Titles in The American Trails Series
Arranged alphabetically by title.


Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book roll your mouse cursor over it to view a larger version of the image.
To close the larger picture, simply move your mouse cursor off of the image.

  • descriptiondescriptionRoll over Image to expandThe Bloody Bozeman by: Dorothy M. Johnson, First Edition Published by: McGraw-Hill Book in New York: 1971. Fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt text on the front board and on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with a 1" narrow ink mark on the upper edge of the front panel and slighty tanned on the spine. One of the American Trails Series titles. The Bloody Bozeman was the trail followed by those who wanted to reach the gold of the Montana fields. 336 numbered pages with index, text and photographs. TB07040  $28.00

  • descriptiondescriptionRoll over Image to expandCrooked Road by: David A. Remley, First Edition Published by: McGraw Hill in New York: 1976. Poor as this is an x-library copy with tape stains and the typical stampings and pockets. In a poor dust jacket as the front flap was cut off and glued to the verso of the 2nd free end paper and a library call number placed at the base of the spine area. The 13th volume (and one of the most elusive) in the American Trails Series. TB08567  $17.50

  • descriptiondescriptionRoll over Image to expandThe Devil's Backbone by: Jonathan Daniels, First Edition Published by: McGraw-Hill in New York: 1962. Fine in light brown cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with the spine area very slightly soiled. The first volume in The American Trails series by McGraw- Hill. It deals with the Story of the Natchez Trace through Tennessee and Mississippi. 278 pages including an index and bibliography. TB01188  $35.00

  • The El Dorado Trail by: Ferol Egan, Second Printing Published by: McGraw-Hill Book Co in New York: 1970. Fine in red cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and front board. In a fine jacket with just slight tanning to the spine area. The book describes the history of the gold rush trails across Mexico to California. The 9th volume in the American Trails Series. This is one in a set of 15 McGraw-Hill Trails Series titles. TB09444  $17.50

  • descriptiondescriptionRoll over Image to expandThe Gathering of Zion by: Wallace Stegner, First Edition, second state dust jacket Published by: McGraw-Hill Book Co in New York: 1964. Fine in purple cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with only a hint of fading at the heel of the spine. (More often than not this title is found with fairly typical fading of the board's edges as the purple cloth is very prone to fading.) In a very good+ unclipped second state dust jacket with a slightly tanned spine area which is also lightly rubbed at its upper edge. The story of the Mormon Trail. The sixth volume in The American Trails Series and one of the fifteen in the series produced by McGraw-Hill. 331 pages including an index, bibliography, text and a section of illustrations of reproductions of contemporary art. A very handsome and collectable copy. TB19144  $85.00

  • The Great North Trail by: Dan Cushman, First Edition Published by: McGraw-Hill Book Co in New York: 1966. Near fine in blue cloth covered boards with spine tanned. In a very near fine dust jacket with slight soiling and tanning to the folds and to the spine area. "America's route of the ages - from Asia across Alaska down the Rocky Mountains to the plains of Texas." The 8th volume in The American Trails Series. TB10448  $31.50

  • descriptiondescriptionRoll over Image to expandThe Long Trail by: Gardner Soule, First Edition Published by: McGraw-Hill in New York: 1976. Near fine in red and blue cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. The cloth at the heel of the spine shows very minor rubbing; otherwise the book is in fine condition. In a very good dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with a 1/8" chip at the upper fore corner of the front panel and with two short 1/4" closed tears at the upper edge of the spine area with minor related creasing. The 14th volume in The American Trails Series and the most difficult title in the series to locate. 341 pages with index and bibliography. A very tight, crisp and clean copy with no marks, dates or prior owner's names or book plates. TB18560  $250.00

  • Westward Vision by: David Lavender, First Edition Published by: McGraw-Hill in New York: 1963. Fine in light yellow cloth covered boards with red text stamping and decorations on the spine with a prior owner's label on the end paper. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact but with the spine area slightly tanned. With illustrations by Marian Ebert. The 5th book in the American Trails series which deals with the Oregon Trail. TB14776  $28.00

  • After you have checked off each book you wish to order (a mouse click in the check box will do it), enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of your name, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the submit button only once.  A new window will then appear thanking you for your order and giving you the option of going to our secure page.

    All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions.  Availability is subject to prior sale.


    Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data.  A link to that server will appear once you fill-in and submit this page.
  • Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


    Shipping and Handling Costs:
    Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
    For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
    Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


    How would you like these books shipped to you?


    To what address should we send this order?


    Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

    Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                    (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
    Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
    Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

    Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


    How did you find this site?


    Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


    Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


    Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.





    Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Gift Ideas