JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Titles by C. S. Forester
Arranged alphabetically by title.



If you are looking for less expensive reading copies please click on this link: C. S. Forester Reading Copies

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

Click on Image to expandThe Adventures of John Wetherell by: C. S. Forester, First Edition Published by: Doubleday & Company in Garden City: 1953. Fine in decorated burnt orange cloth covered boards with a gilt on brown title block on the spine and with illustrated end papers. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with light wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area. The first US edition of this book preceded the UK edition. Forester edited this diary of a 19th century British seaman who was impressed by the Royal Navy to fight Napoleon's advances. 379 pages illustrated by line drawings by the author (Wetherell). TB20590  $50.00

The Barbary Pirates by: C. S. Forester, Young Readers of Amer. Edition Published by: Random House in New York: 1953. Fine in decorated cloth covered boards with no names or markings on the text or the end papers. In a very near fine dust jacket with just a hint of wear at the corners and at the spine ends. Illustrated by Charles Mazoujian. Overall, an extremely attractive book in very collectable condition. The 31st volume in the Landmark book series. TB10127  $40.00

Click on Image to expandThe Captain from Connecticut by: C. S. Forester, First US Edition Published by: Little Brown & Co. in Boston: 1941. Fine in tan cloth covered boards with blue text on the spine and front board and with a gift inscription on the front free end paper. In a very good+ price clipped dust jacket with light wear and rubbing to the upper corners of the spine area. A beautiful copy with almost no rubbing to the jacket panels or spine area. Forester's first novel with an American protagonist, Captian Josiah Peabody, which takes place during the War of 1812. TB19706  $100.00

Click on Image to expandThe Earthly Paradise by: C. S. Forester, First Edition Published by: Michael Joseph in London: 1940. Very good+ in red cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping and decorations on the spine. There is a prior owner's neatly written name on the front free end paper. In a good+ dust jacket with the original price intact on the front flap but with a 3/4" deep by 1/2" triangular chip at the upper edge of the spine area at the fold to the front panel and with moderate wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area. The protagonist in this title, Don Narciso rich, accompanies Columbus on his third voyage to the New World in 1497. 319 pages of text. A very uncommon title by Forester. TB17856  $160.00

Gold From Crete by: C. S. Forester, First Edition Published by: Little Brown in Boston: 1970. Near fine in 1/2 dark blue and turquoise cloth covered boards with bright gilt text stamping on the spine. In a very near fine unclipped dust jacket with very slight tanning to the spine area. Ten short stories by C.S. Forester published by the author's widow four years after his death. A beautiful, very collectable and most unusual variant copy with a cut title page. TB19701  $25.00

The Good Shepherd by: C. S. Forester, First UK Edition Published by: Michael Joseph in London: 1955. Near fine in black cloth covered boards. In a very good+ dust jacket with a 1/4" chip at the lower corner of the spine area at the fold to the rear panel with small nicks to the remaining spine area corners but with the price intact on the front panel. Jacket art by David Cobb which is quite unlike the jacket art which appears on the US version of this title. The end papers also match the jacket art. TB10861  $38.00

The Hornblower Companion by: C. S. Forester, First Edition by Bonanza Published by: Bonanza Books in New York: 1964. Near fine in gilt decorated red cloth covered boards with a slight roll to the spine. In a very good+ dust jacket with very light wear at the ends of the spine area with some tanning to the spine area and to the folds to the flap. The story behind the making of the Hornblower sagas with maps and illustrations by Samuel H. Bryant. 149 pages. TB11505  $60.00

The Indomitable Hornblower by: C. S. Forester, Book Club Edition Published by: Little Brown & Co. in Boston: circa 1963. Fine in cloth covered boards with metallic blue text stamping on the spine. In a very good dust jacket with several minor closed tears to the outer edges of the panels and spine area and with dampness stain to the lower 1" of the spine area which did not affect the book's covers or text block. A one volume containing Commodore Hornblower, Lord Hornblower and Admiral Hornblower in the West Indies. 640 pages of text. TB19711  $20.00

The Last Nine Days of the Bismarck by: C. S. Forester, First US Edition Published by: Little Brown & Co. in Boston: 1959. Very good+ in blue cloth covered boards with a prior owner's plate on the first free end paper with a number of marginal notations in red ink throughout the text. In a very good price clipped dust jacket with a 1/3" by 1" chip from the lower edge of the front panel, a 3/4" long by 1/8" chip from the upper edge of the spine area and two small 1/8" chips from the upper corner of the front panel at the fold to the front flap. Printed in the UK udner the title: Hunting the Bismarck. TB17675  $20.00

Click on Image to expandLieutenant Hornblower by: C. S. Forester, First US Edition Published by: Little Brown & Co. in Boston: 1952. Very good in turquoise cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is slightly rubbed and the upper edge of the text block is dust stained. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with 1/2" deep chip across the upper edge of the spine area and 1/4" deep chips from the corners of the lower edge of the spine area and small chips from the fore corners of the panels The 7th volume in the Hornblower series. TB22193  $70.00

Click on Image to expandLong Before Forty by: C. S. Forester, First Edition Published by: Little Brown & Co. in Boston: 1967. Near fine in blue and white cloth covered boards with dark blue text stamping on the spine with mild soling at the heel of the spine and a gift inscription on the first free end page. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket with the faint ghost of a label at the lower edge of the spine area. The manuscript for Long Before Forty is an autobiography found after Forester's death in 1966 in a safe deposit box. His widow published it in 1967. The book traces Forester's early years of struggle as a writer. 254 pages of text. TB20591  $40.00

Lord Hornblower by: C. S. Forester, Book Club Edition Published by: Little Brown & Co in Boston: 1946. Very good with the cloth at the spine ends bent inward and with some fading to the top edge of the text block and with a prior owner's name on the fly title page. In a very good- dust jacket with 1/8" chips at the ends of the spine area and at the corners of the panels. The dust jacket art is by Andrew Wyeth with the end pages by Wyeth as well. The decorated end papers are the giveaway that this is a book club edition. TB02131  $8.00

Click on Image to expandMarionettes at Home by: C. S. Forester, First Edition Published by: Michael Joseph Ltd. in London: 1936. Near fine in brick red cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine and light yellow end papers. A 12mo measuring 7 3/8" tall by 5" deep. The end sheets, preliminaries and fore edge of the text block show mild spots of foxing. Without a dust jacket. 192 pages of text illustrated with a photographic frontispiece and 11 black and white photographs. A very uncommon early title by Forester which focuses on his hobby of marionettes. TB20593  $200.00

Click on Image to expandThe Nightmare by: C. S. Forester, First Edition Published by: Little, Brown & Co. in Boston: 1954. Near fine in gray cloth covered boards with a prior owner's plate on the first free end paper. In a very near fine unclipped dust jacket with some light rubbing to the panels and to the folds. A collection of short stories pertaining to the Nazi war crimes. Little Brown produced only 7,000 copies of the first edition in the US while Michael Joseph in London produced 20,000 copies of the first UK edition. TB18474  $50.00

Click on Image to expandRandall and the River of Time by: C. S. Forester, First UK Edition Published by: Michael Joseph in London: 1951. Very good+ in black cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. There is a prior owner's name on the first free end paper and mild rubbing at the edges of the boards. In a very good+ dust jacket with moderate wear and flecking of the colors at the ends of the spine area and several short closed tears to the edges of the front panel. Thirty thousand copies of the UK first edition were released by Michael Joseph. 320 pages of text. TB18472  $50.00

Click on Image to expandThe Sky and the Forest by: C. S. Forester, First U.K. Edition Published by: Michael Joseph in London: 1948. Near fine in burnt orange cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a very good+ dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with rubbing and wear to the of the spine area and at the folds. 219 pages of text. TB18470  $45.00

Click on Image to expandTo the Indies by: C. S. Forester, First Edition Published by: Little Brown & Co. in Boston: 1940. Very good in decorated green cloth covered boards with modest soiling on the spine. In a good+ dust jacket with a 1" chip from the upper corner of the front panel and light wear and a 1/4" chips from the upper corner of the spine area at the fold to the rear panel. A novel dealing with Christopher Columbus. The American title for Earlthy Paradise. TB19716  $40.00

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries