JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Book Titles by Wallace Stegner
Arranged alphabetically by title.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

Click on Image to expandAll the Little Live Things by: Wallace Stegner, First Edition Published by: Viking in New York: 1967. Fine in 1/4 white cloth and blue paper covered boards with blue text stamping on the spine. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with a 1/4" closed tear at the upper edge of the spine area at the fold to the rear panel. A handsome copy in very collectable condition. 345 pages of text. TB19463  $50.00

Click on Image to expandThe Big Rock Candy Mountain by: Wallace Stegner, Signed Limited Edition Published by: Franklin Library in Franklin Center: 1978. Near fine in full light brown leather covered boards with extensive gilt decorations on the front and rear boards, four raised bands on the spine with gilt text stamping, decorations and ruled borders in the compartments. The end papers are silk, there is a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine and the edges of the text block are in gilt. There are two minor scuff marks at the upper edge of the spine one of which mars the gilt border around the upper most title block. Signed by the author on the fourth free end paper. Laid-in at the front of the book is a small brochure describing the book. Stegner states in the forward to the book that it was "The first of my books to acheieve wide recognition, The Big Rock Candy Mountain,was an attempt to capture in the experiences of a single family the social and psychological consequences of the ending of the f rontier and the pinching out of the American Dream. Of all my novels, it is the most deeply rooted in history and sociology." A novel of the pursuit of the American Dream by a family at the turn-of-the-century in the Pacific Northwest. 733 pages of text with illustrations by Charles Reid. TB19421  $250.00

Collected Stories of Wallace Stegner by: Wallace Stegner, First Edition Published by: Random House in New York: 1987. Fine in 1/2 maroon cloth and maroon paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. A 1990 nominee for the National Book Critics Circle Award. A collection of 31 short stories. TB17736  $35.00

Click on Image to expandThe Gathering of Zion by: Wallace Stegner, First Edition, second state dust jacket Published by: McGraw-Hill Book Co in New York: 1964. Fine in purple cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with only a hint of fading at the heel of the spine. (More often than not this title is found with fairly typical fading of the board's edges as the purple cloth is very prone to fading.) In a very good+ unclipped second state dust jacket with a slightly tanned spine area which is also lightly rubbed at its upper edge. The story of the Mormon Trail. The sixth volume in The American Trails Series and one of the fifteen in the series produced by McGraw-Hill. 331 pages including an index, bibliography, text and a section of illustrations of reproductions of contemporary art. A very handsome and collectable copy. TB19144  $85.00

The Grand Colorado: The story of a River and its Canyons by: Wallace Stegner, First Edition Published by: American West Publ. in not stated: 1969. Near fine, In a very good+ dust jacket worn at the top edges of the spine and with closed tears at the rear corners; but, very clean and neat. Written by T. H. Watkins with a forward by Wallace Stegner and a contribution from his book Beyond the Hundredth Meridian and contributions from many others. Accompanied with many color and black and white photos, drawings and woodcuts. TB04190  $31.50

The Letters of Bernard DeVoto by: Wallace Stegner, First Edition Published by: Doubleday & Company in Garden City: 1975. Very good in 1/4 blue cloth and paper covered boards with a remainder spray on the bottom edge. In a very good+ dust jacket with light wear at the spine ends (but no chips) and light soiling. A revealing collection of letters compliled and edited by Stegner who wrote DeVoto's biography - The Uneasy Chair. TB06553  $17.50

Recapitulation by: Wallace Stegner, First Edition Published by: Franklin Library in Franklin: 1979. Fine in red leather covered boards with gilt tooling on the spine and edges of the boards. Without a dust jacket as issued. The true first edition. TB03976  $49.00

Click on Image to expandA Shooting Star by: Wallace Stegner, First Edition Published by: The Viking Press in New York: 1961. Very near fine in 1/4 black and decorated blue paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine. The cloth at the upper edge of the spine is faded and there is a prior owner's book plate on the font paste down. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with flecking of the colors at the ends of the spine area and a 3/4" closed tear at the upper edge of the front panel. 433 pages of text. TB19464  $65.00

Click on Image to expandThe Sound of Mountain Water by: Wallace Stegner, First Edition, reissue Published by: Doubleday & Co in Garden City: 1969. In a very near fine 1/4 green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with the cloth at the head and heel of the spine rubbed. In a very good+ price clipped dust jacket the front and back panels of this white background dust jacket are only modestly soiled. But still, a very handsome copy overall. Signed and inscribed by the author on the fly title page. The first printing of this book was composed of 5,000 copies most of which were recalled to correct the omission of lines of credit missing from the copyright page. As a result, a new title page/copyright page was tipped-in to those recalled copies. TB19435  $175.00

The Spectator Bird by: Wallace Stegner, First Ltd Edt. Published by: Franklin Library in Franklin C: 1976. Near Fine, some mildew stains around edges, else fine. Without a dust jacket as issued. Winner of the 1976 National Book Award. TB01605  $28.00

The Uneasy Chair by: Wallace Stegner, First Edition Published by: Doubleday & Co. in New York: 1974. Very good+ with the corners of the spine and front board nibbled by mice or insects; else fine as it is clean and tight. In a very good+ dust jacket with 1/2" chip at the upper edge of the rear panel near the fold to the spine area and light rubbing at the lower edge of the spine area. A biography of Bernard DeVoto. The first printing of this book consisted of only 5,000 copies. 464 pages including an index and chapter notes. TB13644  $28.00

Click on Image to expandWhere the Bluebird Sings to the Lemonade Springs by: Wallace Stegner, First Edition Published by: Random House in New York: 1992. Fine in 1/4 maroon cloth and paper covered boards. In a near fine price clipped dust jacket. 227 pages containing essays. TB19173  $25.00

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries