JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.


"Would it not be well for us to consider if our deed will warrant the expense of nature?"
Henry David Thoreau


Book Titles by or about Henry David Thoreau
Arranged alphabetically by title.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

Click on Image to expandCape Cod by: Henry David Thoreau, First Thus Published by: The Limited Editions Club in Portland, Maine: 1968. Fine in illustrated cloth covered boards with light blue text on the spine. Without a dust jacket as issued; but, contained within a near fine paper covered slip case. One of only 1,500 copies this being identified as number 1053. It is also signed by the illustrator on the second to last free end page. With an introduction by Joseph Wood Krutch and illustrations by R. J. Holden. TB21582  $125.00

The Concord Saunterer by: Reginald Lansing Cook and Viola C. White, First Edition Published by: Middlebury College Press in Middlebury, Vermont: 1940. Near fine in illustrated tan paper covered boards with black text on the spine and an illustration of a cabin on the front board. In a near fine dust jacket which is tanned on the spine area. The book includes a "discussion of The Nature Mysticism of Thoreau by Reginald Lansing Cook, Original Letters by Thoreau and A Check List of Thoreau Items in the Abernethy Library of Middlebury College compiled by Viola C. White." 91 pages of text. TB17086  $30.00

Excursions by: Henry David Thoreau, Reprint Published by: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. in Boston: n.d. (circa 1920). Very good+ in full limp leather covered wraps with gilt text and designs on the spine and on the front board with a red silk placement ribbon sewn it at the head of the spine. The leather has light rubbing and wear to the edges of the boards with the leather rubbed through at the heel of the spine. Without a dust jacket as issued; however, the book is contained within its original paper covered box with a paper label describing the contents as the "Handy Volume Edition" of Excursions in "Full Limp Leather". A 16mo measuring 6" tall by 4" deep containing 256 pages. TB21269  $45.00

The Heart of Thoreau's Journals by: Odell Shepard (Editor), Published by: Houghton Mifflin Company in Boston: 1927. Very good+ in dark blue cloth covered boards with faded gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine are rubbed and there is a prior owner's name and date on the front free end paper. Without a dust jacket. 348 pages consisting of an index and text. TB17084  $10.00

Click on Image to expandHenry D. Thoreau to Elizabeth Oakes Smith by: Henry David Thoreau, First Edition Published by: Edwin B. Hill in Ysleta, Texas: 1942. A single woven sheet of folded paper to make four pages in very good condition with a 1/4" hole near the fold in the margins of the text without loss to the text itself. The front inside page reads: "The following letter was written by Henry David Thoreau in his capacity as Secretary of the Cocnord Lyceum. It was addressed to Elizabeth Oakes Smith, an advocate of women's rights and one of the earliest woman lecturers in America." The letter is dated Feb. 19, 1855 and consists of 33 lines of text. One of only sixty copies printed. (BAL 20158; Borst A29.1) TB18364  $125.00

Henry David Thoreau: Studies and Commentaries by: Walter Harding, George Brenner and Paul A. Doyle (Editors), Second Edition Published by: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press in Rutherford, New Jersey: 1973. Fine in blue-green cloth covered boards with silver colored text on the spine. In a very near fine price clipped dust jacket. 156 pages of text illustrated with a black and white photographic frontispiece of Thoreau. TB22089  $20.00

Henry Thoreau Bachelor of Nature by: Leon Bazalgette, Second Printing Published by: Harcourt, Brace and Company in New York: 1925. An ex-library copy in good condition bound in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine but marked with library stamps on the front paste down, title page and the rear end pages. Without its issued dust jacket. A biography of Thoreau translated by Van Wyck Brooks. 357 pages. TB22091  $10.00

Click on Image to expandThe Journal of Henry D. Thoreau by: Henry David Thoreau and Bradford Torrey & Francis H. Allen (Editors), First thus by Dover Published by: Dover Publications, Inc. in New York: 1962. Both volumes of this two volume set are in fine condition in green cloth covered boards with gilt on dark green title blocks on the spines. Both volumes are in very good+ and near fine dust jackets with the prices remaining intact on the front flaps. The jacket for the second volume is in very good+ condition with a closed 1" long closed tear at the lower edge of the front panel and a 1/3" closed tear at the lower edge of the spine area and with minor staining to the front panel. Both volumes are contained within a good paper covered slip case with considerable rubbing and wear to the upper and lower rear corners. Fourteen volumes bound as two. With a foreword by Walter Harding. A clean, handsome set with no names, dates, comments or prior owner's book plates. TB22309  $180.00

The Literary Manuscripts of Henry David Thoreau by: William L. Howarth, First Edition Published by: Ohio State University Press in Columbus: 1974. Fine in cream and light brown cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the original price intact on the front flap. One of the volumes in the Calendars of American Literary Manuscripts "which provide the scholar and critic with readily accessible lists of the available and re- and post-publication manuscript inscriptions of selected American authors." 408 pages of text, index and appendices which together provide a bibliographic evaluation of Thoreau's manuscripts. TB16882  $24.50

More Day To Dawn The Story of Thoreau of Concord by: Harry Lee, First Edition Published by: Duell, Sloan and Pearce in New York: 1941. Very good+ in silver colored cloth covered boards with white text on the spine with the end papers very slightly foxed and with a prior owner's name and gift inscription on the front end paper. In a very good- dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with 1/4" chipping across the upper edge of the spine area, 1/8" chips across the lower edge of the spine area which is also tanned and with small chips at the fore corners of the panels with a long closed tear at the fold to the front flap. A biography of Henry David Thoreau. 167 pages of text. TB16754  $17.50

On the Duty of Civil Disobedience by: Henry David Thoreau, Limited Edition Printing Published by: Sandlin's Books & Bindery, Inc. in Valparaiso, Ind.: 1992. Fine in brown linen covered boards with with a paper label on the spine and on the front board. Without a dust jacket as issued. This volume remains in the publisher's original shrink wrap protection. One of only 200 limited edition copies bound in brown linen. This copy is numbered on the last page of the text. A octavo measuring 8 9/16" high by 5 9/16" deep overall containing 61 numbered pages followed by five leaves. A very attractive printing quite suitable as a gift to any lover of Thoreau's works. TB19643  $20.00

Click on Image to expandSic Vita! Henry David Thoreau 1862-1962 by: Henry David Thoreau, First Limited Edition Published by: The Siverado Press in N.P. (: 1962. Fine in illustrated light gray paper wraps with a sewn binding and deckeled edges. A small octavo measuring 8" high by 5 1/8" deep containing six leaves. A limited edition copy, one of only 380 copies of which this is numbered 249. Privately printed for The Thoreau Society Commemorating the Henry David Thoreau Centenary May 6, 1962 form a manuscript owned by Mr. Charles E. Feinberg. (BAL 20166; Borst A35.1) TB18365  $125.00

Thoreau by: Henry Seidel Canby, Published by: Houghton Mifflin Company in Boston: 1939. Very good- in red buckram cloth covered boards with gilt on black title blocks on the spine and on the front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine are rubbed, the spine is faded and the end papers are foxed at the hinge areas due to a reaction with the glue used in binding the book. Without its issued dust jacket. A biography of of Henry David Thoreau illustrated with reproductions of drawings, etchings and photographs. 508 pages including an index, text and illustrations. Tipped-in at the first free end paper is a short, typed letter signed by Canby under a The Saturday Review letterhead and dated January 24, 1940. TB16879  $30.00

Thoreau's Walden A Photographic Register by: Henry Bugbee Kane, First Edition Published by: Alfred A. Knopf in New York: 1946. Very good+ in light brown cloth covered boards with faded gilt text stamping on the spine and blind embossing on the front board with a prior owner's book plate on the recto of the first free end page. Without its issued dust jacket. A small quarto measuring 10" tall by 7 3/4" deep containing 169 pages of text illustrated with black and white photographs throughout. The end sheets are illustrated with a map of The Walden Country between Concord and Lincoln, Massachusetts. TB22088  $25.00

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries