JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Book Titles by John McPhee
Arranged alphabetically by title.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

Click on Image to expandAlaska Images of the Country by: John McPhee, First Edition Published by: Farrer Straus Giroux in New York: 1981. Fine in deep red cloth covered boards with silver colore text stamping on the spine with a prior owner's book plate on the front paste down and an embossed seal on the last free end page. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket with a hardly noticeable scratch to the front panel. Text by John McPhee and photographs by Galen Rowell. The text comes from McPhee's Coming Into The Country. 146 pages containing a list of photographs, text and full color photos throughout. TB20246  $50.00

Annals of the Former World by: John McPhee, First Edition Thus Published by: Farrar, Straus & Giroux in New York: 1998. Very good+ in black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and front board. With the spine creased and with a convex shape. In a near fine dust jacket with a price intact on the jacket flap. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. A reprinting of McPhee's books of geology: Basin and Range, In Suspect Terrain, Rising From the Plains, Assembling California and a new addition: Crossing the Craton. TB18085  $31.50

Assembling California by: John McPhee, First Edition Published by: Farrar, Straus & Giroux in New York: 1993. Fine in decorated light green cloth covered boards with black text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. 304 pages of text dealing with the geology of California. TB13072  $17.50

Click on Image to expandComing into the Country by: John McPhee, First Edition Published by: Farrar, Straus & Gir in New York: 1977. Near fine in green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and map end sheets. There is a minor 1" water stain to the top edge of the text block which impacts nothing more than the staining applied to that edge. There is also a 1/4" snag to the cloth at the upper edge of the rear board which has been professionally repaired. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket with slight curling at the upper edge of the spine area. Warmly inscribed by the author with "for ___companion in the country. | Fondly | John on the fly title page; and, additionally signed "John McPhee" on the title page. McPhee's award winning classic of Alaska. 438 pages of text and illustrated with a map frontispiece. TB22382  $135.00

Coming into the Country by: John McPhee, First Edition Published by: Farrar, Straus & Giroux in New York: 1977. Very Good - spine tiped, top of board slightly stained In a near fine dust jacket. TB00156  $14.00

The Control of Nature by: John McPhee, First Edition Published by: Farrer Straus Giroux in New York: 1989. Fine in red-brown cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with a black illustration on the front board. In a fine price clipped dust jacket. Mcphee visits with the engineers who must prevent the Mississippi from leaving its old established course, an Icelandic physicist who devised a means to prevent molten lava from taking over and filling-in Iceland's most important port, Hawaii to view similar attempts to control lava and in Los Angeles to meet with those responsible for trying to control the rapid disintegration of the mountainous terrain surrounding that area. TB16311  $28.00

Click on Image to expandThe Crofter & the Laird by: John McPhee, First Edition Published by: Farrar, Straus & Giroux in New York: 1970. Fine in bright red cloth covered boards with bright gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. An extremely handsome copy of one of McPhee's more sought after titles. The author's seventh book which details his return to his Scottish roots in the Herbrides. 159 pages and illustrated with black and white line drawings by James Graves. TB22194  $150.00

Encounters With The Archdruid by: John McPhee, First Edition Published by: Farrer Straus Giroux in New York: 1989. Near fine in brown cloth covered boards with blind decorative stamping on the front board and gilt text stamping on the spine. The front board shows two tape stains on the front board and the ghost of a removed prior owner's plate on the front end paper. Despite these flaws there is no evidence that this copy was is an x-library. In a very good+ dust jacket with faint tape stains on the front panel and more obvious tape stains on the rear panel. flaps of the jacket and rubbed There is also a tiny 1/8" chip at the upper edge of the front panel. One of the more difficult titles by McPhee to locate in collectable condition. "Narratives about a conservationsit and three of his natural enemies." TB16307  $42.00

Click on Image to expandThe Founding Fish by: John McPhee, First Edition Published by: Farrar, Straus and Giroux in New York: 2003. Near fine in black and dark gray paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. There is a small black remainder dot on the lower edge of the text block. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with only minor hints of wear to the ends of the spine area. 358 pages. TB22179  $20.00

Click on Image to expandGiving Good Weight by: John McPhee, First Edition Published by: Farrer Straus Giroux in New York: 1979. Fine in gold colored cloth covered boards with metallic red text stamping on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. 261 pages of text. A collection of five essays. TB22284  $85.00

Giving Good Weight by: John McPhee, First Edition Published by: Farrer Straus Giroux in New York: 1979. Near fine In a fine jacket but with a price clipped front flap. TB00038  $7.00

Click on Image to expandThe Headmaster by: John McPhee, First Edition Published by: Farrer Straus Giroux in New York: 1966. Near fine in green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with a prior owner's name on the first free end paper and with several notations in the margin of the last page of text. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with a 2" closed tear at the upper fore corner of the front panel which has been repaired with tape on the recto side of the jacket and light wear and rubbing at the upper edge of the spine area. 149 pages of text and black and white photographs TB17900  $80.00

In Suspect Terrain by: John McPhee, First Edition Published by: Farrer Straus Giroux in New York: 1983. Near fine in light brown cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with very light dust staining to the top edge. In a very near fine dust jacket with a hint of wear to the upper edge of the spine area and a price clipped jacket flap. Signed by the author on the fly title page. The author's sixteenth book and the second in his geological series of books. The title page is marked with a stamped number which very well may make this a review copy. TB09476  $87.50

In Suspect Terrain by: John McPhee, First Edition Published by: Farrer Straus Giroux in New York: 1983. Near fine in light brown cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with very light dust staining to the top edge. In a very near fine dust jacket with a hint of wear to the upper edge of the spine area. The author's sixteenth book and the second in his geological series of books. TB00041  $17.50

La Place de la Concorde Suisse by: John McPhee, First trade edition Published by: Farrer Straus Giroux in New York: 1984. Fine in light gray cloth covered boards with black text on the spine. In a fine jacket with with the price intact on the front flap. McPhee's classic narrative of the Swiss Army through the eyes of Luc Massy, who like 650,000 other Swiss citizens, is a member of the army which can be fully mobilized in less than 48 hours. TB16309  $24.50

Click on Image to expandLevels of the Game by: John McPhee, First Edition Published by: Farrer Straus Giroux in New York: 1969. Near fine in red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket with minor creasing to the front flap. A dual examination of the lives of two tennis players, Arthur Ashe and Clark Graebner. 150 pages of text. A very handsome, clean and bright copy with no markings, notations or prior owner's names or plates. TB19968  $70.00

Looking For A Ship by: John McPhee, First Edition Published by: Farrer Straus Giroux in New York: 1990. Fine In a fine dust jacket. TB01991  $17.50

Click on Image to expandOranges by: John McPhee, First Edition Published by: Farrer Straus Giroux in New York: 1967. Near fine in light blue cloth covered boards with the upper edge of the text block stained light yellow. The lower edges of the boards shows minor fading; otherwise the book is fine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. A small octavo measuring 7 7/8" tall by 5 3/8" deep containing 149 pages of text. Warmly inscribed by the author on the title page and dated in 1969. The author's third book which has become rather uncommon. TB22008  $350.00

Pieces of the Frame by: John McPhee, First Edition Published by: Farrar Straus Giroux in New York: 1975. Fine in bright blue cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine and with a prior owner's name on the front free end paper. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap and only a hint of rubbing at the upper edge of the spine area. A collection of eleven memorable stories or essays which have appeared in The Atlantic, Holiday, Playboy and The New Yorker magazines. One of the more uncommon titles by McPhee. TB16308  $122.50

Click on Image to expandThe Pine Barrens by: John McPhee, First Edition Published by: Farrer Straus Giroux in New York: 1968. Fine in dark green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine but price clipped dust jacket. Warmly inscribed by the author on the fly title page "With very best wishes | to ____ | John McPhee | Father's Day | 1968" 157 pages of text illustrated with line drawings in the text by James Graves. McPhee's scarce fourth book about the Pine Barrens of southern New Jersey. TB22384  $185.00

The Princeton Anthology of Writing Favorite Pieces by the Merris/McGraw Writers by: John McPhee & Carol Rigolot, First Edition Published by: Princeton University Press in Princeton: 2001. Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. Without a dust jacket as issued. A collection of 72 essays of factual writing by 58 authors ranging from Robert donovan, Roger Mudd, Larry King, Charlotte Grimes, Nancy Gibbs, Jim Hoagland, Robert K. Massie, David Remnick & John McPhee. Edited by John McPhee and Carol Rigolet. TB14831  $42.00

The Ransom of Russian Art by: John McPhee, First Edition Published by: Farrar Straus Giroux in New York: 1994. Fine in deep red cloth covered boards with black text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. The author examines the unlawful "departure" of underground artist's works during the 60's and 70's in Russia. TB14374  $17.50

Rising From the Plains by: John McPhee, First Edition Published by: Farrer Straus Giroux in New York: 1986. Fine in brown cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket due to a price clippe front flap, else fine. A book about "high country geology and a Rocky Mountain geologist." 214 pages. TB14572  $24.50

Click on Image to expandA Roomful of Hovings and Other Profiles by: John McPhee, Second Printing Published by: Farrar, Straus & Gir in New York: 1968. Fine in light green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page as well as warmly inscribed "for ____" with | much love | Yolanda and John" | December 25, 1987". 250 pages of text containing interviews with Thomas P. F. Hoving, Euell Gibbons, M.I.T. Fellows in Africa, Robert Twynam of Wimbledon and Temple Fielding. TB22383  $75.00

A Roomful of Hovings and Other Profiles by: John McPhee, First Edition Published by: Farrar, Straus & Gir in New York: 1968. Near Fine, boards are typically faded with this book, mark on FEP. In a very good+ dust jacket price clipped and top of spine tape repaired. TB01429  $52.50

Click on Image to expandThe Second John McPhee Reader by: John McPhee, First Edition Published by: Farrar, Sraus & Giro in New York: 1996. Fine in gilt decorated green paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. A collection of 14 writings from eleven of John McPhee's books selected by David Remnick and Patricia Strachan and edited by Patricia Strachan. A very uncommon title by McPhee. TB11165  $80.00

Click on Image to expandThe Survival of the Bark Canoe by: John McPhee, First Edition Published by: Farrar Straus Giroux in New York: 1975. Near fine in brown cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and blind embossing on the front board in the form of the bow of a canoe. There is statement written in black ink on the first free end paper which states: " Happy Waters! | 1976". In a very good but price clipped dust jacket with slight tanning of the spine area and light soiling to the panels. One of McPhee's more uncommon titles which deals with the construction of the original birch-bark canoe by Henri Vaillancourt of southern New Hampshire and a 150 mile canoe trip through Maine. Illustrated with drawings and photographs at the end of the text. TB19969  $135.00

Table of Contents by: John McPhee, First Edition Published by: Farrer Straus Giroux in New York: 1985. Fine in navy blue cloth covered boards with gilt and silver text and decorations stamped on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. A collection of eight essays by the author on diverse subject matter. TB14375  $24.50

Click on Image to expandUncommon Carriers by: John McPhee, First Edition Published by: Farrar, Straus and Giroux in New York: 2006. Fine in 1/4 black and purple paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 248 pages of text which deal with tug boats captains, ocean going ship captains, truckers and railroad engineers. TB21528  $24.00

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries