JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Titles by Richard Woodman
Arranged alphabetically by title.


Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

Baltic Mission by: Richard Woodman, First US Edition Published by: Walker and Company in New York: 1986. Fine in medium green paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with the original price intact on the front flap. A Napoleonic adventure with Captain Nathaniel Drinkwater. The seventh in the series. TB17135  $25.00

Beneath the Aurora by: Richard Woodman, First Edition Published by: John Murray Publish. in London: 1995. Fine in blue paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. Signed by the author on the title page. The 12th Nathaniel Drinkwater novel which takes place in 1813. TB13536  $40.00

Beneath the Aurora by: Richard Woodman, First UK Edition Published by: John Murray in London: 1995. Fine in blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. The 12th volume in the Nathaniel Drinkwater series. It takes place 1813. TB06985  $35.00

The Bomb Vessel by: Richard Woodman, First US Edition Published by: Walker & Company in New York: 1984. Fine in brown paper covered boards with metallic blue-green text stamping on the spine and a fly spec at the top edge of the text block. In a near fine dust jacket with the price in tact on the flap. Woodman's very scarce first book in the Nathaniel Drinkwater series. A very nice, tight and bright copy. TB15109  $150.00

A Brig of War by: Richard Woodman, First UK Edition Published by: John Murray in London: 1983. Fine in green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with light dust staining to the top edge of the text block. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. The 3rd volume in the Nataniel Drinkwater series. It takes place 1798 to 1799. TB17136  $40.00

Ebb Tide by: Richard Woodman, First Edition Published by: John Murray Publish. in London: 1998. Fine in red paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. Signed by the author on the title page. The 14th Nathaniel Drinkwater novel which takes place in 1843. TB13530  $35.00

Endangered Species by: Richard Woodman, First Edition Published by: Little, Brown & Co. in London: 1992. Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. A novel of Captain John Mackinnon's last voyage before his retirement on the last passage by the old cargo vessel, Matthew Flinders. TB07274  $40.00

Endangered Species by: Richard Woodman, First Edition Published by: Little, Brown & Co. in London: 1992. Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. A novel of Captain John Mackinnon's last voyage before his retirement on the last passage by the old cargo vessel, Matthew Flinders. TB06982  $30.00

The Flying Squadron by: Richard Woodman, First UK Edition Published by: John Murray in London: 1992. Fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. Signed by the author on the title page. The 11th volume in the Nathaniel Drinkwater series. It takes place 1811. TB13539  $65.00

The History of the Ship by: Richard Woodman, First US Edition Published by: The Lyons Press in New York: 1997. Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with the ghost of a price sticker on the 1st FEP. In a very near fine dust jacket with a small closed tear at the lower corner of the front panel on the fold to the flap. "The comprehensive story of seafaring from the earliest times to the present day." TB09139  $40.00

A Private Revenge by: Richard Woodman, First UK Edition Published by: John Murray in London: 1989. Fine in brown cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. Signed by the author on the title page. The ninth volume in the Nataniel Drinkwater series. It takes place on the frigate Patrician off the China coast in a voyage to Borneo. TB13541  $60.00

A Private Revenge by: Richard Woodman, First US Edition Published by: St. Martin's Press in New York: 1989. Fine in brown paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap and with minor hints of rubbing to the edges of the panels. The ninth volume in the Nataniel Drinkwater series. It takes place on the frigate Patrician off the China coast in a voyage to Borneo. TB14006  $20.00

Under False Colours by: Richard Woodman, First UK Edition Published by: John Murray in London: 1991. Fine in gray cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. The tenth volume in the Nathaniel Drinkwater series. It takes place in 1809 when Drinkwater takes a role in efforts to disrupt the relationship between Napoleon and the Russian Tsar. TB07799  $40.00

Under False Colours by: Richard Woodman, First UK Edition Published by: John Murray in London: 1991. Fine in gray cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. Signed by the author on the title page. The tenth volume in the Nathaniel Drinkwater series. It takes place in 1809 when Drinkwater takes a role in efforts to disrupt the relationship between Napoleon and the Russian Tsar. TB13545  $40.00

Under False Colours by: Richard Woodman, First UK Edition Published by: John Murray in London: 1991. Fine in gray cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. The tenth volume in the Nataniel Drinkwater series. It takes place in 1809 when Drinkwater takes a role in efforts to disrupt the relationship between Napoleon and the Russian Tsar. TB07798  $35.00

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries