JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
V Authors
Arranged alphabetically by Author's Last Name.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

Click on Image to expandVan de Water, Frederick:  Glory-Hunter A Life Of General Custer. First Edition, Published by: Bobbs-Merrill Company in Indianapolis: 1934.  Near fine in blue cloth covered boards with bright gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board. Attached to the front free end paper is a newspaper review of the book which is signed with the initials "H. C. M." and the two front free end papers are stamped with the prior owner's name H. Clayborne Measel. No doubt this is the personal copy of the author of the book review pasted inside the book. There is also the samp of a prior book seller's shop on the front end paper. In a good+ dust jacket with the original price of $3.75 on the front flap but the jacket separated at the folds to the front and rear panel. The jacket has been mended with archival tape to prevent further loss. 1/4" deep chips are missing across the ends of the spine area and there is considerable rubbing to the folds. Nonetheless the majority of this very scarce dust jacket are not only present but quite clear, clean and very colorful. 394 pages including an index, bibliography, text and illustrated with a frontispiece photographic portrait of Custer together with 14 other photographs and a map. Of great interest to the collector of Custer material is a laid-in, typed, unsigned two page letter from Frederick F. Van de Water which condems in many different points the the ridicule General Hugh S. Johnson gave to this book upon its release. TB16375  $157.50

Van Doren, Carl:  Mutiny in January. First Edition, Published by: The Viking Press in New York: 1943.  Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping, minor fading around the board edges & a prior owners name on 1st FEP. In a very good+ dust jacket with a price clipped front flap and moderate light wear at the ends of the spine area and soiled on the rear panel. The story of a group of soldiers from the Pennsylvania Line who mutinied in January of 1781 and whose actions threatened to create a crisis for the entire American Army. TB11939  $28.00

Van Dyke, Henry :  The Broken Soldier and the Maid of France. Early reprint, Published by: Harper & Brothers Publishers in New York: 1919.  Very good+ in gilt decorated blue cloth covered boards with mild rubbing at the head and heel of the spine and with slight foxing of the end papers. With a gift inscription and date of 1919 on the front end paper. 66 pages of text with illustrations by Frank E. Schoonover one of which is a tipped-in color plate as the frontispiece. TB15677  $21.00

Click on Image to expandVan Dyke, Hanry:  The White Bees And Other Poems. First Edition, Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons in New York: 1909.  Near fine in 1/4 ivory cloth and gray paper covered boards with a paper title label on the spine. All edges of the text block are deckled. With a prior owner's small book plate on the front paste down. Without a dust jacket but the book is contained within a fine cloth covered chemise and within a near fine 1/4 blue morocco slip case with four raised bands on the spine and with gilt text stamping within the compartments. 103 pages. A collection of 45 poems. An elegantly protected book. TB22224  $85.00

Van Gieson, Judith:  Hotshots. First Edition, Published by: HarperCollins in New York: 1996.  Fine, In a fine dust jacket. The author's seventh Neil Hamel mystery. TB03383  $12.00

Van Gieson, Judith:  The Lies That Bind. First Edition, Published by: Harper Collins in New York: 1993.  Fine, In a fine jacket with a tiny black pen mark at the lower quarter of the front panel near the spine. Signed by the author on the title page. The fifth Neil Hamel mystery book. TB01904  $20.00

Van Gieson, Judith:  The Lies That Bind. First Edition, Published by: Harper Collins in New York: 1993.  Fine, In a fine dust jacket. TB02773  $10.00

Van Gieson, Judith:  Mercury Retrograde. Sigend Limited Edition, Published by: James Cahill Publish in Huntington: 1994.  Fine, In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. Signed by author, illustrator and introducer, Walter Satterthwait, on the title page. Numbered "PC" of 124 numbered and 26 lettered limited edition copies. The sixth book by this author of mystery fiction. TB02544  $50.00

Van Gieson, Judith:  Mercury Retrograde. First Edition, Published by: James Cahill Publish in Huntington: 1994.  Fine with illustrated paper covered boards. Without a dust jacket. The author's sixth book. With an introduction by Walter Satterthwait. A collection of short stories and poems. TB05511  $10.00

Van Gieson, Judith:  The Other Side of Death. First Edition, Published by: HarperCollins in New York: 1991.  Near fine with a gift inscription on the first free end paper, else fine. In a fine dust jacket. The author's third Neil Hammel mystery. TB02278  $15.00

Van Gieson, Judith:  Parrot Blues. First Edition, Published by: HarperCollins in New York: 1995.  Fine, In a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. The sixth Neil Hamel mystery. TB02910  $15.00

Van Gieson, Judith:  Raptor. First Edition, Published by: Harper & Row in New York: 1990.  Fine in 1/4 blue cloth and paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. The author's second book of mystery to involve Neil Hamel. TB02279  $50.00

Van Gieson, Judith:  Vanishing Point. First Edition, Published by: University of New Mexico Press in Albuquerque: 2001.  Fine in tan, textured paper covered boards with metallic red text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. The second volume in the Claire Renier Mystery series. TB13676  $10.00

Van Gieson, Judith:  The Wolf Path. First Edition, Published by: Harper Collins in New York: 1993.  Fine, In a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. The fourth Neil Hamel mystery. TB01905  $20.00

Van Gieson, Judith:  The Wolf Path. First Edition, Published by: Harper Collins in New York: 1993.  Fine, In a fine dust jacket. The author's fourth Neil Hamel mystery. TB02774  $8.00

Click on Image to expandVan Horne, James:  A Narrative of the Captivity & Sufferings of James Van Horne, Who Was Nine Months a Prisoner By the Indians on the Plains of Michigan. Limited edition reprint, Published by: Lawrence B. Romaine, Weathercock House in Middleboro, Mass.: n.d..  Near fine in 1/4 light gray cloth and marbled paper covered boards with black text on the spine. The hinge areas of the end papers are foxed at the ends due to a reaction with the glue used in binding. The book is otherwise in fine condition. In a very good glassine dust jacket with a 1/4" chip at the upper edge of the spine area. A facsimile reprint of the only surviving copy found so far of the 18 page pamphlet which was printed in 1817 in Middlebury, Vermont. One of only 250 copies printed with this copy being out of series. With a forward by R. W. G. Vail of The New York Historical Society. An account of an army private who was taken captive following the Fort Dearborn Massacre during the War of 1812. TB19259  $50.00

Vanderhaeghe, Guy:  The Englishman's Boy. First US Edition, Published by: Picador USA in New York: 1997.  Fine in paper covered boards with copper colored text on the spine. In a fine jacket in a clear, plastic dust jacket protector. The author's third book which is well reviewed by Richard Ford. First published in Canada by McClelland & Stewart. TB05194  $8.82

Varg, Paul:  New England and Foreign Relations 1789-1850. First Edition, Published by: University Press of New England in Hanover: 1983.  Fine in burgundy cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. Without a dust jacket. 260 pages including an index, bibliography, chapter notes and text. TB16982  $10.50

Click on Image to expandVarious athors, :  Hell among the Yearlings thru Narrative of the Coronado Expedition A complete unbroken set of 25 volumes of the Lakeside Classics. First thus, Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1978 thru 2002.  All 25 volumes are in fine condition in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text stampings on the spines and a gilt top edge to the text block. A complete collection of all of the "browns" issued by The Lakeside Press for the years 1978 to 2002. Nine of the books are still within the publisher's original shrink wrap. Due to the cumulative weight for all 25 volumes our standard shipping costs can not be applied. The books can be shipped within the U.S. via Book Rate delivery for a charge of $15.00 or via Priority Delivery for a charge of $45.00. TB22440  $375.00

Click on Image to expandVarious Authors, :  Leaders of the World's Great Religions (Complete 5 Volume Set). Collector's Editions, Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1994 - 2001.  All five volumes of this five volume set are in fine condition in full deep red leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt tool work and titles in the compartments and with extensive gilt tool work to the front and rear boards. Each volume has silk end sheets and matching silk placement ribbons sewn-in at the heads of the spines. The edges of the text blocks are gilt. Without dust jackets as issued. The set includes: Muhammad A Biography of the Prophet by Karen Armstrong; Buddha The Quest For Serenity by George N. Marshall; Confucius The Man and the Myth by H. G. Creel; A Life of Jesus by Edgar J. Goodspeed; and, Moses A Life by Jonathan Kirsch. These five volumes were part of The Easton Press' collection of The Leaders of the World's Great Religions which is no longer produced. TB22381  $400.00

Click on Image to expandVarious authors, :  Sacred Writings of The World's Great Religions (Complete Set of 6 volumes). Collector's Editions, Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1996.  All six volumes of this six volume set are in fine condition in full dark blue leather with three raised bands on the spines with bright gilt title blocks and tool work in the compartments with extensive gilt tool work on the boards. The end sheets are silk and there is a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spines. All six volumes are octavos measuring 9" tall by 6" deep. The titles include: The Torah, The Bhagavad Gila, The Gospels, The Koran, The Tao Te Ching and The Dhammapada. An extremely handsome, tight and clean set with no prior owner's marks, names, dates or book plates. TB22329  $400.00

Click on Image to expandVarious Authors, :  Turret Booklets (19 issues in clam shell case). All signed, limited first editions, Published by: Turret Books in London: 1965 - 1967.  All nineteen issues of this near complete 20 issue set are in fine condtion. All are bound in sewn printed wrapers of heavy card stock. Each is protected by a dust jacket made of unprinted, clear, cellophane. Each issue is signed by the author and each copy was limited to only 150 copies printed and sold. All of the issues in this set are the 25th copy as noted by the author on the copyright pages of each volume. The only issue missing from this set is the contribution by Sylvia Plath. TB20608  $250.00

Click on Image to expandVarious authors, :  World's Great Religions (Complete Set of 6 volumes). Collector's Editions, Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1996.  A complete set of six volumes all of which are in fine condition in full black leather with four raised bands on the spines with bright gilt title blocks and tool work in the compartments with elaborate gilt tool work on the boards. The end sheets are silk and there is a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spines. All six volumes are octavos measuring 8 5/8" tall by 5 5/8" deep. The volumes are titled: Islam, Hinduism, Catholicism, Judaism, Protestantism and Buddhism. An extremely handsome, tight and clean set with no prior owner's marks, names, dates or book plates. TB22330  $400.00

Various Contributors, :  Litchfield County Documents. , Published by: Various Publishers in : 1839-1852.  The book is an xlibrary copy in fair condition in 1/2 black cloth and marbled paper covered boards with the back strap almost completely detached and the corners of the boards rubbed through. There are numerous library stampings on the end papers with the front hinge tight but the rear hinge cracked. This is a collection of three publications as follows: An Address delivered to the people of Goshen, Connecticut, at their first centennial celebration, Sept. 28, 1838 by Rev. Grant Powers; Litchfield Country Centennial Celebration, held at Litchfield, Conn., 13th and 14th of August, 1851; and, Proceedings of the North and South Consociations of Litchfield Country, CT., in convention at Litchfield, July 7 and 8, 1852 to commerorate the centennial anniversary of their primitive organization. TB16050  $52.50

Vaughn, Stephanie:  Sweet Talk. First Edition, Published by: Random House in New York: 1990.  Fine in 1/4 cloth and decorated paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. A collection of 10 short stories. The inside flap contains a glowing review of the author by Wallace Stegner. This is her first book. Many of her stories have appeared in The New Yorker and in the O.Henry and Pushcart Prize collections. TB05481  $28.00

Click on Image to expandVerderbilt, II, Arthur:  Fortune's Children The Fall of the House of Vanderbilt. Collector's Edition, Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1993.  Fine in full medium brown leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. With illustrated end papers and a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. An octavo measuring 9" tall by 6" deep containing 496 pages of text including an index. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The Library Of American History series. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates. Laid-in is the publisher's brochure outlining the contents of this volume. TB22221  $75.00

Click on Image to expandVestal, Stanley:  The Missouri. First Edition, Published by: Farrar & Rinehart in New York: 1945.  Very good+ in light green cloth covered boards with a gilt on purple title block on the spine and decorated end papers. The cloth on the spine is very slightly faded and there is faint dust staining to the top edge of the text block. There is also a prior owner's name and address neatly written on the fly title page. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with two closed tears at the upper edge of the spine area and with a 1/4" wide by 1/8" deep chip at the lower edge of the spine area with heavy rubbing and wear at the fold to the front flap. The 26th volume in The Rivers of America Series. Illustrated by Getlar Smith. 368 pages including an index, bibliography and chapter notes. TB20183  $60.00

Click on Image to expandVestal, Stanley:  Sitting Bull Champion of the Sioux A Biography. First Edition, Published by: Houghton Mifflin Company in Boston: 1932.  Very good in dark red cloth covered boards with faded gilt text on the spine and a gilt design and Sitting Bull's signature on the front board. There are three narrow small stains on the rear board and there is mild foxing to the rear end paper. Without its issued dust jacket. 350 pages including an index and illustrated with a photographic portrait of Sitting Bull as the frontispiece. TB19767  $40.00

Villiers, Alan:  Captain James Cook. First Edition, Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons in New York: 1967.  Very good+ in gilt decorated dark blue cloth covered boards with only hints of rubbing at the head and heel of the spine. In a very good+ dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with several tape stains to the lower quarter of the spine area. 307 pages including an index, bibliography, appendices, text and illustrated with contemporay art and maps. The author, who had an extensive background sailing square rigged vessels in all the oceans of the world, an in-depth provides biography of Captain James Cook. TB15919  $14.00

Vine, Barbara:  A Dark-Adapted Eye. First Edition, Published by: Bantam in New York: 1986.  Fine, In a fine dust jacket. This is Ruth Rendell's first publication under the pseudonym of Barbara Vine. TB03269  $14.70

Viola, Herman:  Exploring the West. First Edition, Published by: Harry N. Abrams, Inc in New York: 1987.  Fine in brown cloth covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. 256 pages with index and acknoledgements with text, and hundreds of pictures, photographs, maps and prints of paintings. TB06936  $17.50

Click on Image to expandVoelker, John:  Trout Magic. Collector's Edition, Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1996.  Fine in dark brown leather covered boards with seven raised bands on the spine with gilt tool work and gilt text in the compartments with gilt borders and tool work on the boards. The end sheets are silk and there is a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All edges of the text block are gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 7/8" tall by 7" deep containing 216 pages of text. One of the volumes in the Easton Press Library of Fly-Fishing Classics. Illustrated by Milton C. Weiler. An extremely handsome copy with no names, dates, notations or prior owner's book plates. A title which is no longer printed and sold by The Easton Press. TB22269  $100.00

Vogel, Virgil:  American Indian Medicine. Second Printing, Published by: University of Oklahoma Press in Norman: 1970.  Near fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with blue and gilt text stamping on the spine. Without its issued dust jacket. The 95th volume in The Civilization of the American Indian Series. 583 pages with index, bibliography, end notes text illustrations and photographs. TB20879  $25.00

Vollmann, William T.:  An Afghanistan Picture Show. First Edition, Published by: Farrar, Straus & Gir in New York: 1992.  Fine, fine, TB01988  $31.50

Vollmann, William:  The Atlas. First Edition, Published by: Viking in New York: 1996.  Fine in 1/4 black cloth and ivory paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the first free end paper. TB07732  $24.50

Vollmann, William:  Butterfly Stories. First Edition, Published by: Grove Press in New York: 1993.  Fine, In a fine dust jacket. TB02100  $26.95

Vollmann, William:  Fathers and Crows. First Editon, Published by: Viking in New York: 1992.  Near fine, remainder mark on bottom edges, else fine. In a fine dust jacket. TB02178  $45.50

Vollmann, William:  The Ice-Shirt. First Edition, Published by: Viking in New York: 1990.  Fine, In a fine dust jacket. The first book in the Seven Dreams series. TB02370  $28.00

Vollmann, William:  The Rifles. First Edition, Published by: Viking in New York: 1994.  Fine, In a fine dust jacket. TB02280  $24.50

Vollmann, William T.:  Whores For Gloria. First Edition, Published by: Pantheon Books in New York: 1991.  Fine, fine, TB01987  $22.05

Voltaire, Francois Marie Arouet De:  Candide or Optimism. Collector's Edition, Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1977.  Fine in full dark blue leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 10" tall by 6 3/8" deep containing 131pages of text. Translated from the French by Richard Aldington and with an introduction by Paul Morand. Illustrated with drawings by Sylvain Sauvage. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names or dates with only the ghost of a prior owner's book plate which has been removed from the front paste down. TB20285  $65.00

Click on Image to expandvon Goethe, Johann Wolfgang:  Faust. A Limited Edition, Published by: The Franklin Press in Franklin Center, Penn.: 1979.  Fine in full dark blue leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. An octavo measuring 8 3/4" tall by 6" deep containing 222 pages of text. Illustrated with wood block engravings by Harry Clarke. Translated by George Madison Priest. One of the volumes in The Franklin Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books of All Time. A beautiful, tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates. TB22151  $75.00

Click on Image to expandVonnegut, Kurt:  Galapagos. Signed First Edition, Published by: The Franklin Library in Franklin Center, Penn.: 1985.  Fine in full blue-gray leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are marbled with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. An octavo measuring 8 3/4" tall by 5 1/2" deep containing 295 pages of text. Signed by the author on the specially tipped-in second free end page. One of The Franklin Library's volumes in their collection for the Signed First Edition Society A beautiful, tight, clean copy with a dedication plate ("In Memory Of....") fixed to the front free end page. TB20588  $175.00

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries