JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Titles by William Faulkner
Arranged alphabetically by title.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

Click on Image to expandLight in August by: William Faulkner, First Edition Published by: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas in New York: October, 1932. Fine in tan buckram cloth covered boards with blue text stamping with an orange star on the spine, orange text stamping on the front board, the top edge of the text block is stained pink and with blank white end sheets. A tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates, notations or book plates within the book or its text. In a very near fine unclipped dust jacket with a 1/3" wide snag to the front panel which has been repaired with tape and with very minor rubbing to the corners of the spine area and with a 1/4" closed tear to the upper edge of the rear panel. Illustrated with a title page woodcut by Rockwell Kent. The dust jacket is the first issue with the reference to "Boyle, Kay" first on a list of other titles by the publisher on the rear panel. Reportedly, only 8,500 copies of the first printing of this title were produced. (Massey, Man Working 103) TB20960  $2750.00

Click on Image to expandThe Reivers A Reminiscence by: William Faulkner, Limited Edition Published by: The Franklin Library in Franklin Center: 1983. Fine in gilt decorated, dark red leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine and gilt edges to the text block with a silk placement ribbon bound-in. All edges of the text block are gilt. One of the volumes in The Franklin Library's collection of limited printing Pulitzer Prize Classics. A Pulitzer Prize winner for fiction in 1963. A small 8vo measuring 9" tall by 6" deep. 289 pages of text and illustrations by Herbert Tauss. TB22127  $50.00

Click on Image to expandRequiem for a Nun by: William Faulkner, First trade edition Published by: Random House in New York: 1951. Near fine in black and blue-green cloth covered boards with bright gilt text stamping on the spine and a dark gray edge to the top of the text block. Were it not for the fact that the cloth at the extreme upper edge of the spine is slightly sun faded and there is a prior owner's name in pencil on the front free end paper this volume would be cataloged as a fine copy. In a very good+ price clipped dust jacket with minor very shallow 1/16" chips from the upper edge of the spine area and very shallow flecking of the colors at the lower edge of the spine area. A novel in the form of a three act play, with each act introduced by a narrative section." (Petersen A28b) A portion of the book first appeared in October of 1950 in Harper's Magazine under the title: A Name for The City", which is also the subtitle for Act I in the book. The book contains all 35 misprints associated with the first printing. 286 pages. (Massey 220) Overall a very fine, bright and collectable copy of Faulkner's 20th book in its first state dust jacket. TB18518  $225.00

Click on Image to expandThe Sound and the Fury by: William Faulkner, Limited Edition Published by: The Franklin Library in Franklin Center: 1976. Fine in gilt decorated, full, blue leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine and gilt edges to the text block. The boards are decorated with gilt tool work. The end papers are silk and there is a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. With line art illustrations by Allan Mardon. One of the volumes in the Franklin Library's collection of The 100 Greatest Books of All Time series. A small 8vo measuring 8 1/2" tall by 5 7/8" deep containing 343 pages. A beautiful, tight and clean volume with no prior owner's book plates or markings of any kind. TB22083  $75.00

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries