JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Titles by Terry Johnston
Arranged alphabetically by title.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

Carry The Wind by: Terry C. Johnston, First Edition Published by: Caroline House Publishing in Aurora, Ill.: 1982. Fine in 1/4 red cloth and paper covered boards with the first three pages pages lightly creased. In a near fine dust jacket with extremely light wear or rubbing at the corners of the panels and spine area. Nicely inscribed by the author on the title page. The author's first book which established Johnston as a first rate historical fiction novelist. This title, in collectable condition, has become extremely difficult to locate in first edition. TB10199  $180.00

Carry The Wind by: Terry C. Johnston, Reprint by Jameson Books Published by: Jameson Books in Ottawa, Ill.: 1982. Fine in red paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with a numbered stamped on the first free end paper. In a very near fine dust jacket due to a 1" closed tear at the bottom edge of the rear panel with modest related creasing. The author's first book which established Johnston as a first rate historical fiction novelist. This appears to be a reprint by Jameson Books for their Frontier Library Series. TB10360  $95.00

Crack in the Sky by: Terry C. Johnston, First Edition Published by: Bantam Books in New York: 1997. Near fine in gray and purple paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. The conclusion to the prequel trilogy which introduced Titus Bass and his early years. 481 pages. TB17893  $50.00

Death Rattle by: Terry C. Johnston, First Edition Published by: Bantam Book in New York: 1999. Fine in deep maroon paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. A continuation of the saga of Titus Bass where Bass joins a band of men who steal horses and mulse from Spanish Mexico to drive them east across the Mohave Desert. TB11030  $30.00

Lay the Mountains Low by: Terry C. Johnston, First Edition Published by: St. Martin's Press in New York: 2000. Fine in black paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. An historical fiction novel of the western frontier dealing with the tragedy of the Nez Perce Wars. TB11148  $21.00

Ride the Moon Down by: Terry C. Johnston, First Edition Published by: Bantam Book in New York: 1998. Fine in paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. An advance reading copy with the publisher's materials laid-in and a 4" x 6" black and white photograph of the author. With this book Johnston revives the Titus Bass saga which was started with Carry the Wind. In this title Bass joins his wife's Crow tribe to battle the Blackfoot. TB11031  $40.00

Terry C. Johnston's 1997 WinterSong by: Terry C. Johnston, Published by: Self-published in Billings, Mont.: 1997. Near fine in illustrated paper wraps with a stapled binding. Without a dust jacket as issued. This issue is made up of: Steve Emery: The Making of a Warrior; Riding the Northern Plains with Terry C. Johnston by Tom Godman; Half-A-Century Behind Me: My Last Yeas as a Whippersnapper; Winter Of The Lakota; Riding Into The Great Sioux War With Terry C. Johnston; Terry C. Johnston's West The Southern Plains October 12 - 19, 1996 by Dean Threadgill; and, At The End of the Oregon Trail A Week's Tour with Bantam Rep Tom Franzel. 108 pages (including the front and rear covers) illustrated with blue and white photographs. TB22473  $40.00

Click on Image to expandTerry C. Johnston's 1999 WinterSong by: Terry C. Johnston, Published by: Self-published in Billings, Mont.: 1999. Near fine in illustrated paper wraps with a stapled binding. Without a dust jacket as issued. This issue is made up of: Tom Bullhead, Interview with a Lakota Visionary; Reflections on the Northern Plains Tour; The Journey of a Lifetime to the Northern Plains; 1999 Reader Survey; John Musick Crosses the Last Divide; New Perspectives Northern Plains Tour - July, 1998; Why-Oh, Why-Do The Years Keep Getting Shorter?; 72 pages (including the front and rear covers) illustrated with black and white photographs and color prints on the last leaf. TB22337  $40.00

Terry C. Johnston's 2000 WinterSong by: Terry C. Johnston, Published by: Self-published in Billings, Mont.: 2000. Near fine in illustrated paper wraps with a stapled binding. Without a dust jacket as issued. This issue is made up of: Lou Glanzman, Master Illustrator; Journey of the Spirits by Linda Felgar; The Real Deal in a Western Vacation! by Turney Gratz; The First Ever Mountain Man Tour - The Central Rockies by Jo Miller; A Parody of Titus Bass by Tom Herman; Moutan Magic by Link Hullar; Song of the Mountain Man by Larry Stallard; Riding the Wind With Titus Bass by Paul Goldberg; The Spirits Are Still Out There by Jane King; 1999 - A Ride Through the Past, A Step Into the Future; and, Walking Hallowed Ground. 80 pages (including the front and rear covers) illustrated with black and white photographs and color prints at the front and rear leaves and on the centerfold. TB22472  $40.00

Winter Rain by: Terry C. Johnston, First Edition Published by: Bantam Books in New York: 1994. Fine in blue cloth and paper covered boards with copper colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. The second in a trilogy of Jonah Hook a frontiersmen in the south- west between 1869 to 1875. TB07035  $55.00

Winter Rain by: Terry C. Johnston, First Edition Published by: Bantam Books in New York: 1994. Near fine in blue cloth and paper covered boards with copper colored text stamping on the spine with a faint stain to the top edge. In a near fine dust jacket with a very small 1/4" closed tear to the upper rear corner at the fold to the flap and light wear to the lower edge of the spine area. The second in a trilogy of Jonah Hook a frontiersmen in the south-west between 1869 to 1875. TB05956  $17.50

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries