JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Book Titles by Rick Bass
Arranged alphabetically by title.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

Click on Image to expandThe Deer Pasture by: Rick Bass, First Edition Published by: Texas A & M University in College Station: 1985. Fine in brick red cloth covered boards with white and black text on the spine. In a near fine, unclipped dust jacket with only a hint of rubbing at the lower edge of the spine area and at the upper fore corner of the front panel at the fold to the flap. The author's first book. With illustrations by Elizabeth Hughes, the author's wife. 123 pages of text and black and white sketches. Laid-in is a special promotional brochure from Wardlaw Books (Texas A&M University Press) "announcing a new series (welcoming) the appearance of the first Wardlaw Books: The Deep Pasture by Rick Bass...." and three other titles of the same period of time. TB21015  $125.00

Fiber by: Rick Bass, First Edition Published by: University of Georgia Press in Athens: 1989. Fine in 1/4 black cloth and paper covered boards with gray text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. Although a work of fiction the author leaves no doubt that he is creating an analogy with his own Yaak Valley with the strong suggestion that action be taken quickly to protect it. TB13164  $40.00

In The Loyal Mountains by: Rick Bass, First Edition Published by: Houghton Mifflin in Boston: 1995. Fine, In a fine dust jacket. TB06014  $14.00

The Lost Grizzlies A Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado by: Rick Bass, First Edition Published by: Houghton Mifflin in Boston: 1995. Near fine in 1/4 brown cloth and tan paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with the front board slightly bowed. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact but with minor light rubbing at the edges of the spine area and the panels. The author joins in the quest to search for the grizzly bear long presumed to be extinct from the San Juan Mountains of Colorado. TB16939  $45.00

The New Wolves by: Rick Bass, First Edition Published by: The Lyons Press in New York: 1998. Fine in paper covered boards with light yellow text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. The author takes on another topic of wolf reintroduction. This one deals with the efforts to repopulate the "lobo" or Mexican Wolf to the American Southwest. TB07665  $17.50

The Ninemile Wolves by: Rick Bass, First Edition Published by: Clark City Press in Montana: 1992. Fine in dark green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. One of the author's finest and most memorable books in which he describes the reintroduction of wolves to Montana which started in 1989; and, hopefully continues to this day. TB16945  $21.00

Oil Notes by: Rick Bass, First Edition Published by: Houghton Mifflin in Boston: 1989. Fine in black 1/4 cloth and paper covered boards with the author's gilt signature on the front cover and gilt text printing on the spine In a fine dust jacket. The author's fourth book. A book written in the form of a journal which document the thoughts of this immensely talented writer about life and oil. TB05161  $35.00

Platte River by: Rick Bass, First Edition Published by: Houghton Mifflin in Boston: 1994. Fine, Fine, A collection of three short stories. TB01683  $21.00

The Watch by: Rick Bass, First Edition Published by: W. W. Norton in New York: 1989. Fine in 1/2 green cloth and decorated paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping. In a fine dust jacket. The author's third book which is a collection of ten short stories which comprise his first publication of fiction. TB10528  $35.00

Winter by: Rick Bass, First Edition Published by: Houghton Mifflin in Boston: 1991. Fine In a near fine dust jacket. A description of life and nature in a remote valley in Montana as experienced by the author. TB07931  $45.50

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries