JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Book Titles by Mari Sandoz
Arranged alphabetically by title.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

Click on Image to expandThe Beaver Men by: Mari Sandoz, First Edition Published by: Hastings House in New York: 1964. Near fine in decorated cloth covered boards with blind stamping on the front board, gilt text on the spine and map end papers with narrow black lines at the edges of the boards probably caused by an older style dust jacket protector with black edging. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket with just a hint of wear to the upper and lower edges of the spine area. The ninth volume in the American Procession Series and subtitled: Spearheads of Empire. 335 pages inluding an index followed by a map key. TB20019  $59.50

Click on Image to expandThe Cattlemen by: Mari Sandoz, First Edition Published by: Hastings House in New York: 1958. Very good+ in green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with a 1/4" deep chip at the upper fore corner of the spine area which is also slightly tanned. The 6th volume in the American Procession Series. 527 pages including an index, bibliography, text and a section of photographs. (Adams-Herd 2004) TB19998  $65.00

Cheyenne Autumn by: Mari Sandoz, First UK Edition Published by: Eyre & Spottiswoode in London: 1966. Fine in brown cloth covered boards with gilt and red text and decorations on the spine. In a very good- dust jacket with a price clipped jacket flap, the spine area lightly tanned and a 1/4" chip at the top of the spine area. Contains a fold-out map which is tipped in at rear of book in front of the index. TB06469  $45.50

The Christmas of the Phonograph Records by: Mari Sandoz, First Edition Published by: University of Nebraska Press in Lincoln: 1966. Fine in illustrated paper covered boards with a prior owner's name neatly written in the upper edge of the front end paper. Without a dust jacket as issued. A very scarce book. Hardly ever seen in such nice shape as this! TB11862  $50.00

Love Song to the Plains by: Mari Sandoz, First Edition Published by: Harper & Brothers in New York: 1961. Fine in burnt orange cloth covered boards. In a near fine dust jacket with a small stain on the fold to the flap of the rear panel and with the spine area very slightly tanned. The 5th volume in the Regions of America Series with a fold-out map tipped in before page 1 and with a price of $5.95 on the jacket flap. TB01948  $52.50

Miss Morissa by: Mari Sandoz, 20 Anniversary Edt. Published by: Hastings House in New York: 1975. Fine In a fine dust jacket. TB00594  $6.30

Old Jules Country by: Mari Sandoz, First Edition Published by: Hastings House in New York: 1965. Fine, In a very near fine dust jacket w/ very modest flecking and wear at the top of the spine TB03729  $24.50

Sandhill Sundays by: Mari Sandoz, First Edition Published by: University of Nebraska Press in Lincoln: 1970. Near Fine, book plate has been removed from EP. In a very good+ dust jacket short closed tear at top of spine & spine faded. TB01743  $38.50

Click on Image to expandSlogum House by: Mari Sandoz, First Edition Published by: Little Brown & Co. in Boston: 1937. Near fine in light green cloth covered boards with yellow text stamping on the spine and front board. The fore edge of the first free end page shows a water mark about 1/2" deep running along the edge of the paper which did not impact on any other part of the book. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with two small 1/8" chips at the upper corners of the spine area and with light rubbing and wear to the edges of the panels and mild rubbing to the folds. The author's second book and first novel. 400 pages of text. A bright attractive copy. TB19949  $95.00

Son of the Gamblin' Man by: Mari Sandoz, First Edition Published by: Clarkson & Potter in New York: 1960. Fine in ivory colored linen covered boards with a hint of dust staining to the top edge. In a very near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with the spine area slightly faded. "A novel based on the lives of John Jackson Cozad and Robert Herri." TB13872  $35.00

These Were the Sioux by: Mari Sandoz, First Edition Published by: Hastings House in New York: 1961. Near fine in decorated orange cloth covered boards with black text stamping on the spine and with a black illustration on the front board. The upper corner of the first free end paper bears the statement "rec'd 12/12/61" in pencil. There are no other notations or markings in the book. In a very good+ dust jacket with the original price of $3.50 intact on the front flap. There are two tiny, 1/16" chips from the upper edge of the spine area which is also slightly faded. This is the author's first-hand account of her experiences with the Sioux Indians their customs, beliefs and gentleness with children. 118 pages of text and illustrated with sketches from two Indian artists. TB16386  $42.00

Click on Image to expandThe Tom-Walker by: Mari Sandoz, First Edition Published by: The Dial Press in New York: 1947. Near fine in light gray cloth covered boards with dark red text stamping on the spine with the typical tanning to the end papers. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket with only hints of wear and rubbing at the ends of the spine area. A novel covering the three generations of the Stone family from 1866. One of the more un-common early titles by Sandoz. A wonderful copy with no prior ownership marks, names, dates or notations. TB19145  $90.00

Click on Image to expandWinter Thunder by: Mari Sandoz, First Edition Published by: Westminster Press in Philadelphia: 1954. Very near fine in 1/4 black cloth and patterned paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with a 1/3" deep chip at the upper edge of the front panel and moderate rubbing and wear to the ends of the spine area. Based on fact the author narrates a story of young school teacher caught in a blizzard for eight days with seven of her young students. This story originally appeared in the Saturday Evening Post in 1951. This is the title's first separate appearance in book form. TB20115  $60.00

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries