Titles in The Regions of American Series
Arranged alphabetically by title.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book roll your mouse cursor over it to view a larger version of the image.
To close the larger picture, simply move your mouse cursor off of the image.

  • California: Land of New Beginnings by: David Lavender, First Edition Published by: Harper & Row in New York: 1972. Near fine with remainder mark on the lower edge in bright yellow cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with 1/4" of the top edge at the gutter bent into gutter area of the book & modest wear at base of spine area. This is David Lavender's second contribution to the Regions of America Series. He also wrote The Rockies. This title is the thirteenth title in the series. TB04638  $50.00

  • Florida The Long Frontier by: Marjory Stonem Douglas, First Edition Published by: Harper & Row in New York: 1967. Near fine in yellow cloth covered boards with a gilt on green title block, with a faint narrow stain on the top edge of the text block. In a very good+ dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap, a 1/4" closed tear at the upper edge of the fold to the rear panel and with light rubbing and wear at the ends of the spine area. The eighth volume in The Regions of America Series. 307 pages containing index, text and a colored fold-out map. With map decorated end papers. Overall a very nice, collectable copy. TB12167  $35.00

  • Love Song to the Plains by: Mari Sandoz, First Edition Published by: Harper & Brothers in New York: 1961. Fine in burnt orange cloth covered boards. In a near fine dust jacket with a small stain on the fold to the flap of the rear panel and with the spine area very slightly tanned. The 5th volume in the Regions of America Series with a fold-out map tipped in before page 1 and with a price of $5.95 on the jacket flap. TB01948  $52.50

  • Massachusetts There she is - behold her. by: Henry F. Howe, First Edition Published by: Harper & Brothers in New York: 1960. Fine. In a very good+ dust jacket with a 3/8" chip at the upper corner of the front panel and with light wear at the spine area. Signed by the author on the fly title page. One of the volumes in the Regions of America Series. TB02374  $50.00

  • Massachusetts There She Is - Behold Her by: Henry F. Howe, First Edition Published by: Harper & Brothers in New York: 1960. Fine in green cloth covered boards with two gilt on red title block on the spine and decorated map end papers. In a very good+ dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with a 1/4” chip from the lower edge of the spine area and light rubbing and wear at the upper edge of the spine area. One of the volumes in the Regions of America Series. 290 pages including an index, bibliography and text. TB16108  $17.50

  • Pennsylvania See Of A Nation by: Paul Wallace, First Edition Published by: Harper & Brothers in New York: 1962. Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with map end papers with slight scuffing to the front board. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap and with very slight soiling to this nearly white background jacket. The seventh volume in the Regions of America series with illustrations by Emily Arnold McCully. 322 pages containing an index, bibliography and text. TB13594  $38.50

  • The Rockies by: David Lavender, First Edition Published by: Harper & Row in New York: 1968. Fine with a long gift inscription on the 2nd FEP. In a near fine dust jacket. The twelfth volume in the Regions of America series and the first of two written for the series by Lavender. 404 pages including an index, bibliography, text and maps. TB03859  $21.00

  • State O' Maine by: Louise Dickinson Rich, First Edition Published by: Harper & Row in New York: 1964. Fine in green cloth covered boards with a green and gilt title block on the spine and map end papers. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. "The particular flavor of a very special place and how it got that way." With illustrations by Aldren A. Watson. The eighth volume in the Regions of America series. 302 pages including an index and bibliography. TB17933  $35.00

  • Ten Flags in the Wind by: Charles L. Dufour, First Edition Published by: Harper & Row in New York: 1967. Near fine in blue cloth covered boards with mild discoloration at the heel of the spine & an inked date on the first free end paper. In a very near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with light rubbing at the upper edge of the spine area. The ninth volume in The Regions of America Series which deals with the story of Louisiana. 307 pages including an index and bibliography. TB02155  $24.50

  • Virginia: A new look at the Old Dominion by: Marshall W. Fishwick, First Edition Published by: Harper & Brothers in New York: 1959. Fine in cloth covered boards with map end papers. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap and with the spine area only slightly tanned. Signed by the author on the title page. The first volume in the Regions of America series which was edited by Carl Carmer. TB02751  $70.00

  • Virginia: A new look at the Old Dominion by: Marshall W. Fishwick, First Edition Published by: Harper & Brothers in New York: 1959. Fine in cloth covered boards with map end papers. In a very good+ dust jacket with 1/8" flecking across the top of the spine area and all four corners very modestly chipped or worn. The first volume in the Regions of America series which was edited by Carl Carmer. TB04506  $28.00

  • Yankee Kingdom Vermont and New Hampshire by: Ralph Nading Hill, First Edition Published by: Harper & Brothers in New York: 1960. Near fine in decorated bright blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on green title block on the spine. In a very good dust jacket with the original price intact but with a 1/3" deep chip at the lower edge of the front panel and with rubbing, creases and wear at the ends of the spine area. With illustrations by George Daly. 338 pages including an index, bibliography, text and illustrations. The second volume in the Regions of America series. TB16520  $21.00

  • After you have checked off each book you wish to order (a mouse click in the check box will do it), enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of your name, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the submit button only once.  A new window will then appear thanking you for your order and giving you the option of going to our secure page.

    All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions.  Availability is subject to prior sale.


    Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data.  A link to that server will appear once you fill-in and submit this page.
  • Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


    Shipping and Handling Costs:
    Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
    For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
    Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


    How would you like these books shipped to you?


    To what address should we send this order?


    Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

    Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                    (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
    Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
    Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

    Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


    How did you find this site?


    Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


    Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


    Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.





    Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Gift Ideas