JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Titles by Patrick O'Brian
Arranged alphabetically by title.


Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

Click on Image to expandBlue at the Mizzen by: Patrick O'Brian, First UK Edition Published by: Harper Collins in London: 1999. Fine in blue paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. The 20th volume in the Jack Aubrey and Stephen Marturin canon. TB19746  $25.00

The Commodore by: Patrick O'Brian, First U.S. Edition Published by: W.W. Norton in New York: 1995. Fine, In a fine dust jacket. The seventeenth volume in the Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin series. TB03007  $10.00

Desolation Island by: Patrick O'Brian, First U.S. Edition Published by: Stein and Day in New York: 1979. Near fine in 1/4 black cloth and blue with a bump to the heel of the spine and a prior owner's name and date on the first free end paper. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. The fifth Jack Aubry and Stephen Maturin novel. A superb copy in an unclipped jacket. TB15189  $150.00

The Golden Ocean by: Patrick O'Brian, First Edition by W. W. Norton & Co. Published by: W. W. Norton & Co. in New York: 1994. Fine in 1/4 dark blue cloth and paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with a prior owner's name and date on the first free end paper. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. Originally published in the UK in 1956 and published the following year in the US by The John Day Company. TB15210  $20.00

The Hundred Days by: Patrick O'Brian, First UK Edition Published by: HarperCollins Pub. in London: 1998. Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. fine. This is the true first edition as the first UK edition preceded the first US version. The 19th volume in the Aubury/Maturin series which takes place after Napoleon escaped from Elba and Aubury has been appointed to command a squadron. TB07268  $30.00

Men-of-War by: Patrick O'Brian, First US Edition Published by: W. W. Norton Company in New York: 1995. Fine in brown cloth covered boards. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. A well illustrated book describing life in Nelson's Navy. Reprinted in the U.S. for the first time by W. W. Norton from the British first edition of 1974. TB11720  $25.00

Post Captain by: Patrick O'Brian, First US Edition Published by: J. B. Lippincott Co. in Philadelphia: 1972. Near fine in light blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping with faint discolorations to the boards, a US Customs Service stamp on the first free end paper as well as a prior owner's name and date on that same page. In a very good+ dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with mild wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area as well as the lower fore corner of the front panel and a 1/3' closed tear at the upper edge of the rear panel. The second book in the Aubury/Maturin series and one of the most scarce of the editions printed in the US. TB15187  $250.00

The Rendezvous by: Patrick O'Brian, 1st US Edition Published by: W. W. Norton in New York: 1994. Fine, In a fine dust jacket. The first UK edition preceded the US version and was known as Collected Short Stories. TB04849  $20.00

Testimonies by: Patrick O'Brian, First by Norton Published by: W. W. Norton & Co. in New York: 1993. Near fine in 1/2 red cloth and decorated paper covered boards. In a near fine dust jacket with the price clipped from the front flap. Originally printed in the UK in 1952 this was the author's first novel. That first edition can easily fetch more than $600 in collectable condition. TB14805  $15.00

The Unknown Shore by: Patrick O'Brian, First US Edition Published by: W. W. Norton in New York: 1995. Fine in 1/4 tan cloth and blue paper covered boards with blue text on the spine and with a prior owner's name and date on the first free end paper. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. Originally published in Great Britain in 1959. This is a prequil to O'Brian's Aubrey/Maturin series. TB15214  $15.00

The Wine-Dark Sea by: Patrick O'Brian, First U.S. Edition Published by: W.W. Norton in New York: 1993. Fine in 1/4 blue cloth and paper covered boards with gilt text stamping. In a fine dust jacket. The 16th volume in the Aubrey Maturin series. TB05890  $12.00

The Yellow Admiral by: Patrick O'Brian, First US Edition Published by: W.W. Norton in New York: 1995. Fine in 1/4 blue cloth and paper covered boards with a bling embossed "POB" on the front board and with a prior owner's name and date on the first free end paper. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. The sequel to O'Brian's book: The Commodore and the 18th volume in the Aubrey/Maturin series. TB15216  $10.00

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries