JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Books by Barry Lopez
Arranged alphabetically by title.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

Click on Image to expandAbout This Life by: Barry Lopez, First Edition Published by: Alfred A. Knopf in New York: 1998. Fine in 1/4 maroon and blue/gray paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. And, a review copy with the publisher's material laid-in. A collection of essays which provide a deep insight into the background of this National Book Award winner. TB22177  $45.00

About This Life by: Barry Lopez, First Edition Published by: Alfred A. Knopf in New York: 1998. Fine in 1/4 maroon and blue/gray paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. A collection of essays which provide a deep insight into the background of this National Book Award winner. TB15969  $24.50

Apologia by: Barry Lopez, First Edition thus Published by: University of Georgia Press in Athens: 1998. Fine in 1/4 red cloth and black paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. An oblong small 4to of 10.5" x 9.25". In a fine dust jacket. Originally published in 1997 by Lone Goose Press in a limited edition of fifty signed and numbered copies. A tribute to the animals on the road. TB10454  $40.00

Crossing Open Ground by: Barry Lopez, First Edition Published by: Charles Scribners in New York: 1988. Fine. In a near fine dust jacket with the front and rear panels slightly rubbed. TB08505  $10.50

Crow and Weasel by: Barry Lopez, First Edition Published by: North Point Press in San Franci: 1990. Near fine, gift inscription on FEP, else fine. In a near fine dust jacket with a price clipped flap, else fine. Signed by the author on the title page. Illustrations by Tom Pohrt A remarkable children's book which sold out quickly in first edition. TB02067  $63.00

Crow and Weasel by: Barry Lopez, First Edition Published by: North Point Press in San Franci: 1990. Fine In a fine dust jacket. Illustrations by Tom Pohrt A remarkable children's book which sold out quickly in first edition. TB01162  $24.50

Crow and Weasel (in wraps) by: Barry Lopez, First PB Edition Published by: Harper Perennial in New York: 1993. Fine in heavy illustrated wraps. Signed by the author on the first free end page. TB01420  $14.00

Crow and Weasel (Signed) by: Barry Lopez, First Edition Published by: North Point Press in San Franci: 1990. Fine in navy linen covered boards with gilt text stamping on the front cover and on the spine. In a fine jacket with a small 1/3" stain on the rear panel. Signed by the author on the title page. With illustrations by Tom Pohrt. A remarkable children's book which sold out quickly in first edition. TB04454  $70.00

Field Notes by: Barry Lopez, First Edition Published by: Alfred A. Knopf in New York: 1994. Near fine with a gift inscription and a colored sketch on the title page; otherwise in fine condition. In a near fine dust jacket. TB10071  $14.70

Northwest Passage by: Barry Lopez, First Edition Published by: Aperture in New York: 1996. Fine in blue 1/4 cloth and paper covered boards. An oblong book measuring 10.5" x 12.5". In a fine dust jacket. Photographs and log by Robert Glenn Ketchum, preface by William Simon and the commentary is by Barry Lopez. The text is exerpted from Lopez's book Arctic Dreams of 1986. TB05739  $38.50

Of Wolves and Men by: Barry Lopez, Reprint Published by: Charles Scribners in New York: 1978. Fine in gray cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with minor wear at the spine ends and corners. Signed by the author on the title page. This is the Scribners' knock-off edition with no number line and it is not as wide or as tall as the true first edition. TB01715  $38.50

River Notes by: Barry H. Lopez, First Edition Published by: Andrews & McMeel in Kansas City: 1979. Fine, In a near fine dust jacket with very modest wear at the upper edge of the spine area. Signed by the author on the title page. TB03853  $66.50

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries