JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Titles dealing with The California Gold Rush
Arranged alphabetically by author.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

Heyday by Kurt Andersen First Edition Published by: Random House in New York: 2007. Fine in black paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. 622 pages of text. TB21894  $25.00

Click on Image to expandA California Gold Rush Miscellany by Alexander Barrington First Edition Published by: The Grabhorn Press in San Francisco: 1934. Very good+ in 1/4 red cloth and printed paper covered boards with a red paper label on the spine and gilt text and decorations on the front board. Without it original plain paper dust jacket. A quarto measuring 11" tall by 7 5/8" deep. One of only 550 copies printed. 45 pages illustrated with a color frontispiece, numerous reproductions of contemporary works of art and two fold-out maps. The full title reads: " A California Gold Rush Miscellany Comprising: The Original Journal of Alexander Barrington, nine unpublished letters from the Gold Mines, Reproductions of Early Maps and Towns from California Lithographs; Broadsides, &c., &c." With explanatory text by Jane Bissell Grabhorn. Laid-in is a special announcement from the publishers to its subscribers. TB20819  $125.00

Click on Image to expandThe Age of Gold The California Gold Rush and The New American Dream by H. W. Brands First Edition Published by: Doubleday in New York: 2002. Fine in black and yellow paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine and map end papers. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 547 pages including an index, bibliography, sources, text and illustrated with two sections of black and white photographs of contemporary works of art and portraits. TB20121  $20.00

California Gold Discovery Centennial Papers on the Time, The Site and Artifacts by California Historical Soc First hardbound edition Published by: California Hist. Societ in San Francisco: 1947. Fine in red cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and on the front board. As reprinted from the California Historical Sociey Quarterly, Vol. XXVI, Number 2. 56 pages (some uncut) containing text, photographs, sketches, and maps. TB12684  $40.00

Click on Image to expandTales of the Gold Rush by Bret Harte Easton Press Collector's Edtion Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn: 1980. Fine in highly gilt decorated full light brown leather covered boards with fiour raised bands on the spine with gilt text stamping and gilt decorations in the compartments. The end papers are of silk and there is a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. The edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 7/8" tall by 6" deep containing 223 pages of text. With an introduction by Oscar Lewis and illustrated by Fletcher Martin. A very handsome copy with no marks, notations, book plates or prior owner's names with a blank Easton Press book plate on the second free end page ready for the name of the book's new owner. TB21881  $75.00

Click on Image to expandRush For Riches Gold Fever and the Making of California by J. S. Holliday First Edition Published by: Oakland Museum of California in Berkeley: 1999. Fine in printed heavy paper wraps with minor rubbing to the tips of the front cover. A quarto measuring 11 3/8" tall by 8 3/4" deep. Without a dust jacket as issued for this format. Published simultaneously with a hardbound edition. 355 pages including an index, chapter notes, text and illustrated with 250 photographs, drawings, maps and reproductions of contemporary works of art. TB21319  $25.00

Argonauts of '49 History and Adventures of the Emigrant Companies from Massachusetts 1849-1850 by Octavius Thorndike Howe First Edition Published by: Harvard University Press in Cambridge, Mass.: 1923. Very good in 1/4 dark blue cloth and blue-gray paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. The exterior areas of the boards are slightly faded and there is a prior owner's name written in pencil with a date of "1923" on the first free end paper. Without a dust jacket. 221 pages including a bibliography, appendix, text and illustrated with photographs of ship models and reproductions of contemporary works of art. TB19069  $80.00

Click on Image to expandJourney by James A. Michener First CN Edition Published by: McClelland & Stewart in Toronto: 1988. Fine in gray paper covered boards with decorated end papers. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. Michener tells this harrowing tale of the search for Canadian gold by five men from the British Isles who make the journey across the Atlantic then to Edmonton by rail to start their quest. The Canadian edition is the first edition as it appeared a full year before the first American edition. (Groseclose, A.050) TB20020  $45.00

Pictures of Gold Rush California by Milo Milton Quaife First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1949. Very good in red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and gilt decorations on the front board as well as a gilt top edge to the text block. The spine is slightly faded and the gilt text stamping is somewhat tarnished. A Lakeside Classic issued in 1949. A collection of contemporary accounts which highlight the perils of overland travel to the gold fields of California. TB09015  $30.00

Click on Image to expandAcross the Plains in Forty-nine by Reuben Cole Shaw First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1948. Very good in red cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations and a gilt top edge with the cloth on the spine slightly faded. The gilt text stamping remains bright and clean on the spine and front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is very slightly rubbed. The Lakeside Classic release of 1948. The text of the book was originally published in 1896 in a limited, private run. This is the narrative of Reuben Cole Shaw who joined a band to traverse the continent from Boston to California in 1849. TB21828  $40.00

John D. Young and the Colorado Gold Rush by Dwight L. Smith First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1969. Fine with top edge gilt and with the boards covered with dark blue cloth with gilt text stamping on spine. A Lakeside Classic issued in 1969. Laid-in is a complementary gift card from Gaylord Donnelley. From an unpublished manuscript titled: "A Trip to the gold regions of the Rocky Mountains in the summer of 1860" by John D. Young. Edited by Dwight L. Smith. TB22342  $30.00

Gold In Them Hills Being An Irreverent History of the Great 1849 Gold Rush by Phil Strong First Edition Published by: Doubleday & Company in Garden City: 1957. Near fine in black cloth covered boards with red text on the spine with map end sheets. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with moderate wear to the ends of the spine area. 209 pages of text. TB22419  $20.00

Click on Image to expandThe Maps of the California Gold Region 1848-1857 by Carl I. Wheat Facsimile reprint Published by: Maurisio Martion Publishers in Storrs-Mansfield, Conn.: (1994). Fine in yellow cloth covered boards with a red on cream colored text block on the spine. There is a minor 1/8" stain on the spine within the text block which does not impact the text itself. Without a dust jacket. A quarto measuring 12 1/4" tall by 9 3/16" overall containing 153 pages including an index, text and illustrated with facsimiles of early California maps. A limited edition facsimile reproduction of the Grabhorn Press first edition of 1942 limited to 350 copies. TB18520  $125.00

Click on Image to expandBooks of the California Gold Rush by Carl I. Wheat Limited Edition Published by: The Grabhorn and Colt Press in San Francisco: 1949. Near fine in 1/4 red cloth and printed paper covered boards with a paper label on the spine with some very minor rubbing to the cloth edges. Without a dust jacket. One of only 500 copies printed and sold. An important bibliographic reference for the Gold Rush period. TB22387  $275.00

Gold by Stewart Edward White First Edition Published by: Doubleday, Page & Co in New York: 1913. Very good in green cloth covered boards with gilt text stampings on the spine and front board with black and red decorations and illustrated end papers. The corners of the boards are slightly bumped and the heel of the spine is smoothly worn down to the text block. A prior owner has written his name on the both fixed end papers. Illustrated by Tom Fogarty. 437 pages of text and illustrations followed by a 13 page article about the author written by Eugene F. Saxton. TB01049  $7.00

California Emigrant Letters by Walker D. Wyman Published by: Bookman Associates in New York: 1952. Near fine in blue cloth covered boards with red text on the front paneland on the spine w/ slight rubbing in small spots on front board In a very good+ dust jacket with the spine area faded and worn at the ends and light rubbing at the fold to the front flap. Edited by Walker D. Wyman and illustrated by Helen Bryant Wyman. This is a collection of letters written by those who participated in the California Gold Rush of 1849-1850. TB09788  $30.00

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries