Some Background Information on The American Folkways Series


Credit for the inspiration and initial development of The American Folkways Series belongs completely to the efforts of Erskine Caldwell.  He used his own popularity as a novelist as a bargaining chip to "encourage" the publisher Duell, Sloan and Pearce to produce the series under Caldwell's editorial eye.   A total of 28 books in the series were published.  Each book in the series focused on a unique, different area of the country each provoking an appreciation of regional consciousness and preserving the historical basis for the folkways of America.  For those wishing to know more about this series we can refer readers to the May, 1998 issue of Firsts Magazine for a 13 page article on the subject.  The list which follows represents only a short sampling of the books in the entire series.

© 2001 Town's End Books


Titles in The American Folkways Series
Arranged alphabetically by title.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding check box next to each book title.   Then tap the order button below.  You will then be taken to another page which will allow you to confirm your choices and add your name, E-mail address and mailing address.


  • PhotoPhotoRoll over Image to expand Adirondack Country by William C. White, Third Printing Published by Duell, Sloan & Pearce in New York: 1954. Near fine in blue-gray cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine with map end sheets. In a very good-, unclipped dust jacket with light rubbing to the panels and modest wear to the lower edge of the spine area. The 25th volume in the American Folkways Series which focuses on the Adirondack Mountain area of eastern New York state. Considered by many to be the best book written on the region. 315 pages including an index.
    TB25234  $20.00


  • PhotoPhotoRoll over Image to expand Big Country Texas by Donald Day, First Edition First printing. Published by Duell, Sloan & Pearce in New York: 1947. Near fine in light blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine and with illustrated end sheets. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2" with a prior owner's book plate on the front paste down beneath the flap of the jacket and a date at the upper edge of the fly title page. In a very good+ price clipped dust jacket with 1/16" deep chipping across most of the upper edge of the spine area and with a 1" closed tear at the upper fore corner of the front panel with related creasing. The 4th in the American Folways Series which focuses on the entire state of Texas. 326 pages including an index. (Fitzgerald, Series Americana, AF2.)
    TB24667  $40.00


  • Deep Delta Country by Harnett T. Kane, First Edition First printing. Published by Duell, Sloan & Pearce in New York: 1944. Good in green cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine with a spot at the head of the spine which is worn through and with a number of small areas where insects have nibbled the sizing in the cloth and with a prior owner's name on the front paste down. Without its issued dust jacket. Signed by the author on the fly title page. One of the volumes in the American Folkways series. 283 pages including an index. The 9th volume in the Folkways of America Series and the third book by Harnett Kane. The topic of the book focuses on the lower portion of the Mississippi River from Lake Pontchartrain south.
    TB24320  $30.00


  • PhotoPhotoRoll over Image to expand Deep Delta Country by Harnett T. Kane, Sixth Printing Published by Duell, Sloan & Pearce in New York: 1944. Near fine in green cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine and with map end sheets. In a very good+ price clipped dust jacket with light wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area. The 9th volume in the Folkways of America Series and the third book by Harnett Kane. The book focuses on the lower portion of the Mississippi River from Lake Pontchartrain south to the Gulf of Mexico. 238 pages including an index.
    TB25233  $20.00


  • Desert Country by Edwin Corle, First Edition First printing. Published by Duell, Sloan & Pearce in New York: 1941. Near fine in reddish cloth covered boards with a black and gilt text block on the spine. Without its issued dust jacket. The first volume in The Folkways of America Series. This title focuses on the four-state area of Southeastern California, Nevada, Western Utah and Western Arizona.
    TB16940  $24.50


  • PhotoPhotoRoll over Image to expand Golden Gate Country by Gertrude Atherton, Fourth Printing Published by Duell, Sloan & Pearce in New York: 1945. Near fine in dark green cloth covered boards with a gilt on brown title block on the spine and map end sheets. In a very good, unclipped dust jacket with wear and rubbing to the upper edge of the spine area and with a 1/2" closed tear to the upper edge of the front panel. One of the titles in The American Folkways series which focuses on the San Francisco Bay area. 256 pages including an index.
    TB25232  $20.00


  • PhotoPhotoRoll over Image to expand High Sierra Country by Oscar Lewis, First Edition First printing. Published by Duell-Sloane & Little Brown and Company in New York: 1955. Fine in green cloth covered boards with a gilt on dark green title block on the spine and map end sheets. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2". In a very good price clipped dust jacket with rubbing and wear to the ends of the spine area and light soiling to the rear panel. The 26th volume in the American Folkways series which focuses on the central area of California. 291 pages including an index. (Fitzgerald, Series Americana, AF11.)
    TB24670  $60.00


  • PhotoPhotoRoll over Image to expand Lower Piedmont Country by H. C. Nixon, First Edition First printing. Published by Duell, Sloan & Pearce in New York: 1946. Fine in light brown cloth covered boards with a gilt on red title block on the spine. In a very near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap and only very light wear and rubbing at the ends of the spine area. The 15th volume in the American Folkway series. This book covers areas of eastern Tennessee and portions of northern Georgia and Alabama. 244 pages including an index.
    TB24397  $50.00


  • PhotoPhotoRoll over Image to expand North Star Country by Meridel LeSueur, First Edition First printing. Published by Duell, Sloan & Pearce in New York: 1945. Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on dark red title blocks on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2" with a minor bump to the lower fore corner of the front board. In a very good+ dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with with a 1/4" deep chip at the upper fore edge of the front panel. Signed by the author on the specially tipped-in limitation page. This is one of the very few volumes printed and sold of the Paul Bunnyan Edition. 327 pages with an index. The 13th volume in the Folkways of America Series which focuses on the areas of "Minnesota, Wisconsin and western shores of Lake Michigan". (Fitzgerald, Series Americana, AF17a.)
    TB24664  $150.00


  • PhotoPhotoRoll over Image to expand Old Kentucky Country by Clark McMeekin, First Edition First printing. Published by Duell, Sloan & Pearce in New York: 1957. Near fine in light green cloth covered boards with a gilt on dark green title block on the spine and with illustrated ends sheets. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2". In a very good, unclipped dust jacket with a 1/4" deep by 1/4" wide chip at the upper corner of the spine area and with a 1/2" by 1/2" chip from the lower fore corner of the front panel. The 27th volume in the American Folkways Series written by Dorothy Park Clark and Isabel McLennan McMeekin, but who did so under the pen name of "Clark McMeekin." (Fitzgerald, Series Americana, AF2.)
    TB24668  $50.00


  • PhotoPhotoRoll over Image to expand Redwood Country by Alfred Powers, First Edition First printing. Published by Duell Sloan & Pearce in New York: 1949. Fine in dark red cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2". In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with only hints of light wear and rubbing at the rubbing at the upper edge of the spine area. The 19th volume in the American Folkways Series which describes "The Lava Region and the Redwoods" of Northern California, most of Oregon and the northwest parts of Utah. 292 pages including an index. (Fitzgerald, Series Americana, AF22.) Overall a beautiful copy!
    TB24665  $60.00


  • PhotoPhotoRoll over Image to expand Rocky Mountain Country by Albert Williams, First Edition First printing. Published by Duell, Sloan & Pearce in New York: 1950. Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine with illustrated ends sheets. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2". In near fine unclipped dust jacket with minor rubbing to the lower edge of the spine area. The 20th volume in the American Folkways Series dealing primarily with the Colorado area, south central Wyoming and the north central area of New Mexico. 289 pages including an index. (Fitzgerald, Series Americana, AF23.)
    TB24669  $60.00


  • Short Grass Country by Stanley Vestal, First Edition First printing. Published by Duell, Sloan & Pearce in New York: 1941. Near fine in decorated tan cloth covered boards with a gilt on brown title block on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 5 1/2" with map end sheets. In a very good- third printing dust jacket with the price clipped from the front flap with slight tanning of the spine area. The third volume in the American Folkways Series and one of the most difficult volumes in the series to locate in collectible condition. 304 pages including an index. (Adams/Herd 2407; Adams/6Guns 2270; Fitzgerald/Series AF24)
    TB24201  $150.00


  • PhotoPhotoRoll over Image to expand Town Meeting Country by Clarence M. Webster, First Edition First printing. Published by Duell Sloan & Pearce in New York: 1945. Fine in decorated brown cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine. There is a prior owner's book plate on the front paste down beneath the jacket flap. In a very good- price clipped dust jacket with 1/4" chipping across the lower edge of the spine area and small 1/4" chips at the upper corners of the front panel. An examination of the folkways of the eastern half of the state of Connecticut and the western part of Rhode Island. The 12th volume in the American Folkways Series. 246 pages including an index.
    TB22401  $35.00


  • PhotoPhotoRoll over Image to expand Wheat Country by William B. Bracke, First Edition First printing. Published by Duell, Sloan & Pearce in New York: 1950. Fine in light blue cloth covered boards with a black and gilt title block on the spine with illustrated end sheets. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2". In a very near fine price clipped dust jacket with very light wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area. The 21st volume in the American Folkways Series which focuses on the state of Kansas. 309 pages including an index. (Fitzgerald, Series Americana, AF28.)
    TB24666  $65.00




  • After you have checked off each book you wish to order (a mouse click in the check box just to the left of each book title will do it), please tap the ORDER button below.  You will then be taken to a page which will allow you to confirm the items you want and then enter the information to provide us with the details of your name, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent. 

    All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions.  

    Availability is subject to prior sale.



__________________
Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Gift Ideas



Pointer