JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Titles by W. P. Kinsella
Arranged alphabetically by title.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

The Alligator Report by: W. P. Kinsella, First Edition Published by: Coffee House Press in Minneapoli: 1985. Fine Without a dust jacket. Book not issued in Hardbound TB01386  $10.00

Box Socials by: W. P. Kinsella, First Edition Published by: Ballantine Books in New York: 1992. Fine in 1/4 light blue cloth and paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page with "Go the distance". TB01906  $26.95

Box Socials by: W. P. Kinsella, First Edition Published by: Ballantine Books in New York: 1992. Fine In a fine dust jacket. TB02314  $17.15

Brother Frank's Gospel Hour by: W. P. Kinsella, First CN Edition Published by: HarperCollins in Toronto: 1994. Fine in 1/4 black cloth and red paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. Signed by the author on the title page. A collection of eleven short stories. TB17034  $28.00

Brother Frank's Gospel Hour by: W. P. Kinsella, First US Edition Published by: SMU Press in Dallas: 1996. Fine, In a fine dust jacket. Kinsella's newest book. A collection of short stories. TB04136  $17.50

Dance Me Outside by: W. P. Kinsella, First CN PB Edition Published by: Oberon Press in Toronto: 1977. Near fine in illustrated heavy paper wraps with modest soiling to the covers. Signed by the author on first free end paper. This is the author's first book which was originally published in both hardcover and paperback simultaneously in 1977. TB02716  $29.40

Dance Me Outside by: W. P. Kinsella, First U.S. Edition Published by: David R. Godine, Pub in Boston: 1986. Fine, In a near fine dust jacket with slight rubbing to the front panel. Author's First Book which was orig. pub. in Canada in 1977 TB02490  $24.50

The Dixon Cornbelt League by: W. P. Kinsella, First Edition Published by: HarperCollins Pub in New York: 1995. Fine In a fine dust jacket. TB03974  $21.00

Go the Distance by: W. P. Kinsella, First SMU Edition Published by: SMU Press in Dallas: 1995. Fine, In a fine dust jacket. Originally published in 1988 under the title of The Further Adventures of Slugger McBatt. Baseball short stories. TB04141  $21.00

The Iowa Baseball Confederacy by: W. P. Kinsella, First Amer. Edt. Published by: Houghton Mifflin in Boston: 1986. Fine, In a near fine dust jacket with the ends of the spine area lightly wrinkled, else fine. TB03155  $28.00

The Moccasin Telegraph by: W. P. Kinsella, First U.S. Edition Published by: David R. Godine, Pub in Boston: 1984. Fine in 1/4 yellow cloth and paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. The first US printing of the author's first book. TB04122  $21.00

Rainbow Warehouse by: W. P. Kinsella, First Edition Published by: Pottersfild Press in Nova Scoti: 1989. Fine Co-authored by Ann Knight (W.P.'s wife). Signed by the author and his wife, Ann Knight on the title page. This book was not issued in hardbound. TB02726  $59.50

Red Wolf, Red Wolf by: W. P. Kinsella, First Canadian Published by: Collins Publishers in Toronto: 1987. Near fine, with remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine. In a fine dust jacket. TB02071  $28.00

Red Wolf, Red Wolf by: W. P. Kinsella, First Canadian Published by: Collins Publishers in Toronto: 1987. Fine in red cloth covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. Signed "Best Wishes" by the author on the first free end paper. TB00498  $19.60

Red Wolf, Red Wolf by: W. P. Kinsella, First Canadian Published by: Collins Publishers in Toronto: 1987. Near fine, with remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine. In a fine dust jacket. TB02070  $19.60

Red Wolf, Red Wolf by: W. P. Kinsella, First Canadian Published by: Collins Publishers in Toronto: 1987. Fine In a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the first free end paper. TB01341  $14.00

Scars by: W. P. Kinsella, First CN Edition Published by: Oberon Press in Canada: 1978. Fine in wraps. Signed by the author on the first free end paper. TB02146  $42.00

Click on Image to expandShoeless Joe by: W. P. Kinsella, First Edition Published by: Houghton Mifflin in New York: 1982. Fine in 1/4 cloth and decorated paper covered boards with copper colored text and decorations on the spine and on the front board. In a near fine dust jacket with just a hint of wear to the ends of the spine area, but hardly noticeable. The price remains intact on the front flap. A Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship Award Novel and the basis for the film "Field of Dreams". TB17032  $125.00

Two Spirits Soar by: W. P. Kinsella, First Canadian Edt. Published by: Stoddart Pub. Co. in Toronto: 1990. Fine, In a near fine dust jacket with a few wrinkles at the top edge. Kinsella's tribute to his friend and Canadian painter Allen Sapp. TB04307  $45.50

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries