JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Titles About Connecticut
Arranged alphabetically by Author's Last Name.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

Armstrong, John Borden:  Connecticut A Bibliography of its History. , Published by: University Press of New England in Hanover: 1986.  Very good in medium green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with two short 1/4" closed tears at the upper corners of the head of the spine; otherwise, this volume is in fine condition. A quarto measuring 11" tall by 8 3/8" deep. Without a dust jacket as issued. 591 pages including an index. This is volume six of Bibliographies of New England History prepared by the Committee For A New England Bibliography. Edited by Roger Parks. TB21143  $25.00

Bedini, Silvio:  Ridgefield in Review. First Edition, Published by: Ridgefield 250th Commit in Ridgefield: 1958.  Fine in 1/4 green cloth and paper covered boards with black text and decorations on the spine and front board. In a very good+ dust jacket with a price clipped front flap and with minor rubbing to the spine area and the panels but no chips or tears. 396 pages with an index, bibliography, veterans of all wars since the French and Indian War, list of town officers, text and with illustrations and a fold-out map. TB11911  $40.00

Click on Image to expandCase, James:  An Account of Tryon's Raid on Danbury in April, 1777 also The Battle of Ridgefield and The Career of Gen. David Wooster. Reprint of 1977, Published by: Danbury Scott-Fanton Museum and Historical Society in Danbury, Conn.: (1927), 1977.  Fine in heavy white, printed paper wraps with a double staple binding. Without a dust jacket as issued. Signed by the author (compiler) on the title page. 56 pages of text, a bibliography and illustrated with a frontispiece map. A thorough account of the British raid on Danbury and Ridgefield, Connecticut to destroy the military stores accumulated there by the American forces supplied "from written authorities on the subject with much original matter hitherto unpublished contributed by interested friends." (Gephart, 6299; Connectiuct/Armstrong, 1915) According to the verso side of the rear panel, the original printing of this publication done in 1927 was largely damaged by fire with only a few hundred copies surviving. TB21047  $75.00

Click on Image to expandConnors, Daniel:  Deep River The Illustrated Story of a Connecticut River Town. First Edition, Published by: Deep River Historical Society and The Pequot Press in Stonington, Conn.: 1966.  Fine in 1/4 black cloth and illustrated paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a near fine glassine dust jacket. 70 pages including an index, text and numerous, early, black and white photographs and an early map frontispiece. TB22202  $25.00

Click on Image to expandDarien Historical Society, :  Darien 1641-1820-1970 Historical Sketches. , Published by: Darien Historical Society and The Pequot Press in Darien and Essex, Conn.: 1970.  Near fine in bright red paper covered boards with gilt text stamped on the spine and front board. Without a dust jacket. 123 pages including an index, text and illustrated with black and white photographs, line drawings and maps. TB22400  $25.00

Click on Image to expandDay, Thomas:  Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Supreme Court of Errors of the State of Connecticut; prepared and Published in Pursuance of a Statute Law of the State Volume XXI. First Edition, Published by: Case, Tiffany and Company in Hartford: 1853.  In full light brown leather covered boards with a red leather label with gilt text borders on the spine. This volume is in very good+ condition with mild rubbing to the head and heel of the spine, several spots of wear to the edges of the boards and what little foxing is present is largely limited to the end pages of the text block. A very sound and handsome copy. 666 pages including an index. TB19195  $40.00

Click on Image to expandDay, Thomas:  Reports of Cases Argues and Determined in the Supreme Court of Errors of the State of Connecticut Prepared and Published in Pursuance of a Statute Law of The State Volume XIV. First Edition, Published by: Case, Tiffany & Co. in Hartford: 1843.  In full light brown leather covered boards with a red leather label with gilt text borders on the spine. This volume is in very near fine condition with what little foxing is present is largely limited to the end pages of the text block. A very sound and handsome copy. 636 pages including an index followed by an eight page "Termes De La Ley". TB19193  $75.00

