JavaScript is not enabled on your browser! Welcome to Town's End Books. You only see this text because JavaScript is disabled or unimplemented in your browser, sorry. This problem can be fixed though:   If you are using Netscape Navigator 2.0 or later, and you see this message, you should enable JavaScript and Java by choosing Network Preferences in the Options menu of your browser; otherwise, you may have trouble viewing these pages.

Thornton Wilder
(1897 - 1975)

Author, playwright and two time Pulitzer Prize winner. His writings included such memorable works as The Bridge of San Luis Rey, Heaven's My Destination, Our Town and The Eighth Day.

For an excelent review of his books please see the article written by Clark L. Schumacher which appears in the February, 2003 issue of Firsts Magazine (Volume 13, No. 2)


Titles by Thornton Wilder
Arranged alphabetically by title.

Should you wish to order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the corresponding
check box next to each book title.   Then complete the questions in the form below.

When you see a small image of a book click on it to view a larger version of the image.
Once the full image is open, you can grab the light gray space above the image to drag it to another place on the page.
To close the picture, simply click on the X in the top right corner of the box above the image.

Heaven's My Destination by: Thornton Wilder, First Edition Published by: Harper & Brothers in New York: 1935. Very good- in tan cloth covered boards with black text and red decorations on the spine and with a facsimile of the author's signature on the front board. The front board is tanned at the fore and lower edges and the top edge of the text block is dust stained and there is a prior owner's name and date of "Feb. 1935" on the front end paper. Without a dust jacket. 304 pages of text. TB16753  $14.00

The Ides of March by: Thornton Wilder, First Trade Edition Published by: Harper & Brothers in New York: 1948. Very good+ in navy blue cloth covered boards with silver colored text and decorations on the spine and with very light rubbing at the head and heel. Missing its issued dust jacket. 246 pages of text. TB16748  $7.00

The Long Christmas Dinner Play in One Act by: Thornton Wilder, Revised Edition of 1960 Published by: Samuel French, Inc. in New York: 1933, 1960. Near fine in heavy tan paper wraps with black text and decorations on the panels. A small paperback with stapled binding consisting of 29 pages of script followed by three pages of advertisements. TB16765  $10.50

Our Century A Play In Three Scenes by: Thornton Wilder, Limited First Edition Published by: The Century Association in (n.p.): 1947. Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with a decorated paper label on the front board. The spine area is slightly faded. A 12mo measuring 7 1/8" tall by 4 1/2" deep. Without the issued glassine jacket, as it is seldom seen; however, the book is contained within a near fine slip case covered with the same dark blue cloth which coveres the boards of the book. A limited edition copy which is copy number 757 out of only 1,000 copies printed. 20 pages followed by two blank leaves. TB16763  $35.00

Thornton Wilder An Intimate Portrait by: Richard H. Goldstone, First Edition Published by: Saturday Review Press and E. P. Dutton & Co. in New York: 1975. Fine in 1/4 white cloth and orange paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. The top and fore edges of the text block are showing faint foxing due to the poor quality of the paper. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. A biography of the author and playwright, Thornton Wilder. 299 pages including an index, selected bibliography, chapter notes, text and illustrated with a section of black and white photographs. TB16713  $14.00

Key to abbreviations used:
CP = Copyright Page F = Fine o/w = otherwise
DJ = Dust Jacket NF = Near Fine w/ = with
EP = End Paper VG = Very Good

lt = light

FEP = Free End Paper G = Good sm = small
TP = Title Page FR = Fair PC = Price Clipped

After you have checked off each box (a mouse click will do it) for the book(s) you wish to order, enter the information requested in the form below to provide us with the details of who you are, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent.  Once you have entered all of the data press the "submit" button.  Availability is subject to prior sale.  All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions. Please use our secure server to send us any credit card data. A link to that server will appear once you complete and submit this page.

Your Name: (please include Mr. Ms. Miss, Mrs. Dr. etc.)


Shipping and Handling Costs:
Within the US: For Priority Delivery: $8.00 for the 1st book and $4.00 for each additional book in an order.
For Book Rate Delivery (Media Mail): $4.00 for the 1st book and $2.50 for each additional book.
Shipments to Canada and overseas: will be at cost to the purchaser. (We will be happy to quote you our cost alternatives.) All figures are in US Dollars.


How would you like these books shipped to you?


To what address should we send this order?


Payment: We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover, money orders and personal checks (provided your check is in U.S. Funds drawn on a U.S. bank).

Method of payment for this order?

Note: If you wish to pay by credit card just look for the link to our secure server which you will see after you send us this form.
                (The link to our secure server will appear on the acknowledgement page for your order.)
Using our secure server will allow you to send us your credit card data with absolute confidence that the information will not be compromised. If you want to phone us you may call (860) 526-3896 between the hours of 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM EST. 
Should you catch us out, just leave a message...we'll get right back to you.  Just let us know the code numbers for the books you wish to purchase, your telephone number and anything else we can do to be of assistance to you.

Your E-Mail Address (Please double check it.)


How did you find this site?


Additional comments (don't include credit card data here wait for link to our secure server).


Should we put you on our mailing list for future catalogs?


Please press "Submit" only once, you will then see another page which acknowledges your order.

Home Page Featured Authors Author Index American Series Titles Orders & Inquiries