Books by or about Robert Frost
Arranged alphabetically by title.


Robert Frost
(1874 - 1963)

Poet and four time Pulitzer Prize winner.
His writings included such memorable works as:
Stopping By Woods On A Snowy Evening,
The Road Not Taken, Birches and Fire and Ice.

To order any of these books please use your mouse button to click on the check box next to each book title.   Then tap the ORDER button below and that will start the secure server shopping box system.




  • Frost, Robert:  A Cabin In The Clearing.  New York: Spiral Press, 1951. First Edition. Very good+ in heavy printed wove paper wraps with a staple binding with the corners lightly worn and a blemish at the fore edge. This is a single poem issued as a Christmas greeting in a pamphlet form. Decorations provided by Leo Manso. A 24mo measuring 5 3/4 by 3 7/8 inches containing 8 leaves. (Crane B23)
    TB34012  $20.00




  • Frost, Robert:  Does No One But Me At All Ever Feel This Way In The Least.  New York: Spiral Press, 1952. First Edition. Fine in heavy printed wove paper wraps with a staple binding. This is a single poem issued as a Christmas greeting in a pamphlet form. With illustrations provided by Howard Cook. On the fly title page Henry Holt and Company has been lined out and the page signed by Bill R_?__. A 24mo measuring 5 3/4 by 3 7/8 inches containing 8 leaves. (Crane B23)
    TB34013  $40.00




  • Frost, Robert:  Doom To Bloom.  New York: Spiral Press, 1950. First Edition. Fine in heavy printed wove paper wraps with a staple binding. This is a single poem issued as a Christmas greeting in a pamphlet form. With wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. An oblong 64mo measuring 2 1/8 by 4 5/8 inches containing 8 leaves. (Crane B22)
    TB34014  $40.00




  • Frost, Robert:  From a Milkweed Pod.  New York: Spiral Press, 1954. First Edition. F in illustrated olive-gray wove paper wraps with a double stapled binding. This is a single poem issued as a Christmas greeting in a pamphlet form. A 24mo measuring 5 3/4 by 4 5/8 inches containing 8 leaves. With a wood block illustration by Nason of a a milkweed plant. (Crane B26)
    TB34016  $40.00




  • [Frost, Robert]:  In Memory of Robert Frost March 26, 1874 - January 28, 1963.  Amherst, Mass.: Amherst College, 1963. First Edition. Fine in heavy printed paper wraps over a stapled binding with printing on the front cover and an embossed seal of Amherst College on in the center of the front cover. Without a dust jacket as issued. Unpaginated containing nine printed pages. A collection of eleven poems by Robert Frost and read by Professor Mark Van Doren of Amherst during the memorial service for Frost held on February 17, 1963 in Johnson Chapel in Amherst, Mass.
    TB34007  $50.00



  • Click on Image to expand
    Frost, Robert:  In The Clearing.  New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1962. First Edition, First printing. Fine in charcoal gray cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. An octavo of 9" by 6" with faint spots of foxing to the top edge of the text block and with a former owner's name and address on the first free end sheet. In a very good+, price clipped dust jacket with light rubbing to the ends of the spine area and to the fold to the front panel. Laid-in at the front of the book is a portion of a page from the New York Times relating to President Kennedy honoring Frost with "the Congressional Medal on his 88th birthday. A collection of 39 poems. 101 pages of text.
    TB33509  $25.00




  • Frost, Robert:  The Lovely Shall Be Choosers.  New York: Random House, 1929. First Edition. Fine in heavy printed paper wraps over sewn binding. A small quarto of 10 by 6 1/4 inches. Without a dust jacket as issued. One of only 475 copies printed. Containing four leaves with two printed, but un-numbered pages. Absolutely no wear, nicks or prior ownership markings of any kind. (Crane, A-12
    TB34008  $50.00



  • Click on Image to view multiple images
    Frost, Robert:  A Masque of Reason.  New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1945. First Limited Edition, First printing. Near fine in 1/4 tan buckram and brown paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine and on the front board. The buckram is tanned and spotted with foxing from a reaction to the glues used in binding. This foxing is also apparent in the hinge areas of the end sheets .A small quarto measuring 10 by 7 inches. Without a dust jacket as issued; however the book is contained within its original black, paper covered slipcase which has several broken joints now repaired with clear acetate tape. One of only 800 numbered and signed copies with this copy identified as number 489 and signed by the author on the limitation page. 30 pages of dialog in blank verse. (Crane A27.1)
    TB33898  $300.00



  • Click on Image to view multiple images
    Frost, Robert:  A Masque of Reason.  New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1945. First Edition, First printing. Fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 3/8 by 5 1/2 inches with spots of foxing to the upper edge of the text block. In a very good+, unclipped dust jacket with 1/8 inch deep chip at the upper edge of the spine area, two narrow closed tears to the upper edge of the front panels and rubbing to the folds. Laid-in at the front of the book is a 5 by 7 inch black and white photo of the bust of Robert Frost by Aroldo du Chene, cast in bronze on the occasion of his 70th birthday on March 26th, 1945. 23 pages of dialog in blank verse. (Crane A27.1)
    TB33508  $45.00



  • Click on Image to expand
    Coffin, Tristram:  New Poetry of New England: Frost and Robinson.  Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1938. First Edition, First Printing. Fine in 1/4 blue cloth and light blue paper covered boards with gilt text and decoration on the spine and dark blue text on the front board. An octavo of 8 3/8 by 5 3/8 inches with a prior owner's name and date of "1937" on the first free end page and with minor spots of foxing to the fore edge of the text block. Without a dust jacket. 148 pages of text. A collection of six lectures by Tristram Coffin made for the Percy Turnbull Memorial Lectureship in Poetry.
    TB30645  $30.00



  • Click on Image to expand
    Frost, Robert:  The Poetry Of Robert Frost.  Norwalk, Conn.: The Easton Press, 2005. Collector's Edition. Fine in green leather covered boards with elaborate gilt designs on the boards and gilt text and decorations on the spine with three raised bands. An octavo of 8 5/8 by 5 7/8 inches with all edges of the text block gilt. Without a dust jacket as issued. Edited and with an introduction by Edward Connery Lathem and illustrated by Alan Phillips. 607 pages including an index of first lines and titles. Illustrated with a color frontispiece and numerous color plates and black and white sketches by Alan Phillips. On of the Easton Press volumes from their collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series.
    TB33823  $100.00



  • Click on Image to expand
    Frost, Robert:  Selected Letters of Robert Frost.  New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1964. First Edition. Fine in red-orange cloth covered boards with black decorations and gilt text on the spine. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4 by 6 1/8 inches containing 645 pages of text including an index. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with numerous short closed tears to the upper edge of the front panel, rubbing to the upper and lower edges of the spine area and a small chip at the upper fore corner of the front panel over the tip of the board. A collection of 566 letters by Frost, 490 of which have never before appeared in print, edited by Lawrance Thompson.
    TB32614  $25.00



  • Click on Image to expand
    Frost, Robert:  West-Running Brook.  New York: Henry Holt, 1928. First Edition, First State. Very good+ in 1/4 dark green cloth and green paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine and an illustrated paper label on the front board and decorated end sheets. The cloth at the head of the spine shows modest rubbing, the paper is rubbed through over the lower tips of the boards and there is a prior owner's name written on the first free end page along with a book plate. The paper label on the front board is clean and without any nicks, tears or chips. The gilt text on the spine is bright and easily read. Without its issued dust jacket. This copy is a first state of the first edition as the slug "First Edition" does not appear on the copyright page; and with "roams" instead of "romps" on the last line of page 44. (Crane, A10) 64 pages containing 39 poems with four, full page wood block illustrations by J.J. Lankes. Laid-in at the rear of the book are portions of the original dust jacket.
    TB31471  $85.00




  • Frost, Robert:  A-Wishing Well.  New York: Spiral Press, 1959. First Edition. Fine in printed wove paper wraps with a staple binding with two tiny light brown spots to the front cover. This is a single poem issued as a Christmas greeting in a pamphlet form. Thomas W. Nason provided the wood engravings within this publication. A 24mo measuring 5 3/4" tall by 3 7/8" deep containing 8 leaves. (Crane B31)
    TB34011  $25.00




  • Frost, Robert:  The Wood-Pile.  New York: Spiral Press, 1961. First Edition. Fine in illustrated white wove paper wraps with a stapled binding with a small light brown, faint stain to the front cover. This is a single poem issued as a Christmas greeting in a pamphlet form. Signed by the author on the title page :Ton Donald Born from Me*" with a * next to Robert Frost. A 24mo measuring 5 3/4 by 4 1/2 inces containing 8 leaves. With wood block illustrations by Nason of a a chickadee in a tree, a stack of logs in front of a tree and a wood stump with an ax stuck in it. (Crane B33)
    TB34017  $300.00






  • After you have checked off each book you wish to order (a mouse click in the small check box just above the author's name or book title will do it), please tap the ORDER button below.  You will then be taken to our secure server which will allow you to confirm the items you want and then enter the information to provide us with the details of your name, payment method and where the book(s) should be sent. 

    All books are returnable within 10 days from date of receipt; however, please call us first so that we understand your intentions.  

    Availability is subject to prior sale.