JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Titles Dealing With Benadict Arnold
Arranged alphabetically by Author's Last Name.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

Click on Image to expandFritz, Jean:  Traitor The Case of Benedict Arnold.  Published by: G. P. Putnam's Sons in New York: 1981. Near fine in 1/4 brown and bright red cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine with the ghost of a prior owner's book plate on the front free end paper. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket. 192 pages including an index, notes and bibliography. TB20106  $25.00



Click on Image to expandMartin, James Kirby:  Benedict Arnold Revolutionary Hero An American Warrior Reconsidered.  Published by: New York University Press in New York: 1997. Fine in paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 535 pages including an index. TB20110  $35.00



Randall, Willard Sterne:  Benedict Arnold: Patriot and Traitor.  Published by: Wm. Morrow & Company in New York: 1990. Near fine in 1/4 cloth and paper covered boards with slight fading around the edges of the boards. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with short pieces of tape on the panels and flaps. A biography of Benedict Arnold by an award winning journalist and a recognized historian who has uncovered new materials to help resolve the mystery of why Arnold may have changed sides. Illustrated with a section of black and white photographs and maps. TB20104  $30.00



Click on Image to expandSmith, Justin:  Arnold's March from Cambridge to Quebec.  Published by: G. P. Putnam's Sons in New York: 1903. Very good in dark green pebbled cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine shows modest fading and there are minor tape stains on the front paste down where a picture post card of the Arnold Memorial Rock at Bigham was taped. The second to last free end page of the text has been torn away the loss of which is of little consequence. An octavo measuring 8 1/8" tall by 5 3/8" deep. Without a dust jacket. 498 pages including an index followed by a one page ad from the publisher. Illustrated with eighteen maps. TB21851  $250.00



Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.