming of the Shrew; A Midsummer Night's Dream; The Merchant of Venice; All's Well That Ends Well; Much Ado About Nothing; Twelfth Night, or, What You Will; As You Like it; Measure For Measure; Winter's Tale; The Tempest; King John; King Richard II; King Henry IV (parts I and II); King Henry V; King Henry VI (parts I, II and III); and King Richard III. Volume II contains 778 pages followed by the continuation of the biography of William Shakespere with pages 95 through 188. The last section of the main text contains indexes for the first and second volumes and a "brief notice of opinion on the writings of Shakspere". This volume contains King Henry VIII; An essay on the three parts of King Henry VI and...."; Romeo and Juliet; Hamlet, Price of Denmark; Cymbeline; Othello; Timon of Athens; King Lear; Macbeth; Troilus and Cressida; Coriolanus; Julius Caesar; Antony and Cleopatra; Titus Andronicus; Pericles; The Two Nobel Kinsmen; The Poems of Venus and Adonis; The Rape of Lucrece; Sonnets; A Lover's Compaint; The Passionate Pilgrim; Song; Verses Among the Additional Poem....; and, 13 Plays ascribed to Shakspere. It is illustrated with 23 steel engravings. A beautiful set with only minor rubbing and scuffing to the edges and corners of the boards and with no damage or starting to any of the joints or hinges. As it weighs just under 30 pounds our standard shipping costs can not apply; as a result, special arrangements must be made with Town's End Books to cover the costs of shipping. TB22256 $500.00
![]() |
|
Sloane, Eric: Eric Sloane's Americana. Published by: Wilfred Funk, Inc in New York: various. All three volumes are in fine to near fine conditions in cloth covered boards. All three jackets are in good to very good+ conditions with the upper 1/4 of front panel of the dust jacket of Our Vanishing Landscape missing and with a 1/2" chip missing from the lower edge of the spine area from American Barns and Covered Bridges. Each volume in this set contains a ballpoint pen sketch of a covered bridge beneath which the author signed his name with "Eric Sloane | New Milford, Conn." This is rather uncommon as he often inscribed books to their owners. The set includes America Yesterday, American Barns and Covered Bridges and Our Vanishing Landscape. The slip case containing the three volumes is in good condition with a split at the rear edge of the case, rubbing at the edges and a number of tears around the front viewing panel. TB15992 $300.00
![]() |
|
Stephenson and E. Merton Coulter (Editors), Wendell Holmes: A History of the South Volumes I through X (Missing Volume II). Published by: Louisiana State University Press and The Littlefield Fund for Southern History of the University of Texas in n. p. (Baton Rouge): 1949 to 1967. A mixed edition, ten volume set many volumes of which are exlibrary copies all of which are in very good+ to near fine conditions in red buckram cloth covered boards with gilt and black title blocks on the spines. Two of the volumes have a library stamp on the bottom edges of the text block and all have a library pocket and date slips attached to the rear end papers. None are in their issued dust jackets. The set was written under the editorship of Wendell Holmes Stephenson, professor of Southern History at Tulate University and E. Merton Coulter, professor of history at the University of Georgia. It consists of: The Southern Colonies in the Seventeenth Century, 1607-1689 by Wesley Frank Craven; The Southern Colonies in the Eighteenth Century, 1689-1763 by Clarence Ver Steeg (missing); The South in the Revolution, 1763-1789 by John Richard Alden; The South in the New Nation, 1789-1819 by Thomas P. Abernethy; The Development of Southern Sectionalism, 1819-1848 by Avery O. Craven; The Confederate States of America, 1861-1877 by E. Merton Courlter; The South During Reconstruction, 1865-1877 by E. Merton Coulter' Origins of the New South, 1877-1913 by C. Vann Woodward; and, The Emergence of the New South, 1913-1945 by George Brown Tindall. Overall a very handsome set which is rarely found in complete form. TB18328 $150.00
| |
|
Stevenson, Robert Louis: The Works of Robert Louis Stevenson in nine volumes. Published by: P. F. Collier & Son Company in New York: 1912. All nine volumes of this complete set are in very good+ condition or better in medium green cloth covered boards with gilt text and borders on the spines. The spines are uniformly faded, the end sheets are tanned and there is a prior owner's name at the upper edge of each title page. Without dust jackets as issued. The set includes the following volumes: vol. One - Treasure Island, Kidnapped; vol. Two- New Arabian Nights, The Dynamiter; vol. Three - The Master of Ballantrae, Prince Otto and Other Stories; Vol. Four - The Black Arrow, The Body-Snatcher, The Merry Men; Vol. Five - Memories and Portraits, A Family of Engineers, Poems and Ballads; vol. Six - The Silverado Squatters, Across the Plains, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde and Other Stories; vol. Seven - Familiar Studies, Virginibus Puerisque and Other Papers; Vol. Eight - An Inland Voyage, Travels With A Donkey, Edinburgh; vol. nine - The South Seas, Letters From Samoa, Father Damien and other Papers. As this set is heavy may we suggest that you contact Town's End Books to obtain an estimate for shipping. TB21503 $100.00
| |
|
Twain (Samuel L. Clemens), Mark: Mark Twain's Autobiography - Two Volume Set. Published by: Harper & Brothers Publishers in New York: 1924. Both volumes of this two volume set are in very good+ condition in dark blue, ribbed cloth covered boards with gilt text stampings on the spines and a gilt stamping of Twain's signature on the front board. The upper edges of the text blocks are gilt. The heads and heels of the spines for both volumes are very lightly rubbed as are the lower fore corners of the boards. This set is comparable to the "A" variant of the first edition described in BAL, 3537 which contains the two pages of advertisements at the rear of the second volume. With an introduction by Albert Bigelow Paine. Overall, a very handsome set. TB19263 $50.00
![]() |
|
Various Authors, : The Bibliophilist's Library. Published by: George Barrie in Philadelphia: n.d.. All twenty volumes are bound in full, highly decorated gray leather covered boards with five raised bands on the spine with gilt text and tool work in the six compartments, gilt borders on the boards with printer's devices in all four corners of each board. The edges of the text blocks are gilt, the fixed end sheets are gilt decorated, dark brown leather with purple, iridescent fabric, end sheets. Each volume is in fine to near fine condition with uniform tanning of the spines to a medium brown coloration. A few of the volumes show minor, light rubbing to the raised bands. Each volume is protected by its own, cloth covered, leather edged slip case. One slip case out of the twenty is covered in red cloth. The slip cases are in very good to near fine condition with many of the cases showing rubbing or narrow chips from the leather at the upper edges of the case opening. This set is one of only seven Grande Luxe edition sets made. Each volume carries a limitation page which identifies the set as being number "V" of the seven created. Each volume contains multiple illustrated plates (etchings) each of which has been printed four times: one printed on Japanese vellum with a remarque, the second on "papier de Chine", the third on "papier de Hollande "in bistre", and the forth on Whatman hand-made paper which is hand-colored. The set includes: Vols. I and II of Gargantua and Pantagruel by Rabelais; Vols. I, II and III of The Prose Rmances of Voltair; Vols. I, II and III of The History of Gil Blas of Santillana by Lesage; Vols. I, II, III and IV of The Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote of La Mancha by Cervantes; Vols. I and II of The Heptameron or Tales and Novels of Marguerite D'Angouleme Queen of Navarre; Vols. I and II of The Confessions of Jean Jaques Rousseau; Vols. I and II of The Deameron of Giovanni Boccaccio; Vols. I and II of The Persian Letters of Charles de Secondat Montesquieu. An exquisite set. This de Lux edition was originally made with a leather covered portfolio containing a duplicate set of the plates printed on satin. Although the portfolio is present the plates it contained are no longer available. TB22539 $4500.00
![]() |
|
Various Authors, : Leaders of the World's Great Religions (Complete 5 Volume Set). Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1994 - 2001. All five volumes of this five volume set are in fine condition in full deep red leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt tool work and titles in the compartments and with extensive gilt tool work to the front and rear boards. Each volume has silk end sheets and matching silk placement ribbons sewn-in at the heads of the spines. The edges of the text blocks are gilt. Without dust jackets as issued. The set includes: Muhammad A Biography of the Prophet by Karen Armstrong; Buddha The Quest For Serenity by George N. Marshall; Confucius The Man and the Myth by H. G. Creel; A Life of Jesus by Edgar J. Goodspeed; and, Moses A Life by Jonathan Kirsch. These five volumes were part of The Easton Press' collection of The Leaders of the World's Great Religions which is no longer produced. TB22381 $400.00
![]() |
|
Various authors, : Sacred Writings of The World's Great Religions (Complete Set of 6 volumes). Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1996. All six volumes of this six volume set are in fine condition in full dark blue leather with three raised bands on the spines with bright gilt title blocks and tool work in the compartments with extensive gilt tool work on the boards. The end sheets are silk and there is a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spines. All six volumes are octavos measuring 9" tall by 6" deep. The titles include: The Torah, The Bhagavad Gila, The Gospels, The Koran, The Tao Te Ching and The Dhammapada. An extremely handsome, tight and clean set with no prior owner's marks, names, dates or book plates. TB22329 $400.00
![]() |
|
Various authors, : World's Great Religions (Complete Set of 6 volumes). Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1996. A complete set of six volumes all of which are in fine condition in full black leather with four raised bands on the spines with bright gilt title blocks and tool work in the compartments with elaborate gilt tool work on the boards. The end sheets are silk and there is a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spines. All six volumes are octavos measuring 8 5/8" tall by 5 5/8" deep. The volumes are titled: Islam, Hinduism, Catholicism, Judaism, Protestantism and Buddhism. An extremely handsome, tight and clean set with no prior owner's marks, names, dates or book plates. TB22330 $400.00
![]() |
|
Ward, R. Gerard: American Activities in the Central Pacific 1790-1870 (Vols 1 -8 Complete Set) A history, geography and ethnolgraphy pertaining to American involvement and Americans in the Pacific taken from contemporary newspapers etc.. Published by: The Gregg Press in Ridgewood, New Jersey: 1966-1967. All eight volumes of this complete set are in near fine to fine conditions in ivory colored buckram covered boards with illustrations on the spines and boards with brown and blue text on the spines. Volume one is contained in a fine paper covered slipcase which also contains eight large fold-out charts of various sections of the Pacific. All volumes are small quartos measuring 10 1/4" tall by 6 3/4" deep. Volume 1 contains316 pages including an index and is illustrated with fold-out maps and photographs. Volume 2 contains 596 pages including an index and is illustrated with fold-out maps, charts and photographs. Volume 3 contains 655 pages including an index and is illustrated with fold-out maps, charts and photographs. Volume 4 contains 695 pages including an index and is illustrated with fold-out maps, charts and photographs. Volume 5 contains 578 pages including an index and is illustrated with fold-out maps, charts and photographs. Volume 6 contains 572 pages including an index and is illustrated with fold-out maps, charts and photographs. Volume 7 contains 545 pages including an index and is illustrated with fold-out maps, charts and photographs. Volume 8 contains 295 pages which is primarily an index of vessels, persons and ports only. These volumes represent the culmination of many years of work and research first started by the WPA in 1940. The charter given to the original 50 employees who were charged with this research by the WPA was to comb the extensive records in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts and National Archives for newspaper accounts, seaman's journals and ship's logs to find evidence of visits by American seamen to the islands of the Pacific Ocean. It was hoped that the resulting evidence would be strong enough to substantiat a claim to some of the islands by the United States. The result is an incomparable treasure of information for the researcher or historian. TB18354 $225.00
| Method of payment for this order? |
|
Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
(The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST.
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you. Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.
Your E-Mail Address (Please double
check it.)
How did you find this site?
Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).
Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?
Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.
Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Gift Ideas
