Click on Image to expandDodd, Stephen:  The East-Haven Register In Three Parts. First Edition, Published by: A. H. Maltby & Co. in New Haven: 1824.  Fair to good in full leather covered boards with the front joint broken but the front joint and text block reasonably strong and in place. The majority of the text block shows dampness staining across the upper 2/3rds of most of the pages yet the printing on each page remains easily read. There are two early prior owner's names in ink on the first free end page. A 12mo measuring 7 1/8" tall by 4 1/8" deep containing 200 pages of text. The information contained in the parts of the book include: Part I. Containing a history of the town of East-Haven, from its first settlement in 1644, the year 1800. Also, an account of its boundaries, iron-works and mills, division of lands, controversies with New-Haven, and Branford, town charters, ecclesiastisal affairs, schools, population and taxes, losses by war, natural history and curiosities, roads and public lands. Part II. Containing an account of the names, marriages, and births, of the families which first settled , or which have resided in East-Haven, form its settlement in 1644, to the year 1800. Part III. Containing an account of the deaths in the families names in the second part, from the year 1647 to the end of the year 1823. Considered by Howes to be "mildly scarce" and Sabin calls it "An extremely rare local history." (Howes D-387; Sabin 20485; Armstrong: Connecticut A Bibliography of its History; 3321) TB22311  $300.00

Click on Image to expandDonnors and D. J. Connors, D. B.:  Saybrook and the American Revolution. First Edition, Published by: Deep River Historical Association in Deep River, Conn.: 1976.  Fine in heavy printed, paper wraps with a perfect binding. Without a dust jacket as issued. The American Revolution as viewed through the Saybrook Town Acts of 1774 through 1783. 96 pages of text. The town of Saybrook originally contained the now separate towns of Deep River, Chester, Essex, Westbrook and Old Saybrook and the boroughs of Winthrop in Deep River and Ivoryton and Centerbrook in Essex. TB22200  $20.00

Farnham, Thomas:  Weston. First Edition, Published by: Weston Hist. Society in Weston: 1979.  Very good although an x-library copy with a call number on the base of the spine area and no other marks, else near fine to fine. In a very good+ dust jacket with a price clipped jacket flap and ghost of a call number at the base of the spine area. "The Forging of a Connecticut Town." 265 numbered pages with index, text. sketches and black and white photographs of this quaint, upscale, town in Fairfield County. TB07153  $17.50

Click on Image to expandField, David:  Centennial Address, With Historical Sketches of Cromwell, Portland, Chatham, Middle-Haddam, Middletown and its Parishes. First Editions, Published by: William B. Casey in Middletown: 1853.  Very good in highly decorated black cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and blind embossing to the boards. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is worn and chipped and there are two early prior owner's names on the front paste down and on the first free end page. A collection of addresses and letters made on the occasion of the second Centennial Anniversary of the settlement of Middletown (Connecticut) taking place on November 13th, 1850. Topics covered include discussion of the Pequot War, settlement of the town, early settlers, first householders, ship building, character of settlers, raising troops and supplies, standing militia, Capture of Sag Harbor, War of 1812, the churches in the town and surrounding towns, etc. A 12mo measuring 7 1/4" high by 4 1/2" deep containing 295 pages of text including a page of errata and illustrated with three steel plate engravings. Supplementing the text are several newspaper articles from the late 1850's which have been carefully tipped in to avoid impacting the text. The articles provide further documentation on Middletown and its surrounding towns. Chatham was the former name for the town of East Hampton. (Sabin, 24267; Connecticut A Bibliography, 2083) TB22125  $125.00

Click on Image to expandFuller, Edmund:  Prudence Crandall An Incident of Racism in Nineteenth-Century Connecticut. First Edition, Published by: Wesleyan University Press in Middletown, Conn.: 1971.  Fine in light blue cloth covered boards with black and silver colored text on the spine. In a very good price clipped dust jacket with a 1/2 closed tear at the upper corner of the spine area which is also faded and faded across the first 1" of the front panel. 113 pages of text including a list of sources. Illustrated with eight reproductions of early painted and photographic portraits. TB21837  $40.00

Click on Image to expandFuller as told to Hartzell Spence, Alfred:  A Foot In The Door. First Edition, Published by: McGraw-Hill Book Company in New York: 1960.  Very good+ in 3/4 red cloth and paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with shallow 1/8" deep chipping to the ends of the spine area and small chips from the fore corners of the panels. "The life appraisal of the Original Fuller Brush Man." 250 pages of text including an index and illustrated with a section of black and white photographs. TB19593  $20.00

Click on Image to expandGates, Gilman:  Saybrook at the Mouth of The Connecticut The First One Hundred Years. First Edition, Published by: not stated (Wilson H. Lee Co.) in n.p. (New Haven): 1935.  Very good+ in patterned black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board. A small quarto measuring 9" tall by 5 7/8" deep containing 246 pages including an index and illustrated with photographs. Without a dust jacket possibly as issued. Laid-in is an announcement card regarding the book from the publisher (Wilson H. Lee Co.). A very uncommonly found history of what is now Old Saybrook, Connecticut which, according to the laid-in announcement card from the publisher, contains "authentic data never before published" and information which corrects many misconceptions about the early history of Connecticut and its founding. TB19592  $150.00

Click on Image to expandGeer, Elihu:  Geer’s Hartford City Directory For 1847. Edition for 1847, Published by: Elihu Geer in Hartford: 1847.  Good+ in black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the front board. The title page is inscribed with the name of an early prior owner and with a tear to the cloth at the upper corner of the spine which has been expertly repaired. Without a dust jacket as probably issued. This is the 1847 City Directory for Hartford, Connecticut “containing sundry tables of distances, complete register of stages, steam and other boats, a list of corporations, societies, institutions, fire department, lodges of the various orders, town and city officers, &c, &c and a New Map Of The City, also engravings of six houses of worship." Contained within the body of the text just before the title page is a fold-out, hand colored map of the City of Hartford. It is curious to note that at the end of the city directory there is a list of "colored persons" which consists of 3 1/2 pages of names. 312 pages of lists and ads. (Spear - Bibliography of American Directories Through 1860 p.145) TB20986  $175.00

Click on Image to expandGrant, Ellsworth Strong:  Yankee Dreamers and Doers. First Edition, Published by: Pequot Press in Chester: n.d. (1973).  Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. there is a prior owner's name and address on the title page. A small quarto measuring 9 3/4" tall by 6 3/4" deep containing 269 pages including an index, list of references, text and illustrated throughout with photographs and reproductions of contemporary works of art. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with light wear and rubbing around the edges and at the ends of the spine area. A study of the industrial foundation of Connecticut to include not only the success but also the failures. TB19594  $25.00

Hall, Edward:  Connecticut Invites You. , Published by: State of Connecticut Publicity Commission in Hartford: n.d..  Very good+ in heavy pictoral wraps with a stapled binding. A twelve page advertising brochure used to promote growth in the area from nearby New York City. The brochure is illustrated with black and white photographs highlighting the tranquil, picturesque environment of the state. Although no credit is given to the photographer of these pictures there two letters laid-in which suggest that the photographer may have been Albert B. Street of New Haven, Connectiut. TB16591  $10.50

Hall, Trish:  The New Connecticut Yankees. First Edition, Published by: Cottage Industries in Cobalt, Conn: 1980.  Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and a gilt decoration of the Charter Oak on the front board. In a fine dust jacket. With a preface by Ella Grasso. 39 pages of text and four illustrations. TB16725  $10.50

Click on Image to expandHeermance (Compiler) , Edgar:  The Connecticut Guide What To See And Where To Find It. Second Printing of June, 1935, Published by: Emergency Relief Commission in Hartford: 1935.  Very good in heavy blue-green printed paper wraps in a perfect format binding with map front end papers. The spine area is well tanned and worn at its ends and the front and rear panels are moderately soiled. There is a prior owner's name neatly written on the second free end paper. A small octavo measuring 8 7/16" tall by 5 1/4" deep containing 320 pages including an index. Without a dust jacket as issued. As recognized in Jerre Mangione's study of the WPA's Federal Writer's Project on page 46, The Connecticut Guide What to See And Where To Find It "helped to clinch the plan of preparing a series of state guides that could employ the services of researchers and all kinds of writers." "Although The Connecticut Guide fell short of the standards that were later" to be established for "the American Guide Series, it did provide the model for WPA's series. This guide is also recognized in the American Guide Series volume for Connecticut as the "predecessor and inspiration" for the series. TB19014  $40.00

Hoadley, Charles:  The Public Records of the State of Connecticut from October, 1776 to February, 1778, inclusive. , Published by: State of Connecticut in Hartford: 1894.  A two volume set both volumes of which are in very good condition in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stampings on the spines. The cloth at the lower half of the joint of Volume 1 is splitting however, the book and binding remain tight. The cloth at the heads and heels of the spines for both volumes are rubbed and in some some areas the cloth is frayed. The volumes contain the Journal of the Council of Safety from October 11, 1776 to May 6, 1778. The pages within both volumes are largely un-cut. A very uncommon set of records from the American Revolution. TB17156  $105.00

Hooker, John:  Connecticut Reports: Being Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Supreme Court of Errors of the State of Connecticut - Vol XLI.. First Edition, Published by: Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co. in Hartford: 1875.  Very good in full light brown leather covered boards with a gilt on red leather label on the spine and with a text on the front board reading: "Furnished by the State to the Town of" followed by a four inch black line on which is written in a neat script hand the name of the town of "Durham". The boards are bordered with blinding embossing. The edges of the boards are rubbed and there is a tear to the leather at the heel of the spine. The hinges and joints are tight and storng and all of the pages are present. The spine is also labeled with the number "41" An octavo measuring 9" tall by 6" deep containing 648 pages of text. Overall a very handsome volume. TB18713  $100.00

Click on Image to expandHoward, Daniel:  Glimpses of Ancient Windsor From 1633 to 1933. First Edition, Published by: Windsor Tercentenary Committee in Windsor, Conn.: 1933.  Very good+ in brown-green paper covered boards with gilt embossed text and decorations on the front board. Without a dust jacket. An octavo measuring 8 15/16" tall by 6" deep containing 104 pages including an index, text and illustrated with reproductions of early art work and photogarphs. TB19129  $45.00

Jennings, S. H.:  Interest Tables, Six Per Cent., with Rules for Finding Interst at any Rate Per Cent.. First Edition, Published by: Self published in Deep River, CT: 1897.  Very good in oblong black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the front board. The front hinge is cracked and there is a small 1/4" hole in the gutter of the front joint and very slight rubbing at the fore corners and with the second free end paper torn out. 63 pages followed by 10 pages of text and photographs. Tables for finding the time between dates, counting either 360 or 365 days to the year. The interest tables were the author's main focal point for this publication; however, the photographs of his family and homes at Deep River, Connecticut and at what is now Oaks Bluff, Marthas Vineyard are of much greater interest to the modern reader. The introduction of the book contains two photographs of the authors palatial home in Deep River, one taken in the summer and the second during the winter. A third page shows the author's summer residence, "Owls' Nest", on Atlantic Avenue, Highland Bluff, Marthas Vineyard. The last ten pages of the book are dedicated to Marthas Vineyard. This section is illustrated with an a perspective map of the eastern end of the Island, two panoramic views of Ocean Park, Cottage City, the "Bathing Beach" at Sea View Avenue, East Chop Light and several ads for The Tinkham Cycle Company's standard Tricycles with three retouched photographs of the author on such a tricycle. A most unusual and fascinating piece of Americana. TB16335  $87.50

Click on Image to expandJohnson, Robert:  A Touch of Glass A Brief History of the Niland Cut Glass Company and the Rogers Ivory Shop. First Edition, Published by: Self-published in Deep River, Conn.: 1984.  Fine in heavy printed, paper wraps with an stapled binding. Without a dust jacket as issued. 18 pages of text illustrated with early photographs. TB22197  $10.00

Click on Image to expandKelly, J. Frederick:  Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut. Reprint, Published by: Dover Publications, Inc. in New York: 1963.  Near fine in heavy printed paper wraps with a prior owner's name on the first free end page and with a few pages with underlined text markings. Without a dust jacket as issued. 210 pages including an index, text and illustrated with 434 line drawings of homes and construction details. TB22432  $15.00

Click on Image to expandLadies of the Gray Stone Church, :  The Bazaar Cook Book, Compiled By The Ladies of the Gray Stone Church. , Published by: Fowler & Miller Company in West Hartford, Conn.: 1890.  Good in illustrated paper wraps in a stapled binding. The front page of advertisements has a number of closed tears and is close to falling away from the body of the text. 107 numbered pages of recipes. The preliminaries and pages following the text contain many display ads for companies in and around the Hartford area. TB22313  $10.00

Click on Image to expandLomuscio, James:  Village Of The Dammed The Fight For Open Space and the Flooding of a Connecticut Town. First Edition, Published by: University Press of New England in Hanover: 2005.  Fine in 1/4 black cloth and off white paper covered boards with bold gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 150 pages including an index, text and illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. The story of the taking of the community of Valley Forge which was part of the town of Weston, Connecticut, during the early 1930's by the Bridgeport Hydraulic Company who operated as though they were above the law by usurping the power of eminent domain to unfairly purchase at lower than market prices the homes and lands of farmers and millers on the Saugatuck River to create the Saugatuck Reservoir. A reservoir that was not particularly needed. A tragic story which illustrates well the damage caused by quasi-public corporations using the threat of "apparent" eminent domain for the "public good". TB22399  $30.00

Click on Image to expandLoomis, George F. Burgess, George H. Ford, Earnest C. Simpson and William S. Wells, Seymour:  Revolutionary Characters of New Haven The Subject of Addresses and Papers Delivered before the General David Humphreys Branch, No. l. First Edition, Published by: General David Humpreys Branch, Connecticut Society Sons of the American Revolution in New Haven: 1911.  Very good in royal blue cloth covered boards with faded gilt text stamping on the front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is lightly rubbed and worn and the upper and lower corners of the first free end paper have been nibbled by insects. A small quarto measuring 9 3/8" tall by 6 1/4" deep overall containing 124 pages of text and illustrated with several black and white photographs and a map of the attack on New Haven by the British. The full title reads: " Revolutionary Characters of New Haven: The Subject of Addresses and Papers Delivered before the General David Humphreys Branch, No.l Also List of Men so far as they are Known from the Territory Embraced in the Town of New Haven, Connecticut, who served in the Continental Army and Militia and on Continental and State Vessels and Privateers, and those who Rendered other Patriotic Services during the War of the Revolution, and a Record of Known Casualties, together with the Location of Known Graves in and about New Haven of Patriots of 1775-1783 and Catalogue of the Officers and Members of Gen. David Humphreys Branch since its Organization." In addition to providing short biographies of James Hillhouse, Ezra Stiles, David Wooster, John Trumbull, Noah Webster, David Humphreys and the early career of Benedict Arnold the author also provides a thorough account of "The Defense of New Haven and Resistance Made Against Invading Troops Along the West Shore, July, 1779." TB18618  $40.00

Click on Image to expandMcDevitt, Robert:  Connecticut Attacked: A British Viewpoint, Tryon's Raid on Danbury. Second Printing, Published by: Pequot Press in Chester, Conn.: 1974.  Very good in heavy printed paper wraps with a perfect binding. Without a dust jacket as issued. As noted by a small, printed paper label on the front cover, this is a "special edition" with a folded map of the area of Connecticut tipped-in at the rear of the book. 76 pages including a bibliography, chapter notes and text. TB22396  $50.00

Click on Image to expandMcL. Green, Constance:  History of Naugatuck Connecticut. First Edition, Published by: Printed under the direction of Yale University Press in New Haven: 1948.  Near fine in maroon cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a very good- dust jacket with a price clipped front flap and with 1/4" deep chips at the upper corners of the spine area with related creasing. 331 pages including an index, appendix, text and illustrated with photographs and maps. TB22191  $50.00

Click on Image to expandMiller, James:  As We Were On the Valley Shore. First Edition, Published by: Shore Line Times in Guilford: 1976.  Near fine in decorated gray cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and front board. In a very good+ dust jacket with 1/4" chips at the panel corners and light soiling to this basically white jacket. A bicentennial pictorial history of the valley shore towns of Connecticut. 420 pages with index, 96 pages of ads, text and hundreds of black and white period photographs. TB08151  $65.00

Northfield Congregational Church, :  Parish Papers of the Northfield (Conn.) Congregational Church. , Published by: no publisher stated in n.p. (Litchfield, Conn.): 1882.  A 4to measuring 12” by just over 9.25” in 1/2 brown leather over black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the front board celebrating “The Anniversary of the Northfield Congregational Church (1795-1882). The Northfield Congregational Church is located in Litchfield, Connecticut. This is an xlibrary volume with library stamps on the end papers and on the second free end paper which also contains a dated (1889) gift inscription. The recto and verso of one page in the book have been written on with numerous marginal notes. A section amounting to a four inch long column has been cut out from another page. Unpaginated. TB16122  $21.00

Click on Image to expandPaquette and Joseph O. Goodwin, Lee:  East Hartford: Its History and Traditions And Only More So The History of East Hartford 1783-1976 (two volumes in slip case). First Edition, Published by: The Raymond Library Company in East Hartford, Conn.: 1976.  Both volumes of this two volume set are in fine condition in brown cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spines. On the verso sides of both first free end pages a prior owner has carefully attached a paper pocket to contain a newspaper article on each of the respective books. Both volumes have a prior owner's address label affixed to the lower edge of the front pastedown. Without dust jackets as issued. Both volumes are contained within a fine, brown cloth covered slip case. Only More So The History of East Hartford 1783-1976 is signed by its author and dated in the year of publication on the first free end page. East Hartford: Its History and Traditions by Goodwin is a facsimile reprint of the original edition of 1879. It contains 249 pages including an index and is illustrated with a map showing the location of some of the locations of East Hartford's early settlers. Only More So The History of East Hartford 1783-1976 by Lee Paquette contains 336 pages including an index, text and is illustrated with a section of black and white photographs with an early map frontispiece. TB22192  $90.00

Click on Image to expandPerkins, G. W.:  Historical Sketches of Meriden. , Published by: Franklin E. Hinman in West Meriden, Conn.: 1849.  An ex-library copy in very good- condition in 3/4 brown leather and marbled paper covered boards with five raised bands on the spine with gilt tool work and text stampings in the compartments. The end sheets are marbled and the edges of the text block are trimmed and stained red. The front paste down has a library label (which has been stamped "cancelled"); the frontispiece map is stamped with a library seal as is the title page 117 numbered pages followed by perhaps an equal number of black pages. (Armstrong: Connecticut A Bibliography of its History; 5415) TB22310  $175.00

Phelps, Richard:  Newgate of Connecticut; Its Origin and Early History. First thus by American Publ., Published by: American Publishing in Harford: 1876.  Very good in new brown cloth covered boards with the original end papers and with the scarce errata slip tipped in at page 13. The full title reads: "Newgate of Connecticut its origin and Early History. Being a full description of the famous & Wonderfull Simsbury Mines and Caverns." 117 pages of text & illustrations with a number of full page illustrations from steel plate engravings. The prison was just as infamous as its namesack in England. It was opened in 1773 and saw considerable use during the Revolution. For a period of fifty-four years it was used for that purpose housing prisoners in both the mines below and in some of the buildings constructed at ground level. Laid-in are a number of newspaper articles about the prison and a brochure. (Howes, P-289) TB10616  $100.00

Click on Image to expandPrice & Lee Company, :  Meriden (Connecticut) Directory 1908. , Published by: The Price & Lee Company in New Haven: 1908.  Good+ in 1/4 black cloth and decorated paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine and colored block advertisements on the boards with rubbing and wear to the edges of the boards and with the cloth worn through at the head and heel of the spine. The front hinge is cracked; but, binding remains tight and strong with all pages present. Without a dust jacket (most likely as issued). 464 numbered pages followed by ten un-numbered pages of population statistics and ads. "A General Directory of the Citizens, Business Directory, Street Directory, Map, Officers of the City Government, Churches, Societies, Etc." TB20015  $100.00

Rand, Christopher:  The Changing Landscape Salisbury, Connecticut. First Edition, Published by: Oxford University Press in New York: 1968.  Very good in light blue cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and a black decoration of a fern on the front board. The spine and edges of the boards are faded. In a very good price clipped dust jacket the spine of which is tanned and edge worn but without any chips. The author, a staff reported for The New Yorker, provides a thoughtful look at and a look back at the town of Salisbury in the northwestern corner of Connecticut. 192 pages of text. TB17722  $24.50

Click on Image to expandReynolds, Ronna:  1776-1783: Wethersfield (Connecticut) In The Revolution. First Edition, Published by: Wethersfield Historical Society in Wethersfield, Conn.: 1976.  Near fine in heavy paper, printed wraps. Without a dust jacket as issued. 57 pages of text with black and white photographic illustrations TB20090  $20.00

Click on Image to expandRogers, Ernest:  Connecticut's Naval Office at New London During the War of the American Revolution. Limited Edition One of only 750, Published by: Private Printing in New London: 1933.  Fine in dark blue ribbed cloth covered boards with bright gilt text stamping on the front board board and on the spine with decorated end papers and the top edge of the text block is gilt. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket with two very short closed tears at the upper edge of the spine area. One of only 750 copies printed. 358 pages including an index of vessels, an index of names, bibliography, and illustrated with 27 photographs. The volume includes the merchantile letter book of Nathaiel Shaw (1735-1782) who was a naval agent and Connecticut merchant. (Gephart, 14416) TB22190  $100.00

Click on Image to expandScaeba [Isaac William Stuart], Edited by W. M. B. Hartley, :  Hartford In The Olden Time Its First Thirty Years. First Edition, Published by: F. A. Brown in Hartford: 1853.  Fair to good in the publisher's original black cloth covered boards with gilt decorations on the spine and on the front board. The front joint is cracked and there is a 3/4" deep chip from the head of the back strap and the cloth is rubbed through at the tips of the boards. The text block remains tight and clean with no pages missing or loose. Without a dust jacket, and probably as issued. An octavo measuring 8 7/8" high by 5 1/2" deep containing 316 pages of text. Illustrated with five steel engravings and a folding map showing the layout of the town as of 1640 with lot owner's names. (Sabin; 30665. Armstrong: Connecticut A Bibliography of its History; 4889) TB22312  $150.00

Shepherd, Jane Bushnell:  From New Haven to Madison in the Sixties and Other Madison Sketches. First Edition, Published by: The Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor co. in New Haven: 1931.  Near fine in brown cloth covered boards with red text on the spine and on the front board. In a good dust jacket with a narrow 2" chip from the upper edge of the front panel and the same at the upper edge of the spine area. A collection of reminiscences of New Haven and Madison, Connecticut during the mid-1800's. 130 pages illustrated with a photographic frontispiece. TB18617  $30.00

Shepherd, Jane Bushnell:  My Old New Haven and Other Memories. First Edition, Published by: The Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor co. in New Haven: 1932.  Near fine in blue cloth covered boards with dark blue text on the spine and on the front board. In a very good dust jacket with 1/4" chipping across the lower edge of the spine area and with small nicks at the fore corners of the panels at the folds to the flaps. A collection of reminiscences of New Haven during the mid-1800's. 98 pages illustrated with a photographic frontispiece. TB18616  $25.00

Click on Image to expandSpallone, Jeanne Field:  A Watch To Keep. First Edition, Published by: Deep River Historical Association in Deep River, Conn.: 1976.  Fine in heavy printed, paper wraps with an stapled binding. Without a dust jacket as issued. A history of the old Winthrop Cemetery and biographical sketches of ten Revolutionary patriots. 32 pages of text illustrated with two maps. TB22198  $10.00

Click on Image to expandState of Connecticut, :  The Revised Statues of The State of Connecticut to which are Prefixed the Declaration of Independence, The Constitution of the United States, and the Constitution of The State of Connecticut. First Edition, Published by: H. S. Parsons and Company in Hartford: 1849.  In full light brown leather covered boards with a red leather label with gilt text borders on the spine. This volume is in very good+ condition with mild rubbing to the head and heel of the spine, several spots of wear to the edges of the boards and what little foxing is present is largely limited to the end pages of the text block. A very sound and handsome copy. 758 pages including an index. TB19194  $80.00

Stedman, John:  The Norwich Jubilee. A Report of the Celebration at Norwich, Connecticut on the Two Hundredth Anniversay of the Settlement of the Town, September 7th and 8th, 1859.. First Edition, Published by: John W. Stedman in Norwich, Conn.: 1859.  Very good+ in highly decorated full green, pebbled, leather covered, beveled boards with five raised bands on the spine with gilt text and tool work in the compartments with elaborate gilt tool work on the front and rear boards with textured blue cloth end papers with gilt dentalis on the leather folded edges. All edges of the text block are gilt and the remnants of a silk placement ribbon is sewn-in at the head of the spine. The spine is tanned and the joints are rubbed but the binding and pages remain tight and strong. A small quarto measuring 9 3/8" tall by 6" deep containing 304 pages. The frontispiece is a beautiful, fold-out, hand-colored map of the original town of Norwich showing the original towns of Bozrah, Franklin, Lisbon, Norwich and parts of Griswold and Preston complete with main roads and major points of interest. Illustrated with a number of hand-colored lithographic plates. An exquisite volume free of any names, dates or notations. TB20571  $175.00

Click on Image to expandStedman, John:  Stedman's Directory of the City and Town of Norwich (Connecticut) and that part of the Town of Preson adjoining the City of Nowich. , Published by: John W. Stedman in Norwich, Conn.: 1864.  Very good+ in 1/4 black cloth and decorated paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and colored block advertisements on the boards. There is a pull-out ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. 156 numbered pages of text, ads and with a fold-out map of the City of Norwich showing all streets and major public buildings and landmarks. This map is in perfect condition evidenced by the fact that it is still attached to the binding across the entirety of its inside edge. It has never been completely unfolded! The Norwich directory is followed by steel engraved illustrations of the principal public buildings with notes on their construction dates, cost of construction and the officers of their respective boards. The listings for each city and town provide the first and last names of residents, their home address and their occupation with enough detail to determine if the resident boards or owns. An extremely handsome and very uncommon copy of a pre-Civil War city directory. TB18285  $150.00

Click on Image to expandStevens, Thomas:  Along The Waterfront At Deep River On The Connecticut. First Edition, Published by: Deep River Historical Association in Deep River, Conn.: 1979.  Fine in heavy printed, paper wraps with an stapled binding. Without a dust jacket as issued. A brief maritime history of our town in sailing ship days. 31 pages of text illustrated with numerous early black and white photographs. TB22199  $15.00

Click on Image to expandThomas, John Carl:  Connecticut Pewter and Pewterers. First Edition, Published by: The Connecticut Historical Society in Hartford: 1976.  Fine in black and gray cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a near fine glassine dust jacket. 194 pages including an index, bibliography, checklist of Connecticut Pewterers, text and illustrated extensively with black and white photographs through-out. TB19863  $40.00

Trumbull, Jonathan:  Jonathan Turmbull Governor of Connecticut, 1769-1784. First Edition, Published by: Little, Brown and Company in Boston: 1919.  Very good+ in brown cloth covered boards with faded gilt text stamping on the spine. Without a dust jacket. 362 pages containing an index, bibliography and text. A biography of Jonathan Trumbull, Connecticut's Governor during the Revolutionary War as told by his great, great-grandson, Jonathan Trumbull. TB17154  $59.50

Click on Image to expandTrumbull, J. Hammond:  The Public Records of the Colony of Connecticut Prior to the Union with New Haven Colony, May, 1665. , Published by: Brown & Parsons in Hartford: 1850.  Recently rebound in light brown cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine making this a fine copy with only a minimal amount of foxing to the preliminaries and the stamp of the "N. E. Historic Genealogical Society" on the title page. Without a dust jacket. An incomparable source for genealogical information for families of the Hartford area. 604 pages including an appendix, index of names a general index which is followed by an errata. Illustrated with several facsimile reproductions of early colonial documents. The full title reads: "The Public Records of the Colony of Connecticut Prior to the Union with New Haven Colony, May, 1665; transcribed and published, (in accordance with a resolution of the general assembly,) under the supervision of the secretary of state, with occasional notes, and an appendix". An extremely handsome volume. TB22196  $175.00

Various Contributors, :  Litchfield County Documents. , Published by: Various Publishers in : 1839-1852.  The book is an xlibrary copy in fair condition in 1/2 black cloth and marbled paper covered boards with the back strap almost completely detached and the corners of the boards rubbed through. There are numerous library stampings on the end papers with the front hinge tight but the rear hinge cracked. This is a collection of three publications as follows: An Address delivered to the people of Goshen, Connecticut, at their first centennial celebration, Sept. 28, 1838 by Rev. Grant Powers; Litchfield Country Centennial Celebration, held at Litchfield, Conn., 13th and 14th of August, 1851; and, Proceedings of the North and South Consociations of Litchfield Country, CT., in convention at Litchfield, July 7 and 8, 1852 to commerorate the centennial anniversary of their primitive organization. TB16050  $52.50

Warmsley, Arthurh:  Connecticut Post Offices and Postmarks. First Edition, Published by: Self Published in Portland, CT: 1977.  Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and front board. In a very good dust jacket with two short closed tears at the upper edge of the front and rear panels. One of an unstated limited edition series. 257 pages containing an index, list of Connecticut Post Offices, text and photographic illustrations and a list of Connecticut cancelation marks. TB12668  $35.00

Whittlesey, Charles:  Crossing and Re-Crossing the Connecticut River. First Edition, Published by: Tuttle, Morehouse & Tay in New Haven: 1938.  Very good+ in green cloth covered beveled boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and front board with a prior owner's name on the front EP. The book provides "A Description of the River from it Mouth to its source, with a history of its Ferries and Bridges." 143 pages containing a bibliography, text and photographs of bridges and ferries from Old Saybrook to Putney, Vermont. TB16323  $52.50

Willauer, Jr., George:  A Lyme Miscellany 1776-1976. First Edition, Published by: Wesleyan University Press in Middletown: 1977.  Fine in black cloth covered boards with silver colored gilt text stamping on the spine and map end papers. In a very near fine unclipped dust jacket with modest soiling to the panels. A history of the town of Lyme, Connecticut. 288 pages with index, notes, bibliography and text. TB19282  $25.00

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries