JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Titles Dealing With Birds
Arranged alphabetically by Author's Last Name.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

Click on Image to expandBagg and Samuel Atkins Eliot, Jr., Aaron Clark:  Birds of The Connecticut Valley in Massachusetts. First Edition, Published by: The Hampshire Bookshop in Northampton, Mass.: 1937.  Very good+ in off-white linen, cloth covered boards with brown text on the spine and brown borders and text on the front board. The cloth of the spine is slightly tanned and there is mild foxing to the front board. The end sheets are decorated with a map of western Massachusetts. Without a dust jacket. 813 pages including an index, appendices, text and illustrated with 32 half-tones, (some of which are by Roger Tory Peterson), pen and ink drawings and photographs (some of which are done by Thornton W. Burgess). Laid-in is an article from The Springfield Sunday Republican which covers the retirement of the co-author, Samuel A. Eliot, Jr., from the faculty of Smith College. TB20424  $100.00

Click on Image to expandBaumgartner and A. Marguerite Baumgartner, Frederick:  Oklahoma Bird Life. "First Edition", Published by: University of Oklahoma Press in Norman: 1992.  Fine in light blue cloth covered boards with black text on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. A quarto measuring 12" tall by 9" deep containing 443 pages including an index, a list of sources, appendices and text. Illustrated with 51 full-color plates and 58 line drawings by the artist Wallace Hughes and with more than 150 black and white photographs compiled by Herbert Chezem. A perfect copy with no blemishes to the jacket. TB20434  $50.00

Bull, John:  Birds Of The New York Area. First Edition, Published by: Harper & Row, Publishers in New York: 1964.  Very good+ in red cloth covered boards with silver colored text on the spine which is slightly faded and map end sheets. Without a dust jacket. 540 pages including an index, a gazetteer, bibliography, a one page glossary and text. Illustrated with maps and line drawings throughout. TB20445  $10.00

Burt, William:  Shadowbirds. First Edition, Published by: Lyons & Burford in New York: 1994.  Fine. In a fine dust jacket. A quest for the elusive rail with many detailed color photographs TB01878  $20.00

Burton, Robert:  Bird Behavior. First Edition, Published by: Alfred A. Knopf in New York: 1985.  Fine in dark green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. 224 pages containing an index, text and with "nearly 600 striking photographs, all of them in full color...." TB14925  $14.00

Click on Image to expandChapman, Frank:  Color Key To North American Birds. First Edition, Published by: Doubleday, Page & Company in New York: 1903.  Very good- in light green cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and front board with a green and red decoration of a cardinal on the front board. The spine is very slight soiled and tanned and the cloth at the head of the spine is very slightly worn and there is a prior owner's name, address and date on the first free end page. Without a dust jacket. 312 pages including an index, a systematic table of North American Birds, text and illustrated with over 800 line drawings by Chester A. Reed throughout the text. TB20446  $40.00

Click on Image to expandCoues, Elliott:  Birds of the Colorado Valley. A Repository of Scientific and Popular Information concerning North American Ornithology. First Edition, Published by: Government Printing Office in Washington, D.C.: 1878.  Recently rebacked with the original text stamped title block reapplied to the spine and with the original publisher's pebbled red cloth covered boards. The end sheets are new. The binding is tight and strong with new headbands in place. The text block is in near fine condition with only early book dealer notations in pencil with no foxing or tanning to the pages. 807 pages including seventy illustrations within the text, an index, an index to bibliography, a bibliographical appendix of faunal publications relating to North American Ornithology from 1612 to 1878. Accordingly, this volume provides an excellent early bibliographical reference to American birds. TB20706  $175.00

Eaton, Elon Howard:  The Birds of New York (Part II Only). First Editions, Published by: University of The State of New York in Albany: 1914.  Part II only of a two part set which is in fair to good condition in dark green cloth covered boards with some wear and rubbing to the head and heel of the spine and water damage to the upper edges of the entire text. The plates show only a 1/4" "high tide line" at the upper edge. This limited damage makes this volume a possible breaker. The full color plates and line drawings are by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. The 63 plates in volume II have printed tissue guards in place each of which identifies the subject of each print. This volumes weighs in excess of 10 pounds. Therefore, our normal shipping policies can not apply. Please make special arrangements with Town's End Books for the delivery of this set. TB20157  $15.00

Forbush, Edward Howe:  A History of the Game Birds, Wild-Fowl and Shore Birds of Massachusetts and Adjacent States. First Edition, Published by: The Massachusetts State Board of Agriculture in Boston: 1912.  Very good+ in green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine and at the upper and lower edges of the boards is spotted from the damage of silverfish. Without a dust jacket. 622 pages including an index "Including those used for food which have disappeared since the settlement of the country, and those which are now hunted for food or sport, with observations on their former abundance and recent decrease in numbers: also the means for conserving those still in existance." Illustrated with drawings by W. I. Beecroft and the author and with photographs by Herbert K. Job and others. TB20410  $40.00

Forbush, Edward Howe:  Useful Birds And Their Protection. Second Edition, Published by: The Massachusetts State Board of Agriculture in Boston: 1907.  Very good- in red cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is worn and rubbed and there is a dampness stain to the rear end pages. Without a dust jacket. 437 pages including an index containing "brief descriptions of the more common and useful species of Massachusetts, with accounts of their food habits, and a chapter on the means of attracting and protecting birds. Illustrated by the author and by C. Allan Lyford, Chester A. Reed and others. TB20408  $10.00

Click on Image to expandForbush and revised by John Bichard May, Edward Howe:  Natural History Of The Birds of Eastern and Central North America. First 1939 Edition, Published by: Houghton Mifflin Company in Boston: 1939.  Very good+ in red cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine and front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is slightly faded. Without a dust jacket. 554 pages including an index followed by 97 full color plates by Allan Brooks and Roger Tory Peterson and Louis Agassiz Fuertes. This edition is revised and abridge with the addition of more than 100 species by John Bichard May. TB20455  $30.00

Fuertes and Allan Brooks, Louis Agassiz:  Portraits of New England Birds. Fourth Edition, Published by: Commonwealth of Massachusetts in n.p.: 1932.  Good in dark green cloth covered boards gilt text stamping on the front board with reinforced hinges. The front board is very rubbed at the corners and the cloth at the head and heel of the spine is faded with three of the plates at the end of the book damaged and tape repaired. Several other plates show 2 to 3" long closed tears at their lower edges. A quarto measuring 12" tall by 9" deep. Without a dust jacket. Containing 93 full color plates which are reproduced from Birds of Massachusetts and Other New England States, written by Edward Howe Forbush. Sixty-eight of the plates are by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. TB20452  $15.00

Click on Image to expandGraham, Jr., Frank:  The Audubon Ark A HIstory Of The National Audubon Society. First Edition, Published by: Alfred A. Knopf in New York: 1990.  Near fine in 1/4 maroon cloth and tan paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine. In a very near fine unclipped dust jacket with a 1/4" deep closed tear at the lower edge of the rear panel with related creasing. 334 pages including an index. Illustrated with black and white photographs. TB20435  $20.00

Griscom and Dorothy E. Snyder, Ludlow:  The Birds of Massachusetts An Annotated and Revised Check List. First Edition, Published by: Peabody Museum in Salem, Mass.: 1955.  Near fine in green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine with map end sheets. Without a dust jacket. 295 pages including an index, list of references and text. Laid-in is an errata sheet. TB20443  $25.00

Janovy, John:  Yellowlegs. First Ltd. Edition, Published by: St. Martin's Press in New York: 1980.  Fine in cloth and paper covered boards. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket. TB18544  $20.00

Jasper, Theodore:  The Birds of North American Drawn and Colored From Life. First Edition in book form, Published by: Jacob H. Studer & Co. in Columbus, Ohio: 1878.  Very good+ in 3/4 leather and brown cloth covered beveled boards with five raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt text on the front board. The edges of the text block are gilt. Although the leather joints have been repaired, the hinges and binding are tight and strong. The first free end page has a prior owner's name and date at its upper edge. A folio measuring 14 1/2" tall by 11 1/2" deep containing 182 pages of text followed by an index and illustrated with one hundred and nineteen colored plates drawn and colored by the author "representing upwards of seven hundred different species and varieties of North American Birds, including a popular account of their habits and characteristics." This book was specially bound by McDonnell Brothers of Chicago as evidenced by the binder's mark on the verso of the first free end page. TB20263  $750.00

Jasper, Theodore:  Ornithology; Or, The Science Of Birds. First Edition in book form, Published by: Jacob H. Studer & Co. in Columbus, Ohio: 1878.  Very good+ in 3/4 leather and brown cloth covered beveled boards with five raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt text on the front board. The edges of the text block are gilt. The leather at the joints is very lightly rubbed but the hinges and binding are tight and strong. The first eight pages and preliminaries have a small dampness stain which although does not extend into the text does stain the margins at the lower fore corner of the pages a distance of approximately 2 inches. A folio measuring 14 1/2" tall by 11 1/2" deep containing 156 pages of text and illustrated with two hundred twelve illustrations on 41 halftone plates. From the text of Dr. Brehm. This book was specially bound by McDonnell Brothers of Chicago as evidenced by the binder's mark on the verso of the first free end page. TB20261  $300.00

Johnsgard, Paul:  Those Of The Gray Wind: The Sandhill Cranes. First Edition, Published by: St. Martin's Press in New York: 1981.  Fine in 1/4 brown cloth and tan paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket with minor rubbing to the upper edge of the spine area. 116 pages of text with line drawings throughout by the author. TB20439  $12.00

Click on Image to expandMansell and Gary Low, William:  North American Birds of Prey. First US Edition, Published by: William Morrow and Company, Inc. in New York: 1980.  Fine in light blue cloth covered boards with silver text and decorations on the spine and on the front board with the pages of the text slightly waved from humidity. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. 176 pages including a bibliography. A quarto measuring 11 3/4" tall by 9 7/8" deep. Illustrated with 27 full color plates and numerous color drawings within the text. TB22232  $25.00

Click on Image to expandMathewson, Worth:  Reflections On Snipe. Limited First Edition, Published by: Sand Lake Press in Amity, Oregon: 1995.  Fine in full dark blue leather-like, textured cloth, covered boards with gilt text on the spine and gilt text and decorations on the front board. Without a dust jacket as issued. Illustrated by Eldridge Hardie with line drawings and a frontispiece etching. Signed "Best Wishes" by the author on the first free end page underneath of which he has taped a small feather from a snipe. This copy is numbered "56" of only 600 copies printed. 130 pages of text and illustrations. The book also comes with a fine, signed and numbered (56) etching by Eldgridge Hardie which matches the frontispiece in the book. This original etching is only one of one hundred copies produced. The image measures 6 3/4" tall by 4 7/8" wide on laid paper measuring 11" by 9". TB20912  $350.00

Morris, Robert:  The Birds Of Springfield and Vicinity. First Edition, Published by: Henry R. Johnson in Springfield, Mass.: 1901.  Very good in red cloth covered boards with gilt text on the front board. The edges of the boards are well faded as is the spine. Without a dust jacket. 54 pages including an index, errata sheet, bibliography and text. A checklist of birds in and around the Springfield, Massachusetts area. TB20444  $20.00

Page & Eugene S. Morton, Jake:  Lords of the Air. First Edition, Published by: Smithsonian Books in Washington, DC: 1989.  Fine in purple cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. 288 pages containing picture credits, an index, text and hundreds of color photographs of birds through-out. TB14447  $10.50

Peterson, Roger:  The Bird Watcher's Anthology. Reprint by Bonanza, Published by: Bonanza Books in New York: no date.  Near fine in 1/4 light blue cloth and red cloth covered boards with black bird stampings on the front board and black text on the spine. In a very near fine dust jacket with the folds rubbed and small nicks at the upper corners of the panels. A collection of writings by many noted bird watchers to include John Burroughs, Sigurd Olson, William Beebe, Edwin Way Teale, John James Audubon, Thoreau, Wilson and many others. TB07315  $14.00

Click on Image to expandPeterson, Roger Tory:  A Field Guide to the Birds Giving Field Marks of All Species Found East of the Rockies. First printing of the Second Enlarged Edition, Published by: Houghton Mifflin Company in Boston: 1947.  Very good in light blue cloth covered boards with the cloth at the heel of the spine worn through at the front corner. In a poor to fair unclipped dust jacket with the upper 1/4" of the spine area missing and the jacket separated at the fold to the front panel and with heavy wear to the folds. This is the first printing of the second revised edition. 290 pages with index, text, sketches and with 1,000 illustrations black-and-white and colored plates. TB20460  $30.00

Peterson, Roger Tory:  The World of Roger Tory Peterson. First Edition, Published by: NY Times Books in New York: 1977.  Near fine in royal blue cloth covered boards with just a hint of fading around the edges & with a prior owner's embossed seal and a gift inscription on the first free end paper. In a near fine dust jacket with a price clipped front flap. An authorized biography of Roger Tory Peterson co-authored by John Devlin and Grace Naismith with a forward by Elliot Richardson. 266 pages containing an index. TB14439  $10.00

Click on Image to expandReed, Chester:  The Bird Book Illustrating In Natural Colors More Than Seven Hundred North American Birds Also Several Hundred Photographs of Their Nests and Eggs. First Edition, Published by: Chas. K. Reed in Worcester, Mass.: 1914.  Very good- in heavy, pebbled green cloth covered boards with blind embossing on the spine and with gilt text stamping on the front board. The cloth at the head of the spine is torn in two places and is beginning to fray. The recto of the frontispiece is heavily foxed and tanned on the verso side. A small quarto measuring 9 3/4" tall by 7" deep. Without a dust jacket. 472 pages including an index followed by 8 pages of ads. Illustrated with color lithographs of birds, photographs of their eggs and or nests and line art throughout. TB20450  $45.00

Click on Image to expandSmall, Anne:  Masters of Decorative Bird Carving. First Edition, Published by: Winchester Press in Tulsa, Okla.: 1981.  Fine in blue-green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamped on the spine and with a gilt decoration on the front board. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 147 pages including an index, bibliography, text and illustrated wtih hundreds of black and white and full color photographs. As stated on the jacket flap this "is the first book ever published on an important new art form...with brief biographical and critical accounts of more than sixty of America's very finest carvers, together with an unprecedented pictorial collection of their sculptures - more than 150 photos and sixteen pages in color." TB20433  $20.00

Weidensaul, Scott:  Hummingbirds. First Edition, Published by: Portland House in New York: 1989.  Fine in bright red cloth covered boards with white text stamping on the spine. A foilo measuring 13 1/4" high by 10 3/4" deep. In a near fine dust jacket. 144 pages including an index and illustrated with 125 full-color photographs. TB16724  $10.50

Wilcox, M. A.:  Pocket Guide to the Common Land Birds of New England. First Edition, Published by: Lee And Shepard Publishers in Boston: 1895.  Very good in the publisher's original red cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and on the front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is rubbed and faded and at the heel beginning to fray. Without a dust jacket. A 24mo measuring 5 3/4" tall by 4 1/4" deep containing 158 pages including an index followed by 6 pages of ads. A checklist of 89 birds native to the New England states. TB20456  $10.00

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries