JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Book Titles by Farley Mowat
Arranged alphabetically by title.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

Aftermath: Travels in a Post-War World by: Farley Mowat, First Edition Published by: Roberts Rinehart in New York: 1996. Fine in dark green cloth covered boards with copper colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. A review copy with the publisher's material laid-in. TB05995  $21.00

And No Birds Sang by: Farley Mowat, First American Edt. Published by: Little Brown in Boston: 1979. Very Good - foxing spots on edge, spine slightly cocked Very Good - spine sun faded & small closed tear TB00238  $3.50

The Black Joke by: Farley Mowat, First US Edition Published by: Little Brown & Company in Boston: 1963. Very good+ in light blue cloth covered boards but with the spine and edges of the boards faded. In a very good+ dust jacket with the price intact but with wear and rubbing at the ends of the spine area rubbing at the folds. A nautical adventure story which takes place in the 1930's in the area of Newfoundland which involves the smuggling of bootleg liquor. TB02255  $14.00

The Desperate People by: Farley Mowat, First Edition Published by: Little Brown & Co. in Boston: 1959. Near fine in black cloth covered boards with light blue text on the spine and map end papers. In a very good- dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with a 4" long closed tear on the rear panel and light wear with short closed tears at the ends of the spine area but no chips. The author's fifth book which is about the Ihalmiuts of the Barrens of Canada. TB13574  $24.50

Click on Image to expandThe Grey Seas Under by: Farley Mowat, First Canadian Edition Published by: McClelland & Stewart in Toronto: 1958. Very good+ in dark blue cloth covered boards with bold silver colored text stamping on the spine and map end papers. There are no inscriptions, names, dates or book plates within this volume. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with very shallow 1/8" chipping at the upper and lower edges of the spine area, light rubbing at the panel edges and folds and a slight discoloration of the upper fore corners of the panels due to a dampness stain which is more evident on the jackets verso side. (This dampness had no impact on the boards of the book or its end sheets.) A first edition without a cancel title leaf but showing the Little Brown stamp on the copyright page. If one enjoyed The Perfect Storm this is a must! The author narrates the 15 year history of a Deep-Sea salvage tug, Foundation Franklin, off the coast of Newfoundland and Nova Scotia saving hundreds of ships from the perilous seas and treacherous coasts of the North Atlantic. TB19877  $150.00

My Discovery of America by: Farley Mowat, First Canadian Edt. Published by: McClelland & Stewart in Toronto: 1985. Fine in full gray cloth covered boards with white text printing on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. Farley Mowat recounts his experiences at being rejected by the US Immigration and Naturization Service at the US/Canadian border in an understandably indignant but mostly humorous style. TB07682  $42.00

Owls In The Family by: Farley Mowat, Weekly Reader Book Club Edition Published by: Little Brown and Company in Boston: 1961. Very good in pictorial cloth covered boards with rubbing at the edges and at the folds and with a young prior owner's name on the verso of the second free end page. Without its issued dust jacket. With illustrations by Robert Frankenberg. TB19899  $10.00

Click on Image to expandThe People Of The Deer (First Installment, The Atlantic January, 1952) by: Farley Mowat, First magazine appearance Published by: The Atlantic Monthly in Boston: 1952. Near fine in illustrated paper covered wraps. This issue constitutes volume 189, number 1 of The Atlantic Monthly magazine. Without a dust jacket as issued. The cover art is of Farley Moat done by Mimi Korach depicting the young author sitting atop a rock in the Barren Lands of northern Canada wearing a parka, boots and behind him is a herd of caribou. This is a seven page (page 31 to 37), first installment and the first appearance of Farley Mowat's first book: The People Of The Deer. TB19896  $50.00

Sea of Slaughter by: Farley Mowat, First Amer. Edition Published by: Atlantic Monthly Prs in Boston: 1984. Fine In a very near fine dust jacket , tiny wear marks at spine top. TB01692  $14.00

Sibur by: Farley Mowat, First CN Edition Published by: McClelland & Stewart in Toronto: 1970. Fine in light green cloth covered boards. In a very good+ dust jacket but with a price clipped jacket flap with very light wear and flecking to the spine ends and rubbed at the folds to the flaps. With a 1" closed tear to the upper edge of the front panel. Mowat's journey of discovery to Siberia. TB05910  $35.00

The Snow Walker by: Farley Mowat, First American Edt. Published by: Little Brown in Boston: 1976. Fine In a very good+ dust jacket shows very minor wear and rubbing on face & back. TB00240  $10.50

A Whale for the Killing by: Farley Mowat, First American Edt. Published by: Little Brown in Boston: 1972. Fine Very Good - open tear at bottom of spine TB00239  $10.50

Woman in the Mists by: Farley Mowat, First Edition Published by: Warner Books in New York: 1987. Fine in 1/4 black cloth and paper covered baords with bright gilt text stamping on the spine with the upper 1/8" of the boards slightly faded as typically seen with this title. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. Mowat details the life and work of Dian Fossey to safeguard the lives and habitat of the mountain gorilla. Illustrated with two sections of photographs. TB19910  $20.00

The World of Farley Mowat by: Farley Mowat, First Editon Published by: McClelland & Stewart in Toronto: 1980. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a price clipped front flap, else fine. A collection of Mowat's works. TB02139  $17.50

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries