JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Titles dealing with Slavery
Arranged alphabetically by author.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

What Caused The Civil War? Reflections On The South And Southern History by Edward L. Ayers First Edition Published by: W. W. Norton & Company in New York: 2005. Fine in red and tan paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 222 pages of text including an index and chapter notes. TB21042  $35.00

The Life of Olaudah Equiano by Joanna Brooks (Editor) First thus Published by: The Lakeside Press in Chicago: 2004. Fine in blue-green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and gilt borders on the boards and with decorated end papers and a gilt top edge to the text block. Without a dust jacket as issued; however, the book remains incased in the publisher's original shrink wrap. "The Interesting Narrative of the Life of Olaudah Equiano, or Gustavus Vassa, The African, Written by Himself." The Lakeside Classic edition for 2004. 406 pages of text which includes a list of the Lakeside Classics published as of this date which is followed by two pages of image credits. Illustrated with 58 engravings (some in color) and maps. Originally written and published in 1789 in London the author, who experienced the horrors of slavery as a young boy, wanted to publish this book to help dismantle the practice of slavery. TB22439  $30.00

Click on Image to expandAlbum of Negro Spirituals Arranged for Solo Voice by H. T. Burleigh by H. T. Burleigh First Edition Published by: G. Ricordi & Co. in New York: 1917. Near fine in heavy light brown paper wraps with a perfect binding. A clean bright quarto measuring 12" tall by 9" deep containing 48 numbered pages. A collection of twelve spirituals containing By An' By; Couldn't Hear Nobody Pray; De Blin' Man Stood on de Road an' Cried; De Gospel Trail; Deep River; Ev'ry Time I Feel De Spirit; Nobody Knows de Trouble I've Seen; Sometimes I Fell Life a Motherless Child; Stan' Still Jorgan; Wade in de Water; Weepin' Mary; and, Were You There. TB21830  $45.00

Click on Image to expandThe North and The South: Being A Statistical View of the Condition of the Free and Slave States by Henry Chase and C. H. Sanborn Second Edition of 1857 Published by: John P. Jewett And Company in Cleveland: ©1856. Very good in the publisher's original dark brown cloth covered boards with blind embossing on the boards and with bright gilt text on the front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is worn and rubbed through in several area as it is at the lower fore corners of the boards. 191 pages including an appendix and index. An antebellum comparison of the Slaves States and the Free States "compiled from official documents". An extremely uncommon publication in its original printing. (Sabin 12179) The first edition (printed in 1856) contained only 134 pages without an appendix or an index. TB21831  $175.00

Click on Image to expandThree Spirituals From Earth to Heaven by Allan Rohan Crite First Edition Published by: Harvard University Press in Cambridge: 1948. Near fine in bright green cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and on the front board. A clean bright quarto measuring 11" tall by 8" deep containing un-numbered pages. In a good, price clipped dust jacket with chipping from the corners of the spine area, rubbing to the folds and with a number of closed tears to the panels. A collection of three spirituals containing Nobody Knows the Trouble I See, Swing Low, Sweet Chariot and Heaven. These spirituals are presented in text under brush-and-ink drawings with the music at the head of each section. TB21829  $75.00

Click on Image to expandEneas Africanus by Harry Stillwell Edwards Limited edition reprint Published by: Sign of the Golden Head in New York: 1932. Near fine in blue wool cloth covered boards with gilt decorated title blocks on the spine and on the front board. There is a 1/4" hole through the cloth on the front board and three minor small holes to the cloth on the rear board. A small quarto measuring 9 3/8" tall by 6 1/4" deep overall containing 33 pages followed by a page stating the printing limitation and a fold-map illustrating the route taken by Eneaus Africanus through seven states over eight years and covering 3,350 miles. One of only 850 copies produced this one being copy number 458. Illustrated with text illustrations and a color frontispiece. TB18422  $80.00

Click on Image to expandComplicity How The North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery by Ann Farrow, Joel Lang and Jenifer Frank First Edition Published by: Ballantine Books in New York: 2005. Fine in brown and tan paper covered boards with white text on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. Signed by all three authors on the fly title page. 269 pages including an index, bibliography, chapter notes, chronology, text and illustrated` throughout with photographic reproductions of artifacts and contemporary works of art. With a foreward by Evelyn Brooks Higginbotham. TB21029  $65.00

Click on Image to expandSlavery And The Race Problem In The South by William H. Fleming First Limited Edition Published by: Dana Estes & Company, Publishers in Boston: n.d. (circa 1906). Very good+ in 1/4 white cloth and light gray paper covered boards with gilt text stamped on the spine and front board. The 1/4 white cloth is soiled, tanned and foxed, the fly title page has a 3/4" closed tear at its upper edge and there are a prior owner's notations in light pencil on the margins of a number of pages. Without a dust jacket. This copy is identified as number 395 out of only 1,000 copies printed. This copy is also signed by the publisher on the front board of the book. 66 pages of text with a frontispiece portrait of William H. Fleming. The full title reads: Slavery And The Race Problem in The South. With Special Reference To The State of Georgia. Address of Hon. Wm. H. Fleming, Before the Alumni Society of the State University, Athens, June 19, 1906. TB21836  $85.00

Click on Image to expandPrudence Crandall An Incident of Racism in Nineteenth-Century Connecticut by Edmund Fuller First Edition Published by: Wesleyan University Press in Middletown, Conn.: 1971. Fine in light blue cloth covered boards with black and silver colored text on the spine. In a very good price clipped dust jacket with a 1/2 closed tear at the upper corner of the spine area which is also faded and faded across the first 1" of the front panel. 113 pages of text including a list of sources. Illustrated with eight reproductions of early painted and photographic portraits. TB21837  $40.00

The Slave Ship by Mary Johnston First Edition Published by: Little, Brown, and Company in Boston: 1924. Near fine in medium blue textured cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and on the front board and with a black and light blue illustration on the front board. In a very good- dust jacket with a 1/2" chip at the lower fore corner of the front panel, a 1/4" chip from the lower edge of the front panel, light wear and rubbing at the ends of the spine area with two short closed tears and a shallow chip at the lower edge of the rear panel. An historical fiction novel dealing with life in Colonial Virginia in the eighteenth-century and the importation of slaves to America. 330 pages of text. A most unique find in such a collectable dust jacket. TB15967  $75.00

Click on Image to expandBelle Scott; or, The Crisis Of Freedom by (Jolliffe, John) Fourth Edition Published by: W. M. Heath in Boston: 1856. Good+ in the publisher's original brown cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and blind embossing on the front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is worn and rubbed with the cloth at the heel beginning to fray. There is an early prior owner's name in pencil and a date of 1857 on the first free end page as well as light foxing to the end sheets and light foxing throughout the text block. 426 pages of text. Originally published without any attribution to the author as Belle Scott: or, Liberty Overthrown! A Tale for the Crisis by D. Anderson of Cincinnati in 1856. (Wright, II 1364) Jolliffe (1804-1868) was an attorney and member of the Anti-Slavery Society. He represented a number of defendants of crimes against slavery, the most notable of which was the petition of Reverend George Gordon who was convicted in November, 1861, for violation of the Fugitive Slave Act. He was pardoned by President Lincoln in April, 1862. (American Memory - Library of Congress) TB21838  $75.00

Click on Image to expandStation Master on the Underground Railroad The Life and Letters of Thomas Garrett by James A. McGowan First Edition Published by: The Whimsie Press in Moylan, Penn.: 1977. Fine in rust colored cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and front board. A small quarto measuring 9 3/16" tall by 6 1/8" deep overall containing 181 pages including an index, bibliography, appendix and text. Illustrated with one photographic portrait of Thomas Garrett. In a very near fine unclipped dust jacket. Thomas Garrrett who lived in Wilmington, Delaware "did more to help fugitive slaves than" any one else. More than "2,700 runaway slaves" passed through his home in Wilmington on their way to freedom. TB19030  $75.00

Click on Image to expandProgress of a Race: Remarkable Advancement of The American Negro by J. L. Nichols and William H. Crogman Revised Edition Published by: J. L. Nichols & Company in Naperville, Ill.: 1925. Very near fine in red-brown cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and with black text and borders on the front board. Without its issued dust jacket. 480 pages including an index. Illustrated with reproductions of photographs. TB21834  $100.00

Click on Image to expandTwelve Years a Slave Narrative of Solomon Northup A Citizen of New York, Kidnapped in Washington City in 1841, Rescued in 1853, From a Common Plantation near the Red River, in Louisiana. by S. Northup Reprint Published by: International Book Company in New York: n.d. (circa 1865). Very good in the publisher's original brown cloth covered boards with gilt text stamped on the spine and with colored embossing and text on the front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is worn and rubbed and the cloth at the heel is just beginning to fray. There is an early gift inscription on the third free end page. 336 pages including an appendix. Interestingly, the table of contents has been misbound. A reprinting done some years after the first edition published by Derby and Miller in 1853. Solomon Northup was born a freeman in Minerva, New York in 1808. He enjoyed 33 years of freedom until he was kidnapped and sold into slavery in 1841. This "autobiography" provides a moving, first person account of "Slavery, in all its lights and shadows...." as prepared by the book's editor David Wilson of Whitehall, New York. (Sabin 55847) TB21832  $95.00

Industrial Slavery in the Old South by Robert B. Starobin First Edition Published by: Oxford University Press in New York: 1970. Fine in bright red cloth covered boards with white and gilt text stamping on the spine. There is a prior owner's name on the first free end page and with several pages with underlining and marginal notations. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with very light wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area and with a written note of a prior owner on the rear panel. A review copy with the publisher's material laid-in. 320 pages including an index, bibliographical essay, appendix, chapter notes and text. TB20895  $25.00

Click on Image to expandDred: A Tale Of The Great Dismal Swamp by Harriet Beecher Stowe First Edition, First State Published by: Phillips, Sampson and Company in Boston: 1856. Both volumes of this two volume set are in good+ to very good- condition in the publisher's original decorated, dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spines and blind embossing to the boards (with the 20 embossed dots on each board). The cloth at the heads and heels of the spines is worn down to the edges of the text blocks and there is a chip of 1/8" wide by 1/3" deep at the head of volume I. The top joint to volume II is cracked approximately 1/2 the length of the board but the joint remains tight and strong. There is an early prior owner's name on the first free end pages of both volumes and the cloth at the lower edges of the boards is worn through. Volume I contains 329 pages followed by six pages of ads. Volume II contains 370 pages (including the appendix) followed by one blank leaf. Both volumes are first state copies with the correct point on page 88 of volume I, no batter on page 209 and line 9 from the bottom on page 370 makes no mention of the "Ruskins". Both volumes are in binding "A" per BAL 19389 with light yellow end papers. An attractive first edition set of Stowe's sequel to Uncle Tom's Cabin. TB20271  $250.00

Click on Image to expandUncle Tom's Cabin; or, Life Among the Lowly by Harriet Beecher Stowe Easton Press Collector's Edt. Published by: The Easton Press in Norwalk: 1979. Fine in highly gilt decorated full blue-gray leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text stamping and gilt decorations in the compartments. The end papers are of silk and there is a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. The edges of the text block are in gilt. An small quarto measuring 10 1/8" tall by 6 3/4" deep containing 295 pages of text and illustrated with lithographs by Miguel Covarrubias. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates. TB20859  $75.00

Uncle Tom's Cabin Or, Life Among The Lowly by Harriet Beecher Stowe New Edition Published by: Houghton Mifflin and Company in Boston: 1886. Good in the publisher's original illustrated, red, cloth covered boards with black text on the spine with a gilt field at the upper 1 1/2" of the spine and with black text and decorations on the front board. There is an early prior owner's name in pencil on the front paste down and date of 1886. The cloth at the head and the heel of the spine is heavily worn and frayed and the front hinge is partially cracked with a dampness stain in the gutter of the preliminaries and preface (none of which impacts on the text). This edition contains a 42 page introductory account of the work by the author. 500 pages of text followed by 11 pages of ads from the publisher with a frontispiece. TB21587  $40.00

Click on Image to expandA Key To Uncle Tom's Cabin; Presenting The Original Facts and Documents Upon Which The Story is Founded. Togeher with Corroborative Statements Verifying the Truth of the Work. by Harriet Beecher Stowe First Edition Published by: John P. Jewett & Co. in Boston: 1853. Very good in the publisher's original, stamped brown cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and with yellow end sheets. (BAL binding = C.) The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is frayed and has been worn down to the depth of the text block. Light foxing appears on the preliminaries and ending pages of the text block. A small quarto measuring 9 5/8" tall by 6" deep. Without a dust jacket (if ever one was issued with it). 262 pages of text including an index followed by two pages of ads by the publisher. A first issue of the first US edition with the printers imprint of only Hobart & Robbins appearing on the copyright page. (BAL, 19359; Sabin, 92412) TB22454  $250.00

Click on Image to expandTravels in Some Parts Of North America in the Years 1804, 1805, & 1806 by Robert Sutcliff First U. S. Edition Published by: B. & T. Kite in Philadelphia: 1812. Good+ to Very good- in full leather covered boards with a tan leather label on the spine. The edges of the hinges are rubbed, the leather on the lower fore corners of the boards is rubbed through and the leather at the head of the spine has two short closed tears. The preliminaries have a dampness stain across the upper 1/4 of the pages. The text itself is uniformly tanned with little evidence of foxing. All pages are present and the binding is tight; although the one illustration (which should have been the frontispiece, is misplaced in the center of the text adjacent to the topic itself). A 16mo measuring 6 15/16" tall by 4 1/4" deep overall containing 289 pages of text and illustrated with one etching of the falls of Niagara. Sutcliff was a British Quaker who made a number of trips to and through the United States. This account is quite readable and is based on his second trip to the U.S. from July, 1804 to August, 1806. He spoke quite well of what he saw but regarded "slavery as a disgrace to the South, a lovely region which was 'clouded and debased by negro slavery"". (Clark) (Howes, S-1145; Sabin, 93943; Clark, II, 126) TB18978  $200.00

Click on Image to expandThe Slave Trade The Story of the Atlantic Slave Trade: 1440-1870 by Hugh Thomas First Edition Published by: Simon & Schuster in New York: 1997. Fine in 1/4 black and charcoal gray paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 908 pages including an index and illustrated with several sections of black and white photographs of contemporary works of art. TB21208  $25.00

Click on Image to expandWhite Slavery: A New Emancipation Cause, Presented To The People Of The United States by (Warren Burton) First Edition Published by: M. D. Phillips in Worcester: 1839. Very good+ in the original brown, ribbed cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and light brown end sheets. The second free end page is missing, the binding is slightly shaken and there is mild foxing throughout. Without a dust jacket (probably as issued.) A 12mo measuring 5 7/8" tall by 3 3/4" deep containing 199 pages of text. Printed with no author's name but credited as the author of "The District School As It Was." Warren Burton (1800-1866) was an extremely influential as he was a popular lyceum lecturer and his major books on education had become well known. (DAB) TB20626  $150.00

Click on Image to expandUp From Slavery An Autobiography by Booker T. Washington Reprint of 1902 Published by: Doubleday, Page & Co. in New York: 1901. Very near fine in the publisher's original red cloth covered boards with bright gilt text stamping on the spine and front board and with the top edge of the text block gilt. The cloth on the spine is very slightly faded and the head and heel of the spine are modestly rubbed. There is an early prior owner's name and date (1902) neatly written on the first free end page. Without a dust jacket. The author's autobiography which traces his life from a slave in Virginia to a counselor to Presidents to the founder of Tuskegee University. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of the author over a facsimile of his signature. An extremely handsome volume with no names, dates, markings or prior owner's book plates. TB21835  $60.00

Antebellum Black Activists: Race, Gender, and Self by R. J. Young First Edition Published by: Garland Publishing, Inc. in New York: 1996. Fine in dark gray cloth covered boards with white text on the spine. Without a dust jacket. One of the volumes in the Studies in African American History and Culture edited by Graham Hodges of Colgate University. 254 pages including an index, bibliography, appendix and text. TB20565  $35.00

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries