JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Book Titles by Eric Sloane
Arranged alphabetically by title.


If you wish to see a complete list of the titles written or illustrated by Eric Sloane please click on this link, then use your browser's "BACK" button to return to this page. Eric Sloane Checklist

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.


A recently published book about Eric Sloane!

Seventeen Dollars a Square Inch A Personal Tribute to Eric Sloane Fenn, Forrest: Seventeen Dollars a Square Inch A Personal Tribute to Eric Sloane, First Edition by One Horse Land & Cattle Co., Santa Fe, New Mexico: 2007. Fine in black cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine and on the front board. An oblong small quarto measuring 9 1/4" tall by 11 7/8" deep containing 111 pages. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. A new book about Eric Sloane by famed art dealer, Forrest Fenn from Santa Fe who handled Sloane's paintings for ten years. It's not so much a biography as it is a personal tribute to him. Opening it and reading it feels very much like having in your hands another new book by Sloane as it is so full of his touch, his drawings, his paintings and his sole. Every page contains either some of his witticism, a quick sketch or a wonderful, full color painting by him. 146 illustrations with 64 full color plates and 4 black and white images. This is a wonderful book! It is replete with information and anecdotes that could only be known by a close friend of Eric's. We are also fortunate that the author is a person who could remember so many of Eric Sloane's stories and had such a vast collection of material from him upon which to draw. Quoted at the publisher's list price of $65.00 plus Priority delivery shipment costs of $8.00 within the USA.

Click on Image to expandABC Book of Early Americana by: Eric Sloane, Reprint Published by: Doubleday & Company in Garden City: 1963. Fine in decorated red and black cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with modest fading to the red text on the spine area. 55 un-numbered pages containing text and black and white drawings by this author/artist. "A sketchbook of Antiquities and American Firsts." TB19298  $50.00

An Age of Barns by: Eric Sloane, First by Henry Holt Edt. Published by: Henry Holt and Co. in New York: 1990. Very near fine in black paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine with both the head & heel bumped. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. with light rubbing at the ends of the spine area. A folio with wonderful color plates throughout. A highly collectable copy of one of Eric Sloane's more widely recognized books. This variation of the book differs slightly in the pagination than those published by Funk & Wagnalls. TB14987  $100.00

An Age of Barns (in wraps) by: Eric Sloane, First Ballantine Edition Published by: Ballantine Books in New York: 1974. Very good in printed heavy paper wraps with rubbing at the folds to the spine and rubbing around the panel edges. Without a dust jacket as issued. Signed, dated in 1974 and inscribed by the author on the first free end page. A folio sized reprint in paperback form of Eric Sloane's remarkable book of barns. 93 numbered pages with three un-numbered pages to follow including 10 full color plates of the author/artist's barn paintings. TB21916  $50.00

American Yesterday by: Eric Sloane, 14th Printing Published by: Funk & Wagnals in New York: 1956. Near fine in cloth covered boards with a gift inscription on the first free end paper. In a very good dust jacket with a price clipped front flap and with light wear and rubbing at the ends of the spine area. This is Eric Sloane's tribute to American's "attic of vanishing ways and obsolete occupations". The very quintessence of Sloane with wonderfully detailed sketches of early American ways. TB13853  $31.50

Click on Image to expandThe Book of Storms by: Eric Sloane, First Edition Published by: Duell, Sloan & Pearce in New York: 1956. Near fine in bright yellow cloth covered boards with black text on the spine with faint rubbing to the heel of the spine and a tanned area at the head of the spine which matches the chip from the dust jacket. In a good dust jacket with the original price intact on the front flap but a 1/2" deep chip at the upper inside corner of the front panel which extends across the upper edge of the spine area and with two chips from the lower edge of the front panel with related creasing. Overall a very handsome an collectable copy of one of Sloane's earlier weather titles which has become extremely difficult to locate in collectable condition. 109 pages of text and with black and white illustrations. TB18320  $110.00

Clouds, Air and Wind by: Eric Sloane, Third Printing Published by: Devin-Adair Company in New York: 1941. Very good in decorated gray cloth covered boards with black & red text with mild staining to the front board and the cloth at the heel of the spine is worn through and with a mild separation between the pages after the frist signature. Without its issued dust jacket but with the rear panel of the dust jacket laid-in. This is Eric Sloane's first book which is quite scarce. 74 pages of text and illustrations followed by two un-numbered pages. TB16368  $85.00

The Cracker Barrel by: Eric Sloane, First Edition Published by: Funk & Wagnalls in New York: 1967. Near fine in cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with the upper edges of the boards very slightly faded. In a very good+ price clipped dust jacket with the spine area very slightly faded. 110 pages of text and black and white sketches helping to round out the stories heard at the local country store in years gone by TB18852  $40.00

Diary of an Early American Boy by: Eric Sloane, First by Dodd Mead Published by: Dodd Mead in New York: circa 1984. Fine in bright yellow, decorated paper boards with a black sketch of a wrapped diary on the front board. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket with the faint ghost of a removed price sticker from the upper left of the front panel. 108 pages of text and drawings through-out illustrating the environment of the early 1800's. TB22021  $35.00

Click on Image to expandThe Do's and Don'ts of Yesterday by: Eric Sloane, Reprints Published by: Walker & Company in New York: 1972. Both books of this two volume set are in fine condition. One is bound in yellow paper covered boards and the other is bound in orange paper covered boards and both with gilt text stamping on the spines and gilt text and decorations on the front boards. Without dust jacket as issued in this instance; but, the books are contained within slip case which is in near fine condition. Signed by the author on the face of the slip case. TB19451  $75.00

The Do's and Don'ts of Yesterday by: Eric Sloane, Reprints Published by: Walker & Company in New York: 1972. This two volume set contains both Do and Don't. Both books are in fine and near fine conditions. Without dust jackets as issued; however, both books are contained in a very good+ slip case which shows minor soiling to the paper label on the front panel. TB22015  $45.00

Click on Image to expandDon't by: Eric Sloane, First Edition Published by: Funk & Wagnals in New York: 1968. Fine in decorated brown paper covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the spine and on the front board. In a very near fine, unclipped dust jacket with light rubbing at the corners of the fold to the front flap. "A little book of early American Gentility." 72 pages of text. TB20429  $35.00

Click on Image to expandEric Sloane's 1987 I Remember America Calendar by: Eric Sloane, Published by: Connecticut Historical Commission in Hartford, Conn.: 1987. A six page calander for 1987 which contains six of the artist's paintings each of which is in a 14" by 1" format with the calendar measuring 16" wide by 24" high. The art work includes: First Snow, Hill Farm, Campsite, Prairie Gold, Strem in Autumn, and East Mill. The Sloane-Stanley Museum is advertised on each of the pages and there is a commentary on each painting/print on each page. TB22321  $25.00

Eric Sloane's Almanac and Weather Forecaster by: Eric Sloane, First Edition Published by: Duell, Sloan & Pearce in New York: 1955. An xLibrary copy in good condition in red cloth covered boards with black text stamping on the spine. The cloth is worn through on the lower edges of the boards, there is a black library call number on the spine, both hinges are cracked but repaired, a label placed over a library stamp on the front paste down and there are several pages within the text block with a blind embossed seal from the library. In a very good- price clipped dust jacket with light rubbing and wear to the folds and extremes. A scarce book in collectable condition. 169 pages of text and illustrations through-out. TB16518  $55.00

Click on Image to expandEric Sloane's Americana by: Eric Sloane, 2nd, 3rd and 2nd with sketchs Published by: Wilfred Funk, Inc in New York: various. All three volumes are in fine to near fine conditions in cloth covered boards. All three jackets are in good to very good+ conditions with the upper 1/4 of front panel of the dust jacket of Our Vanishing Landscape missing and with a 1/2" chip missing from the lower edge of the spine area from American Barns and Covered Bridges. Each volume in this set contains a ballpoint pen sketch of a covered bridge beneath which the author signed his name with "Eric Sloane | New Milford, Conn." This is rather uncommon as he often inscribed books to their owners. The set includes America Yesterday, American Barns and Covered Bridges and Our Vanishing Landscape. The slip case containing the three volumes is in good condition with a split at the rear edge of the case, rubbing at the edges and a number of tears around the front viewing panel. TB15992  $300.00

Click on Image to expandEric Sloane's Sketches of America Past by: Eric Sloane, Reprint of 3 separate books Published by: Promontory Press in New York: 1986. Fine in dark green paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket with minor soiling at the upper edge of the rear flap. This is the green background jacket variant. A single volume reprint of Diary of an Early American Boy, Museum of Early American Tools and A Reverence for Wood. This variant would appear to be a first state of the title as there is a typographical error on the copyright page: "photocopyng". TB22018  $40.00

Click on Image to expandEric Sloane's Weather Book by: Eric Sloane, First Edition Published by: Duell, Sloane & Pearce in New York: 1952. Near fine in gray cloth covered boards with text and sketch on the spine and front board. In only good dust jacket with numerous closed and open tears, creases and rubbing to the front panel and with 1/4" deep chips across the ends of the spine area. A quarto measuring 11 1/4" high by 8 3/4" deep overall. 90 pages with sketches by this author/artist on almost each one. One of the author's most popular weather related titles. The text and illustrations are blended together so well that learning about weather patterns becomes easy. TB18197  $100.00

Click on Image to expandEric Sloane's Weather Book (with sketch) by: Eric Sloane, 6th Printing - Jan.,1962 Published by: Duell, Sloane & Pear in New York: 1952. Very near fine with a 1" square stain on the lower edge of the front board & a prior's owner's name on the bottom edge of the text block. In a very good+ dust jacket with a 3" tear (1" of which is open) on the rear panel and light wear & rubbing to the spine ends and corners. With a remarque by the artist/author on the front free end paper showing a happy sun shinning through a rain cloud at a farmer in a field below. Inscribed and signed. Together with a typed and signed letter from Sloane to the prior owner. TB10369  $300.00

Click on Image to expandThe Five Foot Bologna (Original Art Work By Eric Sloane) by: Eric Sloane, Published by: the artist/author in : . "The Five foot Bologna" which appears on the 11th unnumbered page of Eighty. It is done in what appears to be India Ink on white poster board and includes Sloane's penciled layout lines. There is a faint yellow discoloration at the upper left-hand corner caused by offsetting from masking tape placed on the tissue guard laying atop the art work. The object measures 3 1/8" wide by 11" tall. TB18442  $250.00

For Spacious Skies by: Eric Sloane, First Edition Published by: Funk & Wagnalls in New York: 1978. Near fine in linen covered boards with dark blue text stamping on the spine with a prior owner's attractive book plate on the first free end paper. In a very good+, unclipped dust jacket with two 1/2" closed tears to the upper edge of the front panel and minor rubbing to the ends of the spine area and with a minor dampness stain to the verso side of the upper edge of the rear panel. Signed and dated on the first free end paper by Eric Sloane together with a sketch of a bird sitting on an axe handle with the axe buried in the stump of a tree trunk and with the inscription "to the Stanley Library". The last of eight books about the weather written by Eric Sloane. Contains numerous sketches, drawings and eleven full color plates of some of his weather related paintings. 79 pages of text and drawings followed by 15 full color plates of Sloane's oil paintings. TB19155  $225.00

I Remember America by: Eric Sloane, Reprint of 1987 Published by: Gallery Books in New York: 1987. Fine - a large oblong folio with no flaws. Very good with a long closed tear to the rear spine area & a 3" closed tear to the fold to the rear flap. 37 full color plates of paintings by Sloane. TB08509  $21.00

I Remember America (in wraps) by: Eric Sloane, First by Ballantine Books Published by: Ballantine Books in New York: 1977. Near fine in illustrated heavy paper wraps. Without a dust jacket as issued. 187 printed pages containing 35 color plates of some of the author's more famous rural scenes and countless black and white sketches. TB14856  $21.00

Legacy by: Eric Sloane, First Edition Published by: Funk & Wagnals in New York: 1979. Near fine in light orange paper covered boards with black text stamping on the spine. There is interesting offsetting of the printing of the jacket on the front board and there is an abbreviated date in ink on the first free end page. In a very near fine unclipped dust jacket. Laid-in are several color illustrations of Sloane's paintings taken from magazines. A volume which has become difficult to locate in collectable condition. 77 pages containing a number of the author's black and white sketches through-out. Reflections on the lessons of America's past for America's future. TB22017  $50.00

Click on Image to expandLet's Fly by: Eric Sloane, First Edition Published by: Wm. Morrow and Co. in New York: 1940. Near fine in bright red/orange cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and front cover. The head and heel of the spine are slightly crimped; otherwise, fine. In a very good- price clipped dust jacket with 1/16" deep chipping across the ends of the spine area, a 1/3" deep chip at the upper corner of the spine area at the fold to the front panel, rubbing and light wear to the folds and with a lightly soiled rear panel. Written by Ernest G. Vetter and subtitled: An ABC of Flying. This is the second book in which Eric Sloane appears as the illustrator and as this title is an uncommon title in the aviation genre it is especially difficult to locate. TB22377  $350.00

The Little Red Schoolhouse by: Eric Sloane, Second Printing Published by: Doubleday & Co. in Garden City: 1972. Very good+ in black and olive green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. The cloth at the corners of the boards and at the spine ends are very slightly rubbed In a very good dust jacket with a price clipped jacket flap and with several closed tears to the rear panel. light wear to the ends of the spine area and light wear and rubbing to the lower edge of the front panel. Signed, inscribed and with a sketch by the author on the first free end paper. The sketch is of a ringing school hand bell. Under his signature Sloane wrote year "1974". TB21917  $175.00

Click on Image to expandThe Little Red Schoolhouse by: Eric Sloane, First Edition Published by: Doubleday & Co. in Garden City: 1972. Fine in black and olive green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a very good, price clipped dust jacket with a 1/2" closed tear at the lower edge of the spine area with related creasing and a 1/16" chip at the upper edge of the spine area. "A Sketchbook of Early American Education." Unpaginated but containing about 42 pages of text and line drawings by the author describing education in one room school houses. TB19107  $50.00

Click on Image to expandLook at the Sky! by: Eric Sloane, First Edition Published by: Duell, Sloane & Pearce in New York: 1961. Fine in red/orange cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and illustrated end papers. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with minor flecking of the colors at the ends of the spine area. Extremely bright and clean with no chips or tears. A title which has become increasingly more difficult to locate in collectable condition 76 pages of text and illustrated by the author throughout with black and white sketches. TB19297  $70.00

Click on Image to expandLook at the Sky and Tell the Weather by: Eric Sloane, First Enlarged Edition Published by: World Publishing in New York: 1970. Very good+ in blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with the heel of the spine very lightly rubbed. Without a dust jacket. Originally printed in a smaller format under the title "Look at The Sky!". This is the expanded and revised edition with 89 pages and a fold-out plate at the rear. TB20453  $30.00

Recollections in Black and White by: Eric Sloane, First Edition Published by: Walker and Company in New York: 1974. Near fine in white paper covered boards with black text on the spine and a reproduction of Eric Sloane's signature on the front board. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap and with very faint tanning at the edges which is typical. This edition preceded the more widely seen edition by Funk & Wagnals distributed in 1978. The intent of this book is to memorialize "the oldest and most profound medium of human communication - black lines on a white paper background." In anticipation of doing a book like this, for many years Sloane set aside many of his pen and ink drawings which together in this format provide an autobiographic reverie of this artist/author's life. A great many of the illustrations which appear in this 64 page book are architectural in nature showing barns, sheds, stone fences, covered bridges, toll houses, awning details, all of which serve to graphically explain the use of "shapes of shadow and shapes of light." TB13182  $52.50

Click on Image to expandRecollections in black and white (PB) by: Eric Sloane, First Ballantine Books Edition Published by: Ballantine Book Co. in New York: 1977. Near fine in illustrated heavy paper wraps with just a touch of soiling in places on the bright white covers, otherwise very tight an showing no wear. Without a dust jacket as issued. This edition preceded the more widely seen edition by Funk & Wagnals of 1978 entitled: Enlarged Portfolio Edition of Recollections in Black and White. Although we do not believe that this paper back version is particularly scarce it is only the second copy we have seen. Being in collectable condition and a first printing it is uncommon. The intent of this book is to memorialize "the oldest and most profound medium of human communication - black lines on a white paper background." In anticipation of doing a book like this, for many years Sloane set aside many of his pen and ink drawings which together in this format provide an autobiographic reverie of this artist/author's life. A great many of the illustrations which appear in this 64 page book are architectural in nature showing barns, sheds, stone fences, covered bridges, toll houses, awning details, all of which serve to graphically explain the use of "shapes of shadow and shapes of light." TB19909  $25.00

Recollections in Black and White (Portfolio Edition) by: Eric Sloane, First Edition by Funk & Wagnal Published by: Funk and Wagnalls in New York: 1978. Fine in white paper covered boards with black text on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with a tiny 1/4" closed tear at the base of the spine area. An enlarged and expanded edition from the earlier edition which was published in 1974. 95 pages of text and line drawings which deal mainly with early American architectural elements. The intent of this book is to memorialize "the oldest and most profound medium of human communication - black lines on a white paper background." In anticipation of doing a book like this, for many years Sloane set aside many of his pen and ink drawings which together in this format provide an autobiographic reverie of this artist/author's life. A great many of the illustrations which appear in this 64 page book are architectural in nature showing barns, sheds, stone fences, covered bridges, toll houses, awning details, all of which serve to graphically explain the use of "shapes of shadow and shapes of light." TB08594  $65.00

Click on Image to expandA Reverence for Wood by: Eric Sloane, First by Wilfred Funk Published by: Wilfred Funk, Inc. in New York: 1965. Near fine in decorated tan and purple cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and a black sketch of a barn under construction on the front board. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with modest soiling to the panels. One of Eric Sloane's most endearing books describing in both written and visual detail how the early settlers utilized the most abundant resource available to them.111 pages of text and with pen and ink illustrations by the author throughout and one color photographic plate of wood samples. This is a book about trees and the wood they produce but viewed from the standpoint of 18th century America as wood was the most prevalent source of building material. Although the last ten pages of the book are devoted to text and illustrations to help the uninitiated identify "American Trees" the bulk of the book focuses on the tools and buildings which were made from this abundant resource. The hundreds of black and white (pen and ink) drawings done by Sloane provide a remarkable insight into the use of some tools and products which today can only be described as obscure. Sloane's observations provide a fascinating glimpse at the life and times of pioneering days of the 18th and early 19th centuries. TB20206  $95.00

Click on Image to expandSchool Days: ABC Book of Early Americana and The Little Red Schoolhouse by: Eric Sloane, 3rd and 9th Printings Published by: Doubleday (with a Hastings House label) in New York: 1972 & 1963. Both volumes in this two volume set are in fine condition in 1/4 black cloth and burnt orange or green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spines. Dust jackets were not issued with this set but the two volumes are contained in a slipcase which is in very good+ condition with modest tanning around the edges and with the original, small price sticker on the front panel. This set contains Little Red Schoolhouse and ABC Book of Early Americana. TB20622  $125.00

School Days: ABC Book of Early Americana & The Little Red Schoolhouse by: Eric Sloane, 4th & 9th Printings Published by: Doubleday in Garden City: 1972 & 1963. Both volumes in this two volume set are in fine condition and both have unsigned book plates on the front pastedowns. Dust jackets were not issued with this set but the two are contained in a slipcase which is in VG+ condition with modest tanning around the edges. This set contains Little Red Schoolhouse and ABC Book of Early Americana. TB14466  $87.50

The Seasons of America Past by: Eric Sloane, First Edition Published by: Wilfred Funk in New York: 1958. Near fine in decorated cloth covered boards. In a very good+ dust jacket with a 1/4" chip from the upper edge of the spine area, a 1" closed tear at the lower corner of the front panel, a 3/4" closed tear at the upper edge of the rear panel & with the price intact. 150 pages of text, sketches, recipes and four full color plates by the author. Sloane provides us with his look at yesterday's seasons of work and living. A wonderful book of early Americana. TB11555  $52.50

The Spirits of '76 by: Eric Sloane, First Edition Published by: Walker & Company in New York: 1973. Fine in decorated white cloth covered boards with blue text on the spine and front panel. In a very near fine dust jacket with a price clipped front flap and very minor wear & rubbing to the upper edge of the spine area and rear panel. Signed by author on the fly title page. 64 pages of text and black & white illustrations by the author. TB14686  $59.50

The Spirits of '76 by: Eric Sloane, First Edition Published by: Walker and Company in New York: 1973. Near fine in white paper covered boards with blue text stampings on the spine and front board & with a gift inscription on the 1st FEP. In a very good dust jacket with a price clipped front flap and a 1/4" chip at the lower corner of the front panel at the fold to the front flap. 64 pages of text with black and white illustrations by the author/artist. TB13979  $28.00

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries