JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.

Some Background Information on the Lakeside Classics


The collection of Lakeside Classics are the longest, continuously running series of Americana.  Every year since 1903 their publisher, The Lakeside Press an imprint of R. R. Donnelley & Son, has produced these carefully bound books as Christmas gifts to their employees, stockholders, vendors and business associates.  The books in the series have never been sold by R. R. Donnelley, so their sale only occurs when the books have entered the secondary market.

Until recently the aim had been to reproduce a book which has been long out of print, extremely uncommon and only known to historians of the early West.   Additionally, the book had to cover a subject matter which provides the reader with an accurate, first person narrative of events, times or places of the pioneering period of the U.S.   All of the books in the series have been produced in a 16mo format with a uniform depth.   With only a few exceptions, the volumes are roughly the same width as the publisher changed the weight of the paper employed to make appropriate adjustments.




Every twenty-five years the color of the binding has changed.   From 1903 to 1927 the publisher used a dark green cloth to cover the boards (now often referred to as the "greenies".)  From 1928 to 1952 there was a red cloth covering; from 1953 to 1977 a dark blue cloth was employed; from 1978 to 2002 a dark brown cloth was employed. In December of 2003 the publishers again changed the cloth binding to a blue turqoise color to mark the 101st year of Lakeside Classics.   All have gilt text stamping on the spine and the front boards have always shown the then current seal for the Lakeside Press.

Reliable sources have informed us that The Lakeside Press produced approximately 1,000 copies of the 1903 edition.  However, for the years 1904 through 1910 the number of printings was reduced to approximately 600 copies for each year.  Reprints of only the first five books in the series were produced for sale under the Reilly & Britton Company imprint.  They were printed and bound in the same format by The Lakeside Press but released under the general heading of the Patriotic Classics.

If you wish to see a complete list of the titles in the series as published by R. R. Donnelley & Son please click on this highlighted link then use your browser's "BACK" button to return to this page. Lakeside Classics Titles

Titles in The Lakeside Classics Series
Arranged by date of publication.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

Click on Image to expandInaugural Addresses of the Presidents of the United States from Johnson to Roosevelt by: John Vance Cheney (Editor), First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1905. Very near fine in dark green cloth covered boards with gilt borders on the front board and gilt text on the spine with modest rubbing to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine. The gilt text and decorations are only slightly worn and are free from any scratching or rubbing. The second free end page is signed: "With the compliments of | Thomas E. Donnelley" who was the owner and publisher at the time. This is the smallest of the Lakeside Classics in terms of width being only 125 pages. The third Lakeside Classic issued at Christmas time in 1905. Quite uncommon and seldom seen in such nice condition. With no markings (other than listed above) names, dates or prior owner's book plates. Additionally, the volumes which has been signed by Thomas Donnelley are quite scarce making this an extremely unusual item. TB21932  $1500.00

Click on Image to expandMemorable American Speeches III Slavery by: John Vance Cheney (Editor), First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1909. Good in dark green cloth covered boards with a gilt border on the front board and gilt text on the spine. The gilt text on the spine is somewhat tarnished and faded. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is worn and rubbed, the front end sheets are soiled and show the evidence of a removed book plate and a prior owner's name. The front hinge is going and the rear hinge is cracked. The fly title page is almost loose. The remainder of the text block is tight. Overall, a marginally collectible copy. The seventh Lakeside Classic from Christmas, 1909. 309 pages of text. TB21933  $500.00

Click on Image to expandMemorable American Speeches IV. Secession, War, Reconstruction by: John Vance Cheney (Editor), First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1910. Very good in dark green cloth covered boards with a gilt border on the front board and gilt text on the spine with the top edge of the text block in gilt. The cloth at the upper corners of the head of the spine are rubbed and the heel of the spine is worn and rubbed through with hints of fraying. The upper fore corner of the rear board is bumped and slightly weak and there is a early prior owner's name at the upper edge of the title page. The rear paste down shows "No. 876" very neatly written in pencil and there is a small (1/8") ink mark on the fore edge of page 59/60. The eighth Lakeside Classic from Christmas, 1910 and exceedingly uncommon. 301 pages of text illustrated with a frontispiece of Abraham Lincoln. TB22290  $900.00

Click on Image to expandThe Autobiography of Gurdon Saltonstall Hubbard by: Gurdon Hubbard, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1911. Very good in dark green cloth covered boards with a gilt text stamping on the spine and gilt decorations on the front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is rubbed and worn with the cloth beginning to fray at the head of the spine. There is also two prior owner's names on the front fixed end paper. The gilt decorations and text on the spine are bright and clean. The ninth Lakeside Classic from Christmas, 1911. The book is a reprinting of the author's original diary which first appeared in print in 1888 for only the immediate friends and family of Hubbard. It provides a unique history of the Northwest. TB21811  $450.00

Click on Image to expandReminiscences of Chicago During the Forties and Fifties by: Mabel McIlvaine, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1913. Near fine in dark green cloth covered boards with a gilt border and logo on the front board and gilt text text on the spine which is just slightly tarnished. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is slightly rubbed. There is a small 1/4" hole rubbed through the upper right corner of the first free end page. The eleventh Lakeside Classic issued in 1913 and rather uncommon. Overall, a very collectible, tight and clean copy with no names, dates or prior owner's markings. TB21935  $450.00

Click on Image to expandLife of Black Hawk by: Milo Milton Quaife, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1916. Good in dark green cloth covered boards with a gilt seal and borders to the front board and with gilt text on the spine with minor light rubbing the the cloth at the head and heel of the spine and with a prior owner's name on the first free end page. Unfortunately, there is a faint dampness stain throughout the text block at the upper right corner of each page which does not impact on any of the text. (This stain is restricted to the margins of each page.) The gilt decorations and text on the spine and front board are clear and bright. The fold-out map following page 32 is present and shows minor washboarding from the dampness. The 14th Lakeside Classic issued at Christmas time of 1916. TB22069  $225.00

Pictures of Illinois One Hundred Years Ago by: Milo Milton Quaife, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1918. Very near fine in green cloth covered boards with gilt decorations and with a gilt top edge to the text block. The gilt text stamping on the spine is bright and clean. The 16th volume in the Lakeside Classic series which was released at Christmastime in 1917. It provides three eye-witness accounts of the early history of Illinois. 186 pages including an index, appendix, text and illustrated with a frontispiece engraving. TB21689  $375.00

A Woman's Story of Pioneer Illinois by: Milo Milton Quaife, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1919. Very near fine in green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine, a gilt top edge to the text block with gilt text , a decoration and borders on the front board. The gilt text on the spine is quite bright and very readable and the gilt borders and decorations on the front board are also quite bright and free of tarnish. The 17th volume in the Lakeside Classic series which was released in 1917. The book reprints "The Memoirs of Christina Holmes Tillson" which was originally only circulated to her family and her close friends and describes her life in early Illinois. A very handsome copy! TB21690  $400.00

Click on Image to expandThe Southwestern Expedition of Zebulon M. Pike by: Milo Milton Quaife, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1925. Near fine in green cloth covered boards with gilt decorations and text with only a hint of rubbing to the head and heel of the spine and with the gilt stamping on the spine and front board is clear, bright and free of tarnish. The fold-out map is in place before page 3 and is in fine condition. The 23rd volume in the Lakeside Classic series of 1925. First published in 1810 by C. & A. Conrad & Co of Philadelphia. Zebulon Pike's narration of the expedition he lead through the southwestern parts of the Louisiana Purchase in 1806-1807. TB21934  $125.00

Click on Image to expandThe Personal Narrative of James O. Pattie of Kentucky by: James O. Pattie, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1930. Good in decorated red cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge and text stamping on the spine and front board. The gilt text on the spine is slightly tarnished and the cloth at the head and heel of the spine is lightly rubbed. A Lakeside Classic release of 1930 and the end pages are heavily foxed and the rear paste down shows dampness staining to its outside edge. With an historical introduction and footnotes by Milo Milton Quaife. Edited by Timothy Flint. The original of this title was first published in 1931 in Cincinnati and reprinted in 1833. It provides the narrative of the author's travels through the Plains to Santa Fe starting in 1824. TB22070  $40.00

Click on Image to expandAlexander Mackenzie's Voyage to the Pacific Ocean in 1793 by: Alexander Mackenzie, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1931. Very good in red cloth covered boards with gilt decorations with a gilt top edge to the text block and with the tipped-in, fold-out map preceding page 3 intact and undamaged. The gilt text on the spine and front board is is only slightly tarnished. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine shows very slight rubbing. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. A Lakeside Classic issued in 1931. The original publication of this book was printed in England in 1801 and contained significant more text some of which included a history of the fur trade. TB22161  $65.00

Click on Image to expandWau-Bun The "Early Day" in the North-West by: Mrs. John H. Kinzie, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1932. Very good in decorated red cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the spine and front board and a gilt top edge to the text block. The cloth on the spine shows very slight rubbing at its corners and the end sheets are slightly tanned. The gilt text on the spine is only slightly tarnished. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. A Lakeside Classic issued in 1932. The original publication of this book was printed in 1856 with a number of editions printed thereafter. 609 pages including an index. TB21937  $40.00

Click on Image to expandNarrative of the Adventures of Zenas Leonard by: Zenas Leonard, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1934. Very near fine with top edge gilt with the boards covered with decorated red cloth with gilt text stamping on spine with a prior owner's book plate on the front paste down and with minor scuffing of the front board at the extreme fore and bottom edge. A Lakeside Classic issued in 1934. First appearing in a newspaper in 1835 and reprinted in a book format in 1839 and again in 1904 this narrative by Leonard recounts his years as a fur traper in the American West between 1831 to 1835. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. The fold- out map is in place behind the first free end paper. TB21927  $40.00

Click on Image to expandA True Picture of Emigration by: Milo Milton Quaife, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1936. Very good+ in decorated red cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge to the text block and gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board. The fore edge of the text block and the end sheets are spotted with foxing. The gilt text on the spine remains only slightly tarnished. A Lakeside Classic release of 1936. With the fold-out map intact following page 42 in fine condition. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. Laid in is a compliments of the season card from Herbert P. Zimmerman, Vice President. Originally published anonymously in England in 1848 as a pamphlet it describes the life of a woman and her family who left England in 1831 to settle in "the wilds of western Illinois." TB21806  $50.00

Click on Image to expandThe Bark Covered House or, Back in the Woods Again by: John Nowlin, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1937. Very near fine in decorated red cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge to the text block with a hint of rubbing to the heel of the spine. The gilt text stampings and decorations on the spine and front board remain bright and clean. A Lakeside Classic release of 1937. Without a dust jacket as issued. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. A narrative of pioneer life in Dearborn, Michigan in 1834. The book was originally published in 1876 in Detroit. The production of that book was so limited that existant copies are extremely rare. 342 pages including an index which is followed by a one page listing of previously published volumes in this series. TB22453  $60.00

Click on Image to expandThe Border and the Buffalo by: John R. Cook, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1938. Fine in decorated red cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge to the text block and with the gilt text stamping to the spine which is bright and untarnished. A Lakesides Classic released in 1938. Sub-titled: An Untold Story of the Southwest Plains. Originally written by John R. Cook and published in 1907 which records the disappearance of the Buffalo on the high plains and the development of the west. TB21984  $50.00

Click on Image to expandVanished Arizona Recollections of My Army Life by: Martha Summerhayes, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1939. Fine in decorated red cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge to the text block. The text stamping on the spine remains bright, clean and without tarnish of any kind. The Lakeside Classic release for 1939. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. The original of this title was first published in 1908 in Philadelphia and reprinted with some additional material in 1911. It is the narrative of young wife of an Army lieutenant stationed in Arizona in the 1870's. TB21988  $50.00

Click on Image to expandWar on the Detroit by: Thomas Vercheres de Boucherville, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1940. Very near fine in decorated red cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge to the text block and with light rubbing to the head and heel of the spine. The gilt text stamping on the spine remains clear and bright. A Lakeside Classic release of 1940 with a fold-out map before the historical introductory page and a second map following the same. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife, A reprinting of the journal Thomas Vercheres de Boucherville and a journal by James Foster titled: The Capitulation which deals with the War of 1812. TB21943  $40.00

Click on Image to expandArmy Life in Dakota by: Philippe Regis de Trobraind, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1941. Very good+ in decorated red cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge with light rubbing at the corners of the head and heel of the spine with several thin scratches to the boards. The gilt text and decorations on the spine and front board are bright and untarnished. The Lakeside Classic release of 1941. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife and translated from The French by George Francis Will. A narrative which takes place in the 1860's in the Upper Missouri area. 387 pages including an index, text and illustrations. TB21823  $50.00

Click on Image to expandThe Early Day of Rock Island and Davenport by: J. W. Spencer & J.M.D. Burrows, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1942. Near fine in decorated red cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge to the text block and with gilt text stamping and decorations on the spine and front board with a minor 1/4" area of the border on the front board missing. The text stamping on the spine remains clean and bright. Laid-in is a complimentary gift card from Thomas E. Donnelley of R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company. A Lakeside Classic of 1942. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. The collection of two narratives about early life in Illinois and in Iowa. 315 pages including an index. A very nice collectable copy! TB21985  $45.00

Six Years with the Texas Rangers by: James B. Gillett, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1943. Very good with wear and rubbing to the spine and spine ends in red cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. A Lakeside Classic issued in 1943. The original publication of this book was privately printed in Texas in 1921. It was later reprinted by Yale in 1925 when it was edited by Quaife. TB13268  $30.00

Click on Image to expandGrowing Up with Southern Illinois by: Daniel Harmon Brush, First edition Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1944. Near fine in decorated red cloth covered boards with a gilt top top edge to the text block and gilt text stamping on the spine and front board. The gilt text stamping on the spine is extremely clean and bright and there is only a hint of rubbing to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. The Lakeside Classic of 1944. The text of this volume of the Lakeside Classics is from an unpublished memoir of the author who moved to southern Illinois at the age of 8 in 1820 from New York. A bright, handsome copy. TB21821  $45.00

Click on Image to expandThe Western Country in the 17th Century by: Lamothe Cadilac & Pierre Liette, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1947. Very good+ with top edge of the text block in gilt with the boards covered in red cloth and with gilt text stamping on the spine the cloth of which is mildly faded. Sub-titled: "The memoirs of Lamothe Cadillac and Pierre Liette". The memoir by Cadillac evidently was never published and the memoir of Liette was published in volume XXIII of the Illinois Historical Collections under the title "Memoir of De Gannes Concerning the Illinois Country" in 1934. TB21702  $45.00

Click on Image to expandAcross the Plains in Forty-nine by: Reuben Cole Shaw, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1948. Very good in red cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations and a gilt top edge with the cloth on the spine slightly faded. The gilt text stamping remains bright and clean on the spine and front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is very slightly rubbed. The Lakeside Classic release of 1948. The text of the book was originally published in 1896 in a limited, private run. This is the narrative of Reuben Cole Shaw who joined a band to traverse the continent from Boston to California in 1849. TB21828  $40.00

Pictures of Gold Rush California by: Milo Milton Quaife, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1949. Very good in red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and gilt decorations on the front board as well as a gilt top edge to the text block. The spine is slightly faded and the gilt text stamping is somewhat tarnished. A Lakeside Classic issued in 1949. A collection of contemporary accounts which highlight the perils of overland travel to the gold fields of California. TB09015  $30.00

Click on Image to expandAbsaraka The Home of the Crows by: Margaret I. Carrington, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1950. Fine with the top edge of the text block in gilt with the boards covered with dark red cloth and gilt text stamping and decorations on the spine and front board. An exceptionally handsome, clean copy with bright gilt text. A Lakeside Classic issued in 1950. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. This volume was originally published in 1868 and saw numerous modifications. This reprinting is based on the first edition which details the 1866 Carrington Expedition and its efforts to keep open the Bozeman Trail to Montana. With a full fold-out map which precedes the title page which is also in fine condition. 354 pages including an index. TB21942  $45.00

Click on Image to expandMy Life on the Plains by: General George A. Custer, First Thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1952. Fine in red cloth covered boards with bright gilt text and decorations on the spine and front board and with the top edge of the text block gilt. The gilt text and decorations on the spine are bright, clean and without any tarnish. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. This is the 50th volume in the Lakeside Classics series. The text of this book was originally published in serial form in The Galaxy magazine in 1872. This reprinting provides an introduction by Edgar I. Stewart. An extremely nice, collectible copy. TB21929  $45.00

Click on Image to expandA Voyage To The Northwest Coast of America by: Gabriel Franchere, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1954. Fine in blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and front board with a gilt top edge to the text block. Edited by Milo Milto Quaife. The author was one of three clerks employed by John Jacob Astor to work at the mouth of the Columbia River in the American North Pacific from 1810 to 1814. 318 pages including an index followed by a list of previoius titles published in the Lakeside Classic Series. Illustrated with a frontispiece, photographs, etchings and three maps. TB21940  $25.00

Memoir or a Cursory Glance at My Different Travels by: Louis LeClerc Milford, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1956. Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and with a gilt top edge to the text block. The complete title and sub-title read: Memoir or A Cursory Glance at My Different Travels & My Sojurn in the Creek Nation. Translated by Geraldine de Courcy and edited by John Francis McDermott. 257 pages including a listing of other titles produced in the Lakeside Classics series. TB17698  $35.00

Uncle Dick Wootton The Pioneer Frontiersman of the Rocky Mountain Range by: Howard Louis Conrad, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press, Western Americana in Chicago: 1957. Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with a gilt top edge to the title block with faint rubbing to the heel of the spine. Edited by Milo Milton Quife. This book was originally published in Chicago in 1890. 462 pages including an index and followed by a list of titles previously published in the Lakeside Classics series. Illustrated with a frontispiece, photographic facsimiles, engravings and a map. TB21086  $25.00

Among the Indians Eight Years in the Far West 1858-1866 by: Henry A. Boller, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1959. Fine in blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with gilt top edge to the text block. Edited by Milo Milto Quaife. Originally published in 1868 in Philadelphia by T. Elwood Zell; but, evidently it saw an earlier release prior to November 1867. In the later chapters of this book the author describes his two trips to Montana. The first during the initial gold mine discoveries of Montana and the second in 1864 for a trip to both Montana and California. TB22462  $25.00

Outlines From the Outpost by: John Esten Cooke, First edition Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1961. Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with a gilt top edge to the text block with faint rubbing to the edge of the spine. Edited by Richard Harwell. This book was not previously published but is from the original manuscript Cooke was preparing for publication. TB21977  $20.00

Colorado Volunteers in New Mexico 1862 by: Ovando J. Hollister, First edition Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1962. Fine in navy blue cloth covered boards with gilt top edge and gilt text stamping on the spine. Edited by Richard Harwell. This was the Lakeside Press' third book to appear dealing with the Civil War during their centennial commemoration of that event. TB18044  $30.00

Two Views of Gettysburg by: Sir Arthur J. Freemantle, First edition Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1964. Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping and the top edge of the text block in gilt. The fore and lower edges of the text block show very minor spotting due to foxing. Laid-in is a complementary gift card from Gaylord Donnelley. Co-authored by Frank A. Haskell and edited by Richard Harwell. Published from original records and journals of both Fremantle (visiting with the CSA from Great Britain) and Haskell who served with the Union Army provide two dispassionate pictures. TB22341  $30.00

Dakota War Whoop by: Harriet Bishop McConkey, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1965. Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations with a gilt top edge. The gilt text stamping and gilt decorations are clear and bright. The upper fore edge of the text block shows minor spots of foxing. A Lakesides Classic released in 1965. Laid-in is a complementary gift card from Gaylord Donnelley. Sub-titled: Indian Massacres and War in Minnesota. Edited by Dale L. Morgan and consists of a personal narrative of the Sioux uprising of 1862 in Minnesota. It was first published in 1863. 391 pages including an index and followed by a list of the previously issued Lakeside Classics. TB22343  $30.00

Honolulu by: Laura Fish Judd, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1966. Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the spine and front board. The top edge of the text block is in gilt. The cloth at the heel of the spine is modestly bumped and the binding is cracked after the first signature; however, it has been professionally repaired. There is a childish hand which has written the name "Denise" at the upper edge of the rear paste down. The Lakeside Classic issued in 1966. The author and her husband, Dr. Gerrit Parmele Judd, first arrived in Hawaii in 1828 to serve as missionaries. Both were quite involved in life on the Islands and this narrative provides revealing information of life at that time. 375 pages including an index followed by several pages which list previous titles published in the Lakeside Classic series. TB22477  $25.00

Three Years in the Klondike by: Jeremiah Lynch, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1967. Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with a gilt top edge to the text block. There is minor foxing to the upper fore edge of the text block. Laid-in is a complementary gift card from Gaylord Donnelley. Edited by Dale L. Morgan. The Lakeside Classic for 1967. This title was originally published in 1904 in London. 372 pages including an index followed by a listing of other titles previously published in this series. TB22340  $30.00

Two Years' Residence on the English Prairie of Illinois by: John Woods, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1968. Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with a gilt top edge to the text block. The fore edge of the text block shows minor spots of foxing. Laid-in is a complimentary gift card from Gaylord Donnelley. Edited by Paul M. Angle. This title was originally published in 1822 in London by Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown. TB22347  $25.00

John D. Young and the Colorado Gold Rush by: Dwight L. Smith, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1969. Fine with top edge gilt and with the boards covered with dark blue cloth with gilt text stamping on spine. A Lakeside Classic issued in 1969. Laid-in is a complementary gift card from Gaylord Donnelley. From an unpublished manuscript titled: "A Trip to the gold regions of the Rocky Mountains in the summer of 1860" by John D. Young. Edited by Dwight L. Smith. TB22342  $30.00

My Experiences in the West by: John S. Collins, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1970. Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations and with a gilt top edge to the text block. The upper fore edge of the text block shows very minor spots of foxing. Laid-in is a complimentary gift card from Gaylord Donnelley. The text for this publication comes from two books by John Collins which was originally published in 1904 and again in 1911 in an expanded form under the title Across The Plains in '64. Collins was a successful businessman and hunter who was asked to operate the trading post at Fort Laramie, Wyoming in 1872. 252 pages including an index and illustrated with several black and white photographs, a fold-out map at the rear end paper and a two page, multi-color map within the text block. TB22345  $25.00

Narratives of Colonial America 1704-1765 by: Howard H. Peckham, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1971. Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations and a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1971. A collection of eight personal narratives of colonial life in America. Laid-in is a complimentary gift card from R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company. 314 pages including a list of other titles previously published in the Lakeside Classics series. TB21083  $30.00

Pioneers Narratives of Noah Harris Letts and Thomas Banning 1825-1865 by: Paul M. Angle, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1972. Very good with top edge gilt w/ boards covered with dark blue cloth with gilt text stamping with first 185 pages dampness wrinkled. A Lakeside Classic issued in 1972. The "narrative of Noah Harris Letts and Thomas Allen Banning" between the years of 1825 to 1865. There is also a white 1/4" spot on the gilt top edge. TB05185  $15.00

Excursion Through America by: Nicolas Mohr, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1973. Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations with a gilt top edge. The gilt text on the spine and front board is slightly tarnished; but, still easily read. The Lakeside Classic release of 1973. Originally published in German in 1884. This volume contains two fold-out maps just before the frontispiece. Edited by Ray Allen Billlington and translated from the German by La Vern J. Rippley in collaboration with Klaus Lanzinger. 391 pages including an index followed by a listing of other titles previously published in this series. TB22356  $25.00

A Frenchman in Lincoln's America (Vol. I) by: Ernest Duvergi de Hauranne, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1974. Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the spine and front board with a gilt top edge to the text block. The Lakeside Classic release of 1974. The first English publication of the Journal and letters of the author's eight month travels through the US at the start of the Civil War. 525 pages including an index followed by a list of previous titles published in the series. TB21103  $30.00

A Frenchman in Lincoln's America (Vol. II) by: Ernest Duvergi de Hauranne, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1975. Fine with top edge gilt & boards covered with dark blue cloth with gilt text stamping. The Lakeside Classic release of 1975. The first English publication of the Journal and letters of the author's eight month travels through the US at the start of the Civil War. 628 pages including an index followed by a listing of other titles previously published in this series. TB16703  $30.00

Narratives of the American Revolution by: Hugh F. Rankin, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1976. Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with the top edge of the text block in gilt and with gilt gilt text stamping on the spine and a gilt logo on the front board. The narratives of "a young sailor, a home-sick surgeon, a French volunteer and a German general's wife" edited by Hugh R. Rankin. Bicentennially appropriate as this is the Lakeside Classic release for 1976. TB22480  $35.00

Advocates and Adversaries by: Robert T. Rose, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1977. Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations and a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1977. A never before published account of the activities of Robert R. Rose during the eight years he practiced law in Kenmmerer, Wyoming. 322 pages including an index followed by a listing of other titles previously published in this series. TB18038  $25.00

Hell among the Yearlings by: Edmund Randolph, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1978. Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations to the spine and to the front board and with a gilt top edge to the text block. The Lakeside Classic release of 1978. Laid-in is a complimentary gift card from George W. Nadeau of R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company. Originally published in Great Britain in 1955 under the title: Don't Fence Them In. 400 pages including an index and followed by a list of the previously issued Lakeside Classics. TB21106  $25.00

Click on Image to expandHell among the Yearlings thru Narrative of the Coronado Expedition A complete unbroken set of 25 volumes of the Lakeside Classics by: Various athors, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1978 thru 2002. All 25 volumes are in fine condition in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text stampings on the spines and a gilt top edge to the text block. A complete collection of all of the "browns" issued by The Lakeside Press for the years 1978 to 2002. Nine of the books are still within the publisher's original shrink wrap. Due to the cumulative weight for all 25 volumes our standard shipping costs can not be applied. The books can be shipped within the U.S. via Book Rate delivery for a charge of $15.00 or via Priority Delivery for a charge of $45.00. TB22440  $375.00

Skyward by: Richard Evelyn Byrd, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1981. Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text & decorations with a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1981. First published in 1928 by G. P. Putnam's Sons. This reprinting covers Byrd's early career to include his flight over the North Pole. TB19403  $20.00

Buckskin and Blanket Days by: Thomas Henry Tibbles, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1985. Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text & decorations and with a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1985. Subtitled: "Memoirs of a friend of the Indians". Originally published in 1957 by Doubleday & Company. TB15445  $25.00

Autobiography of an English Soldier in the U. S. Army by: George Ballentine, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1986. Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text & decorations and with a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1986. Edited by William H. Goetzmann. This book provides a first-hand account of a Scottish private in the US Army during the invasion of Mexico in 1846. TB19397  $25.00

Life of Tom Horn Government Scout and Interpreter by: Tom Horn, First Edition Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1987. Fine in brown cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations with a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1987. Edited by Doyce B. Numis. TB22370  $27.50

Children of Ol' Man River by: Billy Bryant, First edition Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1988. Fine in brown cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. The Lakeside Classic release of 1988. Sub-titled: The Life and Time of a Showboat Trouper." Edited by Martin Ridge. TB19394  $20.00

The Printer 125th Anniversary Issue R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company 1864-1989 by: Diane M. Dunne (Editor), First Edition Published by: Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1989. Fine in bonded leather covered boards with gilt stamping on the front board and spine.with marbled end sheets. Without a dust jacket as issued. A tribute to the 125th anniversary of R. R. Donnelley & Sons of Chicago. 71 numbered pages to include the original wraps from the magazine. Illustrated throughout with early black and white photographs and more recent color photographs. TB10102  $40.00

Westward Journeys by: Jesse A. Applegate, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1989. Fine with top edge gilt w/ boards covered with dark brown cloth with gilt text stamping. The Lakeside Classic release of 1989. The unpublished memoirs of Jesse A. Applegate and Lavinia Honeyman Porter each of whom traveled the Overland Trail. This volume contains a number of reproductions of engravings, drawings and period photographs, an uncommon addition by Lakeside. TB22372  $25.00

The Printer 125th Anniversary Issue R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company 1864-1989 by: Diane M. Dunne (Editor), First Edition Published by: Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1989. Fine in bonded leather covered boards with gilt stamping on the front board and spine with marled end sheets. Without a dust jacket as issued. A tribute to the 125th anniversary of R. R. Donnelley & Sons of Chicago. 71 numbered pages to include the original wraps from the magazine. Illustrated throughout with early black and white photographs and more recent color photographs. TB22476  $40.00

Narrative of My Captivity Among The Sioux Indians by: Fanny Kelly, First edition Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1990. Fine in brown cloth covered boards with gilt text & decorations and with a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1990 which reprints with modifications the original narrative of 1872 by the author who was a member of a wagon train which was attacked by a band of Oglala Sioux Indians in 1864 in Wyoming. The author was taken captive and spent five months in harrowing captivity much of which was spent in both Montana and Dakota Territories. The original version of this book was published in 1872 in Toronto. 359 pages including an index, text and a colored map outlining the route of Fanny Kelly's wagon train and captivity with the Sioux Indians in 1864. TB15764  $30.00

We Pointed Them North by: E. C. Abbott, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1991. Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text & decorations with a gilt top edge. Still within the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. Originally published in 1939 by Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. Written by E. C. "Teddy Blue" Abbott and Helena Huntington Smith. A Lakeside Classic issued in 1991. TB22365  $30.00

A Texas Ranger by: N. A. Jennings, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1992. Fine with top edge gilt w/ boards covered with dark brown paper with gilt text stamping. none issued. A Lakeside Classic issued in 1992. Edited by Ben Procter. TB08242  $20.00

From Mexican Days to the Gold Rush by: James Wilson Marshall, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1993. Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text & decorations with a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1993. Still within the publisher's original shrink wrap. Co-authored with Edward Gould Buffum. Both authors grew up in California. Each of their books were first published in 1870 and 1850. TB15768  $20.00

My Life East and West by: William S. Hart, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1994. Fine in brown cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. The autobiography of Williams S. Hart which was originally published in 1929. This is the first reprinting of the book. TB22366  $20.00

The Logbook of the Captain's Clerk by: John S. Sewall, First edition Published by: Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1995. Fine in decorated dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt decorations and a gilt top edge to the text block. Still within the publisher's original shrink wrap. The Lakeside Classic release of 1995. Sub-titled: Adventures in the China Sea. The first book in the series to begin to explore the narratives of Americans to travel outside of the borders of the US. TB16451  $15.00

Arctic Explorations by: Elisha Kent Kane, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1996. Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text & decorations with a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1996. Initially published in 1856 by Childs and Peterson of Philadelphia. The book became a best seller in its time and then fell into relative obscurity by the turn of the century. It is the story of the second Grinnell Expedition in search of the famous Franklin Expedition which was lost without a trace in 1845 while in search of the Northwest Passage. TB22363  $20.00

Fighting the Flying Circus by: Capt. Edward V. Rickenbacker, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1997. Fine in decorated dark brown cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge and with gilt text on the spine and gilt decorations on the front board. Without a dust jacket as issued. Within the publisher's original shrink wrap. With a forward by Laurence La Tourette Driggs and edited by W. David Lewis. Based on the 1918 diary written by Captain Edward Rickenbacker with some of the modifications made by the ghost writer, Laurence La Tourette Driggs. TB21443  $35.00

Behind the Scenes by: Elizabeth Keckley, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1998. Fine in decorated dark brown cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge. Also sub-titled: Thirty Years a Slave, and Four Years in the White House. Edited by Frances Smith Foster. The original publication of this book appeared in 1868 and created quite a stir. This is the 96th book in the Lakeside Classics series which started in 1903. TB22361  $25.00

Revolutionary Days by: Princess Julia Cantacuzene, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 1999. Fine in decorated brown cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1999. Edited by Terence Emmons. The author, originally an American, married a Russian Prince in 1899 then moved to that country for the next 18 years to raise her family. This is her account of the Russian Revolution. TB14678  $25.00

The Americanization of Edward Bok by: Edward Bok, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 2000. Fine in decorated brown cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge. A Lakeside Classic release of 2000. Sub-titled "The Autobiography of a Dutch Boy Fifty Years After." Originally published in 1903 later winning the Pulitzer Prize in 1921. Contained within the publisher's original shrink-wrap protection. TB16421  $22.00

From The Deep Woods To Civilization by: Charles Alexander Eastman, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 2001. Fine in decorated brown cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge contained within the publisher's original shrinkwrap. A Lakeside Classic release of 2001. Contained within the publisher's original shrink-wrap protection. The full title reads: "From The Deep Woods To Civilization Including Excerts from Indian Boyhood" by Charles Alexander Eastman and edited by A. LaVonne Brown Ruoff. 333 pages followed by a full listing of the Lakeside Classics. TB21438  $30.00

The Rough Riders by: Theodore Roosevelt, Published by: Lakeside Press in Chicago: 2003. Fine in blue-green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine, gilt borders on the front and rear boards, decorated end papers (a first for the Classics) and bright gilt applied to the top edge of the text block. The 101st volume in the Lakeside Classic series, the first of the fifth binding color given to the books in the series. 317 pages including a list of the books in the series, an index, text and illustrated with photographs maps and reproductions of contemporary art. Edited by Marifeli Perez-Stable. Originally written by Roosevelt immediately upon his return from Cuba and published in 1899. This book continues the goal of the series to offer first person narrative accounts of personal experience. TB22141  $30.00

The Life of Olaudah Equiano by: Joanna Brooks (Editor), First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 2004. Fine in blue-green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and gilt borders on the boards and with decorated end papers and a gilt top edge to the text block. Without a dust jacket as issued; however, the book remains incased in the publisher's original shrink wrap. "The Interesting Narrative of the Life of Olaudah Equiano, or Gustavus Vassa, The African, Written by Himself." The Lakeside Classic edition for 2004. 406 pages of text which includes a list of the Lakeside Classics published as of this date which is followed by two pages of image credits. Illustrated with 58 engravings (some in color) and maps. Originally written and published in 1789 in London the author, who experienced the horrors of slavery as a young boy, wanted to publish this book to help dismantle the practice of slavery. TB22439  $30.00

Twenty Years Before The Mast by: Charles Erskine, First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 2006. Fine in blue-green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and gilt borders on the boards and with decorated end papers and a gilt top edge to the text block. Without a dust jacket as issued. The Lakeside Classic edition for 2006 edited by Thomas Philbrick. 382 pages of text including an index and a list of the Lakeside Classics published as of this date which is followed by two pages. of image credits. Illustrated with six pages of colored maps which highlight the exploration voyages taken by the author between 1838 and 1842 and reproductions of engravings and lithographs some of which are in color. TB22456  $30.00