JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Titles dealing with The State of New York and its History
Arranged alphabetically by author.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

, :  Proceedings of the New York State Historical Association Third Annual Meeting Vol. II 1902.  Published by: New York State Historical Association in Albany: 1902. Near fine in blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and the same on the front board. The cloth at the head of the spine is rubbed and slightly worn with hints of fraying and there is a prior owner's name on the front paste down. The full title reads: "Proceedings of the New York State Historical Association Third Annual Meeting with Constitution and By-Laws and List of Members...." This 74 page book contains articles on Fort Ticonderoga, Ethan Allen, Lord Howe, the Legend of Duncan Campbell, Montcalm, and the Evolution of American Free Government. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Sir William Johnson and two photographs. TB19568  $40.00



Click on Image to expand, :  An Account of the Action at Tarrytown on July Fifteenth, 1781 And of Its Commemoration by the Sons of the Revolution of Tarrytown on July Fifteenth, 1899.  Published by: The Winthrop Press in New York: 1899. Very good- in 1/2 dark blue cloth and tan cloth covered boards with gilt text and gilt seal on the front board. The edges of the spine area rubbed as is the cloth at the head and heel of the spine with mild foxing throughout the text block. Without a dust jacket. 40 pages of text including a list of the subscribers of the memorial fund. The volume commemorates the engagement known as "The Action at Terrytown" which was an attempt undertaken by two British frigates and three schooners sailed up the Hudson to attack the stores at Tarrytown and capture or burn American supply ships. The attack was repelled by the American forces. TB21847  $75.00



Click on Image to expandAbbott, Wilbur:  New York in the American Revolution.  Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons in New York: 1929. Very good+ in dark blue cloth covered boards with a white paper label on the spine and illustrated end papers. Missing its issued dust jacket; however, the front flap of the jacket is laid-in. Signed and inscribed by the author on the second free end paper. 302 pages including an index, bibliography, text and illustrated with reproductions of contemporary art. The author traces the history of New York City during the American Revolution. TB18911  $40.00



Betts Family, Nathan and Jared:  Betts Family (New York State) Documentation (Manuscripts).  Published by: in : 1796 to 1866. A collection of manuscripts relating to the Betts Family of New York State. These documents include: Regimental Orders to Captain Nathan Betts, dated April 29, 1796, ordering him and his company to appear at regimental headquarters on May 11th in uniform; an ALS quit-claim deed dated June 13, 1799 from Captain Benjamin Hallet of Barnstable, Massachusetts, to certain real estate he owned in Troy, New York to Nathan Betts of Troy; a commission dated April 26, 1806 appointing Jared Betts, "gentleman" to the position as Ensign to a company of Light Infantry for the State of New York; a deed dated 1809 to Jared Betts of Rensalear, Brunswick County for 75 acres in Saratoga, Chartton County, New York; an appointment dated July 22, 1813 to Jared Betts Esquire as Assitant-Assessor for the collection of taxes; ALS dated Jan. 19, 1814, appointing Jared Betts, Esq. of Brunswick to the position of assistant assessor for the town of Brunswick; a deed date Dec. 16, 1818 from Samuel St. John of New York, New York to Jared Betts of Lysander land in Lysander in the County of Onondaga: the appointment dated Aug. 12, 1831of Edwart T. Betts to the rank of Lieutenant in th 155th Regiment of Infantry for the State of New York; a letter from the "War Department" dated March 28, 1836 acknowledging the review of the claim of Nathan Betts for service as a member of the minute men in 1777; and, a ALS by Mary Thompson withdrawing testimony she gave at a trial against Charles Betts in 1866 declaring him an innocent man. TB22101  $125.00



Bliven, Jr., Bruce:  Under the Guns New York: 1775-1776.  Published by: Harper & Row in New York: 1972. Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with bright gilt text stamping on the spine & a blind embossing on the front board. In a very near fine, unclipped dust jacket. 397 pages containing an index, chapter notes, list of sources, text and a large fold-out map of New York and its environs. TB21973  $40.00



Click on Image to expandBuckman, David Lear:  Old Steamboat Days on the Hudson River.  Published by: Gryphon Books in Ann Arbor: 1971. Fine in blue-green cloth covered boards with red text on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" tall by 5 7/16" deep containing 143 pages including an index, appendices, text and illustrated with 26 black and white photographs throughout. Without a dust jacket. The subtitle reads: "Tales and reminiscences of the stirring times that followed the introduction of steam navigation." Originally published in 1907 and revised in 1909. This is a facsimile reprint of the 1909 edition. TB18957  $25.00



Bull, John:  Birds Of The New York Area.  Published by: Harper & Row, Publishers in New York: 1964. Very good+ in red cloth covered boards with silver colored text on the spine which is slightly faded and map end sheets. Without a dust jacket. 540 pages including an index, a gazetteer, bibliography, a one page glossary and text. Illustrated with maps and line drawings throughout. TB20445  $10.00



Click on Image to expandChalmers, II, Harvey:  The Birth Of The Erie Canal.  Published by: Bookman Associates in New York: 1960. Very good+ in gold cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and front board with illustrated end sheets. In a very good price clipped dust jacket with a 1" deep chip at the upper edge of the spine area which extends into the rear panel by 3/4". 195 pages of text and illustrated with one section of black and white reproductions of contemporary works of art. Written in collaboratio with John H. Flandreau. TB22228  $15.00



De Sormo, Maitland:  The Heydays of the Adirondacks.  Published by: Adirondack Yesteryears Inc. in Saranac Lake, NY: 1974. Very good+ in lime green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and front board. With illustrated end papers In a good unclipped dust jacket with two very long closed tears mended with tape on the recto sides of the panels and spine area. Despite the damage from these tears there are no chips from the jacket. Warmly signed by the author on the second free end paper. 262 pages of text and illustrated with 165 photographs. The author provides a history of the "northern Adirondacks, especially Franklin County," and deals with the "early roads, railroads, leantos, hotels, guides, bootlegging and river-running days...." Very uncommon in first edition and even more so when signed by the author. TB18312  $100.00



Eaton, Elon Howard:  The Birds of New York (Part II Only).  Published by: University of The State of New York in Albany: 1914. Part II only of a two part set which is in fair to good condition in dark green cloth covered boards with some wear and rubbing to the head and heel of the spine and water damage to the upper edges of the entire text. The plates show only a 1/4" "high tide line" at the upper edge. This limited damage makes this volume a possible breaker. The full color plates and line drawings are by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. The 63 plates in volume II have printed tissue guards in place each of which identifies the subject of each print. This volumes weighs in excess of 10 pounds. Therefore, our normal shipping policies can not apply. Please make special arrangements with Town's End Books for the delivery of this set. TB20157  $15.00



Click on Image to expandFlexner, James Thomas:  Mohawk Baronet Sir William Johnson of New York.  Published by: Harper & Brothers in New York: 1959. Very good+ in red-orange cloth covered boards with a gilt on brown title block on the spine with the errata slip tipped-in within the illustrated section. The spine has a mild crease down its center and the end sheets show modest tanning at the hinge areas and with a prior owner's note on the rear end page. In a good price clipped dust jacket with 1/2" deep chipping across the ends of the spine area and heavy rubbing to the folds. 400 pages including an index. Illustrated with a section of reproductions of contemporary works of art. TB21850  $50.00



Click on Image to expandKnickerbocker (Washington Irving), Diedrich:  A History of New York from the Beginning of the World to the End of the Dutch Dynasty.  Published by: W. Sharpe & Son in London: 1821. Very good+ in 3/4 black leather and brick red cloth covered boards with a red label with gilt text on the spine. The leather is lightly rubbed at the fore corners of the boards and in small areas at the edges of the spine. There is light foxing to the front end papers and the rear free end paper is heavily tanned. Without a dust jacket. The full title reads: "A History of New York from the beginning of the world to the end of the Dutch dynasty. Containing among many surprising and curious matters, the unutterable ponderings of Walter the Doubter, the disasterous projects of William the Testy, and The Chivalric Achievements of Peter The Headstrong, The Three Dutch Governors of New-Amsterdam; being the only authentic History of the Times that every hath benn published." 372 pages of text. Complete in one volume. Not listed in BAL. (Langfeld) TB19860  $150.00



Click on Image to expandLonergan, Carroll Vincent:  Ticonderoga Historic Portage.  Published by: Fort Mount Hope Society Press in Ticonderoga, NY: 1959. Near fine in red cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and front board with map end sheets. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with light wear and rubbing across the upper edge of the spine and the front panel and with two very shallow, 1/16" chips at the lower edges of the front panel and the lower edge of the spine area. Boldly signed "Best Wishes" by the author on the title page. 248 pages including an index, text and illustrated with maps and black and white photographs. The author tells the complete story of the famous Fort Ticonderoga from the time of its construction through the Revolutionary War. TB21048  $35.00



Pound, Arthur:  Johnson Of the Mohawks.  Published by: The Macmillan Company in New York: 1930. Very good+ in slightly soiled red cloth covered boards with gold text stamping on the spine and on the front board. The head and heel of the spine are slightly worn but the cloth is not rubbed. Without a dust jacket which is very seldom seen. The sub-title reads: "A biography of Sir William Johnson, Irish Immigrant, Mohawk War Chief, American Soldier, Empire Builder." 556 pages including an index. A small quarto measuring 9 1/2" tall by 6 3/8" deep. Illustrated with four maps and numerous reproductions of contemporary portraits and other works of art . TB18313  $50.00



Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.