JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.
Titles by Mark Twain
Arranged alphabetically by title.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

"1601" or conversation as it was at the fireside in the time of the tudors and sketches old and new by: Mark Twain (Samuel L. Clemens), First Edition by The Golden Hind Press Published by: The Golden Hind Press in n.p.: 1933. Very good in bright red cloth covered boards with a paper label on the spine with white end sheets. With minor soiling to the boards and slight tanning to the spine. The paper label is very slightly tanned and not chipped or torn. Without a dust jacket. 204 pages of text with a frontispiece portrait of Twain. (Not listed in BAL or McBride; but, appears as item 32 p. 78 of the bibliography contained in Mark Twain Society reprint of 1939.) TB21297  $40.00

Click on Image to expandThe Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by: Mark Twain (Samuel L. Clemens), A Limited Edition Published by: Time Warner Libraries in New York: 1989. Fine in full bright red, cloth covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk covered. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" tall by 6 1/2" deep containing 325 pages of text. There is a former owner's blind, embossed seal on the half title page, the book is otherwise a beautiful, tight, clean and crisp copy. TB22108  $25.00

Click on Image to expandAdventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade) by: Mark Twain (Samuel L. Clemens), First Edition, third state Published by: James R. Osgood and Company in Boston: 1885. Very good- in the publisher's original decorated green cloth covered boards with a black on gilt title box on the spine and gilt decorations and black embossing on the front board. The end sheets are the original light tan paper with a small prior owner's stamp on the front paste down. The cloth at the lower tips of the boards and at the head and heel of the spine is worn and rubbed through with the cloth at both the head and heel of the spine fraying. There is also a rent to the cloth of approximately 1/2" at the fore edge of the rear board. The binding is tight and strong with both hinges and joints showing no cracking or separation. There is however minor separation between the frontispiece and the tipped-in photographic bust of the author. This volume is the third state of the first edition based on the revised engraving on page 283 which is bound in. Additional points are as follows: the 1885 title page is a conjugate with (7), the copyright page which is dated 1884. Page 13 shows "Him and another Man" correctly listed on page 87. The 11th line from the bottom of page 57 shows "with the saw" instead of "with the was". The second "5" of "155" on page 155 is slightly larger. Page 283 is not a cancel but a conjugate with the corrected engraving. The fronticeportrait is tipped in with no tablecloth visible. The presence of these points of issue indicate either second and third states of the first edition. (BAL 3415; Peter Parley to Penrod, pp. 75-76; McBride, pp. 92-121) TB22097  $2000.00

Christian Science With Notes Containing Corrections To Date by: Mark Twain (Samuel L. Clemens), First Edition, first state Published by: Harper & Brothers Publishers in New York: 1907. Very good+ in the publisher's original red cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and a gilt decoration on the front board. There is a prior owner's book plate on the front paste down. The cloth shows spots of silver fish damage none of which is unsightly. The hinges, joints, binding and pages remain tight and strong. Without a dust jacket. 362 pages of text with all of the points cited in BAL 3497 to indicate that this is a first state of the edition. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Twain and two photographic plates. TB21283  $150.00

A Connecticut Yankee In King Arthur's Court by: Mark Twain (Samuel L. Clemens), Uniform Edition by Harper & Brothers Published by: Harper & Brothers in New York: 1889. Very good- in red cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and a gilt embossed decoration on the front board. There is a prior owner's name stamped at the upper edge of the front paste down with light wear and rubbing to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine which is also slightly soiled. Without a dust jacket. 433 pages of text with line art illustrations by Dan Beard. TB21282  $30.00

Editorial Wild Oats by: Mark Twain (Samuel L. Clemens), First Edition Published by: Harper & Brothers in New York: 1905. Very good+ in bright red cloth covered boards with faded white text stamping on the spine and with bright white with black outlined text on the front board with a sketchof a cat. There is a prior owner's name and date on the first free end page and the cloth on the spine is faded. Without its issued dust jacket. A small octavo measuring 7 7/8" tall by 5 1/8" deep containing 83 pages of text and plates. Illustrated with a frontispiece and with six black and white plates by F. Strothman. A collection of six short stories. (BAL 3665; McBride p. 219) TB21300  $80.00

Extracts From Adam's Diary Translated From The Original MS. by: Mark Twain (Samuel L. Clemens), First Edition Published by: Harper & Brothers in New York: 1904. Very good in red cloth covered boards with faded white text stamping on the spine and with tan text stamping on the front board with a sketch. The cloth on the spine is faded and lightly soiled with some fraying at the heel. There is a prior owner's name embossed on the second free end page with the same prior owner's signature and date of August, 1904 on the fly title page. Without its issued dust jacket. A small octavo measuring 7 7/8" tall by 5 1/4" deep containing 89 pages of text and illustrate plates by F. Strothmann. The story comprising this title was originally appeared in 1893 in a volume of collected stories called: The Niagara Book. This is the first separate appearance of this title. (BAL 3480) TB21301  $125.00

A Horse's Tail by: Mark Twain (Samuel L. Clemens), First Edition Published by: Harper & Brothers in New York: 1907. Very good+ in bright red cloth covered boards with white text on the spine and on the front board together with a sketch on the front board. The rear board is partially stained with ink or black paint. A small octavo measuring 7 7/8" tall by 5 1/8" deep containing 153 pages of text and illustrations. Without its issued dust jacket which is quite scarce. Illustrated with a frontispiece and four black and white plates by Lucius Hitchcock. (BAL 3500; McBride p. 232) TB21299  $100.00

Click on Image to expandLife On The Mississippi by: Mark Twain (Samuel L. Clemens), First Edition, second state Published by: James R. Osgood and Company in Boston: 1883. Very good+ in the publisher's original decorated cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and gilt decorations and black embossing on the front board. The end sheets are the original light gray-tan paper with a small prior owner's stamp on the front paste down. The cloth at the tips of the boards and at the head and heel of the spine is worn and rubbed through with the head of the spine showing light fraying. There is also a small 1/4" area of the cloth on the lower end of the spine, just below the publisher's name, which is worn through. The binding is tight and strong with both hinges and joints showing no cracking or separation. This is the second state of the first edition with the tail-piece on page 441 missing and the caption on page 443 corrected to read the St. Charles Hotel. 624 pages of text and illustrations. Overall a very handsome and collectable copy. (BAL, 3411) TB22096  $400.00

Mark Twain's Autobiography - Two Volume Set by: Mark Twain (Samuel L. Clemens), Early Reprint Published by: Harper & Brothers Publishers in New York: 1924. Both volumes of this two volume set are in very good+ condition in dark blue, ribbed cloth covered boards with gilt text stampings on the spines and a gilt stamping of Twain's signature on the front board. The upper edges of the text blocks are gilt. The heads and heels of the spines for both volumes are very lightly rubbed as are the lower fore corners of the boards. This set is comparable to the "A" variant of the first edition described in BAL, 3537 which contains the two pages of advertisements at the rear of the second volume. With an introduction by Albert Bigelow Paine. Overall, a very handsome set. TB19263  $50.00

Mark Twain's [Date, 1601] Conversation As It Was by the Social Fireside in the Time of The Tudors by: Mark Twain (Samuel L. Clemens), First Limited Edition by The Mark Twain Society Published by: The Mark Twain Society in Chicago: 1939. Very good+ in bright red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with white end sheets. With minor soiling to the boards and spine and a long gift inscription on the first free end page. Without a dust jacket. One of only 1,000 copies printed this one is out of series. 80 pages of text with a frontispiece drawing by H. H. Winkler. With a bibliography of 1601 containing 44 items. (McBride p. 68) TB21298  $40.00

The Prince and the Pauper by: Mark Twain (Samuel L. Clemens), 1915 reprint Published by: Harper & Brothers Publishers in New York: 1909. Very good in black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with modest rubbing at the head of the spine and with an illustrated paper label fixed to the front board which is only slightly rubbed in small areas. With a prior owner's name and date on the first free end paper; otherwise, there are no marks or notations anywhere within the book. 506 pages of text with a frontispiece and 7 full color plates by W. Hatherell. An attractive presentable copy. TB15586  $17.50

Sketches New And Old by: Mark Twain (Samuel L. Clemens), Reprint of 1893 Published by: American Publishing Company in Hartford, Conn.: 1875. Good+ in reddish cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and on the front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is worn and rubbed with several short closed tears to the cloth and with mild, faint staining the boards. There is a prior owner's name and date of "1/2/03" on the first free end page. 316 pages of text followed by a one page ad. A collection of 48 short stories. (BAL 3651) TB21281  $40.00

Click on Image to expandThe Tragedy of Pudd'nhead Wilson and the comedy Those Extraordinary Twins by: Mark Twain (Samuel L. Clemens), First Book Form Edition, first state Published by: American Publishing Company in Hartford: 1894. Very good+ in the publisher's original decorated reddish-brown cloth covered boards with black decorations and gilt text on the spine and front board with gray end sheets. There is modest wear and rubbing of the cloth at the head and heel of the spine and the cloth is worn through on one 1/8" spot on the lower edge of the front board. Without a dust jacket. This is the first state of the first edition as evidenced by the bulk of the text block measuring 1 1/8" and with the title page not tipped-in. and a first state frontispiece with the facsimile signature of Twain measuring 1 13/16" wide. (BAL 3442 & McBride p. 170) 432 pages of text with marginal line art illustrations throughout. First published in the Century Magazine of December, 1893 to June, 1894. Overall, a very presentable, clean and bright copy. TB21432  $600.00

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries