JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Titles by Allan Eckert
Arranged alphabetically by title.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

In Search of a Whale by: Allan W. Eckert, First Edition Published by: Doubleday & Company in Garden City: 1970. Near fine in medium blue cloth covered boards with slight fading at the edges of the boards. In a very near fine dust jacket with modest rubbing and flecking of the colors at the ends of the spine area with the original price intact on the front flap. With an introduction by Marlin Perkins and illustrated by Joseph Cellini. 159 pages containing an index, text and color drawings. One of Eckert's more elusive titles for young readers. TB17545  $21.00

Savage Journey by: Allan W. Eckert, First Edition Published by: Little Brown & Co. in Boston: 1979. Near fine in 1/4 black cloth and paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a very good dust jacket with the price intact but with mild wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area and with a small number "2" in ink on the front panel. Signed, warmly inscribed and dated by the author on the title page in the year of publication. A remarkable story of a 13 year old girl who is lost in the wilds of the upper Amazon River area who is able to survive on her wits. The author's 20th book. TB07745  $49.00

Song of the Wild by: Allan W. Eckert, First Edition Published by: Little Brown & Co. in Boston: 1980. Fine in paper covered boards with a stamped "WHS" on the first free end paper. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. Signed by the author on the title page. One of the author's more uncommon titles which deals with a lonely young boy who has an uncanny relationship with animals. TB14266  $31.85

Click on Image to expandThe Conquerors by: Allan W. Eckert, 7th Printing Published by: Little Brown & Co. in Boston: 1970. Fine in decorated green cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the spine and front board. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with a small mark of rubbing at the upper edge of the spine area at the fold to the front panel. The third volume in the author's celebrated The Winning of America Series. A very crisp, clean and bright copy with no names, dates or notations. TB22229  $45.00

The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone by: Allan W. Eckert, First Edition Published by: Little Brown & Co. in Boston: 1973. Near fine in 1/4 navy blue cloth and yellow paper covered boards with a hint of fading to the head of the spine and with the fore corners of the front board bumped. In a very good dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with a 1/4" chip at the upper inside edge of the the front panel and with mild wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area. A novel based on the actual court-martial of Daniel Boone for his part in conspiring with the British for the surrender of Boonesborough. A very uncommon book by Eckert. 309 pages. TB15999  $115.50

The Dark Green Tunnel by: Allan W. Eckert, First Edition Published by: Little Brown & Co. in Boston: 1984. An ex-library in very good condition in green paper covered boards with the first free end paper removed and with the other typical library disfigurements. In a very good dust jacket with light rubbing at the ends of the spine area and with the price intact but one which has been attached to the boards of the book and with a small paper label on the spine area. One of the more uncommon titles by Eckert. With illustrations by David Wiesner. 216 pages of text and illustrations. TB16853  $24.50

Click on Image to expandThe Frontiersmen by: Allan W. Eckert, First Edition Published by: Little Brown & Co. in Boston: 1967. Near fine in decorated blue-green cloth covered boards with gilt decorations and text stampings on the spine and front board. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with 1/4" chips from the upper corners of the spine area and moderate wear and rubbing to the lower edge of the spine area. The first volume in The Winning of America Series which is based on the life of Simon Kenton whose played a significant role in the settlement of both Ohio and Kentucky. 626 pages including an index, glossary of Shawnee words and phrases, a list of Indian characters appearing in the book, chapter notes, epilogue and text. TB19941  $150.00

The King Snake by: Allan W. Eckert, First Edition Published by: Little Brown & Co. in Boston: 1968. Good to very good as this is an x-Library copy with the typical cancelation marks & the first free end paper removed. Missing its issued jacket. One of the most scarce titles by Eckert. 143 pages of text and illustrations by Franz Altschuler. TB10266  $50.00

The Scarlet Mansion by: Allan W. Eckert, Signed First Edition Published by: Little Brown & Co. in Boston: 1985. Near fine in 1/4 black cloth and paper covered boards with light rubbing to the cloth spine ends. In a very good dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with rubbing and minor wear at the ends of the spine area and at the panel corners. Signed by the author on the title page. The lightly fictionalized account of the diabolical Herman W. Mudgett (a/k/a H.H. Holmes) who was a seriel killer in Chicago in the early 1890's. An uncommon title by Eckert. TB14269  $80.50

The Scarlet Mansion by: Allan W. Eckert, First Edition Published by: Little Brown & Co. in Boston: 1985. Near fine in 1/4 black cloth and paper covered boards with light rubbing to the cloth spine ends. In a very good dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with rubbing and minor wear at the ends of the spine area and at the panel corners. The lightly fictionalized account of the diabolical Herman W. Mudgett (a/k/a H.H. Holmes) who was a seriel killer in Chicago in the early 1890's. An uncommon title by Eckert. TB11530  $30.00

The Wading Birds of North America by: Allan W. Eckert, First Edition thus Published by: Weathervane Books in New York: 1987. Near fine in burgundy paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine with a remainder dot on the top edge. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. Text by Allan W. Eckert while the paintings and drawings are by Karl E. Karalus. 252 pages with index, text and numerous maps, sketches, color plates all providing exquisite detail of wading birds. Originally published in 1981 by Doubleday. Signed by Eckert on the fly title page. TB14278  $28.00

The Wading Birds of North America by: Allan W. Eckert, First Edition thus Published by: Weathervane Books in New York: 1987. Near fine in burgundy paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine with a remainder mark to the top edge. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with minor rubbing to the ends of the spine area. Text by Allan W. Eckert while the paintings and drawings are by Karl E. Karalus. 252 pages with index, text and numerous maps, sketches, color plates all providing exquisite detail of wading birds. Originally published in 1981 by Doubleday. TB15475  $28.00

Click on Image to expandThe Wand The Return to Mesmeria by: Allan W. Eckert, First Edition Published by: Little Brown & Company in Boston: 1985. Fine in maroon paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and a blind embossing of the publisher's logo on the front board. In a very good+ dust jacket with light rubbing to the edges of the panels with minor flecking of the colors. With illustrations by David Wiesner. 214 pages of text and illustrations. TB19147  $85.00

The Wilderness War by: Allan W. Eckert, Second Printing Published by: Little Brown & Co in Boston: 1978. Fine in dark green cloth covered boards with gilt decorations. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with very light wear at the ends of the spine area but with no chipping. The 4th volume in The Winning of America series. One of the more difficult volumes in this series to locate. A very crisp, clean and tight volume with no names, dates or notations. TB18869  $50.00

Twilight of Empire by: Allan W. Eckert, First Edition Published by: Little Brown & Company in Boston: 1988. Fine in decorated light brown cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and a gilt decoration of a knife and powder horn on the front board. The hinges, joints and binding are tight and the text block free of any markings, names, dates or book plates. In a very near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with only a hint of rubbing at the ends of the spine area and with a 1/2" closed tear to the lower edge of the rear panel. The sixth volume in The Winning of America Series. 587 pages including an index and bibliography. A beautiful copy and quite uncommon in such nice condition! TB17529  $87.50

Click on Image to expandWhattizzit? by: Allan W. Eckert, First Edition Published by: Landfall Press in Dayton: 1981. Fine in heavy printed paper wraps. Without a dust jacket as issued. A nearly square, double stapled booklet of 48 pages which is an assortment of "Nature Pen Quizzes". Signed with "Best Wishes" by the author on the title page. Unquestionably, the most difficult title in Allan Eckert's collection of works to obtain. TB19213  $175.00

Whattizzit? by: Allan W. Eckert, First Edition Published by: Landfall Press in Dayton: 1981. Fine in heavy printed paper wraps. Without a dust jacket as issued. A nearly square, double stapled booklet of 48 pages which is an assortment of "Nature Pen Quizzes". Unquestionably, the most difficult title in Allan Eckert's collection of works to obtain. TB19073  $125.00

Click on Image to expandWilderness Empire by: Allan W. Eckert, First Edition Published by: Little Brown in Boston: 1969. Near fine in rust brown cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping and decorations on the front board and spine. There is light dust staining to the top edge of the text block. In a very good dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with the spine area slightly tanned and mild rubbing to its upper edge. The rear panel shows three small areas where the illustration has been peeled away due to price stickers being improperly removed. The second volume in The Winning of America Series. 653 pages including an index. TB18272  $50.00

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries