JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Titles by Peter Matthiessen
Arranged alphabetically by title.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

The Tree Where Man was Born by: Peter Matthiessen, 1st reprint edt. Published by: E. P. Dutton in New York: 1972. Fine Book Club edition In a near fine dust jacket which lacks the prices in upper and lower corners of the front flap. Photos by Eliot Porter The author's observations of life in the Sudan and East Africa. The book was nominated for a National Book Award. TB00052  $10.50

African Silences by: Peter Matthiessen, First Edition Published by: Random House in New York: 1991. Fine in 1/4 light green cloth and paper covered boards. In a near fine dust jacket with a price clipped jacket flap. TB10182  $14.00

Click on Image to expandBaikal Sacred Sea of Siberia by: Peter Matthiessen, First Edition Published by: Sierra Club Books in San Francisco: 1992. Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with the price clipped from the front flap. Essay by Peter Matthiessen, color photographs by Boyd Norton and edited by Chez Liley. An oblong octavo containing 89 pages of text and full color photographic plates. A handsome, clean and tight volume with no marks or notations. TB22019  $45.00

Blue Meridian by: Peter Matthiessen, First Edition Published by: Random House in New York: 1971. Near Fine In a good dust jacket - several open tears on face & back TB00439  $10.50

The Cloud Forest by: Peter Matthiessen, First Edition Published by: Viking in New York: 1961. VG - owner's name on back of FEP, light wear on spine In a very good dust jacket which is price clipped with wear and chips on ends of the spine area. Chronicles the exploration of Peru, Boliva and Brazil as well as the adventure of fossil hunting. TB00620  $28.00

Click on Image to expandIn The Spirit of Crazy Horse by: Peter Matthiessen, First Edition Published by: Viking Press in New York: 1983. Near fine in 1/4 maroon cloth and light orange paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a very near fine unclipped dust jacket with a small 1/3" closed tear at the upper edge of the front panel and with two small nicks at the lower corners of the front panel. 628 pages including an index, chapter notes and text. A very handsome copy with no ownership marks, notations or book plates. TB01095  $150.00

In The Spirit of Crazy Horse by: Peter Matthiessen, First Edition Published by: Viking Press in New York: 1983. Near fine in 1/4 maroon cloth and paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with a prior owner's blind, embossed seal on the fly title page. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with several short closed tears on the lower edges of the spine and panels together with some related creasing with several creases to the front flap. Signed by the author on the first free end paper. This is the true first edition of the book which was suppressed and recalled for destruction shortly after its publication due to complaints made by the FBI. TB20000  $150.00

In The Spirit of Crazy Horse by: Peter Matthiessen, 1st 1991 Reprint Published by: Viking Press in New York: 1991. Fine in 1/4 black cloth and paper covered boards. In a fine jacket with a price clipped jacket flap. Laid-into the book is the publisher's promotional band which states: "The Controversial Book - finally available after an eight-year legal battle with a new epilogue by the author." TB07807  $31.50

Click on Image to expandLost Man's River by: Peter Matthiessen, Signed First Edition Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk, Conn.: 1997. Fine in full royal blue leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 3/16" tall by 5 3/4" deep containing 539 pages of text. Signed by the author on the specially tipped-in second free end page and accompanied with a laid-in Certificate of Authenticity from the publisher. This is copy number 573 of only 1,150 copies signed and numbered by the author. One of The Easton Press' signed, first edition, leather bound books. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates to mar its appearance. TB19530  $150.00

Men's Lives by: Peter Matthiessen, First Edition Published by: Random House in New York: 1986. Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and map end papers. In a near fine price clipped dust jacket with a minor crease at the upper edge of the spine area. "The surfmen and baymen of the south fork" of Long Island. This is the author's tribute to the fisherman of the eastern tip of Long Island. 339 pages of text, notes and black and white photographs. TB17538  $60.00

Nine-Headed Dragon River by: Peter Matthiessen, First Edition Published by: Shambhala in Boston: 1986. Fine In a very good dust jacket 1" long chip at top of spine. TB00721  $10.50

On the River Styx and other Stories by: Peter Matthiessen, First Edition Published by: Random House in New York: 1986. Fine In a near fine dust jacket with a 1/4" closed tear at the upper edge of the spine area. TB00167  $7.00

Oomingmak by: Peter Matthiessen, First Edition Published by: Hastings House in New York: 1967. VG+ with a 2" glue stain on the rear board and several small white spots to the front board. In a very good+ but price clipped dust jacket with the ends of the spine area worn and lightly faded with water stains on the verso of the jacket. TB04234  $25.00

Raditzer by: Peter Matthiessen, First Edition Published by: Viking Press in New York: 1961. Very good in 1/4 white cloth and blue paper covered boards with blue text stamping on the spine. The spine is soiled and the front board is somewhat bowed. In a very good price clipped dust jacket with light wear and flecking of the colors, creasing and short closed tears at ends of the spine and at the folds. The spine area is also slightly faded. Laid-in is an envelope from the author containing an undated short letter on an index card regarding his willingness to answer questions of the recipient on his book The Snow Leopard. It is signed "Sincerely | Peter Matthiessen" The author's fourth book and third novel which takes place on a troop transport vessel near the end of World War II. 152 pages of text. TB16769  $140.00

Sal Si Puedes by: Peter Matthiessen, First Edition Published by: Random House in New York: 1969. Near fine, stamped with "Migrant Education Service Center" on FEPs. In a very good+ dust jacket 1/8" chip at base of spine near face, flaps wrinkled. Errata slip laid-in, the only one of its kind seen. Roughly translated from the Spanish, the title means, escape if you can. The book is Matthiessen's tribute to Cesar Chavez the founder and leader of the United Fram Workers. TB02275  $59.50

Sal Si Puedes (Revised) by: Peter Matthiessen, Revised 1973 Edt. Published by: Random House in New York: 1973. Near fine, In a near fine dust jacket with a price clipped flap with very modest wear at ends of the spine area. This is the extremely rare 1973 revised edition. Roughly translated from the Spanish, the title means, escape if you can. The book is Matthiessen's tribute to Cesar Chavez the founder and leader of the United Fram Workers. TB01978  $125.00

Sand Rivers by: Peter Matthiessen, First Edition Published by: The Viking Press in New York: 1981. Fine In a very good dust jacket with price clipped and with a small closed tear at top of the front panel. With photographs by Hugo van Lawick. TB00441  $7.00

The Tree Where Man was Born (BCE) by: Peter Matthiessen, Book Club Edtion Published by: E. P. Dutton in New York: 1972. Near fine in sand colored cloth covered boards. In a near fine dust jacket with only the price at the lower corner of the front flap. Photos by Eliot Porter. The author's observations of life in the Sudan and East Africa. The book was nominated for a National Book Award. TB13975  $8.40

Under the Mountain Wall by: Peter Matthiessen, First Edition Published by: Viking Press in New York: 1961. Fine In a very good+ dust jacket with tanning around outside edges of flaps & with a tiny hole in the spine area. 2nd state with pictures in front and in rear of book. The DJ has a small 1/16" hole in the middle of the spine area. While a member of the Harvard-Peabody expedition to Netherland New Guinea the author studied the Kurelu tribe. TB00955  $21.00

Wildlife in America by: Peter Matthiessen, First Edition Published by: Viking in New York: 1959. Very Good+, lt. water stain on lower 1/4 of spine & face, else NF. In a very good+ dust jacket lt. wear and rubbing on spine & face. TB01824  $45.50

Wildlife in America (revised) by: Peter Matthiessen, First revised edt. Published by: Viking Press in New York: 1987. Near Fine - corner bumped In a near fine dust jacket. TB00171  $7.00

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries