JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Book Titles by Paul Horgan
Arranged alphabetically by title.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

Approaches to Writing by: Paul Horgan, Revised Second Edition Published by: Wesleyan University Press in Middletown: 1988. Fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. Warmly inscribed, signed "Love from Paul" and dated in the year of re-publication by the author on the front free end paper. The author also notes: "New Material pp. 172-201". "Reflections and notes on the art of writing from a career of half a century" by the author who twice won the Pulitzer Prize for his historical writings. This is a collection of 492 notebook entries by Horgan which will serve as a guide to those interested in creative writing. The book was originally published in 1973. This volume is a reprint of that which contains a new chapter within the pages noted above. Laid-in is a personal, typewritten letter signed "With love Paul" on his letterhead stationery which makes reference to the new material in this book. TB17170  $66.50

The Centuries of Santa Fe by: Paul Horgan, First Edition Published by: E. P. Dutton & Co. in New York: 1956. Near fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine & with a prior owner's name at upper edge of the 1st FEP. In a very good+ dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with just light wear at the ends of the spine area. This Pulitzer Prize winning author and winner of the Bancroft Prize chronicles the three centuries of the city of Santa Fe. TB12035  $14.00

A Certain Climate by: Paul Horgan, First Edition Published by: Wesleyan University Press in Middletown, CT: 1988. Fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine jacket with a price clipped jacket flap to allow the original bookseller to place a new price sticker. A collection of essays in history, arts and letters by this winner of the Pulitzer Prize. TB05976  $17.50

Everything To Live For by: Paul Horgan, First Edition Published by: Farrar, Straus & Gir in New York: 1968. Fine black cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with light soiling on this basically ivory colored jacket. A novel of youth which takes place in eastern Pennsylvania in the early 1920's. TB05351  $12.25

Give Me Possession by: Paul Horgan, First Edition Published by: Farrar, Straus & Cud in New York: 1957. Very near fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt text and title block on the spine. In a very good+ dust jacket with very light wear to the spine ends and corners. The author's eighth novel. TB08156  $9.80

Click on Image to expandGreat River The Rio Grande by: Paul Horgan, First Edition Published by: Rinehart & Company in New York: 1954. Both volumes of this two volume set are in fine condiiton with the gilt stamping on the spine just beginning to fade. Without a dust jacket as none were issued with this set; however, in a very good slip-case which shows modest wear at the opening. Quite unusual in this condition. Originally intended to be part of the Rivers Series. The book club edition (which can be detected by a embossed dot on the lower right of the rear panel) is found everywhere. The true first edition with the stylized "R" is rather uncommon. A beautiful set with no prior owner's marks, notations or book plates. TB19142  $125.00

Josiah Gregg and his vision of the Early West by: Paul Horgan, First Edition Published by: Farrar Straus Giroux in New York: 1979. Fine in white linen covered boards with a brown and gilt text block on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with modest wear at the spine ends and two tiny nicks to the spine area. Josiah Gregg was instrumental in the development of the west with his book of 1844 Commerce of the Prairies. Horgan with this volume takes a fresh look at Gregg and his contributions to the west based on then newly discovered materials. TB08106  $14.00

Lamy of Santa Fe by: Paul Horgan, Signed Limited First Edition Published by: Farrar, Straus & Giroux in New York: 1975. Fine in 1/4 red cloth and marbled paper covered boards with a gilt top edge. In a near fine paper covered slip case which has sustained a minor bump to a lower corner but shows no wear or other damage. Signed by the author on the second free end paper and numbered 430 out of only 500 printed. This volume took the author 25 years to write. It won the Pulitzer Prize for history in 1976 which was Horgan's second Pulitzer. This volume includes 12 color plates of author's pen and water-color scenes. 523 pages including an index. TB15290  $160.00

Lamy of Santa Fe by: Paul Horgan, First Edition Published by: Farrar, Straus & Gir in New York: 1975. NF in decorated black cloth covered boards with a gift inscription on the first free end paper & lightly stained lower edges. In a very near fine dust jacket with a price clipped jacket flap and with rubbing, flecking & light wear to the spine ends. The first trade edition of this remarkable book which took the author 25 years to write. It won the Pulitzer Prize for history in 1976 which was Horgan's second Pulitzer. TB06063  $31.50

Memories of the Future by: Paul Horgan, First Edition Published by: Farrar, Straus & Giroux in New York: 1966. Near fine in black cloth covered boards with bright gilt text on the spine which is very slightly rolled. In a very good+ dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with a hint of wear and flecking at the ends of the spine area. Warmly inscribed and signed "Love from Paul" and dated in the year of publication by the author on the front free end paper. 216 pages of text. TB17167  $35.00

Mexico Bay by: Paul Horgan, First Edition Published by: Farrar, Straus & Giroux in New York: 1982. Near fine in black cloth covered boards. Where it not for a small 1/3 " dampness stain on the lower 1/4 of the front board it would be fine In a near fine dust jacket with a 1" dampness stain on the lower quarter of the front panel. Inscribed, dated and signed "Paul" by the author on the front free end paper. Undoubtedly a presentation copy of this novel which takes place during wartime in Washington. TB05492  $31.85

Of America East & West by: Paul Horgan, First Edition Published by: Farrar Straus Giroux in New York: 1984. Near fine, small stains on top edges, else fine. In a very near fine dust jacket , slightly soiled on face and spine. A selection of writings by Paul Horgan. The book was published in celebration of the author's eightieth birthday. TB02536  $24.50

Paul Horgan Memorial Program by: Paul Horgan, one of 235 copies Published by: James D. Young Co. in Middletown: 1995. Fine in hand-sewn wraps containing 18 un-numbered pages with a linoleum cut by Horgan on the cover of the image of Acoma church. Without a dust jacket. This is copy 47 of 200 numbered copies which were issued to friends of Paul Horgan at his memorial service held on April 29th 1995 at Wesleyan. Printed contributions by Colin Campbell, Robert Giroux, David McCullough & Daniel Patrick Moynihan. TB05353  $30.00

The Thin Mountain Air by: Paul Horgan, First Edition Published by: Farrar, Straus & Gir in New York: 1977. Near fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with just a hint of wear to the spine ends and a small nick to the bottom edge of the front panel. The author's tenth novel and the third in the "Richard" series. This story follows Everything to Live For and takes place in Albuquerque. TB06965  $21.00

Tracings A Book of Partial Portraits by: Paul Horgan, First Edition Published by: Farrar, Straus & Giroux in New York: 1963. Near fine in 1/4 brown cloth and paper covered boards with bright gilt text on the spine with a minor crease down the center of the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the original price intact on the front flap. Warmly inscribed, signed "Paul" and dated in the year of publication by the author on the front free end paper. A collection of 17 portraits of the author's personal encounters with some of the outstanding artists of this century. 260 pages of text. TB17169  $45.50

Whitewater by: Paul Horgan, First Edition Published by: Farrar, Straus & Gir in New York: 1970. Fine, In a very near fine dust jacket , two 1/2" closed tears at top of spine area and flecking of the colors at the ends of the spine area. A novel of the Southwest. In very collectable condition. TB03706  $14.00

A Writer's Eye by: Paul Horgan, First Edition Published by: Henry N. Abrams in New York: 1988. Fine in deep red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and fron board. In a fine dust jacket. Considered by many to be a companion piece to Great River: The Rio Grande and hence a companion to the Rivers of America. Contains 60 watercolors which appear in three of Horgan's best known books. Comments on each painting are supplied by the author TB05225  $28.00

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries