JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Titles by Ernest Hemingway
Arranged alphabetically by title.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

Click on Image to expandGreen Hills of Africa by: Ernest Hemingway, First Edition Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons in New York: 1935. Very good in green cloth covered boards with the author's signature embossed in gilt on the front board and with a gilt on black title block on the spine. The boards show the typical fading around their edges as is the spine and the upper board is very slightly bowed. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with light rubbing and wear to the edges of the panels and to the ends of the spine area with no significant chips or tears. 295 pages of text with art by Edward Shenton. Originally this title was published in Scribner's Magazine in 1935 in serialized form. This is the first appearance in book form with Scribner's producing 10,550 copies of the first edition. (Samuels p.11; Hanneman 13). It is Hemingway's second non-fiction title and describes his two-month safari in East Africa in 1933 with his wife near the base of Mount Kilimanjaro. TB19945  $2000.00

Click on Image to expandFor Whom The Bell Tolls by: Ernest Hemingway, First Edition Published by: Charles Scribner's in New York: 1940. Fine in recently rebound 3/4 red Hartmatan goatskin leather binding with cloth covered boards which retains the original facsimile signature of Hemingway on the front board. There are five raised bands on the spine with two gilt text stamped black labels between the compartments. The end papers are elegantly marbled with open, leather reinforced hinges. The original text block is in near fine condition with only minor tanning of the edges and with no names, dates, notations or any disfigurations. An 8vo measuring just 8 1/4" tall by 5 1/2" deep containing 471 pages of text. Hemingway's longest, and in the opinion of many, his best novel which takes place during the Spanish civil war and is based on Hemingway's own experiences during that conflict. A classic novel bound in an exceptional red leather binding with attractive gilt tooling. TB20172  $450.00

Click on Image to expandAcross The River And Into The Trees by: Ernest Hemingway, First Edition Published by: Charles Scribner's in New York: 1950. Recently rebound in 1/4 crimson Harmatan goatskin leather with leather end bands, a gilt decorated black leather spine label over the original black cloth covered boards retaining the author's original gilt reproduced signature on the front board with new marbled end sheets with open, leather reinforced hinges. Without its issued dust jacket. 308 pages of text. This is an exquisitely bound book of one of Hemingway's last titles. TB20173  $300.00

Click on Image to expandFor Whom The Bell Tolls by: Ernest Hemingway, First Edition Published by: Charles Scribner's in New York: 1940. Very near fine in cloth covered boards with black text and decorations on the spine and with the author's facsimile signature on the front board. The gutters of the front and rear boards show modest darkening as do the end papers which show the typical tanning at the hinge areas due to a reaction to the acid in the glue employed in binding. And, there is one minor, 1/16" spot on the fore edge of the text block. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with chipping at the upper and lower corners of the spine area and at the upper and lower fore corners of the front panel. This is the first state dust jacket without the photographers name at the base of the photo of Hemingway on the rear panel. An 8vo measuring 8 1/4" tall by 5 1/2" deep containing [472] pages of text. Hemingway's longest, and in the opinion of many, his best novel which takes place during the Spanish civil war and is based on Hemingway's own experiences during that conflict. (Hanneman, 18) TB22180  $400.00

Click on Image to expandAcross The River And Into The Trees by: Ernest Hemingway, First Edition in first state dust jacket. Published by: Charles Scribner's in New York: 1950. Near fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt text and borders on the spine and with the gilt facsimile of the author's signature on the front board. There is a prior owner's stamped name and date of "Sept. '50" at the upper corner of the first free end page which makes this one of the earlier copies of the first printing run. In a very good unclipped dust jacket and with a 1/4" deep by 1/2" chip at the upper edge of the spine area and with rubbing and wear at the lower edge of the spine area with some minor marks of wear and rubbing at the folds. On the whole this jacket is a very attractive and pleasing copy. It shows the yellow printing and yellow title block on the spine area indicative of the first state of the jacket. 308 pages of text. This is a handsome, very collectable copy of one of Hemingway's last titles. (Hanneman, 23A) TB22181  $350.00

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries