JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Q Authors
Arranged alphabetically by Author's Last Name.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

Click on Image to expandQuaife, Milo Milton:  Life of Black Hawk. First thus, Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1916.  Good in dark green cloth covered boards with a gilt seal and borders to the front board and with gilt text on the spine with minor light rubbing the the cloth at the head and heel of the spine and with a prior owner's name on the first free end page. Unfortunately, there is a faint dampness stain throughout the text block at the upper right corner of each page which does not impact on any of the text. (This stain is restricted to the margins of each page.) The gilt decorations and text on the spine and front board are clear and bright. The fold-out map following page 32 is present and shows minor washboarding from the dampness. The 14th Lakeside Classic issued at Christmas time of 1916. TB22069  $225.00

Quaife, Milo Milton:  Pictures of Gold Rush California. First thus, Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1949.  Very good in red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and gilt decorations on the front board as well as a gilt top edge to the text block. The spine is slightly faded and the gilt text stamping is somewhat tarnished. A Lakeside Classic issued in 1949. A collection of contemporary accounts which highlight the perils of overland travel to the gold fields of California. TB09015  $30.00

Quaife, Milo Milton:  Pictures of Illinois One Hundred Years Ago. First thus, Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1918.  Very near fine in green cloth covered boards with gilt decorations and with a gilt top edge to the text block. The gilt text stamping on the spine is bright and clean. The 16th volume in the Lakeside Classic series which was released at Christmastime in 1917. It provides three eye-witness accounts of the early history of Illinois. 186 pages including an index, appendix, text and illustrated with a frontispiece engraving. TB21689  $375.00

Click on Image to expandQuaife, Milo Milton:  The Southwestern Expedition of Zebulon M. Pike. First thus, Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1925.  Near fine in green cloth covered boards with gilt decorations and text with only a hint of rubbing to the head and heel of the spine and with the gilt stamping on the spine and front board is clear, bright and free of tarnish. The fold-out map is in place before page 3 and is in fine condition. The 23rd volume in the Lakeside Classic series of 1925. First published in 1810 by C. & A. Conrad & Co of Philadelphia. Zebulon Pike's narration of the expedition he lead through the southwestern parts of the Louisiana Purchase in 1806-1807. TB21934  $125.00

Click on Image to expandQuaife, Milo Milton:  A True Picture of Emigration. First thus, Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1936.  Very good+ in decorated red cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge to the text block and gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board. The fore edge of the text block and the end sheets are spotted with foxing. The gilt text on the spine remains only slightly tarnished. A Lakeside Classic release of 1936. With the fold-out map intact following page 42 in fine condition. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. Laid in is a compliments of the season card from Herbert P. Zimmerman, Vice President. Originally published anonymously in England in 1848 as a pamphlet it describes the life of a woman and her family who left England in 1831 to settle in "the wilds of western Illinois." TB21806  $50.00

Click on Image to expandQuaife, Milo Milton:  A Woman's Story of Pioneer Illinois. First thus, Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1919.  Near fine in green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine, a gilt top edge to the text block with gilt text and decoration and borders on the front board. With only very light rubbing to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine. The gilt text on the spine is quite bright and very readable and the gilt borders and decorations on the front board are also quite bright and free of tarnish. The 17th volume in the Lakeside Classic series which was released in 1917. The book reprints "The Memoirs of Christina Holmes Tillson" which was originally only circulated to her family and her close friends and describes her life in early Illinois. A very handsome copy! TB22121  $425.00

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries