JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Titles by Dudley Pope
Arranged alphabetically by title.


Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

73 North: The Defeat of Hitler's Navy by: Dudley Pope, First Edition Published by: J. B. Lippincott Co. in Philadelphia: 1958. Very good with a light red stain to the front board and rubbed at the ends of the 1/4 cloth cover binding & two light stain on top edge. Lacking the issued dust wrapper. Pope explores the damage inflicted upon the German Navy by the British Navy in battles fought mainly by destoryers. TB04629  $15.00

Convoy by: Dudley Pope, Book Club Edition Published by: Book Club Association in London: 1980. Near fine in dark green paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with a prior owner's book plate fixed to the front end paper behind the dust jacket flap. In a very good dust jacket with the original price on the front flap with light wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area and to the upper edge of the front panel. One of the more uncommon titles by Dudley Pope. This one takes place during W.W. II involving the British Merchant Navy. TB15912  $20.00

Drumbeat by: Dudley Pope, First U.S. Edition Published by: Doubleday in Garden City: 1968. Near fine in orange cloth covered boards with both the front and rear end sheets discolored in the area of the hinges due to the high acid content of the glue used in binding. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket. A review copy with a stamp reading "With compliments of Doubleday on the end paper. Published in the UK under the title Ramage and the Drumbeat by Wiedenfeld & Nicholson in 1967. TB02283  $40.00

Galleon by: Dudley Pope, First U.K. Edition Published by: Secker & Warburg in London: 1986. Fine in red/orange paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. The third novel in Pope's Ned York series. TB07491  $30.00

Governor Ramage, R.N. by: Dudley Pope, First US Edition Published by: Simon & Schuster in New York: 1973. Near fine in cloth covered boards with a very modest list to the spine with an short note in ink on the first free end paper. In a very near fine dust jacket with a hardly noticable 1/2" closed tear at the upper edge of the rear panel near the fold to the spine area. The fourth volume in the Ramage series which finds Nicholas Ramage in charge of the H.M.S. Triton and capturing a Spanish island in the Caribbean. TB10223  $25.00

Governor Ramage R.N. by: Dudley Pope, Third UK Edition Published by: Secker & Warburg in London: 1973. Near fine in blue-grey paper covered boards with gilt text stamping with the upper corners of the boards bumped. In a near fine dust jacket with a price clipped front flap and the ends of the spine area very slightly curled. The fourth volume in the Nicholas Ramage series which takes place in 1797 in the Leeward Islands of the Caribbean. TB15953  $14.00

The Great Gamble by: Dudley Pope, First US Edition Published by: Simon & Schuster in New York: 1972. Near fine in red cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine with a prior owner's stamp on the second free end paper. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. 579 pages with index, text with two sections of photographs. Recounts the history of Lord Nelson and the faith the British government placed in him to upset the tides of war. TB15034  $45.00

Ramage by: Dudley Pope, Third Printing Published by: J. B. Lippincott in Philadelphia: 1965. Very good although an x-Library copy with the pocket removed from the second to last end paper & a prior owner's stamp on the 2nd FEP. In a very good+ dust jacket with the ghost of a call label on the lower 1/4 of the spine area and a price clipped front flap. The first book in the "Ramage" series by Dudley Pope. TB14441  $14.00

Ramage and the Dido by: Dudley Pope, First UK Edition Published by: Secker & Warburg in London: 1989. Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with a prior owner's blind embossed seal on the first free end paper. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. One of the more scarce titles in the Ramage series. This is the 16th volume in the series. TB16468  $65.00

Ramage and the Drum Beat by: Dudley Pope, First UK Edition Published by: Weidenfeld and Nicol in London: 1967. Near fine in red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a very good- dust jacket with a 2" x 3" chip from the rear panel and 1/4" chip from the upper edge of the spine area. The second book in the Nicholas Ramage series. TB06653  $35.00

Ramage and the Guillotine by: Dudley Pope, First UK Edition Published by: Secker & Warburg in London: 1975. Near fine in bright red paper covered boards with a prior owner's date on the first free end page and with slight tanning of the pages from high acidity in the paper. In a very near fine dust jacket with slight wear at the ends of the spine area. The sixth title in Pope's Ramage series and one of the most difficult titles to locate. TB10641  $70.00

Ramage and the Rebels by: Dudley Pope, First UK Edition Published by: Secker & Warburg in London: 1978. Near fine in black paper covered boards with a hint of shelf wear and a former owner's date on the front end paper. In a near fine dust jacket with only a hint of wear & rubbing to the ends of the spine area but with the price intact on the front flap. Post Captain Ramage is in charge of the Calypso under orders to sail the Caribbean for French, Spanish and Dutch privateers. The 9th volume in the Ramage series. TB10637  $60.00

Ramage and the Renegades by: Dudley Pope, First UK Edition Published by: Secker & Warburg Ltd in London: 1981. Fine in brown paper covered boards with a date on the first free end paper. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. The 12th volume in the Captain Lord Ramage series which takes Ramage as commander of the frigate Calypso to the coast of Brazil. TB11631  $50.00

Ramage at Trafalgar by: Dudley Pope, First UK Edition Published by: Secker & Warburg in London: 1986. Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. book. The 16th novel in Pope's Ramage series. TB15779  $55.00

The Ramage Touch by: Dudley Pope, First UK Edition Published by: Secker & Warburg in London: 1979. Near fine with a date on the first free end paper and with some faint foxing or staining. In a fine jacket with wrap-around cover art by Paul Wright and with the price intact on the front flap. One of the more unusual titles by Pope. The tenth novel in the Ramage series. TB10661  $55.00

Ramage's Challenge by: Dudley Pope, First UK Edition Published by: Secker & Warburg in London: 1985. Fine in blue-green paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and a prior owner's blind embossed seal on the first free end paper. In a fine jacket with the price intact at the lower corner of the front flap. The 14th volume in the Ramage series and the most difficult tilte in the series to locate. TB15127  $70.00

Ramage's Diamond by: Dudley Pope, First UK Edition Published by: Secker & Warburg in London: 1976. Near fine in light brown paper covered boards with bright gilt text and a design on the spine with a prior owner's date on the first free end page. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with the spine area very slightly darkened. The seventh novel in Pope's Ramage series. A very handsome and clean copy in a nearly flawless jacket. TB10635  $65.00

Ramage's Prize by: Dudley Pope, First UK Edition Published by: Secker & Warburg in London: 1974. Near fine in turquoise paper covered boards with a light bump to the upper edge of the front board. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with light rubbing at the fore corners of the panels & at the lower edge of spine area The fifth novel in Pope's Ramage series which places Ramage charge of a mission to locate the missing Post Office Packet boats which provide the vital link of communications with Whitehall. TB11879  $50.00

Ramage's Signal by: Dudley Pope, First UK Edition Published by: Secker & Warberg in London: 1980. Near fine in dark red paper covered boards with bright gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with only a hint of rubbing at the ends of the spine area. Ramage is in command of the sloop Calypso which is dispatched to the Mediterranean to "raise hell" in Napoleon's "French Lake". A splendid copy in a bright well illustrated jacket. TB16650  $60.00

Ramage's Trial by: Dudley Pope, First UK Edition Published by: Alison Press in London: 1984. Near fine in dark red paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine which has a very slight roll. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact with wrap-around cover art by Paul Wright with the spine area very slightly faded. The 13th volume in the Ramage series which finds Nicholas Ramage on trial for several charges under the Articles of War. TB13597  $50.00

The Triton Brig by: Dudley Pope, First Edition Published by: Doubleday & Co. in Garden City: 1969. Good in blue cloth covered boards with mildew marks on the front board. In a good dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. Lord Ramage takes command of the brig Triton with a mutinous crew to sail in the West Indies to capture privateers. Originally published in the UK under the title: Ramage and the Freebooters. TB13244  $12.00

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries