JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Books, Plays and Poetry by William Shakespeare
Arranged alphabetically by title.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

Click on Image to expandThe Comedies of William Shakespeare by: William Shakespeare, Collector's Edition Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1980. Fine in full light brown leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 1/8" tall by 5 1/2"deep containing 1,120 pages of text including an index. Illustrated with drawings by Edward Ardizzone. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or prior owner's book plates. TB22170  $85.00



Click on Image to expandThe Complete Works of William Shak(e)speare by: William Shakespeare, Published by: J. B. Lippincott & Co. in Philadelphia: 1874. Very good in the publisher's original brightly decorated red cloth covered, beveled boards with gilt and black took work and text on the spine and the same on the front board with blind embossing on the rear board and with brown clay end sheets. All edges of the text block are gilt. The cloth at the head of the spine is torn in two areas; one is a small closed tear of 1/8" and the other is an inch long tear at the edge of the joint. Without a dust jacket probably as issued. A small quarto measuring 9 5/8" tall by 6 1/2" deep containing 816 pages of text. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Shakspeare. The full title page reads (with the misspelling of the author's name) as follows: "The Complete Works of William Shakspeare. (sic) Accurately printed from the text of the correct copy left by the late George Steevens, Ezq." and with a memoir by Alexander Chalmers. TB21644  $50.00



Click on Image to expandThe Histories of William Shakespeare by: William Shakespeare, Collector's Edition Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1980. Fine in full light brown leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 1/8" tall by 5 1/2"deep containing 1,016 pages of text including an index. Illustrated with drawings by John Farleigh. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no prior owner's names, book plates, dates or notations. TB22171  $85.00



Click on Image to expandThe Plays of William Shakespeare in Twenty-One Volumes with The Corrections and Illustrations of Various Commentators by: William Shakespeare , Sixth Edition Published by: J. Nichols and Son, et al. and printed by T. Davison in London: 1813. All twenty one volumes are in very good+ or better conditions bound in full light tan leather (calf) covered boards and spines with gilt decorated raised bands on the spines, red and black leather labels in the compartments with decorative gilt tooling and embossed borders around the boards. The edges of the text blocks are marbled and the edges of the boards are gilt gauffered. The end sheets are all show light tanning at the outside edges due to offsetting of the leather. The spines are uniformly lightly tanned and only one title label (Vol. IV) is chipped by 1/4" at its lower right corner which has no impact on the gilt text stamping. Only four of the volumes show chipping at the heads of the spine none of which is deeper than 1/8". The complete title reads: The Plays of William Shakespeare In Twenty-One Volumes with The Corrections and Illustrations of Various Commentators. To which are added, notes, by Samuel Johnson and George Steevens. Revised and Augmented by Isaac Reed, with a Glossarial Index. Volumes I through III contain the advertisements, An account of the Life of William Shakspeare (sic), Additional Anecdotes, Shakspeare's Will, preface of The Players and others, essays, poems, his works in chronological order, and an historical account of the English stage. Vol. IV contains Tempest, Two Gentlemen of Verona, MIdsummer Night's Dream; Vol. V: Merry Wives of Windsor and Twelfth Night; Vol. VI: Much Ado About Nothing and Measure For Measure; Vol. VII: love's Labour's Lost and Merchant of Venice; Vol. VIII: As You like It; Alls' Well That Ends Well: Vol. IX: Taming of the Shrew and Winter's Tale; Vol. X: Macbeth and King John; Vol. XI: King Richard II and King Henry IV Part 1; Vol. XII: King henry IV, Part II and Keng Henry V.; Vol. XIII: King Henry VI Parts I and II; Vol. XIV: King Herny VI Part III and King Richard III; Vol. XV: King Henry VIII and Trolilus and Cressida; Vol. XVI: Coriolanus and Julius Caesar; Vol XVII: Antony and Cleopatra and King Lear; Vol. XVIII: Hamlet and Cymbeline; Vol. XIX: Timon of Athens and Othello; Vol. XX Romeo and Juliet and Comedy of Errors; and, Vol. XXI: Titus Andronicus and Pericles together with addenda and the glossarial index to all volumes. An exquisite early edition attractively bound. TB21272  $3400.00



The Works of Shakspere (Shakespeare) Edited by Charles Knight by: William Shakespeare, Imperial Edition Published by: Virtue & Yorston in New York: n.d. (circa 1870s). Both volumes of this large two volume set are in very near fine condition in 3/4 black and brown leather covered boards with five raised bands on the spines with gilt tool work and text stamped in the compartments and with bright gilt took work on the front boards with banding at the edges of the black leather. The end sheets are marbled and all edges of the text blocks are gilt. Both are thick folios measuring 14 1/2" tall by 11" deep. The preliminaries show moderate foxing but the majority of the text is quite free of any signs of foxing other than the engraved plates which are all protected with blank pages to deal with any offsetting of the engraving. The hinges and joints of both volumes are tight and strong making this a superb set. Volume I contains 809 pages followed by an 94 page biography of William Shakespere and the whole is illustrated with 34 steel engravings. The volume contains The Two Gentleman of Verona; Love's Labour's Lost; The Merry Wives of Windsor; The Comedy of Errors; The Taming of the Shrew; A Midsummer Night's Dream; The Merchant of Venice; All's Well That Ends Well; Much Ado About Nothing; Twelfth Night, or, What You Will; As You Like it; Measure For Measure; Winter's Tale; The Tempest; King John; King Richard II; King Henry IV (parts I and II); King Henry V; King Henry VI (parts I, II and III); and King Richard III. Volume II contains 778 pages followed by the continuation of the biography of William Shakespere with pages 95 through 188. The last section of the main text contains indexes for the first and second volumes and a "brief notice of opinion on the writings of Shakspere". This volume contains King Henry VIII; An essay on the three parts of King Henry VI and...."; Romeo and Juliet; Hamlet, Price of Denmark; Cymbeline; Othello; Timon of Athens; King Lear; Macbeth; Troilus and Cressida; Coriolanus; Julius Caesar; Antony and Cleopatra; Titus Andronicus; Pericles; The Two Nobel Kinsmen; The Poems of Venus and Adonis; The Rape of Lucrece; Sonnets; A Lover's Compaint; The Passionate Pilgrim; Song; Verses Among the Additional Poem....; and, 13 Plays ascribed to Shakspere. It is illustrated with 23 steel engravings. A beautiful set with only minor rubbing and scuffing to the edges and corners of the boards and with no damage or starting to any of the joints or hinges. As it weighs just under 30 pounds our standard shipping costs can not apply; as a result, special arrangements must be made with Town's End Books to cover the costs of shipping. TB22256  $500.00



Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries