JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Y Authors
Arranged alphabetically by Author's Last Name.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

Yates, Raymond:  The Hobby Book of Stenciling and Brush-Stroke Painting. Second Printing, Published by: McGraw-Hill Book Co. in New York: 1951.  Very good in royal blue cloth covered boards. In a fair dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with a number of closed tears and small chips to the ends of the spine area and to the panels. A how to book which "tells how to cut stencils, paint backgrounds apply stencils and brush-stoke designs, produce antique effects, paint tinware and paint designs on mirrors and clockfaces. TB13806  $10.50

Click on Image to expandYeslah (Mina Deane Halsey), M. D.:  A Tenderfoot In Southern California. Limited First Edition, Published by: Self published in New York: 1908.  Very good+ in red cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and on the front board with the cloth at the lower tips of the boards worn through and rubbing to the joints. Without a dust jacket. Signed by the author (probably with an auto-pen) and this copy is identified as number 7,459. 150 pages of text with line art illustrations. A tourist's impressions of southern California and in particular Los Angeles. TB21022  $30.00

Yoshimura, Akira:  Shipwrecks. First US Edition, Published by: Harcourt Barce & Co. in New York: 1982.  Fine in 1/4 orange cloth and paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. This was the first novel by Yoshimura to be translated into English. TB05661  $14.00

Click on Image to expandYost and Frederic G. Renner, Karl:  A Bibliography Of The Published Works Of Charles M. Russell. Second Printing, Published by: University of Nebraska Press in Lincoln: 1971.  Near fine in 1/4 heavy white cloth and brown paper covered boards with brown and gilt text stamped on the spine with silver colored stamped cattle skull on the front board. The 1/4 white cloth binding shows a number of spots of foxing due most probably from a reaction with the glue used in binding. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket with hints of rubbing to the folds. 317 pages including a general index, an index to paintings, drawings and sculpture, a list of references and text. The categories examined by this volume include: collations, gallery catalogs, periodicals, newspapers, portfolios and sets, color prints, black and white prints, postcards, Christmas Cards, ephemera, advertisements, Montana Historical Society, price lists, stationery, related objects, appearances and references to CMR without illustrations all of which record approximately 3,500 items. Illustrated with examples of Russell's works throughout with 18 full color plates plus 24 black and white plates. TB21009  $25.00

Young, R. J.:  Antebellum Black Activists: Race, Gender, and Self. First Edition, Published by: Garland Publishing, Inc. in New York: 1996.  Fine in dark gray cloth covered boards with white text on the spine. Without a dust jacket. One of the volumes in the Studies in African American History and Culture edited by Graham Hodges of Colgate University. 254 pages including an index, bibliography, appendix and text. TB20565  $35.00

Young, Francis Brett:  Portrait Of A Village. First Edition, Published by: William Heinemann Ltd. in London: 1937.  Very good+ in black cloth covered boards with gilt text stampings on the spine and gilt decorations on the front board. In a poor, frayed dust jacket with much of the spine area missing, sections tanned and with a bookseller's price tag on the front panel. Illustrated with woodcuts by Joan Hassall. 180 pages of text and illustrations. TB16809  $7.00

Young, Francis Brett:  The Ship's Surgeon's Yarn. First Edition, Published by: Reynal & Hitchcock in New York: 1940.  Very good with some modest discoloration to the upper edge of the front board. In light blue/gray cloth covered boards. In a very good dust jacket with some discoloration to the front panel. A collection of twelve short stories to include the title story, Mr. Campbell's Daughter, Soul Overboard, It's an Ill Wind, The Last Card, The Devil and the Deep Sea, Cotswold Honey & 5 others. TB08007  $24.50

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries