JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.

Robert Frost
(1874 - 1963)

Poet and four time Pulitzer Prize winner.
His writings included such memorable works as:
Stopping By Woods On A Snowy Evening,
The Road Not Taken, Birches and Fire and Ice.


Book Titles by or about Robert Frost
Arranged alphabetically by title.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

Click on Image to expandA-Wishing Well by: Robert Frost, First Edition Published by: Spiral Press in New York: 1959. Near fine in printed wove paper wraps with a sewn thread binding (unlike the more typical staple binding) with nominal wear to the upper edge of the folded spine. This is a single poem issued as a Christmas greeting in a pamphlet form. This copy bears the imprint of "Margaret & Tom Nason". (Thomas W. Nason provided the wood engravings within this publication.) Only 160 copies of this publication were printed for Mr. and Mrs. Nason out of a total production run of 10,700 copies of which only 600 were given specific imprints. A 24mo measuring 5 3/4" tall by 3 7/8" deep containing 8 leaves. A nice association copy. (Crane B31) TB18359  $75.00

Click on Image to expandClosed For Good by: Robert Frost, First Edition Published by: Spiral Press in New York: 1948. Fine in illustrated blue-gray laid paper wraps with a stapled near the center of the spine This is a single poem issued as a Christmas greeting in a pamphlet form. This copy bears the Christmas greeting of "Margaret and Tom Nason". (Thomas W. Nason provided the wood engravings within this publication.) Only 175 copies of this publication were printed for Mr. and Mrs. Nason out of a total production run of 2,275 copies. A 24mo measuring 5 1/4" tall by 3 7/8" deep containing 8 leaves. A nice association copy with a wood block illustration by Nason of a an old oak tree behind a broken fence near a rutted road. (Crane B19) TB18361  $100.00

Click on Image to expandFrom a Milkweed Pod by: Robert Frost, First Edition Published by: Spiral Press in New York: 1954. Near fine in illustrated olive-gray wove paper wraps with a double stapled binding. The fore edge of all of the leaves of text show a minor very narrow coffee or tea stain at the fore edge which does not impact on any of the text. There is also a faint, tan dampness stain to the interior margins of the text block such that when opened the stain looks like a Rorschach design. This is a single poem issued as a Christmas greeting in a pamphlet form. This copy bears the Christmas greeting of "Margaret and Tom Nason". (Thomas W. Nason provided the wood engravings within this publication.) Only 223 copies of this publication were printed for Mr. and Mrs. Nason out of a total production run of 5,076 copies of which 425 copies were reserved for Mr. Frost and his friends. A 24mo measuring 5 3/4" tall by 4 5/8" deep containing 8 leaves. A nice association copy with a wood block illustration by Nason of a a milkweed plant. (Crane B26) TB18362  $50.00

A Further Range by: Robert Frost, Reprint Published by: Henry Holt and Company in New York: 1936. Very near fine in redish heavy cloth covered boards with gilt text stampings on the spine and on the front board. There is a prior owner's book plate on the front end paper behind the dust jacket flap and a small pin hole through the front gutter. In a very good+ dust jacket with a 1" closed tear at the lower edge of the front panel, a 1/4" closed tear at the lower edge of the rear panel and with the spine area very slightly tanned. A collection of 51 poems. This title won the 1937 Pulitzer Prize for Poetry. 102 pages. (Crane A21.1) TB17272  $17.50

In The Clearing by: Robert Frost, Book Club Edition Published by: Holt, Rinehart and Winston in New York: 1962. Near fine in charcoal gray cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine with a prior owner's initials and date on the upper inside corner of the front free end paper. In a very good dust jacket with rubbing at the folds and at the ends of the spine area. A collection of 39 poems. 101 pages of text. TB17271  $17.50

The Letters of Robert Frost to Louis Untermeyer by: Louis Untermeyer, First Edition Published by: Holt, Rinehart and Winston in New York: 1963. Very near fine in heavy white covered boards with black and green text on the spine. There is a gift inscription on the first free end page. In a very good+ dust jacket with the original price clipped from the front flap and with light wear and rubbing at the ends of the spine area and at the ends of the panels at the folds to the flaps. A compilation of a huge body of letters sent by Robert Frost to his friend Louis Untermeyer from March 22, 1915 to January 12, 1959 highlighting not only a deep friendship but many previously unknown facts about the great poet. 388 pages of text. TB22238  $15.00

Click on Image to expandA Masque of Reason by: Robert Frost, First Trade Edition Published by: Henry Holt and Company in New York: 1945. Very near fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with light rubbing at the heel of the spine and at the lower fore corners of the boards. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with 1/8" deep chips across the upper edge of the spine area and 1/16" deep chips from the lower corners of the spine area and small chips from the fore corners of the panels. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. 23 pages of dialog in blank verse. (Crane A27.1) TB21710  $750.00

Robert Frost A Pictorial Chronicle by: Kathleen Morrison, First Edition Published by: Holt, Rinehart and Winston in New York: 1974. Near fine in 1/4 brown cloth and tan paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine which is slightly rolled. Without its issued dust jacket. 133 pages of text and illustrated with black and white photographs. TB22239  $12.00

Robert Frost Himself by: Stanley Burnshaw, First Edition Published by: George Braziller in New York: 1986. Fine in bright blue cloth covered boards with bright gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board. In a fine dust jacket with the original price intact on the front flap. A biography of Robert Frost. 342 pages including an index, reference notes, chronoplogy, text and illustrated with one section of black and white photographs. TB16788  $17.50

Click on Image to expandSelected Letters of Robert Frost by: Robert Frost (Lawrance Thompson, Editor), First Edition Published by: Holt, Rinehart and Winston in New York: 1964. Fine in red-orange cloth covered boards with black decorations and gilt text on the spine. A small quarto measuring 9 1/2" tall by 6 1/2" deep containing 645 pages of text including an index. In a very good but price clipped dust jacket with moderate rubbing and wear to the ends of the spine area and with a 1/4" deep closed tear on the rear panel at the fold to the rear flap. A collection of 566 letters by Frost, 490 of which have never before appeared in print, edited by Lawrance Thompson. TB18835  $25.00

Click on Image to expandAn Unstamped Letter in Our Rural Letter Box by: Robert Frost, First Edition Published by: Spiral Press in New York: 1944. Fine in brick red wove paper wraps with a sewn thread binding and a staple near the center of the spine with a paper label on the front panel which shows a faint, narrow coffee or tea stain just above the top line of text. This is a single poem issued as a Christmas greeting in a pamphlet form. This copy bears the Christmas greeting of "Margaret and Thomas W. Nason". (Thomas W. Nason provided the wood engravings within this publication.) Only 100 copies of this publication were printed for Mr. and Mrs. Nason out of a total production run of 2,050 copies. A 24mo measuring 5 1/4" tall by 4" deep containing 10 leaves. A nice association copy with a wonderful little illustration of a mail box by Nason. (Crane B13) TB18360  $100.00

Click on Image to expandThe Wood-Pile by: Robert Frost, First Edition Published by: Spiral Press in New York: 1961. Fine in illustrated white wove paper wraps with a sewn thread binding. This is a single poem issued as a Christmas greeting in a pamphlet form. This copy bears the Christmas greeting of "Margaret and Tom Nason". (Thomas W. Nason provided the wood engravings within this publication.) Only 220 copies of this publication were printed for Mr. and Mrs. Nason out of a total production run of 15,060 copies of which 630 copies were reserved for Mr. Frost and his friends. A 24mo measuring 5 3/4" tall by 4 1/2" deep containing 8 leaves. A nice association copy with wood block illustrations by Nason of a a chickadee in a tree, a stack of logs in front of a tree and a wood stump with an ax stuck in it. (Crane B33) TB18363  $75.00

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries