JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Titles by James Michener
Arranged alphabetically by title.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

Alaska by: James A. Michener, First Edition Published by: Random House in New York: 1991. Fine in bright yellow decorated cloth boards. In a near fine dust jacket with top edge of the spine area very slightly wrinkled. TB04950  $13.72

The Bridge at Andau by: James A. Michener, First UK Edition Published by: Secker & Warburg in London: 1957. Very near fine in bright yellow cloth covered boards with black text on the spine with the first free end paper tanned due to a news clipping having been laid-in. In a very good dust jacket with a 1/4" chip at the upper edge of the spine area a mild 1/2" ink stain on the rear panel and lightly rubbed at the edges and folds. Overall a very handsome copy. Interestingly the top line on the copyright page has been blackened-out with narrow tape no doubt by the publisher. TB09980  $35.00

Chesapeake by: James A. Michener, Fourth Printing Published by: Random House in New York: 1978. Near fine in blue-green cloth covered boards with copper colored text stamping on the spine and with an embossed decoration of grass on the front board. The cloth on the boards is very faintly mottled. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with very light rubbing to the ends of the spine area and with a crease to the front flap and a 1/4" closed tear to the upper edge of the rear panel. Signed by the author on the title page. 856 pages of text. TB21050  $100.00

The Eagle and The Raven by: James A. Michener, First Edition Published by: State House Press in Austin: 1990. Fine in red/orange cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. With drawings by Charles Shaw. The story of Santa Anna and Sam Houston. This is the first edition, first issue which lacks the accent mark on the word "Yucatan" on the front free end paper. TB05767  $31.50

Click on Image to expandJourney by: James A. Michener, First CN Edition Published by: McClelland & Stewart in Toronto: 1988. Fine in gray paper covered boards with decorated end papers. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. Michener tells this harrowing tale of the search for Canadian gold by five men from the British Isles who make the journey across the Atlantic then to Edmonton by rail to start their quest. The Canadian edition is the first edition as it appeared a full year before the first American edition. (Groseclose, A.050) TB20020  $45.00

Legacy by: James A. Michener, First Edition Published by: Random House in New York: 1987. Fine, In a fine dust jacket. TB01827  $7.00

Mexico by: James A. Michener, First Edition Published by: Random House in New York: 1992. Fine. In a fine dust jacket. TB07320  $7.00

Miracle in Seville by: James A. Michener, First Edition Published by: Random House in New York: 1995. Fine in 1/4 black cloth and decorated white paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. With illustrations by John Fulton. 107 numbered pageds of text and illustrations. TB14547  $15.40

Pilgrimage: A Memoir of Poland & Rome by: James A. Michener, First Edition Published by: Rodale Press in Emmaus, PA: 1990. Fine In a near fine dust jacket two small (1/8") wear marks on front panel. A record of Michener's 2 week tour through Poland and Rome. The book contains an introduction by Lech Walesa. TB02631  $14.00

Recessional by: James A. Michener, First Edition Published by: Random House in New York: 1994. Fine, In a fine dust jacket. TB07318  $12.60

Report of the Country Chairman by: James A. Michener, First Edition Published by: Random House in New York: 1961. Near fine in light blue cloth covered boards with a black and gilt title block on the spine and with a prior owner's name on the first free end page. In a very good dust jacket with a price clipped front flap with short closed tears and related creasing at the ends of the spine area but with no chipping. Records Michener's envolvement at the precinct level for the Kennedy election. Rather uncommon in collectable condition. TB14878  $42.00

Click on Image to expandSouth Pacific by: James A. Michener, First Edition Published by: Gulliver Books in San Diego: 1992. Fine in 1/4 blue cloth and decorated blue paper covered boards. In a near fine dust jacket with a small nick at the upper edge of spine area. "James A. Michener retells South Pacific, based on Rodgers and Hannerstein's award-winning musical." With illustrations by Michael Hague. TB20984  $25.00

This Noble Land by: James A. Michener, First Edition Published by: Random House in New York: 1996. Near fine in 1/4 green cloth & paper covered boards with gilt text stamping with two small red dots on the top edge. In a fine dust jacket. Michener offers up nine problems which face America today and proposes nine solutions. Subtitled: "My Vision for America" TB09915  $25.00

The Voice of Asia by: James A. Michener, First Edition Published by: Random House in New York: 1951. Near fine with a hardly noticable 1/2" dampstain on the upper edge of the spine and edge of the front board & prior owner's stamp on FEP. In a very good+ dust jacket lightly worn and flecked at the base of the spine area and corners of the panels rubbed and flecked. This is the first state of the first edition which can be identified by mention of the play South Pacific on the rear flap of the dust jacket. All other states fail to mention this famous musical adaptation of Michener's earlier work. TB05685  $84.00

The Watermen by: James A. Michener, First Edition Published by: Random House in New York: 1979. Near fine in decorated dark blue cloth covered boards with green text stamping on the spine with fading to the upper edges of the boards and with a prior owner's name and address blacked out on the second free end page. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket a number of very short closed tears at the upper edges of the panels and spine area; but no chipping. Signed by both the author and the illustrator on the fly-title page. An uncommon title despite its relative recent printing. With illustrations made specifically for this book by John Moll. TB21051  $125.00

The World is My Home by: James A. Michener, First Edition Published by: Random House in New York: 1992. Fine in decorated 1/4 blue cloth and paper covered boards with gilt stamping on the spine and front board. In a fine jacket with a price clipped jacket flap. A memoir by one of America's most prolific authors and one who has received the Presidential Medal of Freedom. TB06456  $8.75

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries