JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
U Authors
Arranged alphabetically by Author's Last Name.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

U. S. Navy Department, :  Report on Experiments in Boiler Bracing. First Edition, Published by: Government Printing Office in Washington, DC: 1879.  Good+ in purple, pebbled cloth covered boards with gilt text on the front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is heavily worn and rubbed. Without a dust jacket probably as issued. An octavo measuring just shy of 9" tall by 5 3/4" deep. 23 pages of text and tables followed by 45 fold-out isometric drawings. TB21310  $75.00

Underwood, Tom:  The Story of the Cherokee People. First Edition, Published by: Cherokee Publication in Cherokee: 1961.  Near fine in heavy paper covered wraps. Without a dust jacket as issued. With illustrations by Jacob Anchutin. 48 pages of text and illustrations. TB10186  $7.00

United States Department of Commerce and the Divil Aeronautics Administration, :  Fundamentals of Elementary Flight Maneuvers (Civil Aeronautics Bulletin No. 32 June 1943). First Edition, Published by: Government Printing Office in Washington, DC: 1943.  Goof in stapled heavy paper covers augmented with a braided cord binding. The corners of the covers are heavily worn, creased and chipped and show mild dampness staining. The title page shows a column of numbers in ink and a number of the pages in the body of the text have folded corners. Nevertheless, all pages are present. A small quarto containing 82 pages of text illustrated with line drawings and cartoons. TB22103  $12.00

Click on Image to expandUnited States Navy Hydrographic Office, :  The 1931 International Code of Signals American Edition (Effective January 1, 1934) Volume I For Visual and Sound Signaling. First Edition, Published by: Government Printing Office in Washington, DC: 1933.  Very good- in black cloth covered boards with faded gilt text stamping on the spine and gilt text stamping which is clearer on the front board. There is a small 1/16" nick to the cloth at the fore edge of the front board and a prior owner's name in pencil on the first free end page. Without a dust jacket. 362 pages of text, charts and tables and containing a 17 page section of color plates showing special flags for vessels of the United States, the national flags for foreign countries, International code flags and pennants and aircraft markings for various countries. TB22067  $20.00

Untermeyer, Louis:  The Letters of Robert Frost to Louis Untermeyer. First Edition, Published by: Holt, Rinehart and Winston in New York: 1963.  Very near fine in heavy white covered boards with black and green text on the spine. There is a gift inscription on the first free end page. In a very good+ dust jacket with the original price clipped from the front flap and with light wear and rubbing at the ends of the spine area and at the ends of the panels at the folds to the flaps. A compilation of a huge body of letters sent by Robert Frost to his friend Louis Untermeyer from March 22, 1915 to January 12, 1959 highlighting not only a deep friendship but many previously unknown facts about the great poet. 388 pages of text. TB22238  $15.00

Updike, John:  Of The Farm. First Edition, Published by: Alfred A. Knopf in New York: 1965.  Very good+ in 1/4 green cloth and light green paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine and front board with the upper edges of the boards slightly faded. In a very good-, price clipped dust jacket with a 1/3" deep by 1/2" wide chip from the upper edge of the spine area and a 1" deep by 1/2" wide chip at the lower edge of the rear panel and with several short closed tears at the lower edge of the spine area. One of Updike's earlier novels. 174 pages of text. TB17812  $28.00

Updike, John:  Rabbit Redux. First Edition, Published by: Alfred A. Knopf in New York: 1971.  Very Good - light stain at top of cover, else fine In a very good- dust jacket with a slight glue stain on the front panel and two minor closed tears. TB00127  $3.50

Utley, Robert:  High Noon In Lincoln Violence on the Western Frontier. First Edition (Book Club Edition), Published by: University of New Mexico Press in Albuquerque: 1987.  Near fine in 1/4 cream colored linen and paper covered boards with copper colored text stamping on the spine. In a very good+ dust jacket with no clipped corners to the flaps but with light wear and rubbing with modest flecking of the colors at the ends of the spine area. Utley, one of today's most noted western historians, provides a thorough narrative history of the Lincoln Country War which spanned a two-year period of time in the 1870's of southeastern New Mexico. 265 pages including an index, text and illustrated with maps and photographs. TB17632  $17.50

Click on Image to expandUtley, Robert:  A Life Wild and Perilous Mountain Men And The Paths To The Pacific. First Edition, Published by: Henry Hold and Company in New York: 1997.  Near fine in black and yellow paper covered boards with a green remainder stripe on the top edge of the text block. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. Eighteen chapters each of which highlight the biographies of some of the more famous and influential of the mountain men such as Colter and Drouillard, Robinson, Hoback and Rexnor, Jedediah Smith, Etienne Provost, Ewing HYoung, Joe Walker, Bill Sublette, Warren Ferris, Tom Fitzpatrick, Jim Bridger, Kit Carson, Joe Meek and Doc Newell. 392 pages including an index, chapter notes, list of sources, text and illustrated with maps and reproductions of contemporary works of art. Sixteen of the maps are in relief and in full color. TB20091  $35.00

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries