JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Leather Bound Books by The Franklin Library
Arranged alphabetically by author and title.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

Click on Image to expandDefoe, Daniel:  The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe.  Published by: The Franklin Library in Franklin Center: 1982. Fine in gilt decorated full gray leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine and gilt edges to the text block with decorated end papers and a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine and with gilt edges to the text block. Without a dust jacket as issued. A small quarto measuring 9 1/8" tall by 5 5/8" deep. 355 pages of text and illustrated with full color woodcust by Pierre Falke. TB17959  $50.00



Click on Image to expandDickens, Charles:  David Copperfield.  Published by: The Franklin Library in Franklin Center: 1980. Fine in full brown leatherette covered boards with gilt text stamping and decorations between four raised bands on the spine and with gilt decorations on the front and rear boards with decorated end papers and with all edges of the text block in gilt. 803 pages of text and illustrated with full color drawings by Paul Degen. A handsome, crisp, tight copy with no prior owner's names, dates or book plates. TB22106  $45.00



Click on Image to expandDumas, Alexandre:  Alexandre Dumas Stories.  Published by: The Franklin Library in Franklin Center: 1979. Fine in full rich red leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and on the front and rear boards. The end papers are of silk. The edges of the text block are in gilt and there is a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. A collection of Dumas' stories containing selections from Mary Queen of Scots, France Before the Revolution, The French Revolution, The Era of Napoleon, The Count of Monte-Cristo and The Corsican Brothers. One of the volumes in the Franklin Library's Collected Stories of the World's Greatest Writers. A small quarto measuring 9 1/2" high by 6 1/2" deep overall. Containing 385 pages of text and illustrated with color drawings by John Thompson. There are no marks, names, inscriptions or book plates within this volume making it a very handsome gift. TB18007  $85.00



Click on Image to expandFaulkner, William:  The Reivers A Reminiscence.  Published by: The Franklin Library in Franklin Center: 1983. Fine in gilt decorated, dark red leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine and gilt edges to the text block with a silk placement ribbon bound-in. All edges of the text block are gilt. One of the volumes in The Franklin Library's collection of limited printing Pulitzer Prize Classics. A Pulitzer Prize winner for fiction in 1963. A small 8vo measuring 9" tall by 6" deep. 289 pages of text and illustrations by Herbert Tauss. TB22127  $50.00



Click on Image to expandFaulkner, William:  The Sound and the Fury.  Published by: The Franklin Library in Franklin Center: 1976. Fine in gilt decorated, full, blue leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine and gilt edges to the text block. The boards are decorated with gilt tool work. The end papers are silk and there is a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. With line art illustrations by Allan Mardon. One of the volumes in the Franklin Library's collection of The 100 Greatest Books of All Time series. A small 8vo measuring 8 1/2" tall by 5 7/8" deep containing 343 pages. A beautiful, tight and clean volume with no prior owner's book plates or markings of any kind. TB22083  $75.00



Click on Image to expandHawthorne, Nathaniel:  The Scarlet Letter.  Published by: The Franklin Library in Franklin Center: 1978. Fine in gilt decorated full brown leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine, gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and on the front and rear boards. The edges of the text block are gilt, the end sheets are silk and there is a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. Without a dust jacket as issued. With illustrations by Elaine Raphael and Don Bolognese. One of the volumes in the Franklin Library's collection of The 100 Greatest Books of All Time series. 266 pages of text and illustrations. A small octavo measuring 7 7/8" tall by 5 5/8" deep. A very handsome and collectable copy with no marks, notations, names or book plates. TB22087  $60.00



Click on Image to expandLee, Harper:  To Kill a Mockingbird.  Published by: Franklin Library in Franklin Center, Penn.: 1977. Fine in full dark red, gilt decorated leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt tool work and titles within the compartments and with gilt edges to the text block, silk end papers and a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. An octavo measuring 8 3/8" tall by 5 5/8" deep containing 301 pages of text. The Pulitzer Prize winning novel of 1961. Illustrated with line drawings by David Millman. A very attractive copy with no names, dates, notations or prior owner's book plates. TB22266  $165.00



Click on Image to expandOates, Joyce Carol:  Marya A Life.  Published by: The Franklin Library in Franklin Center, Penn.: 1985. Fine in full light brown leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are marbled with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 1/16" tall by 6" deep containing 310 pages of text. Signed by the author on the specially tipped-in second free end page. One of The Franklin Library's volumes in their collection for the Signed First Edition Society. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with a dedication plate ("In Memory Of....") fixed to the front free end page. TB20589  $75.00



Settle, Mary Lee:  Charley Bland.  Published by: The Franklin Library in Franklin Center, Penn.: 1989. Fine in full dark green leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are marbled with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. An octavo measuring 8 5/8" tall by 5 3/4" deep containing 207 pages of text. Signed by the author on the specially tipped-in second free end page. Illustrated with black and white drawings by Leslie W. Bowman. One of The Franklin Library's volumes in their collection for the Signed First Edition Society. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates. Laid-in is a two page letter on heavy stock from the publisher describing the author and this title. TB21296  $45.00



Click on Image to expandShaw, Bernard:  Bernard Shaw Three Plays.  Published by: The Franklin Library in Franklin Center, Penn.: 1979. Fine in full bright red leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. An octavo measuring 8 3/4" tall by 5 7/8" deep containing 481 pages of text. Illustrated with drawings by Paul Hogarth. One of the volumes in The Franklin Library's collection of The 100 Greatest Books of All Time. A beautiful, tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates. TB21798  $65.00



Click on Image to expandShaw, Irwin:  The Young Lions.  Published by: The Franklin Library in Franklin Center, PA: 1979. Fine in full blue-gray leather covered boards with extensive gilt tooling on the boards and with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text stamping and tooling in the compartments. The end papers are silk and there is a matching placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. There is a prior owner's embossed seal on the title page and the faint ghost of a book plate which has been removed from the front end paper. All edges of the text block are gilt. Signed by the author on the third free end paper. Laid-in at the rear of the book is a pamphlet from the editors of the Franklin Press. The author's first novel which centers around three soldiers from World War II. Two are Americans and one is Austrian. 728 pages of text illustrated with drawings by Dennis Lyall. TB19791  $125.00



Click on Image to expandSherwood, Robert:  Idiot's Delight, Abe Lincoln in Illinois and There Shall Be No Night.  Published by: The Franklin Library in Franklin Center: 1984. Fine in gilt decorated, full brown leather covered boards with gilt text and decorations stamped between four raised bands on the spine and with marbled end papers and gilt edges to the text block with a silk placement ribbon bound-in at the head of the spine. One of the volumes in The Franklin Library's collection of Pulitzer Prize Winners. The author won Pulitzer Prizes for Drama for each of these plays in 1936, 1939 and 1941 respectively. An octavo measuring 8 3/4" tall by 5 3/4" deep with 264 pages of text with illustrations by Dagmar Frinta. A beautiful volume with no names, dates, plates or notations. TB20329  $60.00



Spark, Muriel:  The Only Problem.  Published by: The Franklin Library in Franklin Center, Penn.: 1984. Fine in full red leather covered boards with five raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are marbled with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. An octavo measuring 8 7/8" tall by 5 3/4" deep containing 177 pages of text. Signed by the author on the specially tipped-in second free end page. Illustrated with color drawings by Vivienne Flesher. One of The Franklin Library's volumes in their collection for the Signed First Edition Society. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates. TB21295  $45.00



Click on Image to expandStegner, Wallace:  The Big Rock Candy Mountain.  Published by: Franklin Library in Franklin Center: 1978. Near fine in full light brown leather covered boards with extensive gilt decorations on the front and rear boards, four raised bands on the spine with gilt text stamping, decorations and ruled borders in the compartments. The end papers are silk, there is a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine and the edges of the text block are in gilt. There are two minor scuff marks at the upper edge of the spine one of which mars the gilt border around the upper most title block. Signed by the author on the fourth free end paper. Laid-in at the front of the book is a small brochure describing the book. Stegner states in the forward to the book that it was "The first of my books to acheieve wide recognition, The Big Rock Candy Mountain,was an attempt to capture in the experiences of a single family the social and psychological consequences of the ending of the f rontier and the pinching out of the American Dream. Of all my novels, it is the most deeply rooted in history and sociology." A novel of the pursuit of the American Dream by a family at the turn-of-the-century in the Pacific Northwest. 733 pages of text with illustrations by Charles Reid. TB19421  $250.00



Stegner, Wallace:  Recapitulation.  Published by: Franklin Library in Franklin: 1979. Fine in red leather covered boards with gilt tooling on the spine and edges of the boards. Without a dust jacket as issued. The true first edition. TB03976  $49.00



Stegner, Wallace:  The Spectator Bird.  Published by: Franklin Library in Franklin C: 1976. Near Fine, some mildew stains around edges, else fine. Without a dust jacket as issued. Winner of the 1976 National Book Award. TB01605  $28.00



Click on Image to expandSteinbeck, John:  The Grapes of Wrath.  Published by: Franklin Library in Franklin Center: 1975. Fine in full bright red leather covered boards with gilt text and decorations between four raised bands on the spine and with gilt tool work on the front and rear boards. The edges of the text block are in gilt and the end papers are silk. Sewn into the binding is a silk placement ribbon. 589 pages of text with illustrations by Robert Heindel. Steinbeck won the Pulitzer Prize for fiction with this novel in 1940. A wonderful, bright copy with no names, dates or prior owner's book plates. TB22263  $95.00



Click on Image to expandStone, Irving:  Depths of Glory.  Published by: The Franklin Library in Franklin Center, Penn.: 1985. Fine in full bright red leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are marbled with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 1/16" tall by 6 1/8" deep containing 647 pages of text. Signed by the author on the specially tipped-in second free end page. A biographical novel of Camille Pissarro. One of The Franklin Library's volumes in their collection for the Signed First Edition Society A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations; however, there is a prior owner's blind, embossed seal on the title page. TB19819  $65.00



Click on Image to expandThackeray, William Makepeace:  Vanity Fair.  Published by: The Franklin Library in Franklin Center: 1977. Fine in gilt decorated full dark green leather covered boards with five raised bands on the spine, gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and on the front and rear boards. The edges of the text block are gilt and there is a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. A thick octavo measuring 9" tall by 6" deep. With 39 pen and pencil sketches made by the author for the first edition. 726 pages of text and illustrations. One of the volumes in the Franklin Library's collection of The 100 Greatest Books of All Time series. A very handsome and collectable copy with no marks, notations, names or book plates. TB20337  $60.00



Click on Image to expandVonnegut, Kurt:  Galapagos.  Published by: The Franklin Library in Franklin Center, Penn.: 1985. Fine in full blue-gray leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are marbled with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. An octavo measuring 8 3/4" tall by 5 1/2" deep containing 295 pages of text. Signed by the author on the specially tipped-in second free end page. One of The Franklin Library's volumes in their collection for the Signed First Edition Society A beautiful, tight, clean copy with a dedication plate ("In Memory Of....") fixed to the front free end page. TB20588  $175.00



Click on Image to expandWelty, Eudora:  The Optimist's Daughter.  Published by: The Franklin Library in Franklin Center: 1985. Fine in gilt decorated, full medium brown leather covered boards with gilt text and decorations stamped between five raised bands on the spine and with marbled end papers and gilt edges to the text block with a silk placement ribbon bound-in at the head of the spine. One of the volumes in The Franklin Library's collection of Pulitzer Prize Winners. The author won the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1973 for this book. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" tall by 5 3/8" deep with 194 pages of text with illustrations by John Collier. A beautiful volume with no names, dates, plates or notations. TB20322  $50.00



Click on Image to expandWilder, Thornton:  Our Town and The Skin Of Our Teeth.  Published by: The Franklin Library in Franklin Center: 1983. Near fine in full decorated green leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt lettering and decorations in the compartments, gilt decorations on the boards, marbled end papers with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine and with all edges of the text block gilt. There is the ghost of a previous owner's book plate on the third free end page. 261 pages of text with illustrations by Alan E. Cober. An octavo measuring 8 1/8" tall by 5 1/2" deep. One of the volumes in the Franklin Press' series of Pulitzer Prize Classics. TB22435  $45.00



Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.